Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইস্টার উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি: ০৫ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইস্টার উৎসব উপলক্ষে সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, এই পবিত্র দিনটি আশা ও নবজাগরণের বার্তা বহন করে। তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, ইস্টার সবার জীবনে শান্তি, আনন্দ এবং উজ্জ্বলতা বয়ে আনবে।
শ্রী মোদী আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, যিশু খ্রিস্টের শিক্ষা সবাইকে দয়ালু হতে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক এবং সমাজে পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতির বন্ধনকে সুদৃঢ় করুক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেল (পূর্বে টুইটার) প্ল্যাটফর্মে লিখেছেন:
“ইস্টার উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা। এই পবিত্র দিনটি আশা ও নবজাগরণের উদযাপন। এটি সবার জীবনে শান্তি, আনন্দ এবং উজ্জ্বলতা বয়ে আনুক। যিশু খ্রিস্টের শিক্ষা সবাইকে দয়ালু হতে অনুপ্রাণিত করুক এবং সমাজে পারস্পরিক সম্প্রীতির বন্ধনকে সুদৃঢ় করুক।”