പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ പുതിയ സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് അന്തർ മന്ത്രാലയ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനം
02 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ജനങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരുകയാണ്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെന്ററിൽ ഇന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പെട്രോളിയം-പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും തുറമുഖ-കപ്പൽ ഗതാഗത-ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഇന്ധന ലഭ്യത, സമുദ്ര ഗതാഗത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സഹായങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കന്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നടപടികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡിലെയും വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വാര്‍ത്താസമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നികുതി, തീരുവ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡും പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ പ്രതിസന്ധികൾക്കിടയില്‍ വ്യാപാരം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരെ സഹായിക്കാനും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയവും വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഊർജ വിതരണവും ഇന്ധന ലഭ്യതയും
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ പ്രത്യേക സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പെട്രോളിയം ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും പാചകവാതകത്തിന്റെയും തടസരഹിത ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് പെട്രോളിയം-പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ:
അസംസ്‌കൃത എണ്ണയും എണ്ണസംസ്കരണശാലകളും
• രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ എണ്ണ സംസ്കരണ ശാലകളും ഉയർന്ന ശേഷിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. അസംസ്‌കൃത എണ്ണയുടെ മതിയായ ശേഖരം ലഭ്യമാണ്. ആവശ്യത്തിന് പെട്രോൾ, ഡീസൽ ശേഖരവും രാജ്യം നിലനിർത്തുന്നു.
• ആഭ്യന്തര ഉപഭോഗം മുൻനിർത്തി എണ്ണ സംസ്കരണ ശാലകളിലെ എൽ.പി.ജി. ഉല്പാദനം വർധിപ്പിച്ചു.
ചില്ലറ വില്പന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ
• രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ചില്ലറ വില്പന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സാധാരണ നിലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
• പശ്ചിമേഷ്യൻ പ്രതിസന്ധി അസംസ്‌കൃത എണ്ണവിലയിൽ അസാധാരണ വർധനയ്ക്ക് കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിലവര്‍ധനയില്‍നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ പെട്രോളിന്റെയും ഡീസലിന്റെയും എക്സൈസ് തീരുവ ലിറ്ററിന് 10 രൂപ വീതം കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ കുറച്ചു.
• ആഭ്യന്തര വിപണിയിൽ ഇന്ധന ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ഡീസൽ ലിറ്ററിന് 21.5 രൂപയും വ്യോമയാന ഇന്ധനം ലിറ്ററിന് 29.5 രൂപയും കയറ്റുമതി തീരുവ സർക്കാർ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തി.
• അഭ്യൂഹങ്ങൾ മൂലം ചിലയിടങ്ങളിൽ അനാവശ്യമായി ഇന്ധനം വാങ്ങിക്കൂട്ടുന്ന പ്രവണത റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് പമ്പുകളിൽ അമിതമായ തിരക്കിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ പെട്രോൾ പമ്പുകളിലും ആവശ്യത്തിന് സ്റ്റോക്ക് ലഭ്യമാണെന്ന് സർക്കാർ അറിയിച്ചു.
പെട്രോളിന്റെയും ഡീസലിന്റെയും വില്പന വിലയിൽ മാറ്റമില്ല. പൊതുമേഖലാ എണ്ണക്കമ്പനികൾക്ക് പെട്രോള്‍ ലിറ്ററിന് 24.40 രൂപയും ഡീസല്‍ ലിറ്ററിന് 104.99 രൂപയും വില്പന നഷ്ടം നേരിടുന്നുണ്ട്.
അഭ്യൂഹങ്ങൾ വിശ്വസിക്കരുതെന്ന് സർക്കാർ പൊതുജനങ്ങളോട് ആവർത്തിച്ച് നിർദേശിച്ചു. കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ജനങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രകൃതിവാതകം
• ഗാർഹിക പി.എൻ.ജി, ഗതാഗത മേഖലയിലെ സി.എൻ.ജി എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 100% വിതരണമെന്ന മുൻഗണന തുടരുന്നു.
• ഗ്യാസ് ഗ്രിഡുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ച വ്യാവസായിക-വാണിജ്യ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ശരാശരി ഉപഭോഗത്തിന്റെ 80% വിതരണം നിലനിർത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
• റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ, ഹോട്ടലുകൾ, കാന്റീനുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് പി.എൻ.ജി കണക്ഷനുകൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകാൻ സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണ ഏജൻസികൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകി.
• നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ യൂറിയ പ്ലാന്റുകളിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ധന വിതരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറ് മാസത്തെ ശരാശരി ഉപഭോഗത്തിന്റെ 70 മുതൽ 75% വരെ എന്ന തോതിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായി തുടരുന്നു. പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ശൃംഖലയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സുഗമമായി നിലനിർത്താന്‍ എൽ.എൻ.ജി-യുടെയും പുനര്‍വാതകീകരിച്ച എൽ.എൻ.ജി-യുടെയും അധിക ശേഖരം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
• വളം പ്ലാന്റുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ വ്യാവസായിക ഉപഭോക്താക്കളോടും അവരുടെ അധിക ആവശ്യകതകൾ സ്പോട്ട് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അറിയിക്കാൻ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
• ഐ.ജി.എൽ, എം.ജി.എൽ, ഗെയിൽ ഗ്യാസ്, ബി.പി.സി.എൽ തുടങ്ങിയ സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണ കമ്പനികൾ പുതിയ ഗാർഹിക-വാണിജ്യ പി.എൻ.ജി കണക്ഷനുകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
• സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണ ശൃംഖല വിപുലീകരിക്കാനാവശ്യമായ അനുമതികൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
• എൽ.പി.ജിയിൽ നിന്ന് പി.എൻ.ജിയിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും 10% അധിക വാണിജ്യ എൽ.പി.ജി വിഹിതം അനുവദിച്ചു. പരിഷ്കരണ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ വിഹിതം നൽകാനും ശിപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിലവിൽ എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഈ അധിക വിഹിതം നൽകുന്നു. മൂന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ അപേക്ഷകൾ പരിഗണനയിലാണ്.
• പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമായ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളുകൾ, കോളജുകൾ, ഹോസ്റ്റലുകൾ, സമൂഹ അടുക്കളകള്‍, അങ്കണവാടികൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തിനകം പി.എൻ.ജി കണക്ഷനുകൾ നൽകാൻ പി.എൻ.ജി.ആർ.ബി നിർദേശം നൽകി.
• സിറ്റി ഗ്യാസ് വിതരണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ അപേക്ഷകൾ വേഗത്തിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് റോഡ് ഗതാഗത-ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക് 'അതിവേഗ അനുമതി ചട്ടക്കൂട്' നടപ്പാക്കി.
• പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലീകരണത്തിനും വിദൂരമേഖലകളിലെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നേരിട്ട് കണക്ഷൻ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ലളിതവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 'പ്രകൃതിവാതക-പെട്രോളിയം ഉല്പന്ന വിതരണ ഉത്തരവ് - 2026' കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
• പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ താമസസ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ പി.എൻ.ജി സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് വേഗത്തിലാക്കാന്‍ 2026 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍ താൽക്കാലിക നയമാറ്റങ്ങൾ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
• പി.എൻ.ജി വ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ വേഗം നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിന് 'ദേശീയ പി.എൻ.ജി യജ്ഞം 2.0' പി.എൻ.ജി.ആർ.ബി 2026 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ നീട്ടി.
• കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തിനിടെ 110 ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലായി 55,000-ത്തിലധികം പി.എൻ.ജി കണക്ഷനുകൾ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കി.
എൽ.പി.ജി
നിലവിലെ ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയ സാഹചര്യം എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണത്തെ ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഗാർഹിക എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണം
• എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണ ഏജൻസികളിൽ ഇന്ധനശേഖരം തീർന്നുപോയ സാഹചര്യം ഒരിടത്തും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല.
• ഓൺലൈൻ എൽ.പി.ജി സിലിണ്ടർ ബുക്കിങ് ഇന്നലെ 95 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു.
• വിതരണ തലത്തിലെ ക്രമക്കേടുകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കാനായി നടപ്പാക്കിയ ഡെലിവറി ഓതന്റിക്കേഷൻ കോഡ് അധിഷ്ഠിത വിതരണം ഫെബ്രുവരിയിലെ 53 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്നലെ 85 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
• ഗാർഹിക എൽ.പി.ജി സിലിണ്ടറുകളുടെ വിതരണം സാധാരണ നിലയിലാണ്.
വാണിജ്യ എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണം
• സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഹൈ ടെക്നോളജി നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്ന അളവനുസരിച്ച് ഔഷധ നിർമാണ വകുപ്പ്, ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ്, രാസവസ്തു പെട്രോ-കെമിക്കൽ വകുപ്പ് തുടങ്ങി സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകൾക്ക് നിശ്ചിത അളവ് സി-3, സി-4 വാതക മിശ്രിതങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ 2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 1-ലെ ഉത്തരവിലൂടെ എണ്ണ സംസ്കരണ ശാലകൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനുമതി നൽകി.
• വാണിജ്യ എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണം നേരത്തെ തന്നെ ഭാഗികമായി (20%) സർക്കാർ പുനഃസ്ഥാപിച്ചിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ പി.എൻ.ജി വ്യാപന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 10% അധിക വാണിജ്യ വിഹിതം നൽകാമെന്ന് 2026 മാർച്ച് 18-ലെ കത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നിർദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
• 2026 മാർച്ച് 21-ലെ കത്തിലൂടെ വാണിജ്യ എൽ.പി.ജി വിഹിതത്തിൽ 20% കൂടി സർക്കാർ അനുവദിച്ചതോടെ ആകെ വിഹിതം 50 ശതമാനമായി (പി.എൻ.ജി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ 10% വിഹിതം ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ഉയർന്നു. റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾ, വഴിയോര ഭക്ഷണശാലകള്‍, ഹോട്ടലുകൾ, വ്യാവസായിക കാന്റീനുകൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ/ക്ഷീര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, സർക്കാർ/തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ധനസഹായത്തോടെ സബ്സിഡി നിരക്കിൽ നടത്തുന്ന ഭക്ഷണശാലകൾ, സമൂഹ അടുക്കളകള്‍, അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് നല്‍കുന്ന അ‍ഞ്ചുകിലോ എഫ്.ടി.എൽ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കാണ് ഈ അധിക വിഹിതത്തിൽ മുൻഗണന.
• 2026 മാർച്ച് 27-ലെ കത്തിലൂടെ വാണിജ്യ എൽ.പി.ജി വിഹിതത്തിൽ 20% കൂടി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇതോടെ ആകെ വിതരണം പ്രതിസന്ധിക്ക് മുൻപത്തെ കാലയളവിലുണ്ടായിരുന്നതിന്റെ 70 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു. സ്റ്റീൽ, വാഹനനിര്‍മാണം, വസ്ത്രനിര്‍മാണം, ഡൈ, രാസവസ്തുക്കൾ, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് തുടങ്ങിയ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കാണ് ഈ അധിക വിഹിതം നൽകുക. പ്രകൃതിവാതകം പകരമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത പ്രത്യേക താപ പ്രക്രിയകള്‍ ആവശ്യമായ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതിൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകും.
• 2026 മാർച്ച് 23 മുതൽ അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കായി 4.3 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അഞ്ചുകിലോ എഫ്.ടി.എൽ സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ വിറ്റഴിച്ചു.
• കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഗാർഹികേതര എൽ.പി.ജി വിഹിതം അനുവദിക്കാന്‍ ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. മാർച്ച് 14 മുതൽ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ആകെ 60,370 മെട്രിക് ടൺ എൽ.പി.ജി വിതരണത്തിനായി ഏറ്റെടുത്തു.
മണ്ണെണ്ണ
· എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പതിവ് വിഹിതത്തിന് പുറമേ 48,000 കിലോ ലിറ്റർ മണ്ണെണ്ണ അധികമായി അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
· എസ്‌കെ‌ഒ നല്കാത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും പി‌ഡി‌എസ് എസ്‌കെ‌ഒ വിതരണം സുഗമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഓരോ ജില്ലയിലും രണ്ട് നിയുക്ത പൊതുമേഖലാ ഒ‌എം‌സി സർവീസ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾക്ക് 5,000 ലിറ്റർ വരെ സംഭരിക്കാൻ അനുവാദമുണ്ട്.
· 17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ എസ്‌കെ‌ഒ വിഹിതത്തിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശും ലഡാക്കും ആവശ്യകത ഇല്ലെന്ന് അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
സംസ്ഥാന / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ പങ്ക്
· 1955 ലെ അവശ്യവസ്തു നിയമവും 2000 ലെ എൽ‌പി‌ജി നിയന്ത്രണ ഉത്തരവും പ്രകാരം, പൂഴ്ത്തിവയ്പ്പിനും കരിഞ്ചന്തയ്ക്കും എതിരെ നടപടിയെടുക്കാനും അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രാഥമിക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനും സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകൾക്ക് അധികാരമുണ്ട്.
· സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോട് ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
Ø ദിവസേനയുള്ള പത്രസമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും പതിവായി പൊതുജന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
Ø സമർപ്പിത കൺട്രോൾ റൂമുകളും ഹെൽപ്പ് ലൈനുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുക.
Ø സമൂഹ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലെ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ സജീവമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും പ്രതിരോധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
Ø എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ ശക്തമാക്കുകയും പതിവ് റെയ്ഡുകളും പരിശോധനകളും നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
Ø വാണിജ്യ എൽപിജി, എസ്‌കെഒ വിഹിതത്തിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുക.
Ø RoW/RoU അംഗീകാരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സിജിഡി വിപുലീകരണത്തെ വേഗത്തിലാക്കുക.
Ø പിഎൻജി സ്വീകരിക്കലും ഇതര ഇന്ധനങ്ങളും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക.
Ø മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മുതിർന്ന നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യുക.
17 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും നിലവിൽ പതിവായി പത്രസമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്.
എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റ് നടപടി
· സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമുടനീളം എൻഫോഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ തുടരുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസം 2,600-ലധികം റെയ്ഡുകൾ നടത്തുകയും ഏകദേശം 700 എൽപിജി സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
· പൊതുമേഖലാ എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികൾ ചില്ലറ വില്പന ഔട്ട്‌ലെറ്റുകളിലും എൽപിജി വിതരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ദിവസേന മിന്നൽ പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തുന്നു.
· എൽപിജി വിതരണകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ 600-ലധികം കാരണം കാണിക്കൽ നോട്ടീസുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ
· ആശുപത്രികൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ നിർണായക മേഖലകൾക്കൊപ്പം ആഭ്യന്തര എൽപിജി, പിഎൻജി വിതരണത്തിനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു.
· റിഫൈനറികളിൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉൽപ്പാദനം, പുതുക്കിയ ബുക്കിംഗ് ഇടവേളകൾ, നിശ്ചിത മേഖലകൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകി വിതരണം എന്നിവ നടപടികളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
· എൽപിജി ആവശ്യകത ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് മണ്ണെണ്ണ, കൽക്കരി തുടങ്ങിയ ഇതര ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
· ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കുള്ള വിതരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം കോൾ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും സിംഗറേനി കൊളിയറിസിനും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
· ഗാർഹിക, വാണിജ്യ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കായി പുതിയ പിഎൻജി കണക്ഷനുകൾ സുഗമമാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ്
· പെട്രോൾ, ഡീസൽ, എൽപിജി എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നു. പരിഭ്രാന്തിയോടെ വാങ്ങുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കണമെന്ന് പൗരന്മാരോട് നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
· ഔദ്യോഗിക ഉറവിടങ്ങളെ മാത്രം ആശ്രയിക്കാനും കിംവദന്തികൾ വിശ്വസിക്കാതിരിക്കാനും പൗരന്മാരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു .
· എൽപിജിക്ക് വേണ്ടി ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ ഡിജിറ്റൽ രീതി ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും അനാവശ്യമായി എൽപിജി വിതരണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
· പിഎൻജി, ഇലക്ട്രിക് അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇൻഡക്ഷൻ കുക്ക്ടോപ്പുകൾ പോലുള്ള ഇതര ഇന്ധനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ പൗരന്മാരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
· എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരും അവരുടെ ദൈനംദിന ഉപയോഗത്തിൽ ഊർജ്ജം സംരക്ഷിക്കാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
നികുതി & തീരുവ നടപടികൾ
മാറുന്ന സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് നികുതി, തീരുവ സംബന്ധമായ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് സിബിഐസി മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചു. അതിൽ ഇങ്ങനെ അറിയിച്ചു :
· നിലവിലുള്ള സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ മേഖലയിലെ ചില ഇനങ്ങളുടെ തീരുവ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
· പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ സംഘർഷത്തിന്റെയും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങളുടെയും വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ, നിർണായക പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് മൂന്ന് മാസത്തേക്ക്, അതായത് 2026 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ താൽക്കാലികമായി പൂർണ്ണ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചു.
· ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് അവശ്യ പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുക; ആശ്രിത വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലെ ചെലവ് സമ്മർദ്ദം കുറയ്ക്കുക, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിതരണ സ്ഥിരത സംരക്ഷിക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക ആശ്വാസമായിട്ടാണ് ഈ നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
•പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്, പാക്കേജിംഗ്, തുണിത്തരങ്ങൾ, ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, കെമിക്കൽസ്, ഓട്ടോമോട്ടീവ് ഘടകങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് നിർമ്മാണ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ ഫീഡ്‌സ്റ്റോക്ക്, ഇന്റർമീഡിയറ്റ് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഈ നടപടിയിലൂടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
· അന്തിമ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും ഈ നടപടി ആശ്വാസം നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
· മൂന്ന് മാസ കാലയളവിൽ കണക്കാക്കിയ വരുമാന നഷ്ടം ഏകദേശം ₹1,800 കോടിയാണ്. ഇത് മാറി കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വ്യത്യാസപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും.
· ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ, വ്യാപാര പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച ശേഷമാണ് തീരുമാനം.
· പെട്രോൾ പ്രകൃതിവാതക അനുബന്ധ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്ക് അത്യാവശ്യമായ നിർണായക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട കാലയളവിലേക്ക് ഈ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
· ഈ നടപടി വില സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ ഉൽപാദനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
വ്യാപാരത്തെയും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ചെലുത്തുന്ന ആഘാതം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചു. വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും സമയബന്ധിതമായ ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ച ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു
· തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന കയറ്റുമതിക്കാർക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനായി ടോൾ ഫ്രീ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈനും ഇമെയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനവും അടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു സമർപ്പിത പശ്ചിമേഷ്യ ക്രൈസിസ് ഡെസ്‌ക് പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കാർഷിക, മറ്റ് പെട്ടെന്ന് കേടാകുന്ന ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സമയബന്ധിത കയറ്റുമതി ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഉപഗ്രൂപ്പും രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
· മേഖലയിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും കയറ്റുമതിക്കാരുമായും പങ്കാളികളുമായും സമയബന്ധിതമായ ഏകോപനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ഫീൽഡ്-തല അഭിപ്രായ സമാഹരണത്തിനുമായി മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷനുകളും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248537&v=5&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
8 States/UTs getting additional LPG allocation for PNG reforms; applications from 3 States under consideration
Government permits supply of C3 & C4 streams to critical sectors including pharmaceuticals, food & public distribution, and chemicals & petrochemicals as per CHT Allocation
More than 55,000 PNG connections gasified in last five days
Over 4.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders sold since 23rd March
Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption to benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments
Proactive Measures taken to safeguard trade and support exporters
Inter-Ministerial coordination, exporter facilitation, logistics support and targeted relief measures initiated to ensure continuity of trade
Safe repatriation of more than 975 Indian seafarers facilitated so far from the region, including 11 in the past 24 hours
External Affairs Ministry continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in region; safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remain priority
Around 6,24,000 passengers having travelled to India since 28 February; Flight situation improving
02 APR 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues its efforts to keep citizens informed through regular updates. In this regard, a media briefing was held today at the National Media Centre, where officers from the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and External Affairs provided updates on fuel availability, maritime operations, assistance extended to Indian nationals in the region, and measures being taken to maintain overall stability. Officers from the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Commerce and Industry also participated, with the CBIC outlining tax and duty-related interventions, while the Ministry of Commerce and Industry highlighted steps being taken to safeguard trade and support exporters in view of the ongoing disruptions in West Asia.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas provided an update on the current fuel supply situation, outlining measures being taken to ensure uninterrupted availability of petroleum products and LPG in the context of the evolving situation in West Asia. It was noted that:
Crude and Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place, and sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel are being maintained.
· Domestic LPG production from refineries has been increased to support domestic consumption.
Retail Outlets
· All retail outlets are operating normally across the country.
· The Middle East crisis has resulted in an abnormal increase in crude prices. To protect consumers from this impact, the Government of India has reduced excise duty on petrol and diesel by ₹10 per litre.
· The Government of India has imposed an export levy of ₹21.5 per litre on diesel and ₹29.5 per litre on aviation turbine fuel (ATF) to ensure availability of these products in the domestic market.
· Instances of panic buying due to rumours have been reported in certain areas, resulting in unusually high sales and crowding at retail outlets. However, adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available across all petrol pumps in the country.
• Regular Retail Prices for Petrol and Diesel are unchanged. There is under recovery of Rs. 24.40/Ltr on Petrol and Rs. 104.99/Ltr on Diesel to PSU OMCs.
• The Government has reiterated its advice to the public not to believe rumours and has requested State Governments to disseminate accurate information through regular press briefings.
Natural Gas
· Priority allocation continues with 100% supply to domestic PNG and CNG (transport).
· Supply to industrial and commercial consumers connected to the grid is being maintained at around 80% of average consumption.
· CGD entities have been advised to prioritise PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens.
· Supply to operating urea plants is steady at around 70–75% of their last six-month average consumption. Additional LNG and RLNG supplies are being sourced to maintain pipeline operations.
· Industrial consumers, including fertiliser plants, have been advised to indicate additional requirements on a spot basis.
· CGD companies such as IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL are offering incentives for domestic and commercial PNG connections.
· The Government of India has requested States/UTs and Central Ministries to expedite approvals required for CGD network expansion.
• An additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG has been offered to States/UTs, linked to the transition from LPG to PNG, with further allocations being recommended for reform-oriented States. At present, eight States/UTs are being provided with this additional allocation, and applications received from three other States are currently under consideration.
· PNGRB has directed CGD entities to prioritise PNG connections for residential schools, colleges, hostels, community kitchens and anganwadi kitchens within five days, wherever feasible.
· Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has adopted an accelerated approval framework for CGD infrastructure with reduced timelines for a period of three months.
· The Government of India has notified the Natural Gas and Petroleum Products Distribution Order, 2026, providing a streamlined and time-bound framework for expansion of pipeline infrastructure and enhancing last-mile connectivity.
· Ministry of Defence has issued a temporary policy modification to expedite PNG infrastructure installation in defence residential areas till 30 June 2026.
· PNGRB has extended National PNG Drive 2.0 till 30 June 2026 to sustain momentum in PNG expansion.
· More than 55,000 PNG connections have been gasified across 110 geographical areas in the last five days.
LPG
· Supply of LPG is affected due to prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
· No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Online LPG cylinder bookings have increased to 95% on industry basis yesterday.
· To prevent diversion at the distributor level, Delivery Authentication Code (DAC) based deliveries have been increased from 53% (Feb-2026) to 85% yesterday.
· Delivery of Domestic LPG Cylinders is normal.
Commercial LPG supply:
· Govt. of India vide order dated 01.04.2026 has permitted Refining companies including Petrochemical Complexes in India to make available certain minimum quantities of C3 & C4 streams for critical sectors like Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Department of Chemicals & Petro Chemicals etc. based on specific quantity and refinery source as determined by the Centre for High Technology (CHT).
· Govt. had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 27.03.2026 has decided to allocate an additional 20% for commercial LPG (this would bring the total commercial allocation to 70% of the pre-crises level incl. 10% reform based). This additional 20% allocation would be given to industries with priority to steel, automobile, textile, dye, chemicals and plastics. Among this, priority shall be given to process industries or those requiring LPG for specialised heating purposes that cannot be substituted by natural gas.
· Since 23rd March 2026, more than 4.3 Lakh - 5 Kg FTL cylinders have been sold.
· Most of the States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. A total of 60370 MT has been uplifted since 14th March 2026 by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
Kerosene
· An additional allocation of 48,000 KL of kerosene has been made to all States/UTs over and above regular allocation.
· Distribution of PDS SKO has been facilitated in SKO-free States/UTs, with up to two designated PSU OMC service stations per district allowed to store up to 5,000 litres.
· 17 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders, while Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh have indicated no requirement.
Role of State Governments / UTs
· Under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Governments are empowered to act against hoarding and black marketing and play a primary role in regulating supply of essential commodities.
· States/UTs have been requested to:
Ø Institutionalise daily press briefings and issue regular public advisories.
Ø Set up dedicated control rooms and helplines.
Ø Actively monitor and counter misinformation on social media.
Ø Intensify enforcement drives and conduct regular raids and inspections.
Ø Issue commercial LPG and SKO allocation orders.
Ø Fast-track CGD expansion, including RoW/RoU approvals.
Ø Promote PNG adoption and alternate fuels.
Ø Nominate senior nodal officers for coordination with the Ministry.
· 17 States/UTs are currently conducting regular press briefings.
Enforcement Action
· Enforcement drives are ongoing across States/UTs, with more than 2,600 raids conducted and around 700 LPG cylinders seized on the previous day.
· PSU Oil Marketing Companies are conducting daily surprise inspections across retail outlets and LPG distributorships.
· More than 600 show cause notices have been issued to LPG distributorships.
Government Measures
· The Government continues to prioritise domestic LPG and PNG supply, along with critical sectors such as hospitals and educational institutions.
· Measures include enhanced refinery production, revised booking intervals and prioritised allocation of supplies.
· Alternate fuels such as kerosene and coal are being promoted to ease LPG demand.
· Ministry of Coal has directed Coal India and Singareni Collieries to increase supply for distribution to small and medium consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate new PNG connections for domestic and commercial users.
Public Advisory
· The Government is making all efforts to ensure availability of petrol, diesel and LPG. Citizens are advised to avoid panic purchases.
· Citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and not believe rumours.
· For LPG, consumers are requested to use digital modes for booking and avoid visiting LPG distributors unnecessarily.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate fuels such as PNG and electric or induction cooktops.
· All citizens are requested to conserve energy in their daily usage.
Tax & Duty Measures
CBIC briefed the media on tax and duty-related measures being undertaken in view of the evolving situation. It was stated that:
· The Government of India has taken measures for reduction of duties on certain items in the petrochemical sector in view of the ongoing situation.
· In light of the conflict in West Asia and disruptions in global supply chains, a full customs duty exemption has been granted on critical petrochemical products for a temporary period of three months, i.e., until 30th June 2026.
· This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief aimed at ensuring continuous availability of essential petrochemical inputs for domestic industries; reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors and safeguard supply stability across the country.
· A wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediate products are expected to benefit, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing industries.
· The measure is also expected to provide relief to consumers of final products.
· The estimated revenue loss over the three-month period is approximately ₹1,800 crore, subject to variation based on the evolving situation.
· The decision has been taken after consultations with concerned ministries, industry stakeholders and trade representatives.
· Critical products essential for downstream industries have been identified, and customs duty on these products has been reduced to zero for the specified period.
· The measure is expected to ensure price stability for these sectors, strengthen supply chains and support continued production of essential goods.
Measures to support Trade & Exporters
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry apprised the media of the steps being taken to address the impact of disruptions in West Asia on trade, with a focus on safeguarding supply chains, supporting exporters, and ensuring continuity of trade through timely interventions. As per Ministry:
· The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has taken timely, proactive and coordinated steps to address the impact of the evolving situation in West Asia on India’s trade, logistics and supply chains. Recognising the strategic importance of the region for India’s exports, imports and connectivity, a whole-of-government approach has been adopted to ensure continuity of trade, reduce operational stress on exporters and maintain stability in critical supply chains.
· Given the significance of the Gulf and West Asia region in India’s external trade, disruptions in this corridor have implications for freight movement, insurance costs, delivery schedules and working capital cycles of exporters. The Department of Commerce has therefore put in place an institutional mechanism for real-time monitoring, stakeholder coordination and resolution of emerging bottlenecks.
· On 2 March 2026, the Department of Commerce constituted an Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG) to monitor developments arising from the West Asia situation and to coordinate necessary interventions. The IMG brings together DPIIT, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Department of Financial Services, CBIC, RBI, Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Railways.
· The IMG has focused on three core areas which include maintaining supply chain and logistics continuity, monitoring critical exports and imports, and enabling pre-emptive mitigation measures. This has ensured timely attention to issues relating to shipping routes, freight escalation, insurance availability, customs clearances and movement of cargo impacted by disruptions.
· A dedicated West Asia Crisis Desk has been operationalised, supported by a toll-free helpline and email-based grievance redressal mechanism, to provide timely support to exporters facing disruptions. A focused sub-group for perishable cargo has also been constituted to address the special requirements of agricultural and other time-sensitive exports.
· Indian Missions in the region have also been engaged for field-level feedback and support to facilitate resolution of issues on the ground and ensure timely coordination with exporters and stakeholders.
· In coordination with CBIC, customs-related interventions have been initiated, including handling of return cargo, holding regular Customs Clearance Facilitation Committee meetings and allowing relaxation for Back-to-Town movement in affected cases. These measures have helped ease procedural bottlenecks and facilitate smoother cargo movement.
· In coordination with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and DG Shipping, steps have been taken to ensure operational continuity at ports, improve transparency in shipping-related pricing and discourage arbitrary freight practices. Relief in storage, dwell time and certain container-related charges has also been facilitated in appropriate cases.
· The Department of Commerce has worked closely with the Ministry of Railways, CONCOR and ICD operators to support container availability, inland movement and handling of export cargo affected by routing disruptions. Alternate routing options, including suitable transshipment pathways, have been continuously examined and enabled wherever feasible to reduce delays and uncertainty.
· A major intervention coordinated by the Department of Commerce has been the launch of RELIEF, Resilience and Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation, under the Export Promotion Mission on 19 March 2026 with ECGC as the nodal agency. The initiative provides enhanced risk coverage, premium stability and special support for MSME exporters, including assistance for extraordinary logistics-related surcharges in deserving cases. The RELIEF initiative is designed to protect export momentum while ensuring that smaller exporters are not disproportionately affected by external shocks and disruptions arising from the situation in West Asia.
· Trade policy and procedural measures have also been undertaken to ease the burden on exporters. Exporters holding Advance Authorisations and EPCG authorisations have been granted additional time for fulfilment of export obligations, thereby preventing hardship arising from shipment delays beyond their control.
· Restoration of RoDTEP rates to 100 percent has further supported cost competitiveness and provided confidence to exporting sectors during a period of uncertainty. In parallel, DGFT has launched a nationwide drive for expedited issuance of Export Obligation Discharge Certificates to help unlock working capital and improve liquidity for exporters.
· Sector-specific support measures have also been taken in areas such as gems and jewellery and agricultural exports, where the impact of disruption has been particularly significant.
· The Department of Commerce remains in close engagement with Export Promotion Councils, industry associations, logistics stakeholders and concerned Ministries. Its approach continues to be practical, responsive and solution-oriented, with emphasis on trade facilitation, rapid grievance redressal and continuous monitoring of emerging risks.
· The Government remains committed to ensuring that India’s trade ecosystem remains resilient, responsive and competitive. The Department of Commerce will continue to take all necessary steps, in coordination with partner Ministries and agencies, to safeguard national trade interests and support exporters during this challenging period.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the prevailing maritime situation in the Persian Gulf, detailing the measures being undertaken to ensure the safety and security of Indian vessels and crew in the region. It was stated that:
· The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the West Asia region.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe, and no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours. The situation remains stable with no incidents reported in the recent period.
· A total of 18 Indian-flagged vessels with 485 Indian seafarers continue to remain in the western Persian Gulf region. The Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping), in coordination with ship owners, RPSL (Recruitment & Placement) agencies, and Indian Missions, is actively monitoring the situation.
· The DG Shipping Control Room remains operational 24x7 and has handled a cumulative 4,885 calls and over 9,934 emails since activation, including 116 calls and 335 emails in the past 24 hours.
· DG Shipping has facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 975 Indian seafarers so far from the region, including 11 in the past 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal, with no congestion reported in the past 24 hours. State Maritime Boards of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Keralam, Andhra Pradesh, and Puducherry have confirmed smooth functioning.
• The Ministry Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to maintain close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, Indian Missions, and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer safety, welfare, and uninterrupted maritime operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
An update on the latest developments in the region, including ongoing assistance through Indian Missions, was also shared by the Ministry of External Affairs. It was informed that:
· Indian Embassy in Tehran has so far facilitated 1200 Indian nationals, including 845 Indian students, to exit Iran via the land border into Armenia and Azerbaijan. Of these, 996 have crossed over into Armenia and 204 into Azerbaijan.
· Several Indian nationals have also been relocated to safer places within Iran.
· The Ministry thanked the authorities in Armenia and Azerbaijan for their support in facilitating the safe transit of Indian nationals from Iran.
· The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in the Gulf and West Asia region, with the safety, security and welfare of the Indian community remaining the highest priority.
· A dedicated special control room is operational to assist Indian nationals and their families, with regular coordination being maintained with State Governments, Union Territories, Embassies and Consulates.
· Indian Missions and Posts across the region are operating 24x7 helplines and remain actively engaged with Indian community associations, organizations and companies.
· Regular advisories are being issued for nationals, students, seafarers and resident Indian communities, with Missions maintaining close coordination with local governments.
· Missions continue to proactively address issues raised by Indian nationals, including visa facilitation, consular services, transit support through neighbouring countries and logistical assistance wherever required.
· The welfare of Indian students in the Gulf region remains a high priority, with efforts being made to ensure that their academic year is not impacted.
· Missions are coordinating with local authorities, Indian schools, CBSE, ICSE, Kerala Boards and the National Testing Agency to address concerns related to JEE and NEET examinations.
· Missions are in continuous contact with Indian crew members on vessels in the region, providing support including coordination with local authorities, consular assistance, communication with families and facilitation of return to India.
· The overall flight situation is improving, with additional flights operating from the region to India, and around 6,24,000 passengers having travelled to India since 28 February.
· In the UAE, limited non-scheduled flights continue to operate, with around 90 flights expected to operate to India.
· Flights are operating from various airports in Saudi Arabia and Oman to destinations in India.
· With Qatar airspace partially open, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 8 to 10 flights to India today.
· Kuwait and Bahrain airspaces remain closed, with Jazeera Airways and Gulf Air operating flights from Dammam Airport in Saudi Arabia to India.
• Due to airspace restrictions, Indian nationals are being facilitated through alternate routes including:
• From Iran, through Armenia and Azerbaijan to India.
• From Israel, through Egypt and Jordan to India.
• From Iraq, through Jordan and Saudi Arabia to India.
• From Kuwait and Bahrain, through Saudi Arabia to India.
· An Indian national was injured in an attack in Umm Al Quwain in the UAE and is currently under treatment, with the Consulate extending all necessary assistance.