Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் ஈஸ்டர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
ஈஸ்டர் பண்டிகையையொட்டி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தப் புனிதமிக்க நாள் நம்பிக்கையையும் புதுப்பித்தலையும் கொண்டாடுவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஈஸ்டர் பண்டிகை அனைவரது வாழ்க்கையிலும் அமைதி, மகிழ்ச்சி, ஒளியை அளிக்கட்டும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் போதனைகள் அனைவரையும் கருணையுடன் இருக்க உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதோடு சமூகத்தில் ஒற்றுமை உணர்வையையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதாக திரு மோடி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பிரதமர் எழுதியிருப்பதாவது:
“ஈஸ்டர் தின வாழ்த்துகள். இந்நாள் அனைவரது வாழ்க்கையிலும் அமைதி மகிழ்ச்சி, ஒளியை அளிக்கட்டும். இயேசு கிறிஸ்துவின் போதனைகள் அனைவரையும் கருணையுடன் இருக்க உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதோடு சமூகத்தில் ஒற்றுமை உணர்வையையும் வலுப்படுத்தட்டும்.