Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends Easter Greetings
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the occasion of Easter.
The Prime Minister said that this sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. He expressed that Easter may bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives.
Shri Modi further stated that the teachings of Jesus Christ should inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Greetings on Easter. This sacred day celebrates hope and renewal. May it bring peace, joy and brightness to everyone’s lives. May the teachings of Jesus Christ inspire all to be kind and strengthen the spirit of togetherness in society.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
05 APR 2026 9:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਈਸਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਿਨ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਈਸਟਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯਿਸੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਈਸਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ! ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਦਿਨ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੌਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਿਆਵੇ। ਯਿਸੂ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਇਆਵਾਨ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ।"