प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के साणंद में स्थित केन्स सेमीकॉन प्लांट के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल, राज्य के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री हर्ष भाई संघवी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे साथी अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, राज्य के मंत्री भाई अर्जुन मोढवाडिया जी, केन्स और अल्फा ओमेगा सेमीकंडक्टर्स के प्रतिनिधिगण अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
पिछले महीने के अंतिम दिन भी मैं साणंद में था, और इस महीने के अंतिम दिन भी मैं साणंद में हूं। 28 फरवरी को माइक्रोन के प्लांट में प्रोडक्शन की शुरुआत हुई, और आज 31 मार्च को, केन्स टेक्नॉलॉजी के सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट में प्रोडक्शन शुरु हो रहा है। ये मात्र संयोग नहीं है, ये इस बात का प्रमाण है कि भारत का सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम, किस पेस से, किस गति से, किस स्पीड के साथ डेवलप हो रहा है। मैं केन्स टेक्नॉलॉजी की पूरी लीडरशिप को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। रमेश रघु congratulations. गुजरात सरकार को, इस प्लांट में काम कर रहे और सभी साथियों को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज सुबह मैं एक डिवाइन वाले कार्यक्रम में था और अभी मैं डिजिटल वाले कार्यक्रम में हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे इस बात की भी बेहद खुशी है कि भारत की कंपनी ने semiconductor चिप्स बनाने में रुचि दिखाई, और नतीजा हम सबके सामने है। हमारे भारत की अपनी कंपनी केन्स अब ग्लोबल semiconductor सप्लाई चेन का एक मजबूत हिस्सा बन गई है। ये एक बहुत शानदार शुरुआत है, एक गर्व का पल है, हर भारतवासी के लिए गर्व का पल है। आने वाले दिनों में भारत की बहुत सारी कंपनियां, ग्लोबल collaboration के माध्यम से, दुनिया को एक resilient semiconductor सप्लाइ चेन देने जा रही है।
साथियों,
आज का ये दिन, मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड, इस मंत्र को सही मायने में चरितार्थ करता है। इस प्रोजेक्ट में प्रोडक्शन शुरु होने से, भारत ग्लोबल मार्केट में, एक भरोसेमंद सेमीकंडक्टर सप्लायर के रूप में अपना रोल और सशक्त कर रहा है। आज एक प्रकार से साणंद और सिलिकॉन वैली के बीच नया ब्रिज सा बन गया है। कैलिफोर्निया की कंपनी के लिए, साणंद का ये प्लांट Intelligent Power Modules दे रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि यहां बनने वाले प्रोडक्ट्स का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, पहले ही एक्सपोर्ट के लिए बुक हो चुका है। साणंद में बनने वाले modules अमेरिका की कंपनियों तक पहुंचेंगे, और वहां से पूरी दुनिया को पावर देंगे। मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड के मंत्र की सफलता की गूंज दुनिया के कोने-कोने में पहुंचेगी।
साथियों,
यहां बनने वाले इंटेलिजेंट पावर मॉड्यूल्स से, भारत और विश्व के इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल इकोसिस्टम को, हैवी इंडस्ट्री को बहुत बल मिलेगा। यही ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप ही दुनिया के बेहतर भविष्य की मजबूत नींव है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का ये दशक आरंभ से दुनिया के लिए अनेक चुनौतियां लेकर आया है। संकट पेंडमिक का रहा है, conflicts का रहा है। इसमें भी सबसे बड़ी भुक्तभोगी, ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन रही है। चाहे चिप्स हो, रेयर अर्थ मिनरल्स हों, एनर्जी हो, ये conflicts की वजह से बहुत प्रभावित हुए हैं। ये मानवता के तेज विकास से जुड़ी चीज़ें हैं, इनकी सप्लाई चेन में, इनके फ्लो में ब्रेक लगने से, पूरी ह्यूमैनिटी का विकास प्रभावित होता है। इसलिए भारत जैसे डेमोक्रेटिक देश का इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ना, पूरे विश्व के विकास के लिए बहुत अहम है।
साथियों,
हमने कोरोना की आपदा के समय ही तय कर लिया था, कि भारत सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर का नया ग्लोबल हब बनेगा, इस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। और सेमीकंडक्टर में आत्मनिर्भरता, सिर्फ एक चिप तक सीमित नहीं है। इसका मतलब है, AI में, इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल में, क्लीन एनर्जी में, डिफेंस में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर में भी आत्मनिर्भरता को बल मिलेगा। इसलिए, साल 2021 में भारत ने इंडिया-सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन शुरु किया। यह mission सिर्फ एक industrial policy नहीं है, यह भारत के आत्मविश्वास का ऐलान है। और इसका इंपैक्ट सबके सामने है। इस मिशन के तहत, देश के 6 राज्यों में एक लाख साठ हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के 10 प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम हो रहा है। केन्स और माइक्रोन के प्रोजेक्ट्स भी इसी का हिस्सा हैं। सेमीकंडक्टर चिप डिजाइन और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भारत ने ध्रुव Sixty Four जैसा, आधुनिक माइक्रोप्रोसेसर विकसित किया है। इससे 5G इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, ऑटोमोटिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, industrial automation, ऐसे अनेक सेक्टर्स के लिए हमें एक अपना सुरक्षित platform मिला है।
साथियों,
सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन की अब तक की सफलता के बाद, अब भारत ने इसके अगले फेज की तरफ कदम बढ़ाया है। इसी सोच के साथ, इस वर्ष के बजट में इंडिया-सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 की घोषणा की गई है। इस फेज का फोकस, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इक्विपमेंट्स और मटीरियल्स के प्रोडक्शन पर है। अब हमारा प्रयास, एक फुल स्टैक भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने का है। ताकि हम डोमेस्टिक और ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन में बड़ी पार्टनरशिप कर सकें।
साथियों,
भारत आज industry led research and training centres को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ताकि technology development भी हो और एक future ready skilled workforce भी तैयार हो। बहुत जल्द ही, देश में 85 हजार से अधिक डिजाइन प्रोफेशनल्स तैयार करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लिया जाएगा। साथ ही, पूरे इकोसिस्टम की जरूरतों को देखते हुए प्रोफेशनल्स की ट्रेनिंग की भी व्यवस्था की जा रही है। सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप भी कार्यक्रम चल रहा है। आज देश की करीब 400 यूनिवर्सिटीज और स्टार्टअप्स को, आधुनिक डिजाइन टूल्स तक access दी गई है। इससे फिफ्टी फाइव से अधिक चिप्स का डिजाइन और निर्माण किया जा चुका है।
साथियों,
इंडस्ट्री एस्टीमेट्स के अनुसार, आज भारत का सेमीकंडक्टर मार्केट करीब फिफ्टी बिलियन डॉलर, यानी करीब-करीब साढ़े चार लाख करोड़ रुपए का है। ये इस दशक के अंत तक सौ बिलियन डॉलर यानी नौ लाख करोड़ रुपए को पार कर सकता है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत में इस सेक्टर में कितनी ज्यादा संभावनाएं हैं। हमारा टारगेट अपनी ज़रूरतों की अधिक से अधिक चिप्स, भारत में ही बनाने का है। भारत के इस संकल्प को लेकर दुनियाभर के निवेशकों में जो उत्साह है, वो हमारे लिए बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है।
साथियों,
भारत एक सशक्त सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम तो बना ही रहा है, साथ ही, रॉ मटीरियल की रिज़ीलियन्ट सप्लाई चेन के लिए भी बड़े प्रयास कर रहा है। पैक्स सिलिका में भारत का शामिल होना इसी प्रयास का ही एक हिस्सा है। दुनियाभर में जो हमारे पार्टनर्स हैं, उनके साथ मिलकर भारत में हम एक सुरक्षित सप्लाई चेन सुनिश्चित करना चाहते हैं।
साथियों,
क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए, भारत ने नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स मिशन भी शुरु किया है। इसके तहत, क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स की माइनिंग और प्रोडक्शन पर बल दिया जा रहा है। मिनरल्स की री-साइकलिंग के लिए भी 1500 करोड़ रुपए की स्कीम शुरु की गई है। इस वर्ष के बजट में, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरलम् जैसे कोस्टल स्टेट्स को मिलाकर रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर के निर्माण की घोषणा की गई है। ये कॉरिडोर,एक ऐसा Integrated नेटवर्क होगा, जो माइनिंग, रिफाइनिंग और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की एक सशक्त चेन बनाएगा। हमारा प्रयास है कि देश में क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स का एक राष्ट्रीय भंडार हो। अच्छा होता कि, ये काम 30-40 वर्ष पहले शुरु होता। लेकिन अब भारत इसके लिए मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत का मानना है, 21वीं सदी का ये कालखंड, सिर्फ economic competition का समय नहीं है। ये फ्यूचर के tech landscape को शेप करने का समय है। इसलिए, मैं इस दशक को, इस डैकेड को, भारत का टैकेड कहता हूं। इस दशक में भारत, टेक्नॉलॉजी से जुड़े जो initiatives ले रहा है, वो आने वाले दशकों में भारत की लीडरशिप को सशक्त करेंगे। आप सभी, हाल में हुई AI impact summit की सफलता से परिचित हैं। अगर AI adoption के मामले में देखें, तो भारत दुनिया में सबसे आगे है। हम भारतीय, टेक को एक्सप्लोर करते हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता, फिनटेक में हो रहा शानदार काम, ये technology पर भारतीयों के भरोसे को ही हम देख पाते हैं, उसे दिखाता है। और भारत का जो AI इकोसिस्टम है, उसको हमारे सेमीकंडक्टर सेक्टर के उभार से बहुत मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत केवल बदलाव का साक्षी नहीं, बल्कि बदलाव का नेतृत्व करने के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।हमारी नीतियां और हमारे निर्णय, आने वाले दशकों की टेक्नोलॉजी और एनर्जी सेक्टोरिटी की मजबूत नींव रख रहे हैं। इसलिए आज भारत हर क्रिटिकल टेक्नॉलॉजी पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रहा है, रिफॉर्म्स कर रहा है। हमने space sector को private players के लिए खोला है, IN-SPACe जैसी संस्थाएं बनाई गईं हैं। इसका परिणाम आज दिख रहा है। स्पेस से जुड़े हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स बहुत ही शानदार काम कर रहे हैं। इसी तरह, हाल में ही हमने Nuclear sector में SHANTI Bill जैसे ऐतिहासिक फैसले लिए हैं। ये रीन्युएबल एनर्जी मिक्स में, न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी के हिस्से को बहुत अधिक बढ़ाने जा रहा है। ये हमारे AI फ्यूचर के लिए भी बहुत ज़रूरी है।
साथियों,
भारत क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग को भी एक स्ट्रटीजिक एसेट मानकर, मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहा है। ये भारत के डिजिटल फ्यूचर को सशक्त करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। यानी भारत, आज टेक्नॉलॉजी के विकास और टेक्नॉलॉजी के यूज, दोनों ही मामलों में बहुत तेज़ी से काम कर रहा है। ये पूरी दुनिया के इन्वेस्टर्स के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। हम Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Manufacturing, Ease in Logistics, इस पर भी निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है, केन्स के इस प्लांट से निकलने वाले प्रोडक्ट factory of the world के रूप में भारत के सफर को और मज़बूती देंगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, the state's Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Bhai Sanghavi, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, state minister brother Arjun Modhwadia ji, representatives of Kaynes and Alpha Omega Semiconductors, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
Even on the last day of last month, I was in Sanand, and on the last day of this month also, I am in Sanand. On February 28, production began at Micron's plant, and today on March 31, production is starting at Kaynes Technology’s semiconductor plant. This is not just a coincidence; it is proof of the pace, the speed, the velocity with which India's semiconductor ecosystem is developing. I give many, many congratulations to the entire leadership of Kaynes Technology. Ramesh Raghu, congratulations. I give many, many congratulations to the Gujarat government and all the colleagues working in this plant.
Friends,
This morning I was at a program related to 'Divine' and right now I am at a program related to 'Digital'.
Friends,
I am also extremely happy that an Indian company showed interest in making semiconductor chips, and the result is before us all. Our India's own company Kaynes has now become a strong part of the global semiconductor supply chain. This is a very magnificent start, a moment of pride, a moment of pride for every Indian. In the coming days, many Indian companies, through global collaboration, are going to give the world a resilient semiconductor supply chain.
Friends,
Today's day, in the true sense, realizes this mantra - Make in India, Make for the World. With the start of production in this project, India is further strengthening its role as a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market. Today, in a way, a new bridge has been formed between Sanand and Silicon Valley. For a California company, this plant in Sanand is providing Intelligent Power Modules. I have been told that a large part of the products being made here has already been booked for export. The modules made in Sanand will reach American companies, and from there will give power to the whole world. The resonance of the success of the mantra of Make in India, Make for the World will reach every corner of the world.
Friends,
From the Intelligent Power Modules being made here, the electric vehicle ecosystem of India and the world, and heavy industry will receive great strength. This global partnership itself is the strong foundation of the world's better future.
Friends,
This decade of the 21st century has brought many challenges for the world from the beginning. There has been the crisis of the pandemic, of conflicts. In this too, the biggest victim has been the global supply chain. Whether it is chips, rare earth minerals, or energy, these have been greatly affected because of conflicts. These are things associated with the rapid development of humanity; by a break in their supply chain, in their flow, the development of the entire humanity gets affected. Therefore, the moving forward of a democratic country like India in this direction is very important for the development of the entire world.
Friends,
We had decided during the time of the Corona disaster itself that India would become the new global hub of the semiconductor sector, would become self-reliant in this sector. And self-reliance in semiconductors is not limited to just a chip. It means self-reliance will also get strength in AI, in electric vehicles, in clean energy, in defense, in electronics, in many such sectors. Therefore, in the year 2021, India started the India-Semiconductor Mission. This mission is not just an industrial policy; it is an announcement of India's self-confidence. And its impact is before everyone. Under this mission, work is going on 10 projects worth one lakh sixty thousand crore rupees in 6 states of the country. The projects of Kaynes and Micron are also part of this. For self-reliance in semiconductor chip design and manufacturing, India has developed a modern microprocessor like Dhruv Sixty Four. From this, for 5G infrastructure, automotive electronics, industrial automation, many such sectors, we have got a secure platform of our own.
Friends,
After the success of the semiconductor mission so far, now India has taken a step towards its next phase. With this thought, the India-Semiconductor Mission 2.0 has been announced in this year's budget. The focus of this phase is on the production of semiconductor equipments and materials in India. Now our effort is to prepare a full-stack Indian semiconductor ecosystem. So that we can make big partnerships in domestic and global supply chains.
Friends,
India today is encouraging industry-led research and training centers, so that technology development also happens and a future-ready skilled workforce is also prepared. Very soon, the goal of preparing more than 85 thousand design professionals in the country will be achieved. Along with this, seeing the needs of the entire ecosystem, arrangements for the training of professionals are also being made. To promote semiconductor design, the Chips to Startup program is also running. Today, about 400 universities and startups of the country have been given access to modern design tools. From this, design and manufacturing of more than fifty-five chips has already been done.
Friends,
According to industry estimates, today India's semiconductor market is about fifty billion dollars, meaning approximately four and a half lakh crore rupees. This can cross one hundred billion dollars, meaning nine lakh crore rupees, by the end of this decade. This shows how much potential there is in this sector in India. Our target is to make more and more of the chips for our needs in India itself. The enthusiasm that exists among investors around the world regarding this resolve of India is a very big capital for us.
Friends,
India is not only making a strong semiconductor ecosystem, but at the same time, is also making great efforts for a resilient supply chain of raw materials. India's inclusion in PAX Silica is a part of this very effort. Along with our partners who are across the world, we want to ensure a secure supply chain in India.
Friends,
For self-reliance in critical minerals, India has also started the National Critical Minerals Mission. Under this, emphasis is being given to the mining and production of critical minerals. For the recycling of minerals as well, a scheme of 1500 crore rupees has been started. In this year's budget, combining coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Keralam, the construction of a Rare Earth Corridor has been announced. This corridor will be such an integrated network that will make a strong chain of mining, refining, and manufacturing. Our effort is that there should be a national stockpile of critical minerals in the country. It would have been good if this work had started 30-40 years ago. But now India is working on mission mode for this.
Friends,
India believes this period of the 21st century is not just a time of economic competition. This is the time to shape the tech landscape of the future. Therefore, I call this decade, this decade, India's Techade. The initiatives related to technology that India is taking in this decade will empower India's leadership in the coming decades. You all are familiar with the success of the recently held AI impact summit. If we see in the matter of AI adoption, India is ahead of everyone in the world. We Indians explore tech. The success of Digital India, the magnificent work happening in Fintech, in this we are able to see the trust of Indians in technology, it shows that. And the AI ecosystem that India has will get a lot of help from the emergence of our semiconductor sector.
Friends,
The India of the 21st century is not just a witness to change, but is moving forward with the resolve to lead the change. Our policies and our decisions are laying a strong foundation for the technology and energy security of the coming decades. Therefore, today India is making unprecedented investment in every critical technology, and is doing reforms. We have opened the space sector for private players, institutions like IN-SPACe have been created. Its result is visible today. Our startups related to space are doing very magnificent work. Similarly, recently we have taken historic decisions like the SHANTI Bill in the Nuclear sector. This is going to greatly increase the share of nuclear energy in the renewable energy mix. This is also very necessary for our AI future.
Friends,
India, considering quantum computing as a strategic asset, is working on mission mode. This will play a very big role in empowering India's digital future. That is, India, today in both the matters of technology development and technology use, is working very rapidly. This is a very big opportunity for investors across the whole world. We are also continuously working on Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Manufacturing, Ease in Logistics.
Friends,
I am confident that the products coming out of this plant of Kaynes will give more strength to India's journey as the factory of the world. Once again, many, many best wishes to you all. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.