Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India addresses Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today
World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available
Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using their smart phone
All necessary provisions have been made to ensure data security
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, addressed a Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today. The World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available. Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
Census of India is conducted under provisions of Census Act, 1948, Census Rules, 1990 as amended from time to time. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011. Census 2027 will be 16th in series and 8th since independence.
The intent of the Government to conduct Population Census 2027 has been notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The reference date of Census 2027 is 00:00 hours of 1st March, 2027, (for UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh reference date is 00:00 hours of 1st October, 2026).
The Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases namely Phase I–House Listing and Housing Census popularly known as HLO during six months from April to September, 2026 in a period of 30 days as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments along with option of Self-enumeration of 15 days period just before the 30 days period of house-to-house houselisting work. In this phase information about condition of houses, amenities available to the household and assets possessed by the household will be collected. Questions of the Phase I of the Census have been notified in January, 2026.
Phase II–Population Enumeration (PE) will be conducted during February 2027 (UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Phase II will be conducted during September 2026). As decided by CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during second phase of Census. In phase II, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration, fertility etc. will be collected from each individual. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and question to be covered in this Phase will be notified in due course.
States namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim will do the Houselisting and Housing Census during 16th April to 15th May, 2026, along with period of 15 Self enumeration from 1st April to 15th April, 2026. Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana will start Houselisting Census from 1st May to 30th May with period of self-Enumeration from 16th April to 30th April, 2026. Detail state/UT wise period of first phase along with Self-Enumeration is attached at Annex.
The Union Government has approved an outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for Census 2027, making adequate provisions for payment of honorarium and training to Census functionaries, IT infrastructures, logistics, etc.
The Census 2027 will be conducted through digital means. Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using her/his smart phone. In addition to this, there will be an online provision for self-enumeration in both the phases. Mobile app as well as Self-Enumeration portal will be available in 16 languages including Hindi and English. A portal has been developed for management and monitoring of various Census related field activities like generation of appointment letter and ID card of Enumerators and Supervisors and allocation of work to them, management of training to census functionaries, HLB creation, monitoring of the progress of work through dashboard near real time basis, auto-generation of some Census Records/ Abstracts, etc. Houselisting Blocks (HLBs) will be carved out using a web mapping application. Necessary measures for data security have been taken.
For self-enumeration, respondents can log into the SE portal using their mobile number and other basic details, and complete the Census schedule at their convenience. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated which is to be shared with the enumerator during the field visit. Self-Enumeration option provides flexibility to fill the information at one's own convenience before the enumerator's visit. While enumerators will continue to make house to house enumeration in their allocated blocks as in the previous Censuses, Self-enumeration is an additional facility given this time to respondents.
(Access SE Portal (se.census.gov.in) Login using Mobile Number Identify location on map Fill Household Details Submit Information Receive SE ID Provide SE ID to Enumerator Data confirmed & Included in Census)
A Pre-test of first phase of Census (HLO) i.e. a full rehearsal of the entire census methodology including the appointment and trainings of the census field functionaries and other officers/officials of state, questionnaire, relevant apps and portals and all other related activities from data collection to data processing was conducted in all States/UTs in November, 2025 in about 5000 blocks.
All the administrative units have been frozen for the period 01.01.2026 to 31.03.2027. Census 2027 will be conducted in 36 States/UTs, 7,092 sub-districts, 5,128 Statutory towns, 4,580 Census towns and around 6,39,902 villages, as on 01.01.2026.
Elaborate arrangement for training of Census functionaries has been made. 100 National Trainers have been trained by subject matter experts who have trained about 2000 Master Trainers. These Master Trainers are training about 45000 Field Trainers who in turn will train about 31 Lakh Enumerators and Supervisors in about 80 thousand batches. All possible training materials have been prepared in regional languages so as to ensure that our last mile foot soldiers, the Enumerators and Supervisors do not face difficulty in collecting quality data in a timely manner.
*****
Annex
State & UT-wise Houselisting and Housing Census and SE Period
State/UT
Self-Enumeration Period
Houselisting and Housing Census Period
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
1 April to 15 April
16th April to 15th May
Gujarat*, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5 April to 19 April
20 April to 19 May
Uttarakhand
10 April to 24 April
25 April to 24 May
Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana
16 April to 30 April
1 May to 30 May
Bihar
17 April to 1 May
2 May to 31 May
Telangana
26 April to 10 May
11 May to 9 June
Punjab
30 April to 14 May
15 May to 13 June
Delhi (Municipal Corporation of Delhi), Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand **
1 May to 15 May
16 May to 14 June
Uttar Pradesh
7 May to 21 May
22 May to 20 June
Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry
17 May to 31 May
1 June to 30 June
Himachal Pradesh
1 June to 15 June
16 June to 15 July
Kerala and Nagaland
16 June to 30 June
1 July to 30 July
Tamil Nadu and Tripura
17 July to 31 July
1 Aug to 30 Aug
Assam
2 Aug to 16 Aug
17 Aug to 15 Sep
Manipur
17 Aug to 31 Aug
1 Sep to 30 Sep
West Bengal
To be decided
*Gujarat- Subject to change
**Jharkhand- Notification of intention to conduct census published. For HLO period notification to be issued.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜନଗଣନା-୨୦୨୭ ନେଇ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ କଲେ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଜେନେରାଲ
ଦୁଇ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ହେବ ଭାରତର ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଜନଗଣନା, ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଜନଗଣନା, ‘ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା’ ବିକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଜେନେରାଲ ଏବଂ ଜନଗଣନା କମିଶନର ଶ୍ରୀ ମୃତ୍ୟୁଞ୍ଜୟ କୁମାର ନାରାୟଣ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ ଜନଗଣନା ୨୦୨୭ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଜନଗଣନା ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କରାଯିବ, ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ୨୦୨୬ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ, ଜନଗଣନା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭାବରେ କରାଯିବ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ, 'ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା' ବିକଳ୍ପ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ଏନଡିଏମସି ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟନମେଣ୍ଟ ବୋର୍ଡ, ଗୋଆ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ସିକିମରେ, ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧ ରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 'ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା' ଏବଂ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୬ ରୁ ମେ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୬ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 'ଘର ତାଲିକା ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ଜନଗଣନା' କରାଯିବ।
ଭାରତର ଜନଗଣନା ଜନଗଣନା ଆଇନ, ୧୯୪୮ ଏବଂ ଜନଗଣନା ନିୟମ, ୧୯୯୦ (ସମୟ ସମୟରେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ)ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୁଏ। ଭାରତର ପୂର୍ବ ଜନଗଣନା ୨୦୧୧ ମସିହାରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୭ ମସିହାର ଜନଗଣନା ଏହି ସିରିଜର ୧୬ତମ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ହେବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୨୦୨୭ ମସିହାର ଜନଗଣନା କରିବା ସଂକଳ୍ପ ୧୬ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗେଜେଟରେ ଅଧିସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ୨୦୨୭ ମସିହାର ଜନଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ରେଫରେନ୍ସ ତାରିଖ ୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୭ ରେ ୦୦:୦୦ ଘଣ୍ଟା ହେବ (ଲଦାଖ୍ ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟର ତୁଷାରପାତ, ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ, ରେଫରେନ୍ସ ତାରିଖ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର, ୨୦୨୬ ରେ ୦୦:୦୦ ଘଣ୍ଟା ହେବ)।
ଜନଗଣନା ୨୦୨୭ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କରାଯିବ। ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୧-ଗୃହ ତାଲିକାକରଣ ଏବଂ ଗୃହ ଗଣନା (ଏଚଏଲଓ), ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୩୦ ଦିନ ଧରି କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଗୃହ ତାଲିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ 'ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା' ପାଇଁ ୧୫ ଦିନର ଏକ ଅବଧି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ଘରର ସ୍ଥିତି, ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ। ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୧ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଗଣନାର ୨ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୭ରେ କରାଯିବ (ଲଦାଖ ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟର ତୁଷାରପାତ, ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ, ଏହା ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୬ରେ କରାଯିବ)। ସିସିପିଏର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏକ ଜାତି ଗଣନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା, ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ପ୍ରବାସ, ପ୍ରଜନନ କ୍ଷମତା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ। ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ସଠିକ୍ ତାରିଖ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନାବଳୀ ଯଥା ସମୟରେ ସୂଚୀତ କରାଯିବ।
ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ (ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମ୍ୟୁନିସିପାଲ କାଉନସିଲ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟନମେଣ୍ଟ ବୋର୍ଡ), ଗୋଆ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ସିକିମରେ ଘର ତାଲିକା ଏବଂ ଘର ଗଣନା ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୬ ରୁ ମଇ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୬ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧ରୁ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ବଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିବ। ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ହରିୟାଣାରେ, ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ୧ ମେ ରୁ ମଇ ୩୦, ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେବ, ସେହିପରି ଆତ୍ମ-ଗଣନା ଅବଧି ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୧୬ ରୁ ୩୦, ୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିବ। ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ-ୱାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ପରିଶିଷ୍ଟରେ ସଂଲଗ୍ନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୭ ଜନଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ୧୧,୭୧୮.୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି ତଥା ଗଣନାକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଉଣା, ତାଲିମ, ଆଇଟି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
୨୦୨୭ ଜନଗଣନା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯିବ। ଗଣନାକାରୀମାନେ ଏକ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ମାର୍ଟଫୋନ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ଦାଖଲ କରିବେ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଉଭୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଆତ୍ମ-ଗଣନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମ-ଗଣନା ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଂରାଜୀ ସମେତ ୧୬ଟି ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। ଜନଗଣନା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି - ଯେପରିକି ଗଣନାକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ, ତାଲିମ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଗୃହ-ତାଲିକା ବ୍ଲକ (ଏଚଏଲବି) ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଡ୍ୟାସବୋର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତଭାବେ କିଛି ଜନଗଣନା ରେକର୍ଡ/ସାରାଂଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି। ଏକ ୱେବ୍-ମ୍ୟାପିଂ ଆପ୍ଲିକେସନ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଗୃହ-ତାଲିକା ବ୍ଲକ (ଏଚଏଲବି) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ। ତଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆତ୍ମ-ଗଣନା ପାଇଁ, ସୂଚନାଦାତାମାନେ ନିଜ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଜନଗଣନା ଫର୍ମ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ନମ୍ବର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ବିବରଣୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ଲଗ୍ ଇନ୍ କରିପାରିବେ। ସଫଳ ଦାଖଲ ପରେ, ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା ଆଇଡି (SE ID) ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ, ଯାହାକୁ ଗଣନାକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ସେୟାର କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ସ୍ୱ-ଗଣନା ସୁବିଧା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ଗଣନାକାରୀଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନିଜ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ପୂର୍ବ ଜନଗଣନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରି, ଗଣନାକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ବ୍ଲକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘର ଘର ବୁଲି ଗଣନା କରିବେ; ତଥାପି, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଭାବରେ ଏଥର ସ୍ୱୟଂ-ଗଣନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି।
(SE ପୋର୍ଟାଲ (se.census.gov.in) ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ → ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ନମ୍ବର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଲଗ୍‌ ଇନ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ → ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରନ୍ତୁ → ପରିବାରର ବିବରଣୀ ପୂରଣ କରନ୍ତୁ → ସୂଚନା ଦାଖଲ କରନ୍ତୁ → SE ID ପାଆନ୍ତୁ → ଗଣନାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ SE ID ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ → ତଥ୍ୟର ନିଶ୍ଚିତକରଣ ଏବଂ ଜନଗଣନାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିକରଣ)
ଜନଗଣନାର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ (HLO)ର ପ୍ରାକ୍-ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ଜନଗଣନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କର୍ମୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ/କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଲିମ, ପ୍ରଶ୍ନାବଳୀ, ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଆପ୍ ଏବଂ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଠାରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସମେତ ସମଗ୍ର ଜନଗଣନା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପୂର୍ବାଭ୍ୟାସ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦୦୦ ବ୍ଲକରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ୧ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ରୁ ୩୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୭ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅବଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ବନ୍ଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ୩୬ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ୭,୦୯୨ଟି ଉପ-ଜିଲ୍ଲା, ୫,୧୨୮ଟି ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ସହର, ୪,୫୮୦ଟି ଜନଗଣନା ସହର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬,୩୯,୯୦୨ଟି ଗ୍ରାମରେ ଜନଗଣନା ୨୦୨୭ କରାଯିବ।
ଜନଗଣନା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ବିଷୟ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୧୦୦ ଜଣ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୦୦ ମାଷ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେନରଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ମାଷ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେନରମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୫,୦୦୦ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦ ହଜାର ବ୍ୟାଚ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣନାକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବେ। ନିୟୋଜିତ ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରର କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଗଣନାକାରୀ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟସୀମାରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବାରେ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ତାଲିମ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି।