وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم کے افتتاح کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
جے جنیندر!
جے جنیندر!
آچاریہ بھگونت شری پدم ساگر سریشور جی مہاراج صاحب، گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیو ورت جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر بھائی، ریاست کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی ہرش سنگھوی جی، پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ بھگونت، پوجیہ سادھو بھگونت، سادھوی جی بھگونت، اس مقدس تقریب میں موجود تمام آچاریہ اور منی بھگونت، ماننیہ دان ویر، وِدوَت جن، دیویو اور سجنو!
آج بھگوان مہاویر جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر مجھے اس مقدس جین تیرتھ آنے کی خوش نصیبی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے، میں بھگوان مہاویر کے قدموں میں سلام عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں کوبا تیرتھ سے تمام اہل وطن کو بھگوان مہاویر جینتی کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آج پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری کیلاس ساگر سوریشور جی مہاراج صاحب کی یاد کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کے خواب نے کوبا کی اس سرزمین پر علم اور عقیدت کا یہ عظیم مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ کوبا تیرتھ کا یہ مقام روحانی سکونت سے سرشار ہے۔ ایسی ماورائی توانائی کے ساتھ ایک جگہ، جہاں بہت سارے جین راہبوں اور سنتوں کی تپسیا ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، تخلیق اور خدمت اپنے طور پر پھولتی اور پھلتی پھولتی ہے۔ برسوں سے، میں نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ کس طرح مطالعہ، مراقبہ، اور تحمل کی ایک مسلسل روایت کوباتیرتھا میں پروان چڑھی ہے۔ یہاں اقدار کو محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے، سنسکار کو تقویت ملتی ہے، اور علم کی پرورش ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تروینی ہندوستانی تہذیب کی بنیاد ہے۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اس تروینی کو بلا روک ٹوک برقرار رکھیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے سنتوں نے اس جین ہیریٹیج میوزیم کا تصور ہزاروں سال پر محیط ہندوستانی ورثے، جین مت کی لازوال دانشمندی، ہمارے ورثے اور اس سے پیش کی جانے والی ترغیب کو ہمیشہ زندہ رکھنے اور اسے نئی اور جدید شکل میں اگلی نسل تک پہنچانے کے لیے بنایا تھا۔ آج وہ وژن ایک عظیم الشان انداز میں زندہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم جین فلسفہ، ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ہمارے قدیم ورثے کا ایک مقدس مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ میں اس منفرد کوشش کے لیے اپنے تمام جین بھکشوؤں اور سنتوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ میں ان ہزاروں سرشار لوگوں کی بھی ستائش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس کام میں بے پناہ تعاون کیا۔
بھائیو – بہنو،
جب ہم نئی نسلوں کو لازوال علم پہنچانے کے لیے اختراعات اور نیا پن لاتے ہیں، تو یہ ہمارے ورثے کو تقویت بخشتا ہے اور مستقبل کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم ہندوستان کے لاکھوں لوگوں کا ورثہ ہے، جو ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی کی یادگار ہے۔ میں اس کے لیے اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
سمراٹ سمپرتی صرف ایک تاریخی بادشاہ کا نام نہیں ہے۔ وہ ایک پُل ہیں جو ہندوستان کے فلسفے اور عمل کو جوڑتے ہیں۔ جب ہم تاریخ میں جھانکتے ہیں تو ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ دنیا کی بہت سی تہذیبوں میں عظیم مفکرین اور فلسفی پیدا ہوئے۔ انسانی نظریات کو بھی مختلف طریقوں سے بیان کیا گیا۔ تاہم، جب اقتدار اور اختیار آیا تو بہت سے حکمرانوں نے ان نظریات اور اقدار کو ایک طرف کر دیا۔ اس نے سوچ اور عمل کے درمیان، فکر اور ترتیب کے درمیان ایک خلیج پیدا کر دی۔ تاہم، ہندوستان میں شہنشاہ سمپرتی جیسے حکمران تھے، جنہوں نے اقتدار کو خدمت اور روحانی مشق کے طور پر قبول کیا۔ جبکہ کچھ حکمرانوں نے تشدد کو ہتھیار کے طور پر حکومت کیا، شہنشاہ سمپرتی نے اپنے تخت سے عدم تشدد کو فروغ دیا۔ اس نے سچائی، چوری نہ کرنے اور غیر ملکیت کو فروغ دیا۔ حکمرانی کو خدمت کا ذریعہ سمجھ کر اس طرح کی بے نیازی اور بے غرضی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنا، ہندوستان کے ماضی سے سبق سیکھنا ہے۔ ہم اس ماضی کو اس میوزیم میں محفوظ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ اس میوزیم کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ ہر قدم پر ہمیں ایک شاندار ہندوستان کی شناخت نظر آتی ہے۔ اس کی سات گیلریاں، ان میں سے ہر ایک، ہندوستان کی تنوع اور ثقافتی دولت کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ پہلی گیلری میں، ہم نو مراحل دیکھتے ہیں۔ نو مراحل کا مطلب ہے اریہانت، سدھا، آچاریہ، اپادھیائے اور سادھو۔ صحیح نقطہ نظر، صحیح علم، صحیح طرز عمل اور صحیح توبہ۔ یعنی ہمیں ان لوگوں سے سیکھنا چاہیے جنہوں نے خود زندگی کو تپسیا کے ذریعے سمجھا ہے اور جو علم ہم حاصل کرتے ہیں وہ صحیح ہونا چاہیے! ہمارا کردار درست ہونا چاہیے! کیونکہ جب علم صحیح ہوتا ہے تو وہ مساوات اور خدمت کی بنیاد بن جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تیسری گیلری میں ہمارے تیرتھنکروں کی زندگی، ان کی تعلیمات اور واقعات کو بھی فنکارانہ ذرائع سے زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بھائیو – بہنو،
یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی انفرادیت، اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ میں نے پہلے ذکر کیا، یہ ہماری طاقت ہے: ہندوستان کی تنوع اور تنوع میں اتحاد۔ دنیا نے ہمیشہ فرقوں، مذاہب اور عقائد کے نام پر تنازعات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، لیکن یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کے تمام دیگر مذاہب کے شاندار مظاہر کو بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ ویدک اور بدھ مت کی روایات، وید، پران، آیوروید، یوگا، اور فلسفہ — مختلف روایات کے تمام رنگ ایک قوس قزح کی طرح ایک ساتھ رہتے ہیں — یہ صرف ہندوستان میں ہی ہو سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
موجودہ عالمی حالات کے پیش نظر، دنیا جس طرح عدم استحکام اور بدامنی کی آگ میں لپٹی ہوئی ہے، اس میوزیم کی میراث اور اس کا پیغام نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ ہماری کوشش یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ دنیا بھر سے یہاں آنے والے متلاشیوں، طلبہ اور محققین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو۔ یہاں آنے والوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ہندوستان اور جین مت کی تعلیمات کو دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پھیلائیں۔
ساتھیو،
علم ہمیشہ ہندوستان میں آزادانہ بہاؤ رہا ہے۔ تیرتھنکر اور بابا اور فلسفی ہر دور میں نمودار ہوئے۔ علم کا ذخیرہ بڑھتا رہا اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سی نئی چیزیں شامل ہوتی گئیں۔ ذرا تصور کریں، ایک زمانے میں، تکششیلا اور نالندہ جیسی ہماری یونیورسٹیاں لاکھوں متن اور مخطوطات سے بھری ہوئی تھیں۔ تاہم، غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں نے، مذہبی تنگ نظری کی وجہ سے، علم کو اپنا دشمن سمجھا اور انہیں جلا دیا، جس سے انسانیت کا بہت قیمتی ورثہ تباہ ہو گیا۔ اس مشکل دور میں، لوگوں نے نسل در نسل، بچ جانے والے نسخوں کو محفوظ اور محفوظ کیا۔ آزادی کے بعد انہیں دریافت اور محفوظ کرنا ملک کی ذمہ داری بننی چاہیے تھی لیکن بدقسمتی سے غلامی کی ذہنیت کے باعث اس طرف کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ آچاریہ بھگونت شری پدم ساگر سوریشور جی مہاراج صاحب جیسی عظیم شخصیات اور سنتوں نے اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھا اور اپنی پوری زندگی اس کے لیے وقف کردی۔ 60 سال تک، اس نے ملک کے ہر گاؤں، شہر اور کونے میں مخطوطات تلاش کیے۔ اس طرح کے تین لاکھ سے زیادہ نسخے، کھجور کے پتوں اور برچ کی چھال پر لکھے ہوئے سینکڑوں سال پرانے علم کو آج کوبہ میں محفوظ اور مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے ماضی، اس کے حال اور ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی خدمت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہم مخطوطات کو نظر انداز کر کے سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کی غلطیوں کی اصلاح کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ہم نے "گیان بھارتم مشن" شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم اس کوشش میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت قدیم نسخوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کرکے سائنسی طور پر محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیننگ، کیمیکل ٹریٹمنٹ، اور ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ سبھی اس سمت میں کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس اتوار کو "من کی بات" میں میں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح اس سمت میں ایک سروے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں لوگ اپنے پاس موجود مخطوطات اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مہم ملک بھر میں بکھرے مخطوطات کو جمع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
حکومتی سطح پر 'گیان بھارتم مشن' اور کوبتیرتھا کی غیر معمولی شراکت، سماج اور حکومت کی یہ مشترکہ کوششیں ہندوستان کے نئے ثقافتی عروج کی علامت بھی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ قدیم مندروں کی بحالی، زیارت گاہوں کی ترقی، تاریخی مقامات کی ترقی اور آیوروید اور یوگا کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ مخطوطات اور علم کو محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ہر سطح پر کام جاری ہے۔ یہاں گجرات میں، لوتھل میں ایک بڑا سمندری عجائب گھر بنایا جا رہا ہے، جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سمندری عجائب گھر بننے والا ہے، جو یہاں سے 70-80 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ دریں اثنا، وڈ نگر میں ایک بڑا میوزیم بنایا گیا ہے، جس نے دنیا کے بہترین عجائب گھروں میں اپنا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ دہلی میں "عمر یوگین بھارت" میوزیم کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔ آج پہلی بار جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ کو مکمل طور پر پیش کرنے کا بامعنی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ پہلے یہ کوششیں سیاسی عینک سے کی جاتی تھیں۔ سب کچھ اس بات کے گرد گھومتا ہے کہ سیاسی خاندان کے لیے بیانیہ کیسے ترتیب دیا جائے اور ووٹ بینکوں کے لیے کیسے بات کی جائے۔ ہم نے اس ذہنیت کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔ ہم "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس" کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ منتر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کی روح ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی سنت ہندوستان کی وراثت کو بچانے کے لیے اتنی بڑی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ جب ہم ذاتی خواہشات سے اوپر اٹھ کر معاشرے اور قوم کے مقاصد کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں تو ملک کی ترقی مزید رفتار پکڑتی ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں نے نوکار مہا منتر ڈے پر دہلی میں منعقدہ پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی۔ اس واقعہ نے چاروں فرقوں کو اکٹھا کیا۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر میں نے نو درخواستیں کیں اور نو قراردادوں کے بارے میں بات کی، جن کا ذکر ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی نے بھی ابھی ابھی کیا۔ میں ہر بار آپ کے سامنے ان نو قراردادوں کو دہرانا یقینی بناتا ہوں۔ آج ان کو دوبارہ دہرانے کا موقع ہے۔ پہلی قرارداد پانی کی بچت ہے۔ دوسری قرارداد مادر دھرتی کے نام پر درخت لگانے کی ہے۔ تیسرا ریزولوشن صاف کرنا ہے۔ چوتھی قرارداد مقامی کے لیے آواز اٹھانا ہے۔ پانچویں قرارداد ملک کے لیے ایک وژن ہے۔ چھٹی قرارداد قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانا ہے۔ ساتویں قرارداد صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا ہے۔ آٹھویں قرارداد یوگا اور کھیل کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ نویں قرارداد غریبوں کی مدد کی ہے، اور دسویں قرارداد جو آپ سب نے خود بنائی ہے وہ ہے ہندوستان کے ورثے کو بچانے کے لیے۔ آج کا پروگرام اسی کا عکس ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مستقبل میں، ہمارے سامنے بڑے اہداف ہیں، اور ہمیں بڑے وعدوں کو پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارا اتحاد، ہماری ثقافتی طاقت، اس کوشش میں ہماری طاقت ہوگی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سمرا سمپرتی میوزیم اس سمت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ یہ علم، روحانی مشق اور ثقافت کا مرکز بن جائے گا، نئی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گا اور معاشرے کو تقویت بخشے گا۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس اہم کوشش کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میں سب سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ یہ سب مہاراج صاحب نے کیا ہے، لیکن اگر ہم اسے دیکھنے کے لیے بھی وقت نہیں نکالیں گے تو یہ کیسے چلے گا۔ ایسا نہیں ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ یہاں آئیں، دیکھیں اور پھر چلے جائیں۔ انہیں اسے سیکھنے اور سمجھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ یہ ایک انمول خزانہ ہے. اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ گجرات میں تمام نسلوں کے لوگ اپنے خاندانوں کے ساتھ یہاں آئیں، اسے اپنے دل کے مطابق دیکھیں، اور اس کے علم اور عظیم ورثے پر فخر کریں۔ اور میرے لیے یہ مہاویر جینتی کئی طرح سے مبارک ہے۔ گاندھی نگر پہنچتے ہی گجرات کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھتے ہی میری پہلی ترجیح اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنا ہے۔ یہاں سے، میں سانند کا سفر کروں گا، جہاں میری دوسری ترجیح دنیا سے جڑنا ہے۔ میں نے یہاں کی عظیم ثقافتی روایات اور شاندار ماضی کا ایک گھونٹ لیا۔ اور سانند میں، دنیا کی جدید ترین چپ تیار کرنے کی سہولت، سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں یہاں اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنا چاہتا ہوں، اور وہاں سے دنیا سے جڑنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور یہ سب کچھ گجرات کی سرزمین پر، ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر ہو رہا ہے۔ آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
جے جنیندر!
جے جنیندر!
جے جنیندر!
اعلان برأت: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا کچھ حصہ گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہے، جس کا آزاد ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the inauguration of Samrat Samprati Museum in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat Ji, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai, Deputy Chief Minister of the State Bhai Harsh Sanghavi Ji, Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant, Pujya Sadhu Bhagwant, Sadhviji Bhagwant, all Acharyas and Muni Bhagwants present in this holy assembly, honorable philanthropists, scholars, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, on the auspicious festival of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti, I have got the privilege of coming to this holy Jain pilgrimage site. First of all, I bow at the feet of Bhagwan Mahavir. From Koba Tirth, I give best wishes of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti to all countrymen.
Friends,
Today, I also salute the memory of Param Pujya Acharya Shri Kailas Sagar Surishwarji Maharaj Saheb. His dream has established this great center of knowledge and faith on this land of Koba. This site of Koba Tirth is saturated with spiritual peace. A place whose energy is so divine, in which the penance of so many Jain Munis and saints is associated, there creation and service manifest and operate on their own. I have been seeing for years how a continuous tradition of study, spiritual practice, and restraint has been going on in Koba Tirth. Here values are protected, cultural values get strength, and knowledge is nourished. This 'Triveni' (confluence of three) is the foundation of Indian civilization. To keep this Triveni flowing is the responsibility of all of us.
Friends,
I am happy that to make the thousands of years of Indian heritage, the timeless knowledge of Jainism, our treasures and the inspirations derived from them immortal for the coming centuries, and to pass them on to the next generation in a new and modern form, our saints conceived this Jain Heritage Museum. Today, that conception is being realized in a grand form. This Samrat Samprati Museum has become a sacred center of Jain philosophy, Indian culture, and our ancient heritage. I congratulate all our Jain Munis and saints for this unique effort. I bow at their feet. I also appreciate all those thousands of dedicated people who gave immense contribution to this work.
Brothers and sisters,
When we innovate to pass on eternal knowledge to the new generation, bring freshness, then by this our heritage also gets enriched and the coming tomorrow also gets inspiration. Samrat Samprati Museum is the heritage of crores of people of India; it is the heritage of India's glorious past. For this, I give many, many congratulations to all the countrymen.
Friends,
Samrat Samprati is not merely the name of a historical king. Samrat Samprati is such a bridge that connects India's philosophy and practice. Because, when we look into history, we see that in many civilizations of the world, great thinkers and philosophers were born. Ideals of humanity were also carved in different definitions. But, when the question of authority and power came, many rulers sidelined ideals and values. Because of this, a chasm kept being created between thought and practice, thought and system. But, in India, there were rulers like Samrat Samprati, who worked considering authority as service and spiritual practice. Where on one hand some rulers ruled by making violence a weapon, on the other hand, Samrat Samprati expanded non-violence while sitting on the throne. He promoted truth, non-stealing, and non-possessiveness. To live life with such detachment, with such selfless feeling, considering governance as a medium of service - this lesson we get only from India's past. We are preserving this very past in this museum.
Friends,
I was seeing, this museum has also been designed in such a way that the identity of grand India is visible at every step. Its seven galleries, every gallery proclaims India's diversity and cultural prosperity. In the first gallery, we see the Navpad. Navpad means, Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyay, and Sadhu. Right Vision, Right Knowledge, Right Conduct, and Right Penance; that is, we learn from those who have known life by doing penance themselves, and the knowledge we acquire should be right! Our character should be right! Because when knowledge is right, it becomes the foundation of equanimity and service.
Friends,
In the third gallery, the lives of our Tirthankaras, their teachings and episodes have also been brought to life in artistic ways.
Brothers and sisters,
In this museum, the greatest specialty, the greatest strength of India is visible. As I mentioned earlier, this strength of ours is - India's diversity and unity in diversity. The world has always seen conflict in the name of belief, religion, and faith, but in this museum, there is glorious representation of all other religions of India as well. Vedic and Buddhist traditions, Vedas, Puranas, Ayurveda, Yoga, philosophy - all colors of different traditions being present together like a rainbow, this can happen only in India.
Friends,
In the kind of circumstances that exist in the world today, the way the world is scorching in the fire of instability and unrest, the heritage of this museum, its message, is very important not only for India but for the entire humanity. It should be our effort that the number of curious people, students, and researchers coming here from countries across the world increases further. The people who come here should take the teachings of India and Jainism to every corner of the world.
Friends,
In India, knowledge has always been a free flow. In every era, Tirthankaras and sages-thinkers were born. The collection of knowledge kept increasing, with time much new was added. Imagine, at one time our universities like Taxila and Nalanda used to be full of lakhs of books and manuscripts. But, foreign invaders, in religious narrow-mindedness, considering knowledge also as their enemy, burnt them; such great heritages of humanity were destroyed. In that difficult period, people preserved the remaining manuscripts generation after generation and protected them. After independence, to find them, to preserve them, should have been the responsibility of the country, but unfortunately, due to the slave mentality, no attention was paid to this. Great personalities and saints like Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb understood its importance; they dedicated their entire life for this. For 60 years of life, village to village, city to city, from every corner of the country, they searched for manuscripts. More than three lakh such manuscripts, that hundreds of years old knowledge inscribed on palm leaves and birch bark, is today secured and compiled in Koba. This is a very big service to India's past, India's present, and our future.
Friends,
The mistake the previous governments made by neglecting manuscripts, today we are rectifying it. For this, we have started the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’. In this work, we are using technology. Under this mission, the digitization of ancient manuscripts is being done, and they are being preserved in a scientific manner. All efforts like scanning, chemical treatment, and digital collection are happening in this direction. This Sunday in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I mentioned in detail how a survey has also been started in this direction. In this, people from across the country are uploading manuscripts preserved with them. This campaign will play a big role in collecting manuscripts scattered in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ at the government level and the extraordinary contribution of Kobatirth, these shared efforts of society and government are also a symbol of India's new cultural resurgence.
Friends,
Today, efforts to preserve the country's cultural heritage and bring it before the world are happening at every level. While the work of preserving manuscripts and knowledge heritage is ongoing, along with it, the restoration of ancient temples, development of pilgrimage sites, development of historical sites, and the promotion and expansion of Ayurveda and Yoga are being worked upon at every level. Here in Gujarat itself, a massive Maritime Museum is being built in Lothal, and it is going to become the world’s largest Maritime Museum; it is 70-80 kilometers away from here. On the other side, a very large museum has been built in Vadnagar; it has already found its place among the good museums of the world. There are also preparations to build the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ Museum in Delhi. Today, for the first time, meaningful work has been done to bring forward the history of the freedom struggle in a holistic form. You must remember, previously these tasks were done through a political lens; how to set the narrative of one political family, how to speak things according to the votebank - everything revolved around this. We have ended this mentality. We are moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. This very mantra is the soul of the vision of a Developed India.
Friends,
All of you saints are making such a great effort to cherish the heritage of India. When we rise above personal aspirations and work for the goals of society and the nation, the development of the country gains more momentum. With this very feeling, I had also participated in the program held in Delhi on Navkar Mahamantra Day. In that event, all four sects had gathered together. On that historic occasion, I had made nine requests, spoken about nine resolutions, which our Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai also just mentioned. Every time, I definitely repeat those nine resolutions before you. Today's occasion is also to repeat them again. First resolution - the resolution to save water. Second resolution - One Tree in the Name of Mother. Third resolution - Mission of Cleanliness. Fourth resolution - Vocal for Local. Fifth resolution - Desh Darshan (Touring the Country). Sixth resolution - Adopting Natural Farming. Seventh resolution - Adopting a Healthy Lifestyle. Eighth resolution - bringing Yoga and Sports into life. Ninth resolution is - the resolution to help the poor, and the tenth resolution you all have added yourselves, and that is - preservation of India's heritage. Today’s program is a reflection of this.
Friends,
In the coming times, we have big goals before us; we have to fulfill big resolutions. Our unity, these cultural supports of ours, will become our strength in this. I am confident that the Samrat Samprati Museum will play an important role in this direction in the coming time. It will become such a center of knowledge, spiritual practice, and culture from where the new generation will get inspiration and society will get a new energy. With this confidence, I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you for this important work.
And at the same time, I also urge everyone that while Maharaj Saheb has done all this, if we do not even give time to see it, how will it work? Let it not be that more and more people just come here and leave after seeing; try to know, try to understand; this is an invaluable treasure. And I want people of all generations in Gujarat to come here with their families, see it to their heart's content, and take pride in the knowledge and great heritage. And for me, today’s Mahavir Jayanti is auspicious in many ways because as soon as I arrived here in Gandhinagar, upon stepping on the land of Gujarat, the first program is connecting with the roots, and from here I will now go to Sanand; the second program is there - connecting with the world. Here I took a sip of the great cultural traditions and grand past, and in Sanand, the inauguration of the construction of world’s state-of-the-art technology chips is happening, the inauguration of semiconductors is happening. Here it is about connecting with the roots and from there connecting the world, and all this is happening on the land of Gujarat, happening on the land of India. Many, many best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.