Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईस्टर की शुभकामनाएँ दीं
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ईस्टर के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएँ प्रेषित की हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पावन दिवस आशा और नवजीवन का उत्सव है। उन्होंने व्यक्त किया कि ईस्टर सभी के जीवन में शांति, आनंद और उजाला लेकर आए।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आगे कहा कि यीशु मसीह की शिक्षाएँ सभी को दयालु बनने तथा समाज में एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“ईस्टर की शुभकामनाएँ। यह पावन दिवस आशा और नवजीवन का उत्सव है। यह सभी के जीवन में शांति, आनंद और उजाला लेकर आए। यीशु मसीह की शिक्षाएँ सभी को दयालु बनने तथा समाज में एकता की भावना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।”