Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Gujarat
The inauguration of the Kaynes Semicon facility strengthens India’s push towards self-reliance; It marks an landmark step in building a robust semiconductor ecosystem: PM
India is strengthening its role as a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market: PM
In 2021, India launched the India Semiconductor Mission; This mission is not just an industrial policy but a declaration of India's confidence: PM
This period of the 21st century is not just a time for economic competition, it is the time to shape the future tech landscape: PM
The technology initiatives India is taking in this decade will strengthen its leadership in the decades to come: PM
21st century India is not merely a witness to change, but is moving forward with the resolve to lead that change: PM
31 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Kaynes Technology semiconductor plant in Sanand, Gujarat, marking the commencement of production at the facility. Noting that he was present in Sanand on February 28 for the start of production at the Micron plant and has returned exactly a month later for the Kaynes milestone, the Prime Minister underscored the momentum of India's semiconductor journey. "This is not merely a coincidence , it is proof of the speed at which India's semiconductor ecosystem is developing," remarked Shri Modi.
Congratulating the leadership of Kaynes Technology, the Gujarat government, and all the workers at the plant, the Prime Minister expressed pride that an Indian company has entered the semiconductor chip manufacturing space. Highlighting that Kaynes has now become part of the global semiconductor supply chain, Shri Modi said, "This is a wonderful beginning. In the coming days, many Indian companies, through global collaboration, will give the world a resilient semiconductor supply chain."
The Prime Minister remakred that today's milestone truly embodies the mantra of 'Make in India, Make for the World.' With the facility supplying Intelligent Power Modules to a California-based company and a large share of its output already booked for export, he noted that a new bridge has effectively been built between Sanand and Silicon Valley. "The modules made in Sanand will reach American companies and from there will power the entire world," asserted Shri Modi.
Underlining the strategic significance of the Intelligent Power Modules being manufactured at the facility, the Prime Minister noted that they will strengthen the electric vehicle ecosystem and heavy industry both in India and globally. He described such global partnerships as the foundation for a better future for the world. "This is not just about one product , it is about India becoming a reliable semiconductor supplier in the global market," asserted PM Modi.
Reflecting on the challenges that the current decade has brought , from the pandemic to geopolitical conflicts , the Prime Minister observed that global supply chains, particularly in chips, rare earth minerals, and energy, have been the biggest casualties. Emphasising that disruptions in these supply chains impede the progress of all humanity, Shri Modi remarked, "A democratic country like India moving forward in this direction is crucial for the development of the entire world."
The Prime Minister recalled that the resolve to make India a global semiconductor hub was taken during the COVID pandemic itself, leading to the launch of the India-Semiconductor Mission in 2021. Explaining that self-reliance in semiconductors cascades into self-reliance across AI, electric vehicles, clean energy, defence, and electronics, PM Modi affirmed, "This mission is not just an industrial policy , it is a declaration of India's self-confidence".
Detailing the progress of the mission, the Prime Minister noted that work is underway on 10 projects worth over ₹1,60,000 crore across six states, with the Kaynes and Micron projects being integral components. He also highlighted the development of the indigenous Dhruv 64 microprocessor, which provides a secure processor platform for 5G infrastructure, automotive electronics, and industrial automation. "India is building the capacity to design and manufacture at every level of the semiconductor value chain," remarked Shri Modi.
Announcing the next phase of India's semiconductor ambition, the Prime Minister spoke about the India-Semiconductor Mission 2.0, unveiled in this year's Union Budget. With a focus on domestic production of semiconductor equipment and materials, the new phase aims to build a full-stack Indian semiconductor ecosystem. "Our effort now is to create an ecosystem so that we can forge big partnerships in both domestic and global supply chains," remarked PM Modi.
The Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to build a future-ready workforce, noting that the target of training over 85,000 design professionals will be achieved very soon. He also spoke about the Chips to Startup programme, under which nearly 400 universities and startups have been given access to modern design tools, resulting in the design and manufacture of over 55 chips. "Technology development and a skilled workforce must go hand in hand , India is ensuring both," asserted Shri Modi.
Citing industry estimates, the Prime Minister noted that India's semiconductor market currently stands at approximately $50 billion and is projected to cross $100 billion by the end of this decade. Observing the immense enthusiasm among global investors for India's semiconductor resolve, PM Modi remarked, "Our target is to manufacture the maximum number of chips for our needs right here in India,"
The Prime Minister spoke about India's parallel efforts to secure a resilient raw material supply chain, including India's membership in Pax Silica and the launch of the National Critical Minerals Mission. He highlighted the 1,500-crore scheme for mineral recycling and the announcement of a Rare Earth Corridor connecting coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala. "It would have been better had this work started 30–40 years ago, but India is now working on this in mission mode," said Shri Modi.
Describing this decade as India's 'Techade,' the Prime Minister emphasised that the current period is not just about economic competition but about shaping the future tech landscape. He pointed to India's leadership in AI adoption, the success of Digital India and fintech, and the recent AI Impact Summit as evidence of Indians' trust in and embrace of technology. "India's AI ecosystem will get great strength from the rise of our semiconductor sector," remarked PM Modi.
The Prime Minister underscored that 21st-century India is not merely a witness to change but is determined to lead it. Listing landmark policy decisions , opening the space sector to private players through IN-SPACe, the historic SHANTI Bill in the nuclear sector, and mission-mode investment in quantum computing , he said these steps are laying the foundation for technology and energy security for decades to come. "India is making unprecedented investments and reforms in every critical technology , this is a tremendous opportunity for investors across the world," affirmed PM Modi.
Expressing confidence that the products from the Kaynes plant will further strengthen India's journey as a factory of the world, the Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to continuously improving Ease of Doing Business, Ease of Manufacturing, and Ease in Logistics. He extended his best wishes to all those associated with the project.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے سانند میں کینس سیمیکون پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
کینس سیمیکون سہولت کا افتتاح، ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کی طرف پیش قدمی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان ،عالمی مارکیٹ میں ایک قابل اعتماد سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائر کے طور پر اپنا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
سال 2021 میں ، ہندوستان نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ مشن صرف ایک صنعتی پالیسی نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے اعتماد کا اعلامیہ ہے: وزیر اعظم
اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت محض تبدیلی کا گواہ نہیں بلکہ اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیراعظم
31 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے سانند میں کینز ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جس کے ساتھ اس فیکٹری میں پیداوار کا باضابطہ آغاز ہو گیا۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ وہ 28 فروری کو بھی سانند میں مائکرون پلانٹ کی شروعات کے لیے موجود تھے اور ٹھیک ایک ماہ بعد دوبارہ کینز کے اس اہم شروعات کے موقع پر واپس آئے ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ محض اتفاق نہیں بلکہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ بھارت کا سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کتنی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کینز ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت، گجرات حکومت اور تمام کارکنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک بھارتی کمپنی نے سیمی کنڈکٹر چِپ مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں قدم رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کینز اب عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کا حصہ بن چکی ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں کئی بھارتی کمپنیاں عالمی اشتراک کے ذریعے دنیا کو ایک مضبوط اور قابلِ اعتماد سپلائی چین فراہم کریں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا یہ سنگِ میل ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے وژن کی حقیقی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ سانند میں تیار ہونے والے انٹیلیجنٹ پاور ماڈیولز امریکہ کی ایک کیلیفورنیا میں قائم کمپنی کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے اور ان کی بڑی مقدار پہلے ہی برآمد کے لیے مختص ہو چکی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے سانند اور سلیکون ویلی کے درمیان ایک نیا پل قائم ہوا ہے اور یہاں تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات پوری دنیا کو توانائی فراہم کریں گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے انٹیلیجنٹ پاور ماڈیولز کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ الیکٹرک وہیکلز اور بھاری صنعتوں کو مضبوط بنائیں گے، نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر بھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے عالمی اشتراک ہی بہتر مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں اور بھارت کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد سپلائر بنا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے موجودہ دہائی کے چیلنجز جیسے وبا اور جیو پولیٹیکل تنازعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین، خاص طور پر چِپس، نایاب معدنیات اور توانائی کے شعبے، سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان سپلائی چینز میں رکاوٹیں پوری انسانیت کی ترقی کو متاثر کرتی ہیں، اس لیے بھارت جیسے جمہوری ملک کا اس سمت میں آگے بڑھنا عالمی ترقی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کووڈ کے دوران ہی بھارت کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز بنانے کا عزم کیا گیا تھا، جس کے تحت 2021 میں انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا آغاز ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر میں خود کفالت، مصنوعی ذہانت، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں، صاف توانائی، دفاع اور الیکٹرانکس میں خود کفالت کو بھی مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ یہ صرف صنعتی پالیسی نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے اعتماد کا اعلان ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت چھ ریاستوں میں 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے 10 منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے، جن میں کینز اور مائکرون پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیسی ‘‘دھروو 64’’ مائیکرو پروسیسر کا بھی ذکر کیا جوجی 5 انفراسٹرکچر، آٹوموٹو الیکٹرانکس اور صنعتی خودکار نظام کے لیے ایک محفوظ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کے ہر مرحلے پر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت تیار کر رہا ہے۔
بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر امنگ کے اگلے مرحلے کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کا ذکر کیا، جسے اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نئے مرحلے میں سیمی کنڈکٹر آلات اور خام مال کی مقامی پیداوار پر خاص توجہ دی جائے گی، تاکہ ایک مکمل بھارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا جا سکے۔وزیرِ اعظم نے کہاکہ اب ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ ایسا ایکو سسٹم بنایا جائے جس کے ذریعے ہم ملکی اور عالمی سپلائی چینز میں بڑی شراکت داریاں قائم کر سکیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت بھی بنا رہا ہے اور جلد ہی 85,000 سے زیادہ ڈیزائن پروفیشنلز کی تربیت کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔ "چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ" پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 400 یونیورسٹیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدید ڈیزائن ٹولز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 55 سے زیادہ چِپس تیار کی جا چکی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ہنرمند افرادی قوت کا ساتھ ساتھ چلنا بے حد ضروری ہے، اور بھارت دونوں کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ اس وقت تقریباً 50 ارب ڈالر کی ہے اور دہائی کے آخر تک 100 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ عالمی سرمایہ کار بھی بھارت کی اس پیش رفت میں گہری دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہمارا ہدف یہ ہے کہ اپنی ضروریات کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ چِپس یہیں بھارت میں تیار کریں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے خام مال کی مضبوط سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت کی متوازی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں پیکس سلیکا میں شمولیت اور نیشنل کرٹیکل منرلز مشن کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی معدنی ری سائیکلنگ اسکیم اور ایک ‘‘ریئر ارتھ کوریڈور’’ کے قیام پر روشنی ڈالی، جو ساحلی ریاستوں جیسے اوڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کو جوڑے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اگر یہ کام 30–40 سال پہلے شروع ہو جاتا تو بہتر ہوتا، لیکن اب بھارت اس پر مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
اس دہائی کو بھارت کا ’ٹیکاڈ’ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور صرف معاشی مقابلے کا نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی سمت متعین کرنے کا ہے۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں بھارت کی قیادت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور فن ٹیک کی کامیابی، اور حالیہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کو اس بات کی مثال قرار دیا کہ بھارتی عوام ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کی ترقی سے ہمارےاے آئی ایکو سسٹم کو زبردست تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اکیسویں صدی کا بھارت صرف تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ نہیں کر رہا بلکہ اس کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے اہم پالیسی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جیسےان۔اپیس کے ذریعے خلائی شعبے کو نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے کھولنا، جوہری شعبے میں تاریخی شانتی بل اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں مشن موڈ سرمایہ کاری۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور توانائی کی سلامتی کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘بھارت ہر اہم ٹیکنالوجی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری اور اصلاحات کر رہا ہے، جو دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک سنہرا موقع ہے۔
کینز پلانٹ کی مصنوعات پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کو دنیا کی فیکٹری بنانے کے سفر کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم کو دہرایا کہ کاروبار، مینوفیکچرنگ اور لاجسٹکس میں آسانی کو مسلسل بہتر بنایا جائے گا، اور اس منصوبے سے جڑے تمام افراد کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔