Ministry of Finance
In a targeted relief, Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption will benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components, other manufacturing segments and provide relief to consumers of final products
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains, the Government of India has decided to provide full Customs Duty exemption on critical petrochemical products till 30th June, 2026.
This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief in order to ensure continued availability of critical petrochemical inputs for domestic industry, reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors, and safeguard supply stability in the country.
The exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
The detailed list of the products is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील संघर्षाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्राला दिलासा देण्यासाठी सरकारने महत्वाच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल पदार्थांचे आयात शुल्क संपूर्ण माफ केले आहे
या शुल्कमाफीचा फायदा पेट्रोरसायनांच्या कच्च्या मालावर अवलंबून असलेल्या प्लास्टिक, पॅकेजिंग, वस्त्रोद्योग, औषधनिर्मिती, रसायने, वाहनाचे सुटे भाग, इतर संबंधित उत्पादकांना तसेच त्या उत्पादनांच्या अंतिम ग्राहकांना होईल
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियात सुरू असलेला संघर्ष आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत सरकारने येत्या 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत महत्वाच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल पदार्थांवरील आयात शुल्क संपूर्ण माफ करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
हा उपाय पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्राला तात्पुरता दिलासा देण्यासाठी असून देशांतर्गत उद्योगांना आवश्यक पेट्रोकेमिकल कच्च्या मालाचा पुरवठा अखंडित होत राहावा, डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांवरील खर्चाचा ताण कमी व्हावा, आणि देशातील पुरवठा साखळीला बळकटी मिळावी यासाठी केला गेला आहे.
या शुल्कमाफीचा फायदा पेट्रोकेमिकलच्या कच्च्या मालावर अवलंबून असलेल्या प्लास्टिक, पॅकेजिंग, वस्त्रोद्योग, औषधनिर्मिती, रसायने, वाहनाचे सुटे भाग, इतर संबंधित उत्पादकांना होईल. त्या उत्पादनांच्या अंतिम ग्राहकांना देखील यामुळे दिलासा मिळेल.
उत्पादनांची तपशीलवार यादी परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
परिशिष्ट
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
2.
2902 30 00
Toluene
3.
2902 50 00
Styrene
4.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
5.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
6.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
7.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
8.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
9.
2907 11 10
Phenol
10.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
11.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
12.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
13.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
14.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
15.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
16.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
17.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1
18.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
19.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
20.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
21.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
22.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
23.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
24.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
25.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
26.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
27.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
28.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
29.
3907 29
Polyols
30.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
31.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
32.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
33.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
34.
3907 61,
3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
35.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
36.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
37.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
38.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
39.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
40.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
अधिसूचना क्रमांक. 12/2026-कस्टम्स वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.