Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj remains an immortal symbol of Indian pride and an eternal guardian of national glory
Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership.
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence at the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the immortal symbol of Indian pride and the eternal guardian of national glory. He united the people to protect dharma and culture, and established Hindavi Swarajya. Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership. His life stands as an ideal example of how a ruler can simultaneously protect his own culture and language while also establishing exemplary standards of public welfare. His tireless struggle and life story will continue to inspire the people of this country with devotion and dedication towards the motherland for all eternity.”

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকীত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱৰ অমৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ অনন্ত ৰক্ষক হৈ ৰ'ব
সমুদ্ৰৰ ওপৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰি, তেওঁ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা শক্তিশালী নৌসেনাই তেওঁৰ অতুলনীয় কৌশলগত বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, "মই ভাৰতীয় গৌৰৱৰ অমৰ প্ৰতীক তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ চিৰস্থায়ী ৰক্ষক ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ চৰণত প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছো। তেওঁ ধৰ্ম আৰু সংস্কৃতি ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল আৰু হিন্দুৱী স্বৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। সমুদ্ৰৰ ওপৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ গুৰুত্ব উপলব্ধি কৰি তেওঁ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা শক্তিশালী নৌসেনাই তেওঁৰ অতুলনীয় কৌশলগত বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এগৰাকী শাসকে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ভাষাক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰখাৰ লগতে জনকল্যাণৰ আদৰ্শ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁৰ জীৱন এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। তেওঁৰ নিৰলস সংগ্ৰাম আৰু জীৱন কাহিনীয়ে দেশবাসীক মাতৃভূমিৰ প্ৰতি নিষ্ঠা আৰু সমৰ্পণৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব।”