प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरीनाम के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सूरीनाम के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री चंद्रिकाप्रसाद संतोखी जी के असामयिक निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह न केवल सूरीनाम के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के लिए भी एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। दिवंगत नेता के साथ अपनी कई भेंटों का स्मरण करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सूरीनाम के लिए संतोखी जी की अथक सेवा और भारत-सूरीनाम संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के उनके प्रयास उनकी बातचीत में स्पष्ट रूप से परिलक्षित होते थे। उन्होंने भारतीय संस्कृति के प्रति संतोखी जी के विशेष लगाव की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि संस्कृत में शपथ लेने पर उन्होंने कई लोगों का दिल जीत लिया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
मेरे मित्र और सूरीनाम के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री चंद्रिकाप्रसाद संतोखी जी के अचानक निधन से मैं अत्यंत स्तब्ध और दुखी हूं। यह न केवल सूरीनाम के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के लिए भी एक अपूरणीय क्षति है।
मुझे उनसे हुई कई मुलाकातें आज भी याद हैं। सूरीनाम के लिए उनकी अथक सेवा और भारत-सूरीनाम संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उनके प्रयास हमारी बातचीत में स्पष्ट रूप से झलकते थे। उन्हें भारतीय संस्कृति से विशेष लगाव था। संस्कृत में शपथ लेने पर उन्होंने कई लोगों का दिल जीत लिया था।
दुःख की इस घड़ी में मैं उनके परिवार और सूरीनाम के लोगों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ऊं शांति।
हमारी विभिन्न भेंटों की कुछ झलकियां साझा कर रहा हूं..."

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Suriname President
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the sudden demise of former President of Suriname, Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji. The Prime Minister stated that this is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora. Recalling his many meetings with the late leader, Shri Modi noted that Santokhi Ji’s tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in their interactions. He also highlighted Santokhi Ji’s special fondness for Indian culture, noting that he won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply shocked and saddened by the sudden demise of my friend and the former President of Suriname, Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi Ji. This is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora.
I fondly recall my many meetings with him. His tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in our interactions. He had a special fondness for Indian culture. He won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
I extend my heartfelt condolences to his family and the people of Suriname in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.
Sharing some glimpses from our various interactions…”