Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India addresses Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today
World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available
Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using their smart phone
All necessary provisions have been made to ensure data security
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, addressed a Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today. The World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available. Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
Census of India is conducted under provisions of Census Act, 1948, Census Rules, 1990 as amended from time to time. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011. Census 2027 will be 16th in series and 8th since independence.
The intent of the Government to conduct Population Census 2027 has been notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The reference date of Census 2027 is 00:00 hours of 1st March, 2027, (for UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh reference date is 00:00 hours of 1st October, 2026).
The Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases namely Phase I–House Listing and Housing Census popularly known as HLO during six months from April to September, 2026 in a period of 30 days as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments along with option of Self-enumeration of 15 days period just before the 30 days period of house-to-house houselisting work. In this phase information about condition of houses, amenities available to the household and assets possessed by the household will be collected. Questions of the Phase I of the Census have been notified in January, 2026.
Phase II–Population Enumeration (PE) will be conducted during February 2027 (UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Phase II will be conducted during September 2026). As decided by CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during second phase of Census. In phase II, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration, fertility etc. will be collected from each individual. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and question to be covered in this Phase will be notified in due course.
States namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim will do the Houselisting and Housing Census during 16th April to 15th May, 2026, along with period of 15 Self enumeration from 1st April to 15th April, 2026. Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana will start Houselisting Census from 1st May to 30th May with period of self-Enumeration from 16th April to 30th April, 2026. Detail state/UT wise period of first phase along with Self-Enumeration is attached at Annex.
The Union Government has approved an outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for Census 2027, making adequate provisions for payment of honorarium and training to Census functionaries, IT infrastructures, logistics, etc.
The Census 2027 will be conducted through digital means. Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using her/his smart phone. In addition to this, there will be an online provision for self-enumeration in both the phases. Mobile app as well as Self-Enumeration portal will be available in 16 languages including Hindi and English. A portal has been developed for management and monitoring of various Census related field activities like generation of appointment letter and ID card of Enumerators and Supervisors and allocation of work to them, management of training to census functionaries, HLB creation, monitoring of the progress of work through dashboard near real time basis, auto-generation of some Census Records/ Abstracts, etc. Houselisting Blocks (HLBs) will be carved out using a web mapping application. Necessary measures for data security have been taken.
For self-enumeration, respondents can log into the SE portal using their mobile number and other basic details, and complete the Census schedule at their convenience. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated which is to be shared with the enumerator during the field visit. Self-Enumeration option provides flexibility to fill the information at one's own convenience before the enumerator's visit. While enumerators will continue to make house to house enumeration in their allocated blocks as in the previous Censuses, Self-enumeration is an additional facility given this time to respondents.
(Access SE Portal (se.census.gov.in) Login using Mobile Number Identify location on map Fill Household Details Submit Information Receive SE ID Provide SE ID to Enumerator Data confirmed & Included in Census)
A Pre-test of first phase of Census (HLO) i.e. a full rehearsal of the entire census methodology including the appointment and trainings of the census field functionaries and other officers/officials of state, questionnaire, relevant apps and portals and all other related activities from data collection to data processing was conducted in all States/UTs in November, 2025 in about 5000 blocks.
All the administrative units have been frozen for the period 01.01.2026 to 31.03.2027. Census 2027 will be conducted in 36 States/UTs, 7,092 sub-districts, 5,128 Statutory towns, 4,580 Census towns and around 6,39,902 villages, as on 01.01.2026.
Elaborate arrangement for training of Census functionaries has been made. 100 National Trainers have been trained by subject matter experts who have trained about 2000 Master Trainers. These Master Trainers are training about 45000 Field Trainers who in turn will train about 31 Lakh Enumerators and Supervisors in about 80 thousand batches. All possible training materials have been prepared in regional languages so as to ensure that our last mile foot soldiers, the Enumerators and Supervisors do not face difficulty in collecting quality data in a timely manner.
*****
Annex
State & UT-wise Houselisting and Housing Census and SE Period
State/UT
Self-Enumeration Period
Houselisting and Housing Census Period
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
1 April to 15 April
16th April to 15th May
Gujarat*, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5 April to 19 April
20 April to 19 May
Uttarakhand
10 April to 24 April
25 April to 24 May
Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana
16 April to 30 April
1 May to 30 May
Bihar
17 April to 1 May
2 May to 31 May
Telangana
26 April to 10 May
11 May to 9 June
Punjab
30 April to 14 May
15 May to 13 June
Delhi (Municipal Corporation of Delhi), Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand **
1 May to 15 May
16 May to 14 June
Uttar Pradesh
7 May to 21 May
22 May to 20 June
Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry
17 May to 31 May
1 June to 30 June
Himachal Pradesh
1 June to 15 June
16 June to 15 July
Kerala and Nagaland
16 June to 30 June
1 July to 30 July
Tamil Nadu and Tripura
17 July to 31 July
1 Aug to 30 Aug
Assam
2 Aug to 16 Aug
17 Aug to 15 Sep
Manipur
17 Aug to 31 Aug
1 Sep to 30 Sep
West Bengal
To be decided
*Gujarat- Subject to change
**Jharkhand- Notification of intention to conduct census published. For HLO period notification to be issued.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে জনগণনা ২০২৭ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন ভারতের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল ও জনগণনা কমিশনার
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল ও জনগণনা কমিশনার, শ্রী মৃত্যুঞ্জয় কুমার নারায়ণ, আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ‘জনগণনা-২০২৭’ (সেন্সাস-২০২৭) নিয়ে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এই জনগণনা দুটি ধাপে সম্পন্ন হবে। ১লা এপ্রিল ২০২৬ থেকে শুরু হবে প্রথম ধাপ । এই প্রথমবার জনগণনা সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পরিচালিত হবে এবং প্রথমবারের মতো ‘স্ব-গণনা’ (Self-Enumeration)-এর সুবিধাও উপলব্ধ থাকবে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, এনডিএমসি ও দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ড, গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, মিজোরাম, ওড়িশা এবং সিকিমে ১লা থেকে ১৫ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত স্ব-গণনা এবং ১৬ই এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ই মে ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ‘গৃহ তালিকাভুক্তি ও আবাসন জনগণনা’ (হাউস লিস্টিং অ্যান্ড হাউসিং সেন্সাস) কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হবে।
১৯৪৮ সালের আদমশুমারি আইন এবং ১৯৯০ সালের আদমশুমারি বিধিমালার অনুযায়ী ভারতের জনগণনা পরিচালিত হয়। সময়ে সময়ে এটি সংশোধিত হয়েছে। ভারতের সর্বশেষ আদমশুমারি ২০১১ সালে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। ২০২৭ সালের আদমশুমারি হবে এই ধারার ১৬তম এবং স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ৮ম আদমশুমারি।
২০২৭ সালের জনসংখ্যা আদমশুমারি পরিচালনার বিষয়ে সরকারের অভিপ্রায় ২৫শে জুন, ২০২৫ তারিখে 'গেজেট অফ ইন্ডিয়া'-তে বিজ্ঞাপিত হয়েছে।
২০২৭ সালের আদমশুমারি দুটি ধাপে পরিচালিত হবে। প্রথম ধাপটি হলো—'বাড়ি তালিকাভুক্তি ও আবাসন শুমারি' (হাউস লিস্টিং অ্যান্ড হাউসিং সেন্সাস), যা সংক্ষেপে 'এইচ এল ও' নামে পরিচিত। এই ধাপটি ২০২৬ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর মাসের মধ্যবর্তী সময়ে, রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের (ইউ টি) সরকারগুলোর সুবিধামতো ৩০ দিনের একটি নির্দিষ্ট মেয়াদে সম্পন্ন করা হবে। বাড়ি-বাড়ি গিয়ে তালিকাভুক্তির এই ৩০ দিনের কাজের ঠিক আগে, ১৫ দিনের একটি সময়সীমা রাখা হয়েছে যেখানে নাগরিকরা নিজেরাই নিজেদের তথ্য প্রদান করতে পারবেন। এই ধাপে বাড়িঘরের অবস্থা, পরিবারের জন্য পাওয়া সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং পরিবারের মালিকানাধীন সম্পদের বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। আদমশুমারির প্রথম ধাপের প্রশ্নাবলি ২০২৬ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় ধাপটি হলো—'জনসংখ্যা গণনা' ।এটি ২০২৭ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে পরিচালিত হবে। সি সি পি এ-এর সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, আদমশুমারির দ্বিতীয় ধাপে জাতি বা বর্ণভিত্তিক গণনাও করা হবে। দ্বিতীয় ধাপে প্রতিটি ব্যক্তির কাছ থেকে ডেমোগ্রাফিক, আর্থ-সামাজিক অবস্থা, শিক্ষা, অভিবাসন, প্রজনন হার ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। জনসংখ্যা গণনার সুনির্দিষ্ট তারিখ এবং এই ধাপে অন্তর্ভুক্ত প্রশ্নাবলি যথাসময়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, দিল্লি (নতুন দিল্লি পৌর পরিষদ এবং দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বোর্ড), গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, মিজোরাম, ওড়িশা এবং সিকিম—এই রাজ্যগুলোতে 'বাড়ি তালিকাভুক্তি ও আবাসন শুমারি'র কাজ ২০২৬ সালের ১৬ই এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত চলবে; এর পাশাপাশি ১লা এপ্রিল থেকে ১৫ই এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত ১৫ দিনের জন্য 'স্ব-গণনা'র সুযোগ থাকবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, চণ্ডীগড়, ছত্তিশগড় এবং হরিয়ানা—এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোতে বাড়ি তালিকাভুক্তি শুমারির কাজ ১লা মে থেকে ৩০শে মে পর্যন্ত চলবে। এক্ষেত্রে স্ব-গণনার সময়সীমা নির্ধারিত হয়েছে ২০২৬ সালের ১৬ই এপ্রিল থেকে ৩০শে এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২৭ সালের আদমশুমারির জন্য ১১,৭১৮.২৪ কোটি টাকার একটি বরাদ্দ অনুমোদন করেছে। এই বরাদ্দে আদমশুমারি কর্মীদের সম্মানী ও প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি অবকাঠামো এবং লজিস্টিকস বা আনুষঙ্গিক ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
২০২৭ সালের আদমশুমারি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হবে। গণনাকারীরা তাদের নিজস্ব স্মার্টফোন ব্যবহার করে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি তথ্য সংগ্রহ ও জমা দেবেন। এর পাশাপাশি, উভয় ধাপেই স্ব-গণনার জন্য একটি অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং স্ব-গণনা পোর্টালটি হিন্দি ও ইংরেজি সহ মোট ১৬টি ভাষায় উপলব্ধ হবে। আদমশুমারি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তৃণমূলপর্যায়ের কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা ও তদারকির জন্য একটি বিশেষ পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে গণনাকারী ও সুপারভাইজারদের নিয়োগপত্র ও পরিচয়পত্র তৈরি এবং তাদের কাজের দায়িত্ব বণ্টন, কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থাপনা, 'হাউসলিস্টিং ব্লক' (এইচ এল বি) তৈরি, ড্যাশবোর্ডের মাধ্যমে প্রায় রিয়েল-টাইম ভিত্তিতে কাজের অগ্রগতির পর্যবেক্ষণ, এবং আদমশুমারির কিছু নথিপত্র বা সারাংশ স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে তৈরি করার মতো কাজগুলো সম্পন্ন করা হবে। একটি ওয়েব ম্যাপিং অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ব্যবহার করে 'হাউসলিস্টিং ব্লক' বা এলাকাগুলো চিহ্নিত ও নির্ধারণ করা হবে। তথ্যের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সকল ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
স্ব-গণনা প্রক্রিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে, উত্তরদাতারা তাদের মোবাইল নম্বর এবং অন্যান্য প্রাথমিক তথ্য ব্যবহার করে 'এস ই পোর্টালে' লগ-ইন করতে পারবেন এবং নিজেদের সুবিধামতো সময়ে আদমশুমারির তথ্য ছকটি পূরণ করতে পারবেন। তথ্য সফলভাবে জমা দেওয়ার পর একটি অনন্য 'স্ব-গণনা আইডি' (SE ID) তৈরি হবে। পূর্ববর্তী আদমশুমারিগুলোর মতোই গণনাকারীরা তাদের নির্ধারিত ব্লক বা এলাকায় বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহের কাজ চালিয়ে যাবেন। তবে এবারের আদমশুমারিতে উত্তরদাতাদের জন্য স্ব-গণনার এই সুবিধাটি একটি বাড়তি সংযোজন হিসেবে রাখা হয়েছে।
আদমশুমারির প্রথম ধাপের একটি প্রাক-পরীক্ষা—অর্থাৎ, আদমশুমারির তৃণমূল পর্যায়ের কর্মী ও রাজ্য সরকারের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকদের নিয়োগ ও প্রশিক্ষণ থেকে শুরু করে প্রশ্নাবলি, সংশ্লিষ্ট অ্যাপ ও পোর্টাল এবং তথ্য সংগ্রহ থেকে তথ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ পর্যন্ত সমগ্র আদমশুমারি পদ্ধতির একটি পূর্ণাঙ্গ মহড়া—২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে (ইউ টি) প্রায় ৫০০০টি ব্লকে সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছিল।
০১.০১.২০২৬ থেকে ৩১.০৩.২০২৭ সময়কালের জন্য সমস্ত প্রশাসনিক একককে 'স্থগিত' (ফ্রোজেন) ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ০১.০১.২০২৬ তারিখের পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী, আদমশুমারি ২০২৭ পরিচালিত হবে ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে, ৭০৯২টি মহকুমায়, ৫১২৮টি সংবিধিবদ্ধ শহরে, ৪৫৮০টি আদমশুমারি শহরে এবং প্রায় ৬,৩৯,৯০২টি গ্রামে।
আদমশুমারির কাজে নিয়োজিত কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য বিস্তারিত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। বিষয় বিশেষজ্ঞ বা 'সাবজেক্ট ম্যাটার এক্সপার্ট'-দের দ্বারা ১০০ জন 'জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষক' (ন্যাশানাল ট্রেইনারস) প্রশিক্ষিত হয়েছেন। পরবর্তীতে প্রায় ২০০০ জন 'মাস্টার প্রশিক্ষক'-কে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছেন। প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত উপকরণ আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তরের কর্মীরা অর্থাৎ গণনাকারী ও তত্ত্বাবধায়করা যথাযথ সময়ে ও নির্ভুলভাবে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করার ক্ষেত্রে যাতে কোনো অসুবিধার সম্মুখীন না হন সেজন্যই এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2246847&reg=3&lang=1