Ministry of Minority Affairs
Universal Parsi Registration Drive Sees Enthusiastic Response in Mumbai
04 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Universal Parsi Registration Drive special facilitation camp, organised by the Ministry of Minority Affairs with support from the Bombay Parsi Panchayat in Mumbai, witnessed an overwhelming response today. Around 300 fresh registrations were completed on the Jiyo Parsi portal during the camp, marking a significant step towards strengthening outreach within the community.
Jiyo Parsi is a flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India aimed at arresting the declining population of the Parsi community.
Launched in 2013-14, the scheme seeks to stabilise and increase the Parsi population through structured interventions and scientific support.
The scheme provides:
• Medical Assistance for fertility treatment and pregnancy-related care
• Health of Community support including financial assistance for childcare and care of dependent elderly
• Advocacy initiatives such as counselling, awareness campaigns, and outreach programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Shri Shyama Prasad Roy, assured the community of the Government’s continued commitment to their welfare. He encouraged eligible beneficiaries to come forward and avail the scheme, and urged registered members to share feedback to further strengthen its implementation.
The successful conduct of the camp reflects growing awareness and trust in the scheme, and reinforces the Government’s resolve to preserve the rich cultural and demographic legacy of the Parsi community.

మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబైలో సార్వత్రిక పార్శీ నమోదు కార్యక్రమానికి విశేష స్పందన
04 APR 2026 1:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
బాంబే పార్శీ పంచాయతీ సహకారంతో మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముంబైలో నిర్వహించిన సార్వత్రిక పార్శీ నమోదు కార్యక్రమం ప్రత్యేక సహాయక శిబిరానికి నేడు అద్భుత స్పందన లభించింది. ఈ శిబిరం సందర్భంగా జియో పార్శీ వేదికలో సుమారు 300 కొత్త రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు పూర్తయ్యాయి. సమాజంలోని ప్రజలకు చేరువ కావడానికి, వారిని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం కీలకంగా నిలిచింది.
జియో పార్శీ అనేది పార్శీ సమాజంలో తగ్గుతున్న జనాభాను అరికట్టే లక్ష్యంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన ఒక ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం.
2013-14లో ప్రారంభించిన ఈ పథకం శాస్త్రీయ మద్దతు, క్రమబద్ధమైన చర్యల ద్వారా పార్శీ జనాభాను స్థిరీకరించడానికి, పెంచడానికి కృషి చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకం ద్వారా అందే ప్రయోజనాలు
· సంతానోత్పత్తి చికిత్స, గర్భధారణ సంబంధిత సంరక్షణ కోసం వైద్య సాయం.
· పిల్లల సంరక్షణ, ఆధారపడిన వృద్ధుల సంరక్షణ కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో సహా సామాజిక ఆరోగ్య మద్దతు
· కౌన్సిలింగ్, అవగాహన శిబిరాలు, క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యక్రమాల వంటి ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు
ఈ సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ శ్యామ ప్రసాద్ రాయ్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. పార్శీ సామాజిక వర్గ సంక్షేమానికి ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంటుందని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదారులు ముందుకు వచ్చి ఈ పథకాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు. ఈ పథకం అమలును మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఇప్పటికే నమోదైన సభ్యులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకోవాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
ఈ శిబిరం విజయవంతం కావడంతో ఈ పథకంపై పెరుగుతున్న అవగాహన, నమ్మకానికి నిదర్శనం. పార్శీ సమాజ గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక, జనాభా వారసత్వాన్ని కాపాడాలనే ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని ఇది మరింత బలపరుస్తుంది.