Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CSIR Transfers Indigenous Bio-Bitumen Technology: Turning Farm Residue into Sustainable Roads
Jointly developed by CSIR-Central Road Research Institute and CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum
The use of farm residue for high-value infrastructure applications offers additional income opportunities for farmers while reducing stubble burning: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
30 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards sustainable and circular infrastructure development, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) today organised a Technology Transfer Event for its innovative technology titled “Bio-Bitumen from Lignocellulosic Biomass – From Farm Residue to Roads” for large-scale industry adoption in New Delhi.
The event was attended by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh; Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, along with senior officials from Ministries, CSIR institutes, industry stakeholders, and policymakers.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described the development of bio-bitumen technology as a “historic and transformative step” that connects agriculture with infrastructure and innovation. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan added that the adoption of bio-bitumen aligns strongly with India’s climate commitments, Net Zero targets, and flagship initiatives such as Atmanirbhar Bharat, the National Bio-Energy Mission, and circular economy frameworks. The use of farm residue for high-value infrastructure applications also offers additional income opportunities for farmers while reducing stubble burning and environmental pollution.
Dr. Jitendra Singh in his address highlighted that this initiative reflects India’s commitment to self-reliance, clean energy transition, and the principle of “Waste to Wealth.” He underlined that the technology demonstrates effective convergence of multiple sectors, including agriculture, science and technology, and infrastructure development, supported by strong public-private partnerships. He added that the bio-bitumen technology has demonstrated promising performance in terms of durability, compatibility with conventional bitumen, and reduced carbon footprint, making it suitable for large-scale implementation in national highway projects.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi stated that the development marks a paradigm shift from petro-based to bio-based materials and reiterated CSIR’s commitment to regular technology rollouts for national development.
The event also witnessed participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), CSIR leadership, scientists, industry stakeholders, farmers and policymakers, marking a major milestone in translating laboratory-scale innovation into real-world, field-ready solutions for India’s road sector.
The technology transfer pertains to the bio-bitumen production process developed by CSIR–Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI) and CSIR–Indian Institute of Petroleum (CSIR-IIP).
Developed through years of research, the bio-bitumen technology utilises agricultural biomass and crop residues as feedstock through a thermochemical conversion process, producing a renewable and environmentally friendly alternative to petroleum-based bitumen. The technology has demonstrated performance equivalent to conventional bitumen while offering substantial environmental and economic benefits, and has been developed for adoption by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) in road construction.
The breakthrough enables the production of bio-bitumen from agricultural residues, offering a renewable, low-carbon alternative to conventional bitumen and directly addressing the twin national challenges of pollution arising from agricultural waste and increasing dependence on imported bitumen.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने स्वदेशी बायो-बिटुमेन प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण किया: कृषि अवशेषों को टिकाऊ सड़कों में परिवर्तित करना
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित
उच्च मूल्य वाले अवसंरचना अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कृषि अवशेषों का उपयोग किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर प्रदान करता है और पराली जलाने को भी कम करता है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
30 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने सतत और चक्रीय अवसंरचना विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज नई दिल्ली में बड़े पैमाने पर औद्योगिक उपयोग के लिए अपनी नवोन्मेषी तकनीक "लिग्नोसेलुलोसिक बायोमास से बायो-बिटुमेन - कृषि अवशेष से सड़कों तक" के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह; सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक एवं डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) एन. कलैसेल्वी के अलावा, मंत्रालयों, सीएसआईआर संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों और नीति निर्माता क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जैव-बिटुमेन प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को एक “ऐतिहासिक और परिवर्तनकारी कदम” बताया, जो कृषि को अवसंरचना और नवाचार से जोड़ता है। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि जैव-बिटुमेन को अपनाना भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं, नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों और आत्मनिर्भर भारत, राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा मिशन और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था ढांचे जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के अनुरूप है। उच्च मूल्य वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में कृषि अवशेषों का उपयोग किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर प्रदान करता है और पराली जलाने तथा पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि यह पहल आत्मनिर्भरता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और "अपशिष्ट से धन" के सिद्धांत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह तकनीक कृषि, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा अवसंरचना विकास सहित कई क्षेत्रों के प्रभावी समन्वय को प्रदर्शित करती है, जिसे मजबूत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का समर्थन प्राप्त है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जैव-बिटुमेन तकनीक ने स्थायित्व, पारंपरिक बिटुमेन के साथ अनुकूलता और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के मामले में आशाजनक प्रदर्शन किया है, जो इसे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यान्वयन के लिए उपयुक्त बनाता है।
डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने कहा कि यह विकास पेट्रोलियम आधारित सामग्रियों से जैव आधारित सामग्रियों की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए नियमित प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यान्वयन के प्रति सीएसआईआर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सीएसआईआर के नेतृत्व, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों, किसानों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भी भाग लिया, जो प्रयोगशाला स्तर के नवाचार को भारत के सड़क क्षेत्र के लिए वास्तविक दुनिया में लागू होने योग्य समाधानों में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
यह प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई) और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी) द्वारा विकसित जैव-बिटुमेन उत्पादन प्रक्रिया से संबंधित है।
कई वर्षों के शोध के बाद विकसित की गई बायो-बिटुमेन तकनीक, कृषि जैव-द्रव्यमान और फसल अवशेषों को ऊष्मा-रासायनिक रूपांतरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कच्चे माल के रूप में उपयोग करती है, जिससे पेट्रोलियम-आधारित बिटुमेन का एक नवीकरणीय और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्प प्राप्त होता है। इस तकनीक ने पारंपरिक बिटुमेन के समकक्ष प्रदर्शन प्रदर्शित किया है। यह पर्याप्त पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभ भी प्रदान करती है, और इसे सड़क निर्माण में सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
इस अभूतपूर्व प्रगति से कृषि अवशेषों से बायो-बिटुमेन का उत्पादन संभव हो गया है, जो पारंपरिक बिटुमेन का एक नवीकरणीय, कम कार्बन वाला विकल्प प्रदान करता है और कृषि अपशिष्ट से उत्पन्न प्रदूषण और आयातित बिटुमेन पर बढ़ती निर्भरता की दोहरी राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का सीधे समाधान करता है।