Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj remains an immortal symbol of Indian pride and an eternal guardian of national glory
Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership.
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj on his Punyatithi.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence at the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the immortal symbol of Indian pride and the eternal guardian of national glory. He united the people to protect dharma and culture, and established Hindavi Swarajya. Realizing the importance of control over the seas, the powerful navy he built reflects his unparalleled strategic acumen and visionary leadership. His life stands as an ideal example of how a ruler can simultaneously protect his own culture and language while also establishing exemplary standards of public welfare. His tireless struggle and life story will continue to inspire the people of this country with devotion and dedication towards the motherland for all eternity.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ہندوستانی عزت نفس کی ایک لافانی علامت اور قومی فخر کے محافظ ہیں
سمندروں کو کنٹرول کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ان کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی طاقتور بحریہ ان کی منفرد اسٹریٹجک ذہانت اور بصیرت قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کا عکس ہے
03 APR 2026 10:15AM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے آج چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
X پر ایک پوسٹ میں، جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا، "میں ہندوستانی عزت نفس کی لافانی علامت اور قومی فخر کے محافظ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کو یاد کرتا ہوں اور ان کے قدموں عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں، انہوں نے مذہب اور ثقافت کی حفاظت کے لیے لوگوں کو متحد کیا اور ہندوی سوراج قائم کیا۔ سمندروں کو کنٹرول کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ان کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی طاقتور بحریہ ان کی منفرد اسٹریٹجک ذہانت اور بصیرت قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کا عکس ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی ثقافت اور زبان کی حفاظت اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی مثال کو قائم کرنے کے لیے ان کی انتھک جدوجہد اور زندگی کی کہانی ہمیشہ کے لیے وطن عزیز کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔