Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایسٹر کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ مقدس دن امید اور تجدید کا جشن مناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمنا اظہار کی کہ ایسٹر سب کی زندگیوں میں امن، خوشی اور روشنی لائے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ حضرت عیسیٰ علیہ السلام کی تعلیمات ہم سب کو رحم دلی اختیار کرنے اور معاشرے میں باہمی یگانگت کے جذبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی ترغیب دینی چاہئیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
’’ایسٹر کی مبارکباد۔ یہ مقدس دن امید اور نئی زندگی کی علامت ہے۔ یہ سب کی زندگیوں میں امن، خوشی اور روشنی لے کر آئے۔ حضرت عیسیٰ علیہ السلام کی تعلیمات ہم سب کو رحم دلی اختیار کرنے اور معاشرے میں یکجہتی کے جذبے کو مضبوط بنانے کی ترغیب دیں۔‘‘