Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Bhagwan MahavirJanma Kalyanak
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has extended greetings on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. Shri Modi stated that the life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. “His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Best wishes on the sacred occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Janma Kalyanak. The life and teachings of Bhagwan Mahavir continue to illuminate the path of truth, non-violence and compassion. His ideals are spiritually uplifting and also deeply relevant in today’s world. His emphasis on equality and kindness reminds us of our shared responsibility towards society.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀର ଜନ୍ମ କଲ୍ୟାଣକ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 MAR 2026 10:34AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀର ଜନ୍ମ କଲ୍ୟାଣକର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀରଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସତ୍ୟ, ଅହିଂସା ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ପଥକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଚାଲିଛି। ତାଙ୍କର ଆଦର୍ଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉନ୍ନତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଆଜିର ଦୁନିଆରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ। ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଦୟା ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆମକୁ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ମନେ ପକାଉଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ‘ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀର ଜନ୍ମ କଲ୍ୟାଣକର ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା। ଭଗବାନ ମହାବୀରଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସତ୍ୟ, ଅହିଂସା ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ପଥକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଚାଲିଛି। ତାଙ୍କର ଆଦର୍ଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉନ୍ନତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଆଜିର ଦୁନିଆରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ। ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଦୟା ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆମକୁ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦିଏ ।’’