Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the inauguration of Samrat Samprati Museum in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb, Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat Ji, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai, Deputy Chief Minister of the State Bhai Harsh Sanghavi Ji, Param Pujya Acharya Bhagwant, Pujya Sadhu Bhagwant, Sadhviji Bhagwant, all Acharyas and Muni Bhagwants present in this holy assembly, honorable philanthropists, scholars, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, on the auspicious festival of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti, I have got the privilege of coming to this holy Jain pilgrimage site. First of all, I bow at the feet of Bhagwan Mahavir. From Koba Tirth, I give best wishes of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti to all countrymen.
Friends,
Today, I also salute the memory of Param Pujya Acharya Shri Kailas Sagar Surishwarji Maharaj Saheb. His dream has established this great center of knowledge and faith on this land of Koba. This site of Koba Tirth is saturated with spiritual peace. A place whose energy is so divine, in which the penance of so many Jain Munis and saints is associated, there creation and service manifest and operate on their own. I have been seeing for years how a continuous tradition of study, spiritual practice, and restraint has been going on in Koba Tirth. Here values are protected, cultural values get strength, and knowledge is nourished. This 'Triveni' (confluence of three) is the foundation of Indian civilization. To keep this Triveni flowing is the responsibility of all of us.
Friends,
I am happy that to make the thousands of years of Indian heritage, the timeless knowledge of Jainism, our treasures and the inspirations derived from them immortal for the coming centuries, and to pass them on to the next generation in a new and modern form, our saints conceived this Jain Heritage Museum. Today, that conception is being realized in a grand form. This Samrat Samprati Museum has become a sacred center of Jain philosophy, Indian culture, and our ancient heritage. I congratulate all our Jain Munis and saints for this unique effort. I bow at their feet. I also appreciate all those thousands of dedicated people who gave immense contribution to this work.
Brothers and sisters,
When we innovate to pass on eternal knowledge to the new generation, bring freshness, then by this our heritage also gets enriched and the coming tomorrow also gets inspiration. Samrat Samprati Museum is the heritage of crores of people of India; it is the heritage of India's glorious past. For this, I give many, many congratulations to all the countrymen.
Friends,
Samrat Samprati is not merely the name of a historical king. Samrat Samprati is such a bridge that connects India's philosophy and practice. Because, when we look into history, we see that in many civilizations of the world, great thinkers and philosophers were born. Ideals of humanity were also carved in different definitions. But, when the question of authority and power came, many rulers sidelined ideals and values. Because of this, a chasm kept being created between thought and practice, thought and system. But, in India, there were rulers like Samrat Samprati, who worked considering authority as service and spiritual practice. Where on one hand some rulers ruled by making violence a weapon, on the other hand, Samrat Samprati expanded non-violence while sitting on the throne. He promoted truth, non-stealing, and non-possessiveness. To live life with such detachment, with such selfless feeling, considering governance as a medium of service - this lesson we get only from India's past. We are preserving this very past in this museum.
Friends,
I was seeing, this museum has also been designed in such a way that the identity of grand India is visible at every step. Its seven galleries, every gallery proclaims India's diversity and cultural prosperity. In the first gallery, we see the Navpad. Navpad means, Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyay, and Sadhu. Right Vision, Right Knowledge, Right Conduct, and Right Penance; that is, we learn from those who have known life by doing penance themselves, and the knowledge we acquire should be right! Our character should be right! Because when knowledge is right, it becomes the foundation of equanimity and service.
Friends,
In the third gallery, the lives of our Tirthankaras, their teachings and episodes have also been brought to life in artistic ways.
Brothers and sisters,
In this museum, the greatest specialty, the greatest strength of India is visible. As I mentioned earlier, this strength of ours is - India's diversity and unity in diversity. The world has always seen conflict in the name of belief, religion, and faith, but in this museum, there is glorious representation of all other religions of India as well. Vedic and Buddhist traditions, Vedas, Puranas, Ayurveda, Yoga, philosophy - all colors of different traditions being present together like a rainbow, this can happen only in India.
Friends,
In the kind of circumstances that exist in the world today, the way the world is scorching in the fire of instability and unrest, the heritage of this museum, its message, is very important not only for India but for the entire humanity. It should be our effort that the number of curious people, students, and researchers coming here from countries across the world increases further. The people who come here should take the teachings of India and Jainism to every corner of the world.
Friends,
In India, knowledge has always been a free flow. In every era, Tirthankaras and sages-thinkers were born. The collection of knowledge kept increasing, with time much new was added. Imagine, at one time our universities like Taxila and Nalanda used to be full of lakhs of books and manuscripts. But, foreign invaders, in religious narrow-mindedness, considering knowledge also as their enemy, burnt them; such great heritages of humanity were destroyed. In that difficult period, people preserved the remaining manuscripts generation after generation and protected them. After independence, to find them, to preserve them, should have been the responsibility of the country, but unfortunately, due to the slave mentality, no attention was paid to this. Great personalities and saints like Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwar Ji Maharaj Saheb understood its importance; they dedicated their entire life for this. For 60 years of life, village to village, city to city, from every corner of the country, they searched for manuscripts. More than three lakh such manuscripts, that hundreds of years old knowledge inscribed on palm leaves and birch bark, is today secured and compiled in Koba. This is a very big service to India's past, India's present, and our future.
Friends,
The mistake the previous governments made by neglecting manuscripts, today we are rectifying it. For this, we have started the ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’. In this work, we are using technology. Under this mission, the digitization of ancient manuscripts is being done, and they are being preserved in a scientific manner. All efforts like scanning, chemical treatment, and digital collection are happening in this direction. This Sunday in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, I mentioned in detail how a survey has also been started in this direction. In this, people from across the country are uploading manuscripts preserved with them. This campaign will play a big role in collecting manuscripts scattered in every corner of the country.
Friends,
The ‘Gyan Bharatam Mission’ at the government level and the extraordinary contribution of Kobatirth, these shared efforts of society and government are also a symbol of India's new cultural resurgence.
Friends,
Today, efforts to preserve the country's cultural heritage and bring it before the world are happening at every level. While the work of preserving manuscripts and knowledge heritage is ongoing, along with it, the restoration of ancient temples, development of pilgrimage sites, development of historical sites, and the promotion and expansion of Ayurveda and Yoga are being worked upon at every level. Here in Gujarat itself, a massive Maritime Museum is being built in Lothal, and it is going to become the world’s largest Maritime Museum; it is 70-80 kilometers away from here. On the other side, a very large museum has been built in Vadnagar; it has already found its place among the good museums of the world. There are also preparations to build the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ Museum in Delhi. Today, for the first time, meaningful work has been done to bring forward the history of the freedom struggle in a holistic form. You must remember, previously these tasks were done through a political lens; how to set the narrative of one political family, how to speak things according to the votebank - everything revolved around this. We have ended this mentality. We are moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. This very mantra is the soul of the vision of a Developed India.
Friends,
All of you saints are making such a great effort to cherish the heritage of India. When we rise above personal aspirations and work for the goals of society and the nation, the development of the country gains more momentum. With this very feeling, I had also participated in the program held in Delhi on Navkar Mahamantra Day. In that event, all four sects had gathered together. On that historic occasion, I had made nine requests, spoken about nine resolutions, which our Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai also just mentioned. Every time, I definitely repeat those nine resolutions before you. Today's occasion is also to repeat them again. First resolution - the resolution to save water. Second resolution - One Tree in the Name of Mother. Third resolution - Mission of Cleanliness. Fourth resolution - Vocal for Local. Fifth resolution - Desh Darshan (Touring the Country). Sixth resolution - Adopting Natural Farming. Seventh resolution - Adopting a Healthy Lifestyle. Eighth resolution - bringing Yoga and Sports into life. Ninth resolution is - the resolution to help the poor, and the tenth resolution you all have added yourselves, and that is - preservation of India's heritage. Today’s program is a reflection of this.
Friends,
In the coming times, we have big goals before us; we have to fulfill big resolutions. Our unity, these cultural supports of ours, will become our strength in this. I am confident that the Samrat Samprati Museum will play an important role in this direction in the coming time. It will become such a center of knowledge, spiritual practice, and culture from where the new generation will get inspiration and society will get a new energy. With this confidence, I once again give many, many congratulations to all of you for this important work.
And at the same time, I also urge everyone that while Maharaj Saheb has done all this, if we do not even give time to see it, how will it work? Let it not be that more and more people just come here and leave after seeing; try to know, try to understand; this is an invaluable treasure. And I want people of all generations in Gujarat to come here with their families, see it to their heart's content, and take pride in the knowledge and great heritage. And for me, today’s Mahavir Jayanti is auspicious in many ways because as soon as I arrived here in Gandhinagar, upon stepping on the land of Gujarat, the first program is connecting with the roots, and from here I will now go to Sanand; the second program is there - connecting with the world. Here I took a sip of the great cultural traditions and grand past, and in Sanand, the inauguration of the construction of world’s state-of-the-art technology chips is happening, the inauguration of semiconductors is happening. Here it is about connecting with the roots and from there connecting the world, and all this is happening on the land of Gujarat, happening on the land of India. Many, many best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
Jai Jinendra!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
जय जिनेन्द्र !
जय जिनेन्द्र !
आचार्य भगवंतश्री पद्मसागर सुरीश्वर जी महाराज साहेब, गुजरात के गवर्नर आचार्य देवव्रत जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई, राज्य के उप-मुख्यमंत्री भाई हर्ष संघवी जी, परम पूज्य आचार्य भगवंत, पूज्य साधुभगवंत, साध्वीजी भगवंत, इस पवित्र सभा में उपस्थित समस्त आचार्यगण और मुनिभगवंत, माननीय दानवीर, विद्वतजन, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आज भगवान महावीर जयंती के पावन पर्व पर मुझे इस पवित्र जैन तीर्थ आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। सर्वप्रथम, मैं भगवान महावीर के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूँ। मैं कोबातीर्थ से सभी देशवासियों को भगवान महावीर जयंती की शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ।
साथियों,
मैं आज परम पूज्य आचार्य श्री कैलास सागर सूरीश्वरजी महाराज साहेब की स्मृति को भी वन्दन करता हूँ। उनके स्वप्न ने कोबा की इस धरती पर ज्ञान और श्रद्धा का यह महान केन्द्र स्थापित किया है। कोबातीर्थ की ये स्थली आध्यात्मिक शांति से ओतप्रोत है। जिस स्थान की ऊर्जा ऐसी अलौकिक हो, जिसमें इतने जैन मुनियों की, संतों की तपस्या जुड़ी हो, वहाँ सृजन और सेवा, ये अपने आप प्रस्फुटित और संचालित होते हैं। मैं तो बरसों से देखता आया हूं कि कोबातीर्थ में कैसे अध्ययन, साधना, और संयम की सतत परंपरा चली आ रही है। यहाँ मूल्यों का संरक्षण होता है, संस्कारों को संबल मिलता है और ज्ञान का पोषण होता है। यह त्रिवेणी भारतीय सभ्यता का आधार है। इस त्रिवेणी को अविरल बनाए रखना, ये हम सबका दायित्व है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि हजारों वर्षों की भारतीय विरासत, जैन धर्म का समयातीत ज्ञान, हमारी धरोहरें और उनसे मिलने वाली प्रेरणाएँ, उन्हें आने वाली सदियों तक अमर बनाने के लिए, उन्हें नए और आधुनिक रूप में अगली पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने के लिए हमारे संतों ने इस जैन हेरिटेज म्यूज़ियम की संकल्पना की। आज वो संकल्पना एक भव्य रूप में साकार हो रही है। ये सम्राट संप्रति संग्रहालय, जैन दर्शन, भारतीय संस्कृति और हमारी प्राचीन धरोहर का एक पवित्र केंद्र बना है। मैं इस अद्वितीय प्रयास के लिए हमारे सभी जैन मुनियों का, संतों का अभिनंदन करता हूँ। मैं उनके चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूँ। ऐसे हजारों निष्ठावान लोग, जिन्होंने इस कार्य में असीम योगदान दिया, मैं उन सभी की भी सराहना करता हूँ।
भाइयों-बहनों,
जब हम अनादि ज्ञान को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने के लिए इनोवेशन करते हैं, नयापन लाते हैं, तो इससे हमारी विरासत भी समृद्ध होती है और आने वाले कल को भी प्रेरणा मिलती है। सम्राट संप्रति संग्रहालय, ये भारत के कोटि-कोटि लोगों की धरोहर है, ये भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत की धरोहर है। मैं इसके लिए सभी देशवासियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
सम्राट संप्रति, ये केवल एक ऐतिहासिक राजा का नाम नहीं है। सम्राट संप्रति एक ऐसे सेतु हैं, जो भारत के दर्शन और व्यवहार को जोड़ते हैं। क्योंकि, जब हम इतिहास में झाँकते हैं, तो हम देखते हैं कि दुनिया की कई सभ्यताओं में महान विचारकों और दार्शनिकों ने जन्म लिया। मानवता के आदर्श भी अलग-अलग परिभाषाओं में गढ़े गए। लेकिन, जब सवाल सत्ता और शक्ति का आया, कई शासकों ने आदर्शों और मूल्यों को किनारे कर दिया। इससे विचार और व्यवहार में, विचार और व्यवस्था में, एक खाई पैदा होती चली गई। लेकिन, भारत में सम्राट संप्रति जैसे शासक हुए, जिन्होंने सत्ता को सेवा और साधना मानकर काम किया। जहां एक ओर कुछ शासकों ने हिंसा को हथियार बनाकर शासन किया, वहीं सम्राट संप्रति ने सिंहासन पर बैठकर अहिंसा का विस्तार किया। उन्होंने सत्य, अस्तेय और अपरिग्रह का प्रचार-प्रसार किया। इतनी निःस्पृहता से, इतने निःस्वार्थ भाव से, शासन को सेवा का माध्यम मानकर जीवन जीना, ये सीख हमें भारत के अतीत से ही मिलती है। इसी अतीत को हम इस म्यूज़ियम में सहेज रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं ये देख रहा था, इस म्यूज़ियम को डिज़ाइन भी ऐसे किया गया है, इसमें हर कदम पर भव्य भारत की पहचान के दर्शन होते हैं। इसकी सात दीर्घाएँ, हर दीर्घा भारत की विविधता और सांस्कृतिक संपन्नता का उद्घोष करती है। प्रथम दीर्घा में हमें नवपद के दर्शन होते हैं। नवपद यानी- अरिहंत, सिद्ध, आचार्य, उपाध्याय, और साधू। सम्यक दर्शन, सम्यक ज्ञान, सम्यक चरित्र और सम्यक तप, अर्थात्, हम उनसे सीखें, जिन्होंने स्वयं तप करके जीवन को जाना है, और जो ज्ञान हम प्राप्त करें, वो सम्यक हो! हमारा चरित्र सम्यक हो! क्योंकि ज्ञान जब सम्यक होता है, तो वो समता और सेवा का आधार बनता है।
साथियों,
तीसरी दीर्घा में हमारे तीर्थंकरों के जीवन को, उनके उपदेशों और प्रसंगों को कलात्मक तरीकों से भी जीवंत किया गया है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
इस म्यूज़ियम में भारत की सबसे बड़ी विशिष्टता के, सबसे बड़ी ताकत के दर्शन होते हैं। जैसा कि मैंने पहले भी ज़िक्र किया, हमारी ये ताकत है- भारत की विविधता और विविधता में एकता। दुनिया ने हमेशा मत, मजहब और आस्था के नाम पर टकराव देखा है, लेकिन, इस म्यूज़ियम में भारत के दूसरे सभी धर्मों के भी गौरवशाली दर्शन होते हैं। वैदिक और बौद्ध परंपरा, वेद, पुराण, आयुर्वेद, योग, दर्शन, विभिन्न परंपराओं के सभी रंग एक साथ इंद्रधनुष की तरह उपस्थित हों, ये भारत में ही हो सकता है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में जिस तरह के हालात हैं, जिस तरह विश्व अस्थिरता और अशांति की आग में झुलस रहा है, इस म्यूज़ियम की विरासत, इसका संदेश, केवल भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत अहम है। हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए, दुनिया के देशों से यहाँ आने वाले जिज्ञासु, स्टूडेंट्स और रिसर्चर्स की संख्या और बढ़े। जो लोग यहाँ आयें, वो भारत की, जैनधर्म की शिक्षाओं को विश्व के कोने-कोने में पहुंचाएं।
साथियों,
भारत में ज्ञान हमेशा से एक मुक्त प्रवाह रहा है। हर युग में तीर्थंकरों और ऋषियों-मनीषियों का अवतार हुआ। ज्ञान का संकलन बढ़ता चला गया, समय के साथ बहुत कुछ नया जुड़ता गया। आप कल्पना करिए, एक समय हमारे तक्षशिला, नालंदा जैसे विश्वविद्यालय लाखों ग्रन्थों और पाण्डुलिपियों से भरे होते थे। लेकिन, विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों ने मजहबी संकीर्णता में ज्ञान को भी अपना दुश्मन मानकर उन्हें जला दिया, मानवता की कितनी बड़ी धरोहरें नष्ट हो गई। उस मुश्किल दौर में, लोगों ने पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी बची हुई पाण्डुलिपियों को सहेजा, उनकी सुरक्षा की।आज़ादी के बाद, उन्हें खोजना, उन्हें सहेजना, ये देश की ज़िम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए थी, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से गुलामी की मानसिकता के कारण इस ओर कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। आचार्य भगवंत श्री पद्मसागर सूरीश्वर जी महाराज साहेब जैसे महान व्यक्तित्वों और संतों ने इसका महत्व समझा, उन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन इसके लिए समर्पित किया। जीवन के 60 साल, गाँव-गाँव, शहर-शहर, देश के कोने-कोने से उन्होंने manuscripts को खोजा। ऐसी तीन लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियाँ, ताड़पत्र, भोजपत्र पर अंकित सैकड़ों साल पुराना वो ज्ञान, आज कोबा में सुरक्षित और संकलित हुआ है। ये भारत के अतीत की, भारत के वर्तमान की और हमारे भविष्य की बहुत बड़ी सेवा है।
साथियों,
पुरानी सरकारों ने पाण्डुलिपियों की उपेक्षा करके जो गलती की थी, आज हम उसका सुधार कर रहे हैं। हमने इसके लिए ‘ज्ञान भारतम मिशन’ शुरू किया है। इस काम में हम टेक्नोलॉजी का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। इस मिशन के तहत, प्राचीन पाण्डुलिपियों का डिजिटाइजेशन किया जा रहा है, उनका वैज्ञानिक तरीके से संरक्षण हो रहा है। स्कैनिंग, केमिकल ट्रीटमेंट और डिजिटल संग्रह जैसे सभी प्रयास इस दिशा में हो रहे हैं। इसी रविवार को ‘मन की बात’ में मैंने विस्तार से जिक्र किया है कि कैसे इस दिशा में एक सर्वे भी शुरू किया गया है। इसमें देशभर से लोग अपने पास संरक्षित पाण्डुलिपियों को अपलोड कर रहे हैं। ये अभियान देश के कोने-कोने में बिखरी पाण्डुलिपियों को एकत्रित करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा।
साथियों,
सरकार के स्तर पर ‘ज्ञान भारतम मिशन’ और कोबातीर्थ का असाधारण योगदान, समाज और सरकार के ये साझा प्रयास भारत के नए सांस्कृतिक अभ्युदय का प्रतीक भी हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश के कल्चरल हेरिटेज को सहेजने, विश्व के सामने लाने के प्रयास हर स्तर पर हो रहे हैं। पाण्डुलिपियों और ज्ञान धरोहर के संरक्षण का कार्य तो हो ही रहा है। इसके साथ-साथ प्राचीन मंदिरों का पुनरुद्धार, तीर्थक्षेत्रों का विकास, ऐतिहासिक स्थलों का विकास, आयुर्वेद और योग का प्रचार-प्रसार, हर स्तर पर इस दिशा में काम हो रहा है। यहां गुजरात में ही लोथल में विशाल मेरीटाइम म्यूजियम बन रहा है, और ये दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा मेरीटाइम म्यूजियम बनने जा रहा है, यहां से 70-80 किलोमीटर दूरी पर है। उधर वडनगर में एक बहुत बड़ा म्यूजियम बना है, वो दुनिया के अच्छे म्यूजियमों में, उसकी जगह बन चुकी है। दिल्ली में ‘युगे युगीन भारत’ म्यूजियम बनाने की भी तैयारी है। आज पहली बार, आज़ादी की लड़ाई के इतिहास को भी समग्र रूप में सामने लाने के लिए सार्थक कार्य हुये हैं। आपको याद होगा, पहले ये काम राजनैतिक चश्मे से होते थे, एक राजनैतिक परिवार का नैरेटिव कैसे सेट हो, वोटबैंक के हिसाब से बातें कैसे बोली जाएँ, सबकुछ इसी के इर्द-गिर्द घूमता था। हमने इस मानसिकता को समाप्त किया है। हम ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र के साथ चल रहे हैं। यही मंत्र विकसित भारत के विज़न की आत्मा है।
साथियों,
आप सभी संतगण भारत की विरासत को संजोने का इतना महान प्रयास कर रहे हैं। हम व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षा से ऊपर उठकर समाज और राष्ट्र के लक्ष्यों के लिए काम करते हैं, तो देश के विकास को गति और मिल जाती है। इसी भावना के साथ मैं नवकार महामंत्र दिवस पर दिल्ली में हुए कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल हुआ था। इस आयोजन में चारों फिरके एक साथ जुटे थे। उस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर मैंने नौ आग्रह किए थे, नौ संकल्पों की बात की थी, और जिसका उल्लेख अभी-अभी हमारे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र भाई ने भी किया। मैं हर बार आपके सामने वो नौ संकल्प जरूर दोहराता हूं। आज का ये अवसर उन्हें फिर से दोहराने का भी है। पहला संकल्प- पानी बचाने का संकल्प। दूसरा संकल्प- एक पेड़ माँ के नाम। तीसरा संकल्प- स्वच्छता का मिशन। चौथा संकल्प- वोकल फॉर लोकल। पांचवा संकल्प- देश दर्शन। छठा संकल्प- नैचुरल फार्मिंग को अपनाना। सातवां संकल्प- हेल्दी लाइफस्टाइल को अपनाना। आठवां संकल्प है- योग और खेल को जीवन में लाना। नवां संकल्प है- गरीबों की सहायता का संकल्प, और दसवां संकल्प आप सभी ने स्वयं से जोड़ लिया है, और वो है- भारत की विरासत का संरक्षण। आज का ये कार्यक्रम इसी का प्रतिबिंब है।
साथियों,
आने वाले समय में हमारे सामने बड़े लक्ष्य हैं, हमें बड़े संकल्पों को पूरा करना है। हमारी एकता, हमारे ये सांस्कृतिक संबल ही, इसमें हमारी ताकत बनेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि सम्राट संप्रति म्यूजियम आने वाले समय में इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह ज्ञान, साधना और संस्कृति का एक ऐसा केंद्र बनेगा, जहां से नई पीढ़ी को प्रेरणा मिलेगी और समाज को एक नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। इसी विश्वास के साथ, मैं आप सभी को इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य के लिए एक बार फिर से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और साथ ही साथ सभी को आग्रह भी करता हूं कि महाराज साहेब ने तो यह सब किया है, लेकिन हम इसको देखने के लिए भी समय नहीं देंगे, तो कैसे चलेगा? ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग यहाँ आएं और देख के चले जाए, ऐसा नहीं, जानने का प्रयत्न करें, समझने का प्रयत्न करें, ये एक अमूल्य खजाना है। और मैं चाहता हूं कि गुजरात में सभी पीढ़ी के लोग परिवार के साथ यहाँ आएं, इसे मन भरके देखें, ज्ञान और महान विरासत का गौरव करें। और मेरे लिए आज ये महावीर जयंती, कई तरीकों से शुभ है, क्योंकि यहाँ गांधीनगर में आते ही, गुजरात की धरती पर पैर रखते ही पहला कार्यक्रम जड़ों से जुड़ना है, और यहाँ से अभी साणंद जाऊंगा, वहाँ दूसरा कार्यक्रम है, जगत से जुड़ना। यहाँ महान सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं, भव्य भूतकाल, उसके साथ आचमन लिया, और साणंद में जाकर, विश्व की अत्याधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी चिप्स के निर्माण का उद्घाटन हो रहा है, सेमीकंडक्टर का उद्घाटन हो रहा है । यहाँ जड़ों से जुड़ना है और वहाँ से जग को जोड़ना है, और यह सब गुजरात की धरती पर हो रहा है, भारत की धरती पर हो रहा है । आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकानाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
जय जिनेन्द्र !
जय जिनेन्द्र !
जय जिनेन्द्र !
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।