Ministry of Finance
In a targeted relief, Government grants full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia
Exemption will benefit sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates such as plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components, other manufacturing segments and provide relief to consumers of final products
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Delhi
In light of the ongoing conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains, the Government of India has decided to provide full Customs Duty exemption on critical petrochemical products till 30th June, 2026.
This measure has been taken as a temporary and targeted relief in order to ensure continued availability of critical petrochemical inputs for domestic industry, reduce cost pressures on downstream sectors, and safeguard supply stability in the country.
The exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
The detailed list of the products is placed at Annexure.
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 12/2026 – CUSTOMS

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଛାଡ଼ କଲେ ସରକାର
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଦିଆଗଲା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରିହାତି
ଏହି ରିହାତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ଫିଡ୍‌ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ସହିତ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଔଷଧ, ରାସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ମିଳିବ
02 APR 2026 9:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସଂଘର୍ଷ ଫଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର 30 ଜୁନ୍, 2026 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୀମା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଛାଡ଼ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଘରୋଇ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ଇନପୁଟ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ନିରନ୍ତର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା, ଡାଉନଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଚାପ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ତଥା ଦେଶରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଏକ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆଧାରିତ ରିହାତି ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ରିହାତି ଦ୍ୱାରା ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ ଫିଡ୍‌ଷ୍ଟକ୍‌ ସହିତ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ୍, ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ, ଔଷଧ, ରାସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ୍ ଉପାଦାନ ଭଳି ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଲାଭବାନ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ମିଳିବ।
ଉତ୍ପାଦର ତାଲିକା ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା-
Annexure
S.No.
CTH
Description of goods
1.
2814 10 00
Anhydrous ammonia
1.
2902 30 00
Toluene
1.
2902 50 00
Styrene
1.
2903 12 00
Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)
1.
2903 21 00
Vinyl chloride monomer
1.
2905 11 00
Methanol (methyl alcohol)
1.
2905 12 20
Isopropyl alcohol
1.
2905 31 00
Monoethylene Glycol (MEG)
1.
2907 11 10
Phenol
1.
2915 21 00
Acetic acid
1.
2915 32 00
Vinyl acetate monomer
1.
2917 36 00
Purified Terephthalic Acid (PTA)
1.
2921 21 00
Ethylenediamine
1.
2922 11 10, 2922 11 90, 2922 12 00
Di Ethanolamine and Mono Ethanolamine
1.
2929 10 20
Toluene di-isocyanate
1.
3102 30 00
Ammonium nitrate
1.
3817 00 11
Linear alkylbenzenes
1.
3901
Polymers of ethylene (including Ethylene-vinyl acetate)
1.
3902 10 00, 3902 30 00, 3902 90 00
Polypropylene
1.
3903 11 00, 3903 19 10, 3903 19 90
Polystyrene
1.
3903 20 00
Styrene-acrylonitrile (SAN)
1.
3903 30 00
Acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS)
1.
3904 10 10, 3904 10 20, 3904 10 90
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
1.
3904 61 00
Polytetrafluoroethylene
1.
3905 12, 3905 19
Polyvinyl acetate
1.
3905 30 00
Polyvinyl alcohol
1.
3906 10 10, 3906 10 90
Poly (methyl methacrylate)
1.
3907 10 00
Polyoxymethylene (POM- acetal)
1.
3907 29
Polyols
1.
3907 29 90
Polyether Ether Ketone (PEEK)
1.
3907 30 10
Epoxy resins
1.
3907 40 00
Polycarbonates
1.
3907 50 00
Alkyd resins
1.
3907 61, 3907 69
Poly ethylene terephthalate (PET) Chips
1.
3907 91 20
Unsaturated polyester resins
1.
3907 91 50
Poly butylene terepthalate
1.
2912 11 00, 3909 10 10, 3909 20 10, 3909 40 20
Formaldehyde, Urea formaldehyde, Melamine formaldehyde, Phenol formaldehyde
1.
3909 50 00
Polyurethanes
1.
3911 90 90
Polyphenylene sulphide (PPS)
1.
4002
Poly butadiene, Styrene butadiene
ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଦେଖିବା ଲାଗି ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ 12/2026 – ସୀମାଶୁଳ୍କ।