Ministry of Minority Affairs
Universal Parsi Registration Drive Sees Enthusiastic Response in Mumbai
04 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Universal Parsi Registration Drive special facilitation camp, organised by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with support from the Bombay Parsi Panchayat in Mumbai, witnessed an overwhelming response today. Around 300 fresh registrations were completed on the Jiyo Parsi portal during the camp, marking a significant step towards strengthening outreach within the community.
Jiyo Parsi is a flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India aimed at arresting the declining population of the Parsi community.
Launched in 2013-14, the scheme seeks to stabilise and increase the Parsi population through structured interventions and scientific support.
The scheme provides:
• Medical Assistance for fertility treatment and pregnancy-related care
• Health of Community support including financial assistance for childcare and care of dependent elderly
• Advocacy initiatives such as counselling, awareness campaigns, and outreach programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, assured the community of the Government’s continued commitment to their welfare. He encouraged eligible beneficiaries to come forward and avail the scheme, and urged registered members to share feedback to further strengthen its implementation.
The successful conduct of the camp reflects growing awareness and trust in the scheme, and reinforces the Government’s resolve to preserve the rich cultural and demographic legacy of the Parsi community.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
मुंबईत सार्वत्रिक पारशी नोंदणी मोहिमेला उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
04 APR 2026 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2026
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने मुंबईत बॉम्बे पारशी पंचायतीच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेल्या सार्वत्रिक पारशी नोंदणी मोहिमेच्या विशेष सुविधा शिबिराला आज प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळाला. शिबिरादरम्यान 'जियो पारशी' पोर्टलवर सुमारे 300 नवीन नोंदण्या पूर्ण झाल्या. ही मोहीम विविध योजनांचा लाभ पारशी समाजातील व्यक्तींपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
'जियो पारशी' ही भारत सरकारची एक प्रमुख केंद्रीय योजना आहे. पारशी समाजाची घटणारी लोकसंख्या रोखणे हा या मोहिमेचा प्रमुख उद्देश आहे.
2013-14 मध्ये सुरू झालेली ही योजना, नियोजित उपाययोजना आणि वैज्ञानिक सहाय्याद्वारे पारशी लोकसंख्या स्थिर ठेवण्याचा आणि वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
या योजनेअंतर्गत खालील गोष्टी पुरवल्या जातात:
• वंध्यत्व उपचार आणि गर्भधारणेसंबंधित काळजीसाठी वैद्यकीय सहाय्य
• बालसंगोपन आणि परावलंबी वृद्ध व्यक्तींच्या देखभालीसाठी आर्थिक सहाय्यासह सामुदायिक आरोग्य सहाय्य
• समुपदेशन, जनजागृती मोहीम आणि संपर्क कार्यक्रमांद्वारे समाज प्रबोधन.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव श्यामा प्रसाद रॉय यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पारशी समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकारच्या निरंतर वचनबद्धतेचे आश्वासन दिले. पात्र लाभार्थ्यांनी पुढे येऊन योजनांचे लाभ घ्यावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. विविध योजनांची अंमलबजावणी अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत सदस्यांनी अभिप्राय द्यावेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
शिबिराच्या यशस्वी आयोजनातून योजनेबद्दल वाढती जागरूकता आणि विश्वास दिसून येत असून पारशी समाजाचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकसंख्यात्मक वारसा जपण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराला अधिक बळ मिळाले.