Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇસ્ટરની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઇસ્ટર નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ પવિત્ર દિવસ આશા અને નવા જીવનનો ઉત્સવ છે. તેમણે શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી કે ઇસ્ટર દરેકના જીવનમાં શાંતિ, આનંદ અને પ્રકાશ લાવે.
શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં કહ્યું કે ઈસુ ખ્રિસ્તના ઉપદેશો દરેકને દયાળુ બનવા અને સમાજમાં એકતાની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 'X' પર લખ્યું:
"હેપ્પી ઇસ્ટર. આ પવિત્ર દિવસ આશા અને નવા જીવનનો ઉત્સવ છે. તે દરેકના જીવનમાં શાંતિ, આનંદ અને ખુશી લાવે. ઈસુ ખ્રિસ્તના ઉપદેશો દરેકને દયાળુ બનવા અને સમાજમાં એકતાની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે."
SM/NK/GP/JT
`