Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Bhagwan MahavirJanma Kalyanak
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. Shri Modi stated that the life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. “His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Best wishes on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. The life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान महावीर जन्म कल्याणक पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भगवान महावीर जन्म कल्याणक के पवित्र अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान महावीर का जीवन और शिक्षाएं सत्य, अहिंसा और करुणा के मार्ग को प्रकाशित करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उनके आदर्श आध्यात्मिक रूप से उत्थानकारी हैं और आज के समय में भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। समानता और करूणा के लिए उनका भाव हमें समाज के प्रति हमारी साझा जिम्मेदारी का स्मरण कराता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट में लिखा:
भगवान महावीर जन्म कल्याणक के पवित्र अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। भगवान महावीर का जीवन और शिक्षाएं सदैव सत्य, अहिंसा और करुणा के मार्ग को प्रकाशित करती हैं। उनके आदर्श आध्यात्मिक रूप से उत्थानकारी हैं और आज के समय में भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक हैं। समानता और करूणा के लिए उनका भाव, हमें समाज के प्रति हमारे साझा उत्तरदायित्व का स्मरण कराता है।