Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the inauguration of Samrat Samprati Museum in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat Ji, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai, Deputy Chief Minister of the State Bhai Harsh Sanghavi Ji, Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant, Pujya Sadhu Bhagwant, Sadhviji Bhagwant, all Acharyas and Muni Bhagwants present in this holy assembly, honorable philanthropists, scholars, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, on the auspicious festival of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti, I have got the privilege of coming to this holy Jain pilgrimage site. First of all, I bow at the feet of Bhagwan Mahavir. From Koba Tirth, I give best wishes of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti to all countrymen.
Friends,
Today, I also salute the memory of Param Pujya Acharya Shri Kailas Sagar Surishwarji Maharaj Saheb. His dream has established this great center of knowledge and faith on this land of Koba. This site of Koba Tirth is saturated with spiritual peace. A place whose energy is so divine, in which the penance of so many Jain Munis and saints is associated, there creation and service manifest and operate on their own. I have been seeing for years how a continuous tradition of study, spiritual practice, and restraint has been going on in Koba Tirth. Here values are protected, cultural values get strength, and knowledge is nourished. This 'Triveni' (confluence of three) is the foundation of Indian civilization. To keep this Triveni flowing is the responsibility of all of us.
Friends,
I am happy that to make the thousands of years of Indian heritage, the timeless knowledge of Jainism, our treasures and the inspirations derived from them immortal for the coming centuries, and to pass them on to the next generation in a new and modern form, our saints conceived this Jain Heritage Museum. Today, that conception is being realized in a grand form. This Samrat Samprati Museum has become a sacred center of Jain philosophy, Indian culture, and our ancient heritage. I congratulate all our Jain Munis and saints for this unique effort. I bow at their feet. I also appreciate all those thousands of dedicated people who gave immense contribution to this work.
Brothers and sisters,
When we innovate to pass on eternal knowledge to the new generation, bring freshness, then by this our heritage also gets enriched and the coming tomorrow also gets inspiration. Samrat Samprati Museum is the heritage of crores of people of India; it is the heritage of India's glorious past. For this, I give many, many congratulations to all the countrymen.
Friends,
Samrat Samprati is not merely the name of a historical king. Samrat Samprati is such a bridge that connects India's philosophy and practice. Because, when we look into history, we see that in many civilizations of the world, great thinkers and philosophers were born. Ideals of humanity were also carved in different definitions. But, when the question of authority and power came, many rulers sidelined ideals and values. Because of this, a chasm kept being created between thought and practice, thought and system. But, in India, there were rulers like Samrat Samprati, who worked considering authority as service and spiritual practice. Where on one hand some rulers ruled by making violence a weapon, on the other hand, Samrat Samprati expanded non-violence while sitting on the throne. He promoted truth, non-stealing, and non-possessiveness. To live life with such detachment, with such selfless feeling, considering governance as a medium of service - this lesson we get only from India's past. We are preserving this very past in this museum.
Friends,
I was seeing, this museum has also been designed in such a way that the identity of grand India is visible at every step. Its seven galleries, every gallery proclaims India's diversity and cultural prosperity. In the first gallery, we see the Navpad. Navpad means, Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyay, and Sadhu. Right Vision, Right Knowledge, Right Conduct, and Right Penance; that is, we learn from those who have known life by doing penance themselves, and the knowledge we acquire should be right! Our character should be right! Because when knowledge is right, it becomes the foundation of equanimity and service.
Friends,
In the third gallery, the lives of our Tirthankaras, their teachings and episodes have also been brought to life in artistic ways.
Brothers and sisters,
In this museum, the greatest specialty, the greatest strength of India is visible. As I mentioned earlier, this strength of ours is - India's diversity and unity in diversity. The world has always seen conflict in the name of belief, religion, and faith, but in this museum, there is glorious representation of all other religions of India as well. Vedic and Buddhist traditions, Vedas, Puranas, Ayurveda, Yoga, philosophy - all colors of different traditions being present together like a rainbow, this can happen only in India.
Friends,
In the kind of circumstances that exist in the world today, the way the world is scorching in the fire of instability and unrest, the heritage of this museum, its message, is very important not only for India but for the entire humanity. It should be our effort that the number of curious people, students, and researchers coming here from countries across the world increases further. The people who come here should take the teachings of India and Jainism to every corner of the world.
Friends,
In India, knowledge has always been a free flow. In every era, Tirthankaras and sages-thinkers were born. The collection of knowledge kept increasing, with time much new was added. Imagine, at one time our universities like Taxila and Nalanda used to be full of lakhs of books and manuscripts. But, foreign invaders, in religious narrow-mindedness, considering knowledge also as their enemy, burnt them; such great heritages of humanity were destroyed. In that difficult period, people preserved the remaining manuscripts generation after generation and protected them. After independence, to find them, to preserve them, should have been the responsibility of the country, but unfortunately, due to the slave mentality, no attention was paid to this. Great personalities and saints like Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb understood its importance; they dedicated their entire life for this. For 60 years of life, village to village, city to city, from every corner of the country, they searched for manuscripts. More than three lakh such manuscripts, that hundreds of years old knowledge inscribed on palm leaves and birch bark, is today secured and compiled in Koba. This is a very big service to India's past, India's present, and our future.
Friends,
The mistake the previous governments made by neglecting manuscripts, today we are rectifying it. For this, we have started the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’. In this work, we are using technology. Under this mission, the digitization of ancient manuscripts is being done, and they are being preserved in a scientific manner. All efforts like scanning, chemical treatment, and digital collection are happening in this direction. This Sunday in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I mentioned in detail how a survey has also been started in this direction. In this, people from across the country are uploading manuscripts preserved with them. This campaign will play a big role in collecting manuscripts scattered in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ at the government level and the extraordinary contribution of Kobatirth, these shared efforts of society and government are also a symbol of India's new cultural resurgence.
Friends,
Today, efforts to preserve the country's cultural heritage and bring it before the world are happening at every level. While the work of preserving manuscripts and knowledge heritage is ongoing, along with it, the restoration of ancient temples, development of pilgrimage sites, development of historical sites, and the promotion and expansion of Ayurveda and Yoga are being worked upon at every level. Here in Gujarat itself, a massive Maritime Museum is being built in Lothal, and it is going to become the world’s largest Maritime Museum; it is 70-80 kilometers away from here. On the other side, a very large museum has been built in Vadnagar; it has already found its place among the good museums of the world. There are also preparations to build the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ Museum in Delhi. Today, for the first time, meaningful work has been done to bring forward the history of the freedom struggle in a holistic form. You must remember, previously these tasks were done through a political lens; how to set the narrative of one political family, how to speak things according to the votebank - everything revolved around this. We have ended this mentality. We are moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. This very mantra is the soul of the vision of a Developed India.
Friends,
All of you saints are making such a great effort to cherish the heritage of India. When we rise above personal aspirations and work for the goals of society and the nation, the development of the country gains more momentum. With this very feeling, I had also participated in the program held in Delhi on Navkar Mahamantra Day. In that event, all four sects had gathered together. On that historic occasion, I had made nine requests, spoken about nine resolutions, which our Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai also just mentioned. Every time, I definitely repeat those nine resolutions before you. Today's occasion is also to repeat them again. First resolution - the resolution to save water. Second resolution - One Tree in the Name of Mother. Third resolution - Mission of Cleanliness. Fourth resolution - Vocal for Local. Fifth resolution - Desh Darshan (Touring the Country). Sixth resolution - Adopting Natural Farming. Seventh resolution - Adopting a Healthy Lifestyle. Eighth resolution - bringing Yoga and Sports into life. Ninth resolution is - the resolution to help the poor, and the tenth resolution you all have added yourselves, and that is - preservation of India's heritage. Today’s program is a reflection of this.
Friends,
In the coming times, we have big goals before us; we have to fulfill big resolutions. Our unity, these cultural supports of ours, will become our strength in this. I am confident that the Samrat Samprati Museum will play an important role in this direction in the coming time. It will become such a center of knowledge, spiritual practice, and culture from where the new generation will get inspiration and society will get a new energy. With this confidence, I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you for this important work.
And at the same time, I also urge everyone that while Maharaj Saheb has done all this, if we do not even give time to see it, how will it work? Let it not be that more and more people just come here and leave after seeing; try to know, try to understand; this is an invaluable treasure. And I want people of all generations in Gujarat to come here with their families, see it to their heart's content, and take pride in the knowledge and great heritage. And for me, today’s Mahavir Jayanti is auspicious in many ways because as soon as I arrived here in Gandhinagar, upon stepping on the land of Gujarat, the first program is connecting with the roots, and from here I will now go to Sanand; the second program is there - connecting with the world. Here I took a sip of the great cultural traditions and grand past, and in Sanand, the inauguration of the construction of world’s state-of-the-art technology chips is happening, the inauguration of semiconductors is happening. Here it is about connecting with the roots and from there connecting the world, and all this is happening on the land of Gujarat, happening on the land of India. Many, many best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰাতি সংগ্ৰহালয় উদ্বোধন কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Guwahati
জয় জিনেন্দ্ৰ!
জয় জিনেন্দ্ৰ!
আচাৰ্য ভগৱন্তশ্ৰী পদ্মসাগৰ সুৰীশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ চাহেব, গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আচাৰ্য দেৱব্ৰত জী, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভুপেন্দ্ৰ ভাই, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভাই হৰ্ষ সংঘৱী জী, পৰম পূজ্য আচাৰ্য ভগৱন্ত, পূজ্য সাধু ভগৱন্ত, সাধুজী ভগৱন্তৰ লগতে এই পবিত্ৰ সভাত উপস্থিত সকলো আচাৰ্যগণ আৰু মুনি ভগৱন্ত, মাননীয় দানবীৰ, পণ্ডিত, পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকল!
আজি ভগৱান মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তীৰ পবিত্ৰ উৎসৱত মই এই পবিত্ৰ জৈন তীৰ্থত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে, মই ভগৱান মহাবীৰৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। ভগৱান মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তীৰ বাবে মই সকলো দেশবাসীক কোবাতীৰ্থৰ পৰা শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আজি পৰম পূজ্য আচাৰ্য শ্ৰী কৈলাস সাগৰ সূৰীশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ ছাহেবৰ সোঁৱৰণীলৈও প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। তেওঁৰ সপোনৰ বাবেই কোবাত জ্ঞান আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ এই মহান কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কোবাতীৰ্থৰ এই স্থলী আধ্যাত্মিক শান্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থল। যিবোৰ স্থানৰ শক্তি অতি অলৌকিক, য'ত জৈন মুনিসকলৰ তপস্যা জড়িত, সেই স্থানৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু সেৱা স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰস্ফুটিত আৰু পৰিচালিত হয়। মই বহু বছৰ ধৰি দেখি আহিছো যে কোবাত কিদৰে অধ্যয়ন, সাধনা আৰু সংযমৰ ধাৰাবাহিক পৰম্পৰা চলি আহিছে। ইয়াত মূল্যবোধৰ সংৰক্ষণ হয়, সংস্কাৰবোৰ শক্তিশালী হয় আৰু জ্ঞানৰ পোষণ হয়। এই ত্ৰিবেণী ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাৰ আধাৰ। এই ত্ৰিবেণী অটুট ৰখাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সুখী যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া ভাৰতীয় ঐতিহ্য, জৈন ধৰ্মৰ সময়োচিত জ্ঞান, আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰেৰণা, অনাগত শতিকাসমূহত অমৰ কৰি ৰখাৰ বাবে, নতুন আৰু আধুনিক ৰূপত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সন্তসকলে এই জৈন ঐতিহ্য সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল। আজি সেই ধাৰণাৰ এক বিশাল ৰূপত ৰূপায়ণ হৈছে। এই সম্ৰাট প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি সংগ্ৰহালয় জৈন দৰ্শন, ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্যৰ এক পবিত্ৰ কেন্দ্ৰ। এই অনন্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মই আমাৰ সকলো জৈন মুনি আৰু সন্তক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। মই তেওঁৰ চৰণত প্ৰণাম কৰো। এই কাৰ্যত অসীম বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নিষ্ঠাবান লোকক মই প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
যেতিয়া আমি নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত প্ৰাচীন জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু নতুনত্ব আনো, তেতিয়া ই আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যকো সমৃদ্ধ কৰে আৰু আগন্তুক দিনলৈ প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়। সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰতি সংগ্ৰহালয়, এয়া ভাৰতৰ কোটি কোটি লোকৰ ঐতিহ্য, এয়া ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল অতীতৰ ঐতিহ্য। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই সকলো দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰতি কেৱল এটা ঐতিহাসিক ৰজাৰ নাম নহয়। সম্ৰাটসকল ভাৰতৰ দৰ্শন আৰু আচৰণৰ সেতুবন্ধন। কাৰণ, যেতিয়া আমি ইতিহাসৰ ফালে চাওঁ, আমি দেখো যে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন সভ্যতাত মহান চিন্তাবিদ আৰু দাৰ্শনিকৰ জন্ম হৈছিল। মানৱতাৰ আদৰ্শও বিভিন্ন সংজ্ঞাৰ মাজেৰে গঢ় লৈ উঠে। কিন্তু যেতিয়া ক্ষমতা আৰু শক্তিৰ কথা আহে, বহুতো শাসকে আদৰ্শ আৰু মূল্যবোধক আওকাণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু আচৰণত, চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাত এক গভীৰ বিভাজনৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। কিন্তু ভাৰতত সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰতিৰ দৰে শাসক আছিল, যিয়ে ক্ষমতাৰ সেৱা আৰু সাধনাৰ দৰে কাম কৰিছিল। য'ত কিছুমান শাসকে হিংসাক অস্ত্ৰ হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছিল, সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰতিয়ে সিংহাসনত বহি অহিংসাৰ প্ৰসাৰ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সত্য, আস্তেয় আৰু অপৰিগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছিল। এনে নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কৰা শাসনক সেৱাৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰি জীৱন যাপন কৰা, এই শিক্ষা আমি ভাৰতৰ অতীতৰ পৰাই পাওঁ। সেই অতীতক আমি সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছো এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ত।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই এই সংগ্ৰহালয়টো প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিলো। সংগ্ৰহালয়টো এনেদৰে সজাই তোলা হৈছে যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল পৰিচয়ক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সাতটা গেলাৰীত ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতিফলন আছে। প্ৰথম গেলাৰীত আমি নৱপদৰ দৰ্শন পাওঁ। নৱপদ অৰ্থাৎ অৰিহন্ত, সিদ্ধ, আচাৰ্য, উপাধ্যায় আৰু সাধু। সম্যক দৰ্শন, সম্যক জ্ঞান, সম্যক চৰিত্ৰ আৰু সম্যক তপস্যা, অৰ্থাৎ, আমি সেইসকলৰ পৰা শিকো, যিসকলে নিজে তপস্যা কৰি জীৱনক জানিবলগীয়া হৈছে, আৰু যি জ্ঞান আমি লাভ কৰো, সেয়া সম্যক হওক! আমাৰ চৰিত্ৰটো স্পষ্ট হওঁক! কাৰণ জ্ঞান, যেতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত প্ৰচাৰিত হয়, তেতিয়া ই সমতা আৰু সেৱাৰ আধাৰ হয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
তৃতীয় গেলাৰীত আমাৰ তীৰ্থকাৰসকলৰ জীৱন, তেওঁলোকৰ উপদেশ আৰু প্ৰসংগসমূহক শৈল্পিক ধৰণে জীৱন্ত কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
ভাই-ভনীসকল,
এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ শক্তিৰ দৰ্শন আছে। মই পূৰ্বতে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ দৰে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰতাৰ মাজত ঐক্যই হৈছে আমাৰ শক্তি। বিশ্বই সদায় ধৰ্ম আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ নামত সংঘৰ্ষ দেখি আহিছে, কিন্তু এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ত ভাৰতৰ সকলো ধৰ্মৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল দৰ্শন আছে। বৈদিক আৰু বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰা, বেদ, পুৰাণ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ, দৰ্শন, বিভিন্ন পৰম্পৰাৰ সকলো ৰং একেলগে ইন্দ্ৰধনুৰ দৰে একেলগ হোৱাটো ভাৰততহে হ'ব পাৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বিশ্বৰ যি পৰিস্থিতিত অস্থিৰতা আৰু অশান্তিৰ জুইয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে জ্বলাই আছে, এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ ঐতিহ্য, ইয়াৰ বাৰ্তা কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা এনে হোৱা উচিত যে বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ইয়ালৈ অহা কৌতূহলী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু গৱেষকৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। যিসকল লোক ইয়াত উপস্থিত হৈছে, তেওঁলোকে ভাৰতৰ জৈন ধৰ্মৰ শিক্ষা বিশ্বৰ চুকে-কোণে প্ৰচাৰ কৰক।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতত জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰবাহ সদায়েই মুক্ত। প্ৰতিটো যুগত তীৰ্থংকৰ আৰু ঋষি-মনিষীৰ অৱতাৰ হৈছিল। জ্ঞানৰ সংগ্ৰহ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল, সময়ৰ লগে লগে বহুতো নতুন কথা সংযোজিত হৈছিল। কল্পনা কৰক, আমাৰ তক্ষশীলা, নালন্দা আদি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত লাখ লাখ গ্ৰন্থ আৰু পাণ্ডুলিপি আছিল। কিন্তু বিদেশী আক্রমণকাৰীসকলে ধর্মীয় সংকীর্ণতাৰ জ্ঞানকো তেওঁলোকৰ শত্ৰু বুলি গণ্য কৰি জুইত পুৰি পেলালে, মানৱতাৰ কিমান ডাঙৰ ঐতিহ্য ধ্বংস হ'ল। সেই কঠিন সময়ছোৱাত, মানুহে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্মৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পোৱা পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ কৰিছিল, সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত, তেওঁলোকক বিচাৰি উলিওৱা, তেওঁলোকক ৰক্ষা কৰা, এয়া দেশৰ দায়িত্ব হ'ব লাগিছিল, কিন্তু দুৰ্ভাগ্যবশতঃ দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ বাবে এই দিশত কোনো গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নহ'ল। আচাৰ্য ভগৱন্ত শ্ৰী পদ্মসাগৰ সুৰেশ্বৰ মহাৰাজ চাহেবৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব আৰু সন্তসকলে ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজি পাইছিল, তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ সমগ্ৰ জীৱন ইয়াৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল। ৬০ বছৰীয়া জীৱনকালত তেওঁ গাঁৱে-ভূঞে, চহৰে-চহৰে, দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে পাণ্ডুলিপিৰ সন্ধান কৰিছিল। এই ধৰণৰ ৩ লক্ষাধিক পাণ্ডুলিপি, পদ্ম পত্ৰ, ভোজপত্ৰত লিপিবদ্ধ শতাব্দী পুৰণি জ্ঞান, আজি ক'বাত সংৰক্ষিত আৰু সংকলিত হৈ আছে। এয়া ভাৰতৰ অতীত, ভাৰতৰ বৰ্তমান আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সেৱা।
বন্ধুসকল,
পুৰণি চৰকাৰসমূহে পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ উপেক্ষা কৰি যি ভুল কৰিছিল, আজি আমি সেই ভুল সংশোধন কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি 'জ্ঞান ভাৰতম মিছন' আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। এই কামত আমি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত, প্ৰাচীন পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিকভাৱে সংৰক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে। সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা যেনে স্কেনিং, কেমিকেল ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট আৰু ডিজিটেল আৰ্কাইভিং এই দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। এই ৰবিবাৰৰ 'মন কী বাত'ত মই সবিস্তাৰে উল্লেখ কৰিছিলো যে কিদৰে এই দিশত এক জৰীপ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰে লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সংৰক্ষিত পাণ্ডুলিপিসমূহ আপলোড কৰিছে। এই অভিযানে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত থকা বিভিন্ন পাণ্ডুলিপি সংগ্ৰহ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰ পৰ্যায়ত, জ্ঞান ভাৰতম মিছন আৰু কোবাতীৰ্থৰ অসাধাৰণ অৱদান, সমাজ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ এই যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টা ভাৰতৰ নতুন সাংস্কৃতিক উত্থানৰ প্ৰতীক।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ, বিশ্ববাসীৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপনৰ প্ৰয়াস সকলো স্তৰত চলি আছে। পাণ্ডুলিপি আৰু জ্ঞানৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ কাম চলি আছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰাচীন মন্দিৰসমূহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱন, তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহৰ বিকাশ, ঐতিহাসিক স্থানসমূহৰ বিকাশ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগৰ প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰ, এই দিশত প্ৰতিটো স্তৰত কাম চলি আছে। গুজৰাটৰ লোথালত এখন বিশাল সামুদ্ৰিক সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যিটো বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সামুদ্ৰিক সংগ্ৰহালয় হ'ব আৰু ই ইয়াৰ পৰা ৭০-৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰৈত অৱস্থিত। তাৰ বিপৰীতে, ভাডনগৰত এটা বৃহৎ যাদুঘৰ আছে, যি বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ যাদুঘৰসমূহৰ মাজত স্থান লাভ কৰিছে। দিল্লীত 'যুগে যুগে ভাৰত' সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপনৰো প্ৰস্তুতি চলিছে। আজি প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাসক সামগ্ৰিক ৰূপত উন্মোচন কৰাৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ কাম হৈছে। মনত ৰাখিব, পূৰ্বতে এই কামবোৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কৰা হৈছিল, ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিয়ালৰ কাহিনী কেনেকৈ বনাব লাগে, ভোট বেংকৰ হিচাপত কেনেকৈ কথা ক'ব লাগে, এই সকলোবোৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিছিল। আমি সেই মানসিকতা দূৰ কৰিছো। আমি সকলোৰে সৈতে, সকলোৰে বিকাশৰ মন্ত্ৰৰে আগবাঢ়িছো। এই মন্ত্ৰই হৈছে বিকাশশীল ভাৰতৰ দৰ্শনৰ আত্মা।
বন্ধুসকল,
আপোনালোক সকলো সন্তই ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে ইমান ডাঙৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। আমি যেতিয়া ব্যক্তিগত আকাংক্ষাৰ ওপৰেৰে গৈ সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰো, তেতিয়াহে দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু অধিক গতিশীল হয়। এই ভাৱনাৰেই মই নৱকাৰ মহামন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো। এই অনুষ্ঠানত চাৰিওটা ফৈদে একেলগে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। সেই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানত মই নটা আহ্বান জনাইছিলো, নটা সংকল্পৰ কথা কৈছিলো, যিটো আমাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভুপেন্দ্ৰ ভাইয়েও উল্লেখ কৰিছিল। মই প্ৰতিবাৰেই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত সেই ৯টা সংকল্পৰ কথা বাৰে বাৰে কৈ আহিছোঁ। আজি এই সুযোগতে পুনৰ দোঁহৰাছো। প্ৰথম সংকল্প- পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ সংকল্প। দ্বিতীয় সংকল্পঃ এক পেড় মা কে নাম। তৃতীয় সংকল্প- স্বচ্ছতাৰ অভিযান। চতুৰ্থ সংকল্পঃ ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল। পঞ্চম সংকল্প- দেশ দৰ্শন। ষষ্ঠ সংকল্পঃ প্ৰাকৃতিক খেতিত মনোনিবেশ কৰা। সপ্তম সংকল্প- স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত জীৱনশৈলী অৱলম্বন কৰক। অষ্টম সংকল্প হৈছে যোগ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াক জীৱনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা। নৱম সংকল্পটো হ'ল- দুখীয়াসকলক সহায় কৰাৰ সংকল্প আৰু দশম সংকল্পটো আপোনালোক সকলোৱে নিজৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছে আৰু সেয়া হৈছে- ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ। আজিৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সেই কথাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আগন্তুক সময়ত আমাৰ সন্মুখত বৃহৎ লক্ষ্য আৰু সংকল্প আছে। আমাৰ ঐক্য, আমাৰ এই সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তিয়েই আমাৰ শক্তি হ'ব। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে সম্ৰাট সম্প্ৰতি সংগ্ৰহালয়সমূহে এই দিশত আগন্তুক সময়ত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ই জ্ঞান, সাধনা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হ'ব, য'ৰ পৰা নতুন প্ৰজন্মই অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ'ব আৰু সমাজে এক নতুন শক্তি লাভ কৰিব। এই বিশ্বাসেৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
আৰু মই সকলোকে অনুৰোধ জনাও যে মহাৰাজে এই সকলোবোৰ কৰিছে, কিন্তু আমি ইয়াক চাবলৈও সময় নিদিওঁ, তেন্তে কি হ'ব? যিমানবোৰ মানুহ ইয়াত আছে, তেওঁলোকে যাতে আঁতৰি নাযায়, চাবলৈ নাযায়, জানিবলৈ নাযায়, বুজিবলৈ নাযায়, এয়া এক অমূল্য সম্পদ। আৰু মই বিচাৰো যে গুজৰাটৰ সকলো প্ৰজন্মই পৰিয়ালসহ ইয়ালৈ আহক, এই প্ৰদৰ্শনক মন ভৰাই লওক, জ্ঞানৰ গৌৰৱ কৰক, মহান ঐতিহ্যৰ গৌৰৱ কৰক। আৰু মোৰ বাবে আজি এই মহাবীৰ জয়ন্তী বিভিন্ন ধৰণেৰে শুভ, কাৰণ ইয়াত গান্ধীনগৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে, গুজৰাটৰ মাটিত ভৰি থোৱাৰ লগে লগে, প্ৰথম কাৰ্যসূচী হ'ল মূলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা আৰু মই এই মুহূৰ্ততে সানন্দৰ পৰা যাম, তাত দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যসূচী হ'ল জগতৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা। ইয়াত মহান সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰা, গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল অতীত, তাৰ সৈতে মিলিত হৈছে আৰু সানন্দলৈ গৈ, বিশ্বৰ অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি চিপ নিৰ্মাণৰ উদ্বোধন হৈছে, ছেমি কণ্ডাক্টৰৰ উদ্বোধন হৈছে। ইয়াত মূলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা পৃথিৱীলৈ সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, আৰু এই সকলোবোৰ গুজৰাটৰ মাটিত হৈছে, ভাৰতৰ মাটিত হৈছে। আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো। বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
জয় জিনেন্দ্ৰ!
জয় জিনেন্দ্ৰ!
জয় জিনেন্দ্ৰ!