Ministry of Finance
In a targeted relief, Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption will benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components, other manufacturing segments and provide relief to consumers of final products
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains, the Government of India has decided to provide full Customs Duty exemption on critical petrochemical products till 30th June, 2026.
This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief in order to ensure continued availability of critical petrochemical inputs for domestic industry, reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors, and safeguard supply stability in the country.
The exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
The detailed list of the products is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യൻ സംഘർഷ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സുപ്രധാന പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് സമ്പൂർണ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ ഇളവ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിൽ തുടരുന്ന സംഘർഷവും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് സുപ്രധാന പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവയില്‍ 2026 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ സമ്പൂർണ ഇളവ് നൽകാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അനുബന്ധ വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിലെ ചെലവ് ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ വിതരണമേഖലയിലെ സ്ഥിരത നിലനിർത്താനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന താൽക്കാലികവും ലക്ഷ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ആശ്വാസ നടപടിയെന്ന നിലയിലാണ് തീരുമാനം.
പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്, പാക്കേജിങ്, വസ്ത്രനിർമാണം, ഔഷധ നിർമാണം, രാസവസ്തുക്കൾ, വാഹന ഘടകങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് നിർമാണ മേഖലകൾ തുടങ്ങി പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുക്കളെയും ഇടനില ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളെയും ആശ്രയിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഈ ഇളവ് പ്രയോജനകരമാകും. അന്തിമ ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും ഈ നടപടി ആശ്വാസം പകരും.
ഉല്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വിശദമായ പട്ടിക അനുബന്ധമായി നല്‍കുന്നു.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS