Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইষ্টাৰৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Guwahati
ইষ্টাৰ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই পৱিত্ৰ দিনটো আশা আৰু নতুন জীৱনৰ উদযাপন। তেওঁ কামনা কৰে যে ইষ্টাৰে সকলোৰে জীৱনলৈ শান্তি, আনন্দ আৰু সুখ কঢ়িয়াই আনক।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে যীশু খ্ৰীষ্টৰ শিক্ষাই সকলোকে দয়ালু হ’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰক আৰু সমাজত সংহতিৰ মনোভাবক শক্তিশালী কৰক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত লিখিছে :
"ইষ্টাৰৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। এই পৱিত্ৰ দিনটো আশা আৰু নতুন জীৱনৰ উদযাপন। ই সকলোৰে জীৱনলৈ শান্তি, আনন্দ আৰু সুখ কঢ়িয়াই আনক। যীশু খ্ৰীষ্টৰ শিক্ষাই সকলোকে দয়ালু হ'বলৈ আৰু সমাজত সংহতিৰ মনোভাব শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰক।"