Ministry of Finance
In a targeted relief, Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption will benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components, other manufacturing segments and provide relief to consumers of final products
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains, the Government of India has decided to provide full Customs Duty exemption on critical petrochemical products till 30th June, 2026.
This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief in order to ensure continued availability of critical petrochemical inputs for domestic industry, reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors, and safeguard supply stability in the country.
The exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
The detailed list of the products is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న సంఘర్షణ దృష్ట్యా కీలక పెట్రో రసాయనిక ఉత్పాదనలపై కస్టమ్స్ సుంకాన్ని పూర్తిగా మినహాయించిన ప్రభుత్వం
ఈ మినహాయింపుతో
పెట్రోరసాయనిక ఫీడ్‌స్టాక్‌తో పాటు మధ్యంతర పదార్ధాలపై ఆధారపడ్డ
ప్లాస్టిక్స్, ప్యాకేజింగ్, జౌళి, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, రసాయనాలు, ఆటోమోటివ్ విడిభాగాలు, ఇతర తయారీ రంగాలకు ప్రయోజనం..
తుది ఉత్పాదనల వినియోగదారులకూ ఊరట
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న సంఘర్షణనూ, దీని ఫలితంగా ప్రపంచ సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల్లో తలెత్తుతున్న అంతరాయాలనూ దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని కీలక పెట్రోరసాయనిక ఉత్పాదనలపై 2026 జూన్ 30 వరకూ కస్టమ్స్ సుంకానికి సంబంధించి పూర్తి మినహాయింపును ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది.
దేశీయ పరిశ్రమకు అతి కీలక పెట్రోరసాయనిక ఇన్‌పుట్లు నిరంతరం అందుబాటులో ఉండేటట్లూ, డౌన్‌స్ట్రీమ్ రంగాలకు అయ్యే ఖర్చుల పరమైన ఒత్తిళ్లను తగ్గించడంతో పాటు దేశంలో సరఫరాల్లో స్థిరత్వం కొనసాగేటట్లు చూడడానికీ ఉద్దేశించిన ఒక తాత్కాలిక ఏర్పాటుగానూ, లక్షిత ఉపశమన చర్యగానూ ఈ మేరకు నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ మినహాయింపుతో ప్లాస్టిక్, ప్యాకేజింగ్, జౌళి, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, రసాయనాలు, ఆటోమోటివ్ విడిభాగాలు, పెట్రోరసాయనిక ఫీడ్‌స్టాక్, తదితర తయారీ రంగాలు సహా అనేక రంగాలకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని ఆశిస్తున్నారు. దీనితో తుది ఉత్పాదనలను వినియోగించుకునే వారికి కూడా ఊరట లభిస్తుంది.
ఉత్పాదనల విస్తృత జాబితాను అనుబంధ పత్రంలో చూడవచ్చు.
అనుబంధ పత్రం
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
నోటిఫికేషన్ సంఖ్య 12/2026 - కస్టమ్స్‌ను చూడడానికి ఈ కింద క్లిక్ చేయగలరు:
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS