Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Bhagwan MahavirJanma Kalyanak
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. Shri Modi stated that the life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. “His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Best wishes on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. The life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભગવાન મહાવીરની જન્મજયંતિ પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભગવાન મહાવીર જન્મ કલ્યાણકના શુભ અવસર પર શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે ભગવાન મહાવીરનું જીવન અને ઉપદેશો સત્ય, અહિંસા અને કરુણાના માર્ગને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, "તેમના આદર્શો આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે ઉત્થાનકારી છે અને આજના વિશ્વમાં પણ ખૂબ જ સુસંગત છે. સમાનતા અને કરુણા પર તેમનો ભાર આપણને સમાજ પ્રત્યેની આપણી સહિયારી જવાબદારીની યાદ અપાવે છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
ભગવાન મહાવીરની જન્મજયંતીના શુભ અવસર પર હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. ભગવાન મહાવીરનું જીવન અને ઉપદેશો સત્ય, અહિંસા અને કરુણાના માર્ગને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. તેમના આદર્શો આધ્યાત્મિક રીતે ઉત્થાનકારી છે અને આજના આધુનિક વિશ્વમાં પણ ખૂબ જ સુસંગત છે. સમાનતા અને કરુણા પરનો તેમનો ભાર આપણને સમાજ પ્રત્યેની આપણી સહિયારી જવાબદારીની યાદ અપાવે છે.