প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের সানন্দ-এ কেনেস সেমিকন প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
31 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের সানন্দ-এ কেনেস টেকনোলজি সংস্থার সেমিকন প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন করেন। তারই সঙ্গে ওই কেন্দ্রে উৎপাদনের কাজ শুরু হল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই সানন্দেই মাইক্রন প্ল্যান্টের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে তিনি এসেছিলেন। মাস খানেক পরেই আর একটি সেমিকন্ডাক্টর কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন দেশে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদন পরিমণ্ডল জোরদার হয়ে ওঠারই সাক্ষ্য দেয়।
কেনেস টেকনোলজি সংস্থার নেতৃত্বকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংস্থা এখন সারা বিশ্বে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের অংশ হয়ে উঠল। আজকের মাইল ফলক ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’ কর্মসূচির সাফল্যকে ফের তুলে ধরে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই কেন্দ্র থেকে ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ার একটি সংস্থায় ইন্টেলিজেন্ট পাওয়ার মডিউল সরবরাহ করা হবে। এর ফলে সানন্দ এবং সিলিকন উপত্যকার মধ্যে নতুন একটি সেতু তৈরি হল- জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বৈদ্যুতিক যান নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে ইন্টেলিজেন্ট পাওয়ার মডিউল অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ- একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সারা বিশ্বে সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত নিজের অবস্থান ক্রমে জোরদার করছে।
বর্তমান দশকটি অতিমারী কিংবা ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সংঘাত- নানা বিষয়েই বেশ অস্থির একটি সময় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। এই ধরনের টালমাটাল পরিস্থিতিতে চিপ, রেয়ার আর্থ কিংবা জ্বালানি সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল দারুণভাবে বিঘ্নিত হয়ে পড়ে। ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতকে বিশ্বের অন্যতম সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার কথা ভাবা হয় করোনা অতিমারীর সময়ে। ২০২১ সালে সূচনা হয় সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর মিশনের। সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা বৈদ্যুতিক যান উৎপাদন, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম নির্মাণ কিংবা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রসারে খুবই জরুরি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন।
সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর মিশনের আওতায় ৬টি রাজ্যে মোট ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ১০টি প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি দেশে তৈরি ধ্রুব ৬৪ মাইক্রো প্রসেসার নির্মাণের কথা বলেন- যা ৫জি পরিকাঠামো এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করায় বিশেষ সহায়ক।
সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনে ক্ষেত্রে আরও প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে এ বছরের বাজেটে সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বের কথা বলা হয়েছে- একথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আগামী দিনে নিবিড় প্রযুক্তি পরিমণ্ডলের উপযোগী কর্মী গড়ে তুলতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি আরও বলেন, বছরে ৮৫,০০০ ডিজাইন পেশাদারকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে চিপ উৎপাদনে অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে সরকার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে বর্তমানে সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর বাজারে লেনদেনের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলার। এই দশকের শেষ নাগাদ তা ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলারে দাঁড়াবে। এই দেশে সেমিকণ্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগে আগ্রহী সারা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা।
পাশাপাশি অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন উপাদানের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান নিতে ভারত উদ্যোগী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। প্যাক্স সিলিকা গোষ্ঠীতে সদস্য হিসেবে ভারতের অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রসঙ্গ তোলেন তিনি। জাতীয় ক্রিটিক্যাল মিনারেল্স মিশনের সূচনার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু় এবং কেরালার মতো উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্যগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করে রেয়ার আর্থ করিডর গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দশকটি ভারতের প্রযুক্তি দশক। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন শাখায় দেশের অগ্রগমনের কথা তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের কথাও বলেন- যে আয়োজন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে সারা বিশ্বের চালচিত্রে মর্যাদার আসনে অধিষ্ঠিত করেছে।
ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেস, ইজ অফ ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং এবং ইজ ইন লজিস্টিক্স নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার দায়বদ্ধ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও জানিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Gujarat
The inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon facility strengthens India’s push towards self-reliance; It marks an landmark step in building a robust semiconductor ecosystem: PM
India is strengthening its role as a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market: PM
In 2021, India launched the India Semiconductor Mission; This mission is not just an industrial policy but a declaration of India's confidence: PM
This period of the 21st century is not just a time for economic competition, it is the time to shape the future tech landscape: PM
The technology initiatives India is taking in this decade will strengthen its leadership in the decades to come: PM
21st century India is not merely a witness to change, but is moving forward with the resolve to lead that change: PM
31 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Kaynes Technology semiconductor plant in Sanand, Gujarat, marking the commencement of production at the facility. Noting that he was present in Sanand on February 28 for the start of production at the Micron plant and has returned exactly a month later for the Kaynes milestone, the Prime Minister underscored the momentum of India's semiconductor journey. "This is not merely a coincidence , it is proof of the speed at which India's semiconductor ecosystem is developing," remarked Shri Modi.
Congratulating the leadership of Kaynes Technology, the Gujarat government, and all the workers at the plant, the Prime Minister expressed pride that an Indian company has entered the semiconductor chip manufacturing space. Highlighting that Kaynes has now become part of the global semiconductor supply chain, Shri Modi said, "This is a wonderful beginning. In the coming days, many Indian companies, through global collaboration, will give the world a resilient semiconductor supply chain."
The Prime Minister remakred that today's milestone truly embodies the mantra of 'Make in India, Make for the World.' With the facility supplying Intelligent Power Modules to a California-based company and a large share of its output already booked for export, he noted that a new bridge has effectively been built between Sanand and Silicon Valley. "The modules made in Sanand will reach American companies and from there will power the entire world," asserted Shri Modi.
Underlining the strategic significance of the Intelligent Power Modules being manufactured at the facility, the Prime Minister noted that they will strengthen the electric vehicle ecosystem and heavy industry both in India and globally. He described such global partnerships as the foundation for a better future for the world. "This is not just about one product , it is about India becoming a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market," asserted PM Modi.
Reflecting on the challenges that the current decade has brought , from the pandemic to geopolitical conflicts , the Prime Minister observed that global supply chains, particularly in chips, rare earth minerals, and energy, have been the biggest casualties. Emphasising that disruptions in these supply chains impede the progress of all humanity, Shri Modi remarked, "A democratic country like India moving forward in this direction is crucial for the development of the entire world."
The Prime Minister recalled that the resolve to make India a global semiconductor hub was taken during the COVID pandemic itself, leading to the launch of the India-Semiconductor Mission in 2021. Explaining that self-reliance in semiconductors cascades into self-reliance across AI, electric vehicles, clean energy, defence, and electronics, PM Modi affirmed, "This mission is not just an industrial policy , it is a declaration of India's self-confidence".
Detailing the progress of the mission, the Prime Minister noted that work is underway on 10 projects worth over ₹1,60,000 crore across six states, with the Kaynes and Micron projects being integral components. He also highlighted the development of the indigenous Dhruv 64 microprocessor, which provides a secure processor platform for 5G infrastructure, automotive electronics, and industrial automation. "India is building the capacity to design and manufacture at every level of the semiconductor value chain," remarked Shri Modi.
Announcing the next phase of India's semiconductor ambition, the Prime Minister spoke about the India-Semiconductor Mission 2.0, unveiled in this year's Union Budget. With a focus on domestic production of semiconductor equipment and materials, the new phase aims to build a full-stack Indian semiconductor ecosystem. "Our effort now is to create an ecosystem so that we can forge big partnerships in both domestic and global supply chains," remarked PM Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to build a future-ready workforce, noting that the target of training over 85,000 design professionals will be achieved very soon. He also spoke about the Chips to Startup programme, under which nearly 400 universities and startups have been given access to modern design tools, resulting in the design and manufacture of over 55 chips. "Technology development and a skilled workforce must go hand in hand , India is ensuring both," asserted Shri Modi.
Citing industry estimates, the Prime Minister noted that India's semiconductor market currently stands at approximately $50 billion and is projected to cross $100 billion by the end of this decade. Observing the immense enthusiasm among global investors for India's semiconductor resolve, PM Modi remarked, "Our target is to manufacture the maximum number of chips for our needs right here in India,"
The Prime Minister spoke about India's parallel efforts to secure a resilient raw material supply chain, including India's membership in Pax Silica and the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission. He highlighted the 1,500-crore scheme for mineral recycling and the announcement of a Rare Earth Corridor connecting coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala. "It would have been better had this work started 30–40 years ago, but India is now working on this in mission mode," said Shri Modi.
Describing this decade as India's 'Techade,' the Prime Minister emphasised that the current period is not just about economic competition but about shaping the future tech landscape. He pointed to India's leadership in AI adoption, the success of Digital India and fintech, and the recent AI Impact Summit as evidence of Indians' trust in and embrace of technology. "India's AI ecosystem will get great strength from the rise of our semiconductor sector," remarked PM Modi.
The Prime Minister underscored that 21st-century India is not merely a witness to change but is determined to lead it. Listing landmark policy decisions , opening the space sector to private players through IN-SPACe, the historic SHANTI Bill in the nuclear sector, and mission-mode investment in quantum computing , he said these steps are laying the foundation for technology and energy security for decades to come. "India is making unprecedented investments and reforms in every critical technology , this is a tremendous opportunity for investors across the world," affirmed PM Modi.
Expressing confidence that the products from the Kaynes plant will further strengthen India's journey as a factory of the world, the Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to continuously improving Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Manufacturing, and Ease in Logistics. He extended his best wishes to all those associated with the project.