Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj remains an immortal symbol of Indian pride and an eternal guardian of national glory
Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership.
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence at the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the immortal symbol of Indian pride and the eternal guardian of national glory. He united the people to protect dharma and culture, and established Hindavi Swarajya. Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership. His life stands as an ideal example of how a ruler can simultaneously protect his own culture and language while also establishing exemplary standards of public welfare. His tireless struggle and life story will continue to inspire the people of this country with devotion and dedication towards the motherland for all eternity.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಅಮರ ಸಂಕೇತ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈಭವದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ರಕ್ಷಕರು
ಸಮುದ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡು, ಅವರು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಬಲ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯು ಅವರ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕುಶಾಗ್ರಮತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬ
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಪುಣ್ಯತಿಥಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ X ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ “ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಅಮರ ಸಂಕೇತ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈಭವದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ರಕ್ಷಕ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಪಾದಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಭಕ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ನಮಸ್ಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಅವರು ಧರ್ಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಜನರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದವಿ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಸಮುದ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅರಿತುಕೊಂಡು, ಅವರು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಬಲ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯು ಅವರ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕುಶಾಗ್ರಮತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಾರ್ಶನಿಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಬ್ಬ ಆಡಳಿತಗಾರನು ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಂತ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು ಒಂದು ಆದರ್ಶ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಅವಿಶ್ರಾಂತ ಹೋರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನ ಕಥೆಯು ಈ ದೇಶದ ಜನರನ್ನು ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿ ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.’’