وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے سانند میں کینیس سیمیکون پلانٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
31 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ہرش بھائی سنگھوی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، ریاستی وزیر بھائی ارجن موڈھواڈیا جی، کینز اور الفا اومیگا سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے نمائندے اور دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
میں پچھلے مہینے کے آخری دن سانند میں تھا، اور میں اس مہینے کے آخری دن بھی سانند میں ہوں۔ 28 فروری کو مائکرون کے پلانٹ میں پیداوارکی شروعات ہوئی، اور آج، 31 مارچ کو، کینز ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ میں پیداوار شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ محض اتفاق نہیں ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان کا سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ میں کینز ٹیکنالوجی کی پوری قیادت کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ رمیش راگھو، مبارک ہو۔ میں حکومت گجرات کو، اس پلانٹ میں کام کرنے والے تمام ساتھیوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج صبح میں 'ڈیوائن' سے متعلق ایک پروگرام میں تھا اور ابھی میں 'ڈیجیٹل' سے متعلق ایک پروگرام میں ہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے اس بات کی بھی بے حد خوشی ہے کہ ایک ہندوستانی کمپنی نے سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس بنانے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور اس کا نتیجہ ہم سب کے سامنے ہے ۔ ہماری ہندوستان کی اپنی کمپنی کینیس اب عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کا ایک مضبوط حصہ بن گئی ہے ۔ یہ ایک بہت ہی شاندار آغاز ہے ، فخر کا لمحہ ہے ، ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے ۔ آنے والے دنوں میں بہت سی ہندوستانی کمپنیاں عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے دنیا کو ایک لچکدار سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین دینے جا رہی ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا دن ، صحیح معنوں میں ، اس منتر کو پورا کرتا ہے-میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ ۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں پیداوار کے آغاز کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان عالمی منڈی میں ایک قابل اعتماد سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائر کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔ آج ایک طرح سے سانند اور سلیکن ویلی کے درمیان ایک نیا پل بنا ہے ۔ کیلیفورنیا کی ایک کمپنی کے لیے ، سانند کا یہ پلانٹ انٹیلیجنٹ پاور ماڈیولز فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہاں بنائی جانے والی مصنوعات کا ایک بڑا حصہ پہلے ہی برآمد کے لیے بک ہو چکا ہے ۔ سانند میں بنے ماڈیول امریکی کمپنیوں تک پہنچیں گے ، اور وہاں سے پوری دنیا کو طاقت ملے گی ۔ میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے منتر کی کامیابی کی گونج دنیا کے ہر کونے تک پہنچے گی ۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں بنائے جانے والے انٹیلیجنٹ پاور ماڈیولز سے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے الیکٹرک وہیکل ایکو سسٹم اور بھاری صنعت کو بہت طاقت ملے گی ۔ یہ عالمی شراکت داری خود دنیا کے بہتر مستقبل کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کی یہ دہائی شروع سے ہی دنیا کے لیے بہت سے چیلنجز لے کر آئی ہے ۔ وبائی مرض ، تنازعات کا بحران رہا ہے ۔ اس میں بھی سب سے بڑا شکار عالمی سپلائی چین رہا ہے ۔ چاہے وہ چپس ہوں ، نایاب زمینی معدنیات ہوں ، یا توانائی ، یہ تنازعات کی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ یہ چیزیں انسانیت کی تیز رفتار ترقی سے وابستہ ہیں ؛ ان کی سپلائی چین میں ایک وقفے سے ، ان کے بہاؤ میں ، پوری انسانیت کی ترقی متاثر ہوتی ہے ۔ اس لیے ہندوستان جیسے جمہوری ملک کا اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا پوری دنیا کی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے کورونا آفت کے وقت ہی فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کا نیا عالمی مرکز بنے گا ، اس شعبے میں خود کفیل بنے گا ۔ اور سیمی کنڈکٹر میں خود انحصاری صرف ایک چپ تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ خود کفالت کو اے آئی میں ، برقی گاڑیوں میں ، صاف توانائی میں ، دفاع میں ، الیکٹرانکس میں ، ایسے بہت سے شعبوں میں بھی طاقت ملے گی ۔ اس لیے سال 2021 میں بھارت نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن شروع کیا ۔ یہ مشن صرف ایک صنعتی پالیسی نہیں ہے ، یہ ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی کا اعلان ہے ۔ اور اس کا اثر سب کے سامنے ہے ۔ اس مشن کے تحت ملک کی 6 ریاستوں میں ایک لاکھ ساٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے 10 پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے ۔ کینیس اور مائکرون کے منصوبے بھی اس کا حصہ ہیں ۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ، ہندوستان نے دھرو سکٹی فور جیسا جدید مائکرو پروسیسر تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس سے 5 جی انفراسٹرکچر ، آٹوموٹو الیکٹرانکس ، انڈسٹریل آٹومیشن ، ایسے بہت سے شعبوں کے لیے ہمیں اپنا ایک محفوظ پلیٹ فارم ملا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کی اب تک کی کامیابی کے بعد اب بھارت نے اپنے اگلے مرحلے کی طرف ایک قدم بڑھایا ہے ۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ اس سال کے بجٹ میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مرحلے کی توجہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر آلات اور مواد کی تیاری پر مرکوز ہے ۔ اب ہماری کوشش ایک مکمل اسٹیک ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کی ہے ۔ تاکہ ہم گھریلو اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں بڑی شراکت داری کر سکیں ۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان آج صنعت پر مبنی تحقیق اور تربیتی مراکز کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے ، تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی بھی ہو اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر مند افرادی قوت بھی تیار ہو ۔ بہت جلد ملک میں 85 ہزار سے زیادہ ڈیزائن پروفیشنلز کو تیار کرنے کا ہدف حاصل ہو جائے گا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ضروریات کو دیکھتے ہوئے پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت کے انتظامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ پروگرام بھی چل رہا ہے ۔ آج ملک کی تقریبا 400 یونیورسٹیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدید ڈیزائن ٹولز تک رسائی دی گئی ہے ۔ اس سے پچپن سے زیادہ چپس کا ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ پہلے ہی ہو چکی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
صنعت کے تخمینوں کے مطابق آج ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ تقریبا پچاس ارب ڈالر یعنی تقریبا ساڑھے چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ہے ۔ یہ اس دہائی کے آخر تک ایک سو ارب ڈالر یعنی نو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کو عبور کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس شعبے میں کتنی صلاحیت موجود ہے ۔ ہمارا ہدف ہندوستان میں ہی اپنی ضروریات کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ چپس بنانا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے اس عزم کے بارے میں دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں میں جو جوش و خروش موجود ہے ، وہ ہمارے لیے بہت بڑا سرمایہ ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان نہ صرف ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم بنا رہا ہے ، بلکہ ساتھ ہی خام مال کی لچکدار سپلائی چین کے لیے بھی زبردست کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔ پیکس سلیکا میں ہندوستان کی شمولیت اسی کوشش کا حصہ ہے ۔ اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جو دنیا بھر میں ہیں ، ہم ہندوستان میں ایک محفوظ سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
اہم معدنیات میں خود کفالت کے لیے ، ہندوستان نے نیشنل کریٹیکل منرلز مشن بھی شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت اہم معدنیات کی کان کنی اور پیداوار پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ معدنیات کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھی 1500 کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اوڈیشہ ، آندھرا پردیش ، تمل ناڈو ، کیرالہ جیسی ساحلی ریاستوں کو ملا کر ایک نایاب ارتھ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ کوریڈور ایک ایسا مربوط نیٹ ورک ہوگا جو کان کنی ، ریفائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک مضبوط سلسلہ بنائے گا ۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ملک میں اہم معدنیات کا قومی ذخیرہ ہو ۔ اگر یہ کام 30-40 سال پہلے شروع ہوتا تو اچھا ہوتا ۔ لیکن اب ہندوستان اس کے لیے مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ اکیسویں صدی کا یہ دور محض معاشی مسابقت کا دور نہیں ہے ۔ یہ مستقبل کے تکنیکی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دینے کا وقت ہے ۔ اس لیے میں اس دہائی کو ، اس دہائی کو ہندوستان کا ٹیکڈ کہتا ہوں ۔ اس دہائی میں ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق جو اقدامات کر رہا ہے وہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو بااختیار بنائے گا ۔ آپ سب حال ہی میں منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی کامیابی سے واقف ہیں ۔ اگر ہم اے آئی کو اپنانے کے معاملے میں دیکھیں تو ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔ ہم ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجی کی تلاش کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی ، فنٹیک میں ہونے والا شاندار کام ، اس میں ہم ٹیکنالوجی پر ہندوستانیوں کا اعتماد دیکھ رہے ہیں ، یہ اس بات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ اور ہندوستان کے پاس جو اے آئی ایکوسسٹم ہے ، اسے ہمارے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے ابھرنے سے بہت مدد ملے گی ۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان صرف تبدیلی کا گواہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ ہماری پالیسیاں اور ہمارے فیصلے آنے والی دہائیوں کی ٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں ۔ اس لیے آج ہندوستان ہر اہم ٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے ، اور اصلاحات کر رہا ہے ۔ ہم نے خلائی شعبے کو نجی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھول دیا ہے ، ان اسپیس جیسے ادارے بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کا نتیجہ آج نظر آتا ہے ۔ خلا سے متعلق ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ بہت شاندار کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح حال ہی میں ہم نے نیوکلیئر سیکٹر میں شانتی بل جیسے تاریخی فیصلے کیے ہیں ۔ اس سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکب میں جوہری توانائی کا حصہ بہت زیادہ بڑھنے والا ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے اے آئی مستقبل کے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کو ایک اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ سمجھتے ہوئے ، مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ یعنی آج ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال دونوں معاملات میں بہت تیزی سے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ پوری دنیا کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے ۔ ہم کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، مینوفیکچرنگ میں آسانی ، لاجسٹکس میں آسانی پر بھی مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ کینیس کے اس پلانٹ سے نکلنے والی مصنوعات factory of the world کے طور پر ہندوستان کے سفر کو مزید طاقت دیں گی ۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, the state's Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Bhai Sanghavi, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, state minister brother Arjun Modhwadia ji, representatives of Kaynes and Alpha Omega Semiconductors, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
Even on the last day of last month, I was in Sanand, and on the last day of this month also, I am in Sanand. On February 28, production began at Micron's plant, and today on March 31, production is starting at Kaynes Technology’s semiconductor plant. This is not just a coincidence; it is proof of the pace, the speed, the velocity with which India's semiconductor ecosystem is developing. I give many, many congratulations to the entire leadership of Kaynes Technology. Ramesh Raghu, congratulations. I give many, many congratulations to the Gujarat government and all the colleagues working in this plant.
Friends,
This morning I was at a program related to 'Divine' and right now I am at a program related to 'Digital'.
Friends,
I am also extremely happy that an Indian company showed interest in making semiconductor chips, and the result is before us all. Our India's own company Kaynes has now become a strong part of the global semiconductor supply chain. This is a very magnificent start, a moment of pride, a moment of pride for every Indian. In the coming days, many Indian companies, through global collaboration, are going to give the world a resilient semiconductor supply chain.
Friends,
Today's day, in the true sense, realizes this mantra - Make in India, Make for the World. With the start of production in this project, India is further strengthening its role as a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market. Today, in a way, a new bridge has been formed between Sanand and Silicon Valley. For a California company, this plant in Sanand is providing Intelligent Power Modules. I have been told that a large part of the products being made here has already been booked for export. The modules made in Sanand will reach American companies, and from there will give power to the whole world. The resonance of the success of the mantra of Make in India, Make for the World will reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
From the Intelligent Power Modules being made here, the electric vehicle ecosystem of India and the world, and heavy industry will receive great strength. This global partnership itself is the strong foundation of the world's better future.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century has brought many challenges for the world from the beginning. There has been the crisis of the pandemic, of conflicts. In this too, the biggest victim has been the global supply chain. Whether it is chips, rare earth minerals, or energy, these have been greatly affected because of conflicts. These are things associated with the rapid development of humanity; by a break in their supply chain, in their flow, the development of the entire humanity gets affected. Therefore, the moving forward of a democratic country like India in this direction is very important for the development of the entire world.
Friends,
We had decided during the time of the Corona disaster itself that India would become the new global hub of the semiconductor sector, would become self-reliant in this sector. And self-reliance in semiconductors is not limited to just a chip. It means self-reliance will also get strength in AI, in electric vehicles, in clean energy, in defense, in electronics, in many such sectors. Therefore, in the year 2021, India started the India-Semiconductor Mission. This mission is not just an industrial policy; it is an announcement of India's self-confidence. And its impact is before everyone. Under this mission, work is going on 10 projects worth one lakh sixty thousand crore rupees in 6 states of the country. The projects of Kaynes and Micron are also part of this. For self-reliance in semiconductor chip design and manufacturing, India has developed a modern microprocessor like Dhruv Sixty Four. From this, for 5G infrastructure, automotive electronics, industrial automation, many such sectors, we have got a secure platform of our own.
Friends,
After the success of the semiconductor mission so far, now India has taken a step towards its next phase. With this thought, the India-Semiconductor Mission 2.0 has been announced in this year's budget. The focus of this phase is on the production of semiconductor equipments and materials in India. Now our effort is to prepare a full-stack Indian semiconductor ecosystem. So that we can make big partnerships in domestic and global supply chains.
Friends,
India today is encouraging industry-led research and training centers, so that technology development also happens and a future-ready skilled workforce is also prepared. Very soon, the goal of preparing more than 85 thousand design professionals in the country will be achieved. Along with this, seeing the needs of the entire ecosystem, arrangements for the training of professionals are also being made. To promote semiconductor design, the Chips to Startup program is also running. Today, about 400 universities and startups of the country have been given access to modern design tools. From this, design and manufacturing of more than fifty-five chips has already been done.
Friends,
According to industry estimates, today India's semiconductor market is about fifty billion dollars, meaning approximately four and a half lakh crore rupees. This can cross one hundred billion dollars, meaning nine lakh crore rupees, by the end of this decade. This shows how much potential there is in this sector in India. Our target is to make more and more of the chips for our needs in India itself. The enthusiasm that exists among investors around the world regarding this resolve of India is a very big capital for us.
Friends,
India is not only making a strong semiconductor ecosystem, but at the same time, is also making great efforts for a resilient supply chain of raw materials. India's inclusion in PAX Silica is a part of this very effort. Along with our partners who are across the world, we want to ensure a secure supply chain in India.
Friends,
For self-reliance in critical minerals, India has also started the National Critical Minerals Mission. Under this, emphasis is being given to the mining and production of critical minerals. For the recycling of minerals as well, a scheme of 1500 crore rupees has been started. In this year's budget, combining coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, the construction of a Rare Earth Corridor has been announced. This corridor will be such an integrated network that will make a strong chain of mining, refining, and manufacturing. Our effort is that there should be a national stockpile of critical minerals in the country. It would have been good if this work had started 30-40 years ago. But now India is working on mission mode for this.
Friends,
India believes this period of the 21st century is not just a time of economic competition. This is the time to shape the tech landscape of the future. Therefore, I call this decade, this decade, India's Techade. The initiatives related to technology that India is taking in this decade will empower India's leadership in the coming decades. You all are familiar with the success of the recently held AI impact summit. If we see in the matter of AI adoption, India is ahead of everyone in the world. We Indians explore tech. The success of Digital India, the magnificent work happening in Fintech, in this we are able to see the trust of Indians in technology, it shows that. And the AI ecosystem that India has will get a lot of help from the emergence of our semiconductor sector.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is not just a witness to change, but is moving forward with the resolve to lead the change. Our policies and our decisions are laying a strong foundation for the technology and energy security of the coming decades. Therefore, today India is making unprecedented investment in every critical technology, and is doing reforms. We have opened the space sector for private players, institutions like IN-SPACe have been created. Its result is visible today. Our startups related to space are doing very magnificent work. Similarly, recently we have taken historic decisions like the SHANTI Bill in the Nuclear sector. This is going to greatly increase the share of nuclear energy in the renewable energy mix. This is also very necessary for our AI future.
Friends,
India, considering quantum computing as a strategic asset, is working on mission mode. This will play a very big role in empowering India's digital future. That is, India, today in both the matters of technology development and technology use, is working very rapidly. This is a very big opportunity for investors across the whole world. We are also continuously working on Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Manufacturing, Ease in Logistics.
Friends,
I am confident that the products coming out of this plant of Kaynes will give more strength to India's journey as the factory of the world. Once again, many, many best wishes to you all. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.