Ministry of Finance
In a targeted relief, Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption will benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components, other manufacturing segments and provide relief to consumers of final products
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains, the Government of India has decided to provide full Customs Duty exemption on critical petrochemical products till 30th June, 2026.
This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief in order to ensure continued availability of critical petrochemical inputs for domestic industry, reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors, and safeguard supply stability in the country.
The exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
The detailed list of the products is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نےمغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعات کے پیش نظر راحت پہنچانے کے مقصد سے ضروری پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی مکمل چھوٹ دے دی ہے
اس استثنیٰ سے پیٹرو کیمیکل فیڈ اسٹاک اور انٹرمیڈیٹس جیسے پلاسٹک، پیکیجنگ، ٹیکسٹائل، فارماسیوٹیکل، کیمیکل، آٹوموٹییو پرزے، دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ سیگمنٹس پر انحصار کرنے والے شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور اس سے مصنوعات کے صارفین کو ریلیف ملے گا
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ اور اس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں آنے والی رکاوٹوں کی روشنی میں حکومت ہند نے 30 جون 2026 تک کچھ اہم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات پر کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی مکمل چھوٹ فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام گھریلو صنعت کے لیے کلیدی پیٹرو کیمیکل کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے، ڈاؤن اسٹریم سیکٹر کے شعبوں پر لاگت کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے اور ملک میں سپلائی کے استحکام کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ایک عارضی اور ہدفی ریلیف کے طور پر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
اس استثنیٰ سے پیٹرو کیمیکل فیڈ اسٹاک اور انٹرمیڈیٹس پر منحصر شعبوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ جس میں پلاسٹک، پیکیجنگ، ٹیکسٹائل، فارماسیوٹیکل، کیمیکل، آٹوموٹییو کے اجزاء اور دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ سیگمنٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس سے آخری قطار کے مصنوعات کے صارفین کو بھی ریلیف ملے گا۔
مصنوعات کی تفصیلی فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
سی ٹی ایچ
سامان کی تفصیل
1 .
2814 10 00
انہائڈرس امونیہ مونوتھانولامائن اور ڈائتھانولا مائن
2 .
2902 30 00
ٹولیوئن
3 .
2902 50 00
اسٹائرین
4 .
2903 12 00
ڈیکلورومیتھین (میتھیلین کلورائڈ)
5 .
2903 21 00
ونائل کلورائد مونومر
6 .
2905 11 00
میتھانول (میتھائل الکحل)
7 .
2905 12 20
آئسوپروپل الکحل
8 .
2905 31 00
مونوتھیلائن گلائیکول(ایم ای جی)
9 .
2907 11 10
فینول
10 .
2915 21 00
ایسیٹک ایسڈ
11 .
2915 32 00
ونائل ایسیٹیٹ مونومر
12 .
2917 36 00
پیوریفائیڈ ٹیرفتھلک ایسڈ (پی ٹی اے)
13 .
2921 21 00
ایتھالینڈیامائن
14 .
2922 11 10، 2922 11 90، 2922 12 00
ڈی ایتھانولامین اور مونو ایتھانولامین
15 .
2929 10 20
ٹولیون ڈی –آئسوسائیٹ
16 .
3102 30 00
امونیم نائٹریٹ
17 .
3817 00 11
لکیری الکائل بینزینز
18 .
3901
ایتھیلین کے پولیمر (بشمول ایتھیلین ونائل ایسیٹیٹ)
19 .
3902 10 00، 3902 30 00، 3902 90 00
پولی پروپیلین
20 .
3903 11 00، 3903 19 10، 3903 19 90
پولیسٹیرین
21 .
3903 20 00
اسٹائرین ایکری لونائٹریل(ایس اے این)
22 .
3903 30 00
ایکری لونائٹریل بٹاڈائن (اے بی ایس )
23 .
3904 10 10، 3904 10 20، 3904 10 90
پولی وینائل کلورائد(پی وی سی)
24 .
3904 61 00
پولیٹیٹرا فلوروتھیلین
25 .
3905 12، 3905 19
پولی وینائل ایسیٹیٹ
26 .
3905 30 00
پولی وینائل الکحل
27 .
3906 10 10، 3906 10 90
پولی میتھائل میتھکریلیٹ
28 .
3907 10 00
پولی اوکسی میتھائلن (پی او ایم-ایسیٹل)
29 .
3907 29
پولیولس
30 .
3907 29 90
پولیتھر ایتھر کیٹون (پی ای کے)
31 .
3907 30 10
اپکوسی ریسن
32 .
3907 40 00
پولی کاربونیٹ
33 .
3907 50 00
الکائیڈ رال
34 .
3907 61، 3907 69
پولی ایتھیلین ٹیرفتھلیٹ (پی ای ٹی) چپس
35 .
3907 91 20
غیر سیر شدہ پالسٹر ریسن
36 .
3907 91 50
پولی بیوٹلین ٹیریپتھلیٹ
37 .
2912 11 00، 3909 10 10، 3909 20 10، 3909 40 20
فارملڈہائڈ، یوریا فارملڈہائڈ، میلمین فارملڈہائڈ، فینول فارملڈہائڈ
38 .
3909 50 00
پولیوریتھن
39 .
3911 90 90
پولی فینیلین سلفائیڈ (پی پی ایس)
40 .
4002
پولی بوٹاڈین، اسٹائرین بوٹاڈین
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS