Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj remains an immortal symbol of Indian pride and an eternal guardian of national glory
Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership.
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence at the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the immortal symbol of Indian pride and the eternal guardian of national glory. He united the people to protect dharma and culture, and established Hindavi Swarajya. Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership. His life stands as an ideal example of how a ruler can simultaneously protect his own culture and language while also establishing exemplary standards of public welfare. His tireless struggle and life story will continue to inspire the people of this country with devotion and dedication towards the motherland for all eternity.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯਤਿਥੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਅਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ-ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਹਨ
ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਣਯਤਿਥੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਵੈਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਅਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦਵੀ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੁੰਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਗਾਥਾ ਅਨੰਤਕਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਤਭੂਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।"