Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India addresses Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today
World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available
Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using their smart phone
All necessary provisions have been made to ensure data security
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, addressed a Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today. The World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available. Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
Census of India is conducted under provisions of Census Act, 1948, Census Rules, 1990 as amended from time to time. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011. Census 2027 will be 16th in series and 8th since independence.
The intent of the Government to conduct Population Census 2027 has been notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The reference date of Census 2027 is 00:00 hours of 1st March, 2027, (for UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh reference date is 00:00 hours of 1st October, 2026).
The Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases namely Phase I–House Listing and Housing Census popularly known as HLO during six months from April to September, 2026 in a period of 30 days as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments along with option of Self-enumeration of 15 days period just before the 30 days period of house-to-house houselisting work. In this phase information about condition of houses, amenities available to the household and assets possessed by the household will be collected. Questions of the Phase I of the Census have been notified in January, 2026.
Phase II–Population Enumeration (PE) will be conducted during February 2027 (UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Phase II will be conducted during September 2026). As decided by CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during second phase of Census. In phase II, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration, fertility etc. will be collected from each individual. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and question to be covered in this Phase will be notified in due course.
States namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim will do the Houselisting and Housing Census during 16th April to 15th May, 2026, along with period of 15 Self enumeration from 1st April to 15th April, 2026. Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana will start Houselisting Census from 1st May to 30th May with period of self-Enumeration from 16th April to 30th April, 2026. Detail state/UT wise period of first phase along with Self-Enumeration is attached at Annex.
The Union Government has approved an outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for Census 2027, making adequate provisions for payment of honorarium and training to Census functionaries, IT infrastructures, logistics, etc.
The Census 2027 will be conducted through digital means. Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using her/his smart phone. In addition to this, there will be an online provision for self-enumeration in both the phases. Mobile app as well as Self-Enumeration portal will be available in 16 languages including Hindi and English. A portal has been developed for management and monitoring of various Census related field activities like generation of appointment letter and ID card of Enumerators and Supervisors and allocation of work to them, management of training to census functionaries, HLB creation, monitoring of the progress of work through dashboard near real time basis, auto-generation of some Census Records/ Abstracts, etc. Houselisting Blocks (HLBs) will be carved out using a web mapping application. Necessary measures for data security have been taken.
For self-enumeration, respondents can log into the SE portal using their mobile number and other basic details, and complete the Census schedule at their convenience. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated which is to be shared with the enumerator during the field visit. Self-Enumeration option provides flexibility to fill the information at one's own convenience before the enumerator's visit. While enumerators will continue to make house to house enumeration in their allocated blocks as in the previous Censuses, Self-enumeration is an additional facility given this time to respondents.
(Access SE Portal (se.census.gov.in) Login using Mobile Number Identify location on map Fill Household Details Submit Information Receive SE ID Provide SE ID to Enumerator Data confirmed & Included in Census)
A Pre-test of first phase of Census (HLO) i.e. a full rehearsal of the entire census methodology including the appointment and trainings of the census field functionaries and other officers/officials of state, questionnaire, relevant apps and portals and all other related activities from data collection to data processing was conducted in all States/UTs in November, 2025 in about 5000 blocks.
All the administrative units have been frozen for the period 01.01.2026 to 31.03.2027. Census 2027 will be conducted in 36 States/UTs, 7,092 sub-districts, 5,128 Statutory towns, 4,580 Census towns and around 6,39,902 villages, as on 01.01.2026.
Elaborate arrangement for training of Census functionaries has been made. 100 National Trainers have been trained by subject matter experts who have trained about 2000 Master Trainers. These Master Trainers are training about 45000 Field Trainers who in turn will train about 31 Lakh Enumerators and Supervisors in about 80 thousand batches. All possible training materials have been prepared in regional languages so as to ensure that our last mile foot soldiers, the Enumerators and Supervisors do not face difficulty in collecting quality data in a timely manner.
*****
Annex
State & UT-wise Houselisting and Housing Census and SE Period
State/UT
Self-Enumeration Period
Houselisting and Housing Census Period
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
1 April to 15 April
16th April to 15th May
Gujarat*, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5 April to 19 April
20 April to 19 May
Uttarakhand
10 April to 24 April
25 April to 24 May
Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana
16 April to 30 April
1 May to 30 May
Bihar
17 April to 1 May
2 May to 31 May
Telangana
26 April to 10 May
11 May to 9 June
Punjab
30 April to 14 May
15 May to 13 June
Delhi (Municipal Corporation of Delhi), Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand **
1 May to 15 May
16 May to 14 June
Uttar Pradesh
7 May to 21 May
22 May to 20 June
Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry
17 May to 31 May
1 June to 30 June
Himachal Pradesh
1 June to 15 June
16 June to 15 July
Kerala and Nagaland
16 June to 30 June
1 July to 30 July
Tamil Nadu and Tripura
17 July to 31 July
1 Aug to 30 Aug
Assam
2 Aug to 16 Aug
17 Aug to 15 Sep
Manipur
17 Aug to 31 Aug
1 Sep to 30 Sep
West Bengal
To be decided
*Gujarat- Subject to change
**Jharkhand- Notification of intention to conduct census published. For HLO period notification to be issued.

गृह मंत्रालय
रजिस्ट्रार जनरल आणि जनगणना आयुक्त यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 'जनगणना-2027' संदर्भातील पत्रकार परिषदेला केले संबोधित
जगातील सर्वात मोठी जनगणना दोन टप्प्यांत पार पडणार असून पहिला टप्पा एक एप्रिल 2026 पासून होणार सुरू
महाराष्ट्रात स्व-गणनेचा पहिला टप्पा एक ते 15 मे आणि गृहगणनेचा दुसरा टप्पा 16 मे ते 14 जून दरम्यान.
प्रथमच जनगणना डिजिटल पद्धतीने घेतली जाणार असून स्व-नोंदणीचा पर्यायही प्रथमच असेल उपलब्ध
स्व-नोंदणी ही सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा असून त्याद्वारे व्यक्ती स्वतःची माहिती घरोघरच्या सर्वेक्षणापूर्वी 16 भाषांमध्ये ऑनलाइन नोंदवू शकतात
जनगणना करणारे कर्मचारी आपल्या स्मार्टफोनचा वापर करून थेट मोबाईल ॲपद्वारे माहिती संकलित करून सादर करतील
माहितीच्या सुरक्षिततेची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक तरतुदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत
देशभरातील जनगणतेत 30 लाखांहून अधिक जनगणना कर्मचारी, पर्यवेक्षक आणि इतर अधिकारी सहभागी असतील
30 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2026
भारताचे रजिस्ट्रार जनरल आणि जनगणना आयुक्त मृत्युंजय कुमार नारायण यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे घेतलेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत 'जनगणना-2027' संदर्भात माहिती दिली. जगातील ही सर्वात मोठी जनगणना दोन टप्प्यांत होणार असून याचा पहिला टप्पा 1 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होईल. ही जनगणना पहिल्यांदाच पूर्णपणे डिजिटल पद्धतीने केली जाणार आहे. तसेच नागरिकांना स्वतःहून माहिती भरण्याचा पर्यायही प्रथमच उपलब्ध करून दिला जाणार आहे. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, एनडीएमसी आणि दिल्ली कॅन्टोन्मेंट बोर्ड, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिझोरम, ओडिशा आणि सिक्कीम या ठिकाणी एक ते 15 एप्रिल या कालावधीत 'स्व-नोंदणी' आणि 16 एप्रिल ते 15 मे 2026 या कालावधीत 'घर-यादी आणि गृहगणना' केली जाईल. महाराष्ट्रात स्व-गणनेचा पहिला टप्पा एक ते 15 मे आणि गृहगणनेचा दुसरा टप्पा 16 मे ते 14 जून दरम्यान होणार आहे.
भारताची जनगणना 'जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948' आणि 'जनगणना नियम, 1990' (ज्यामध्ये वेळोवेळी सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत) यांच्या तरतुदींनुसार घेतली जाते. भारताची शेवटची जनगणना 2011 मध्ये पार पडली होती. जनगणना 2027 ही या मालिकेतील 16 वी आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरची 8 वी जनगणना असेल.
2027 ची जनगणना घेण्याचा शासनाचा उद्देश 16 जून 2025 रोजी 'गॅझेट ऑफ इंडिया'मध्ये अधिसूचित करण्यात आला आहे. 2027 च्या जनगणनेची संदर्भ तारीख 1 मार्च 2027 रोजी 00:00 वाजता आहे, (लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील व उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांमधील बर्फाच्छादित व विषमकालिक अशा क्षेत्रांसाठी ही संदर्भ तारीख 1 ऑक्टोबर 2026 रोजी 00:00 वाजता असेल).
जनगणना 2027 ही दोन टप्प्यांत पार पडेल; त्यापैकी पहिला टप्पा म्हणजे 'घर-यादी आणि गृहगणना' —जो सर्वसाधारणपणे 'एच एल ओ' म्हणूनही ओळखला जातो. हा टप्पा एप्रिल ते सप्टेंबर 2026 या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांच्या सोयीनुसार 30 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत राबवला जाईल. यासोबतच, घरोघरी जाऊन यादी करण्याचे काम सुरू होण्यापूर्वीच्या 30 दिवसांच्या कालावधीच्या अगदी आधी 15 दिवसांचा 'स्वयं-गणना' करण्याचा पर्यायही उपलब्ध असेल. या टप्प्यामध्ये घरांची स्थिती, कुटुंबाला उपलब्ध असलेल्या सोयीसुविधा आणि कुटुंबाच्या मालकीच्या मालमत्तेविषयीची माहिती संकलित केली जाईल. जनगणनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील प्रश्न जानेवारी 2026 मध्ये अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहेत.
या मोहिमेचा दुसरा टप्पा फेब्रुवारी 2027 मध्ये सुरु होईल, त्यावेळी, प्रत्यक्ष लोकसंख्येची गणना (पीई) करण्यात येईल (केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाख तसेच जम्मू आणि काश्मीरची बर्फाच्छादित विषमकालिक क्षेत्रे तसेच उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये जनगणनेचा दुसरा टप्पा सप्टेंबर 2026 मध्ये राबवला जाईल.) सीसीपीएच्या निर्णयानुसार, जनगणनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात जातींची देखील मोजणी करण्यात येईल. या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, शैक्षणिक, स्थलांतरसंबंधी, प्रजननसंबंधी, इत्यादी घटकांच्या बाबतीत प्रत्येक व्यक्तीकडून माहिती संकलित केली जाईल. या टप्प्यातील लोकसंख्या गणनेच्या नक्की तारखा तसेच विचारण्यात येणारे प्रश्न याविषयी येत्या काळात सूचित करण्यात येईल.
जनगणना अधिकाऱ्यांचे मानधन तसेच त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी, माहिती तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक्स पाठबळ इत्यादी पुरवण्याच्या दृष्टीने पुरेशी तरतूद व्हावी म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने जनगणना 2027 साठी 11,718.24 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी मंजूर केला आहे.
डिजिटल मार्गांच्या माध्यमातून जनगणना 2027 मोहिम राबवली जाणार आहे. संकलन कर्मचारी त्याचा/तिचा स्वतःचा मोबाईल फोन वापरून, मोबाईल अॅपच्या माध्यमातून थेटपणे माहिती संकलित करून सादर करेल. याशिवाय, दोन्ही टप्प्यांमध्ये स्वयं-गणनेसाठी ऑनलाईन तरतूद करण्यात आलेली आहे. हे मोबाईल अॅप तसेच स्वयं-गणना पोर्टल, हिंदी तसेच इंग्रजीसह 16 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल. जनगणनेशी संबंधित विविध क्षेत्रांचे व्यवस्थापन तसेच निरीक्षणासाठी एक पोर्टल विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. माहितीच्या संरक्षणासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
स्वयं-गणनेसाठी, लोक त्यांचे मोबाईल क्रमांक आणि इतर मुलभूत तपशील वापरून एसई पोर्टलमध्ये लॉगिन करू शकतात आणि त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या सोयीनुसार जणगणनेचे वेळापत्रक पूर्ण करू शकतात. माहिती यशस्वीपणे जमा केल्यानंतर, एक विशेष स्वयं-गणना ओळख क्रमांक (एसई आयडी) मिळेल जो क्षेत्र-भेटीसाठी येणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्याला सांगावा लागेल. स्वयं-गणनेमुळे नागरिकांना कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या भेटीपूर्वीच स्वतःच्या सोयीनुसार माहिती भरण्याची सुविधा असेल. यापूर्वीच्या जनगणनेप्रमाणेच संकलक त्यांना नेमून दिलेल्या विभागांमध्ये घरोघरी जाऊन जनगणनेचे काम करणे सुरूच ठेवतील, त्याचबरोबर स्वयं-गणना ही नागरिकांना यावेळी देण्यात आलेली अतिरिक्त सुविधा असेल.
दिनांक 01 जानेवारी 2026 ते 31 मार्च 2027 या कालावधीसाठी इतर सर्व प्रशासकीय कामे गोठवण्यात आली आहेत. दिनांक 01 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार देशातील 36 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, 7,092 उपजिल्हे, 5,128 वैधानिक शहरे, 4,580 गणना नगरे तसेच सुमारे 6,39,902 गावांमध्ये जनगणना 2027 मोहिम राबवण्यात येईल.
गणना अधिकाऱ्यांना आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी व्यापक व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. ज्या विषय तज्ञांनी सुमारे 2000 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे त्यांच्याकडून 1000 राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात करण्यात आले आहे. हे मास्टर प्रशिक्षक 45000 क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देत असून हे क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षक 31 लाख प्रगणक तसेच पर्यवेक्षकांनासुमारे 80 हजार तुकड्यांमध्ये प्रशिक्षण देत आहेत. शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत पोचणाऱ्या आपल्या क्षेत्रसैनिकांना, प्रगणकांना आणि पर्यवेक्षकांना कालबद्ध पद्धतीने गुणवत्तापूर्ण माहिती संकलित करण्यात कोणतीही समस्या उद्भवू नये यासाठी सर्व संभाव्य प्रशिक्षण साहित्य प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
परिशिष्ट
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय गृह गणना आणि स्व गणनेचा कालावधी खालीलप्रमाणे
State/UT
Self-Enumeration Period
Houselisting and Housing Census Period
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
1 April to 15 April
16th April to 15th May
Gujarat*, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5 April to 19 April
20 April to 19 May
Uttarakhand
10 April to 24 April
25 April to 24 May
Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana
16 April to 30 April
1 May to 30 May
Bihar
17 April to 1 May
2 May to 31 May
Telangana
26 April to 10 May
11 May to 9 June
Punjab
30 April to 14 May
15 May to 13 June
Delhi (Municipal Corporation of Delhi), Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand **
1 May to 15 May
16 May to 14 June
Uttar Pradesh
7 May to 21 May
22 May to 20 June
Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry
17 May to 31 May
1 June to 30 June
Himachal Pradesh
1 June to 15 June
16 June to 15 July
Kerala and Nagaland
16 June to 30 June
1 July to 30 July
Tamil Nadu and Tripura
17 July to 31 July
1 Aug to 30 Aug
Assam
2 Aug to 16 Aug
17 Aug to 15 Sep
Manipur
17 Aug to 31 Aug
1 Sep to 30 Sep
West Bengal
To be decided
*Gujarat- Subject to change
**Jharkhand- Notification of intention to conduct census published. For HLO period notification to be issued.