Ministry of Home Affairs
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India addresses Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today
World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026
For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available
Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim
Self-Enumeration is a secure web-based facility through which respondents can enter their information online in 16 languages before the door-to-door survey
Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using their smart phone
All necessary provisions have been made to ensure data security
More than 3 million enumerators, supervisors, and other officials will be involved in Census 2027 across the country
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, Shri Mritunjay Kumar Narayan, addressed a Press Conference on Census-2027, in New Delhi today. The World's largest census to be conducted in two phases, first phase to begin from 1st April 2026. For the first time, the Census will be conducted digitally, and for the first time, the option of Self-Enumeration will also be available. Self-enumeration from 1st to 15th April and House Listing and Housing Census from 16th April to 15th May 2026 to be conducted in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, NDMC and Delhi Cantonment Board, Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
Census of India is conducted under provisions of Census Act, 1948, Census Rules, 1990 as amended from time to time. The last Census of India was conducted in 2011. Census 2027 will be 16th in series and 8th since independence.
The intent of the Government to conduct Population Census 2027 has been notified in Gazette of India on 16th June, 2025. The reference date of Census 2027 is 00:00 hours of 1st March, 2027, (for UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh reference date is 00:00 hours of 1st October, 2026).
The Census 2027 will be conducted in two phases namely Phase I–House Listing and Housing Census popularly known as HLO during six months from April to September, 2026 in a period of 30 days as per the convenience of the State/UT Governments along with option of Self-enumeration of 15 days period just before the 30 days period of house-to-house houselisting work. In this phase information about condition of houses, amenities available to the household and assets possessed by the household will be collected. Questions of the Phase I of the Census have been notified in January, 2026.
Phase II–Population Enumeration (PE) will be conducted during February 2027 (UT of Ladakh and snow-bound non-synchronous areas of UT of Jammu and Kashmir and States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh Phase II will be conducted during September 2026). As decided by CCPA, enumeration of Castes will also be done during second phase of Census. In phase II, information on demographic, socio-economic, education, migration, fertility etc. will be collected from each individual. Exact dates of the Population Enumeration and question to be covered in this Phase will be notified in due course.
States namely Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim will do the Houselisting and Housing Census during 16th April to 15th May, 2026, along with period of 15 Self enumeration from 1st April to 15th April, 2026. Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana will start Houselisting Census from 1st May to 30th May with period of self-Enumeration from 16th April to 30th April, 2026. Detail state/UT wise period of first phase along with Self-Enumeration is attached at Annex.
The Union Government has approved an outlay of ₹11,718.24 crore for Census 2027, making adequate provisions for payment of honorarium and training to Census functionaries, IT infrastructures, logistics, etc.
The Census 2027 will be conducted through digital means. Enumerators will collect and submit data directly through Mobile App, using her/his smart phone. In addition to this, there will be an online provision for self-enumeration in both the phases. Mobile app as well as Self-Enumeration portal will be available in 16 languages including Hindi and English. A portal has been developed for management and monitoring of various Census related field activities like generation of appointment letter and ID card of Enumerators and Supervisors and allocation of work to them, management of training to census functionaries, HLB creation, monitoring of the progress of work through dashboard near real time basis, auto-generation of some Census Records/ Abstracts, etc. Houselisting Blocks (HLBs) will be carved out using a web mapping application. Necessary measures for data security have been taken.
For self-enumeration, respondents can log into the SE portal using their mobile number and other basic details, and complete the Census schedule at their convenience. Upon successful submission, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) will be generated which is to be shared with the enumerator during the field visit. Self-Enumeration option provides flexibility to fill the information at one's own convenience before the enumerator's visit. While enumerators will continue to make house to house enumeration in their allocated blocks as in the previous Censuses, Self-enumeration is an additional facility given this time to respondents.
(Access SE Portal (se.census.gov.in) Login using Mobile Number Identify location on map Fill Household Details Submit Information Receive SE ID Provide SE ID to Enumerator Data confirmed & Included in Census)
A Pre-test of first phase of Census (HLO) i.e. a full rehearsal of the entire census methodology including the appointment and trainings of the census field functionaries and other officers/officials of state, questionnaire, relevant apps and portals and all other related activities from data collection to data processing was conducted in all States/UTs in November, 2025 in about 5000 blocks.
All the administrative units have been frozen for the period 01.01.2026 to 31.03.2027. Census 2027 will be conducted in 36 States/UTs, 7,092 sub-districts, 5,128 Statutory towns, 4,580 Census towns and around 6,39,902 villages, as on 01.01.2026.
Elaborate arrangement for training of Census functionaries has been made. 100 National Trainers have been trained by subject matter experts who have trained about 2000 Master Trainers. These Master Trainers are training about 45000 Field Trainers who in turn will train about 31 Lakh Enumerators and Supervisors in about 80 thousand batches. All possible training materials have been prepared in regional languages so as to ensure that our last mile foot soldiers, the Enumerators and Supervisors do not face difficulty in collecting quality data in a timely manner.
*****
Annex
State & UT-wise Houselisting and Housing Census and SE Period
State/UT
Self-Enumeration Period
Houselisting and Housing Census Period
Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Delhi (New Delhi Municipal Council and Delhi Cantonment Board), Goa, Karnataka, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Odisha, and Sikkim.
1 April to 15 April
16th April to 15th May
Gujarat*, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
5 April to 19 April
20 April to 19 May
Uttarakhand
10 April to 24 April
25 April to 24 May
Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, and Haryana
16 April to 30 April
1 May to 30 May
Bihar
17 April to 1 May
2 May to 31 May
Telangana
26 April to 10 May
11 May to 9 June
Punjab
30 April to 14 May
15 May to 13 June
Delhi (Municipal Corporation of Delhi), Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Rajasthan and Jharkhand **
1 May to 15 May
16 May to 14 June
Uttar Pradesh
7 May to 21 May
22 May to 20 June
Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry
17 May to 31 May
1 June to 30 June
Himachal Pradesh
1 June to 15 June
16 June to 15 July
Kerala and Nagaland
16 June to 30 June
1 July to 30 July
Tamil Nadu and Tripura
17 July to 31 July
1 Aug to 30 Aug
Assam
2 Aug to 16 Aug
17 Aug to 15 Sep
Manipur
17 Aug to 31 Aug
1 Sep to 30 Sep
West Bengal
To be decided
*Gujarat- Subject to change
**Jharkhand- Notification of intention to conduct census published. For HLO period notification to be issued.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत के महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त ने आज नई दिल्ली में जनगणना-2027 पर संवाददाता सम्मलेन को संबोधित किया
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी जनगणना दो चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी, पहला चरण 1 अप्रैल 2026 से शुरू होगा
पहली बार, जनगणना डिजिटल रूप से आयोजित की जाएगी, और पहली बार 'स्व-गणना' (Self-Enumeration) का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध होगा
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, NDMC और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और सिक्किम में 1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल तक स्व-गणना, और 16 अप्रैल से 15 मई 2026 तक 'मकान सूचीकरण और आवास जनगणना' आयोजित की जाएगी
स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित सुविधा के माध्यम से होगी, उत्तरदाता घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पूर्व 16 भाषाओं में अपनी जानकारी ऑनलाइन दर्ज कर सकेंगे
प्रगणक (Enumerators) अपने स्मार्टफ़ोन का उपयोग करके, सीधे मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र करेंगे और जमा करेंगे
डेटा की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक प्रावधान किए गए हैं
पूरे देश में जनगणना 2027 में 30 लाख से अधिक प्रगणक, पर्यवेक्षक और अन्य अधिकारी शामिल होंगे
30 MAR 2026 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महारजिस्ट्रार और जनगणना आयुक्त श्री मृत्युंजय कुमार नारायण ने आज नई दिल्ली में जनगणना-2027 पर एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी जनगणना दो चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसका पहला चरण 1 अप्रैल 2026 से शुरू होगा। पहली बार, जनगणना डिजिटल रूप में आयोजित की जाएगी, और पहली बार 'स्व-गणना' (Self-Enumeration) का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध होगा। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, NDMC और दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड, गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और सिक्किम में 1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल तक स्व-गणना और 16 अप्रैल से 15 मई 2026 तक मकान सूचीकरण और आवास जनगणना आयोजित की जाएगी।
भारत की जनगणना का संचालन जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 तथा जनगणना नियम, 1990 (समय-समय पर संशोधित) के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत किया जाता है। भारत की पिछली जनगणना वर्ष 2011 में संपन्न हुई थी। जनगणना 2027 श्रृंखला की 16वीं तथा स्वतंत्रता के बाद 8वीं जनगणना होगी।
भारत सरकार द्वारा जनगणना 2027 आयोजित करने के आशय को 16 जून, 2025 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया है। जनगणना 2027 की संदर्भ तिथि 1 मार्च, 2027 की 00:00 बजे होगी (लद्दाख संघ राज्य क्षेत्र तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र एवं उत्तराखंड तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के हिमाच्छादित असमकालिक क्षेत्रों के लिए संदर्भ तिथि 1 अक्टूबर, 2026 की 00:00 बजे होगी)।
जनगणना 2027 दो चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी।
पहला चरण – मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (HLO), जो अप्रैल से सितंबर, 2026 के दौरान राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की सुविधा के अनुसार 30 दिनों की अवधि में आयोजित की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही मकान सूचीकरण कार्य से पूर्व 15 दिनों की स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध होगी। इस चरण में मकानों की स्थिति, परिवारों को उपलब्ध सुविधाओं तथा उनके पास उपलब्ध परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। पहले चरण के प्रश्न जनवरी 2026 में अधिसूचित किए जा चुके हैं।
दूसरा चरण – जनसंख्या गणना (Population Enumeration) फरवरी 2027 में आयोजित किया जाएगा (लद्दाख संघ राज्य क्षेत्र तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर संघ राज्य क्षेत्र एवं उत्तराखंड तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों के हिमाच्छादित असमकालिक क्षेत्रों में यह सितंबर 2026 में आयोजित होगा)। CCPA के निर्णयानुसार, इस चरण में जातियों की गणना भी की जाएगी। इस चरण में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति से जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, शिक्षा, प्रवास, प्रजनन आदि से संबंधित जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। जनसंख्या गणना की सटीक तिथियां एवं प्रश्नावली समयानुसार अधिसूचित की जाएगी।
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह, दिल्ली (नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद एवं दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड), गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा तथा सिक्किम में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना 16 अप्रैल से 15 मई, 2026 के बीच आयोजित होगी, तथा 1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल, 2026 तक स्व-गणना की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़ एवं हरियाणा में यह कार्य 1 मई से 30 मई, 2026 तक होगा तथा 16 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल, 2026 तक स्व-गणना की अवधि रहेगी। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार विस्तृत कार्यक्रम परिशिष्ट में संलग्न है।
भारत सरकार ने जनगणना 2027 के लिए 11,718.24 करोड़ की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसमें प्रगणकों के मानदेय, प्रशिक्षण, आईटी अवसंरचना, लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान किया गया है।
जनगणना 2027 को डिजिटल माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा। प्रगणक मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से अपने स्मार्टफोन द्वारा सीधे डेटा एकत्र एवं प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों चरणों में स्व-गणना के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। मोबाइल ऐप एवं स्व-गणना पोर्टल हिंदी एवं अंग्रेज़ी सहित 16 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होंगे। जनगणना से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे— प्रगणकों एवं पर्यवेक्षकों के नियुक्ति पत्र एवं पहचान पत्र का निर्माण, कार्य आवंटन, प्रशिक्षण प्रबंधन, HLB निर्माण, डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से कार्य की निगरानी, कुछ जनगणना अभिलेखों/सारांशों का स्वतः निर्माण आदि के लिए एक पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। मकानसूचीकरण ब्लॉक, HLB वेब मैपिंग एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से तैयार किए जाएंगे। डेटा सुरक्षा हेतु आवश्यक सभी उपाय किए गए हैं।
स्व-गणना के लिए, व्यक्ति अपने मोबाइल नंबर एवं अन्य मूलभूत विवरणों के माध्यम से पोर्टल में लॉग-इन कर अपनी सुविधा अनुसार जनगणना प्रपत्र भर सकते हैं। सफल सबमिशन के पश्चात एक विशिष्ट स्व-गणना आईडी (SE ID) प्राप्त होगी, जिसे प्रगणक के साथ साझा करना होगा। स्व-गणना सुविधा से लोगों को प्रगणक के आगमन से पूर्व अपनी सुविधा अनुसार जानकारी भरने की स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी। पूर्व की भांति प्रगणक अपने आवंटित ब्लॉकों में घर-घर जाकर गणना करेंगे, जबकि स्व-गणना इस बार एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा के रूप में प्रदान की गई है।
(एसई पोर्टल पर जाएं (se.census.gov.in) मोबाइल नंबर से लॉग-इन करें मानचित्र पर स्थान चिन्हित करें परिवार का विवरण भरें जानकारी सबमिट करें SE ID प्राप्त करें प्रगणक को SE ID दें डेटा को पुष्टि कर जनगणना में सम्मिलित किया जाएगा)
जनगणना के प्रथम चरण (HLO) का पूर्व-परीक्षण नवंबर 2025 में सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में लगभग 5000 ब्लॉकों में किया गया। इसमें गणना पद्धति, नियुक्ति एवं प्रशिक्षण, प्रश्नावली, ऐप एवं पोर्टल सहित डेटा संग्रहण से लेकर प्रसंस्करण तक सभी गतिविधियों का परीक्षण किया गया।
01.01.2026 से 31.03.2027 तक सभी प्रशासनिक इकाइयों को स्थिर (फ्रीज़) कर दिया गया है। जनगणना 2027 का संचालन 36 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, 7,092 उप-जिलों, 5,128 सांविधिक नगरों, 4,580 जनगणना नगरों तथा लगभग 6,39,902 गांवों में किया जाएगा।
जनगणना अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु व्यापक व्यवस्था की गई है। 100 राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षकों को विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिन्होंने लगभग 2000 मास्टर ट्रेनर्स को प्रशिक्षित किया है। ये मास्टर ट्रेनर्स लगभग 45,000 फील्ड ट्रेनर्स को प्रशिक्षित कर रहे हैं, जो आगे लगभग 31 लाख प्रगणकों एवं पर्यवेक्षकों को लगभग 80,000 बैचों में प्रशिक्षण देंगे। सभी प्रशिक्षण सामग्री क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तैयार की गई है ताकि अंतिम स्तर पर कार्यरत प्रगणक एवं पर्यवेक्षक समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा एकत्र कर सकें।
*****
अनुलग्नक
राज्य एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना तथा स्व-गणना अवधि
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) अवधि
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना (Houselisting & Housing Census) अवधि
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दिल्ली (नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद एवं दिल्ली छावनी बोर्ड), गोवा, कर्नाटक, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और सिक्किम
1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल
16 अप्रैल से 15 मई
गुजरात*, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
5 अप्रैल से 19 अप्रैल
20 अप्रैल से 19 मई
उत्तराखंड
10 अप्रैल से 24 अप्रैल
25 अप्रैल से 24 मई
मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़ और हरियाणा
16 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल
1 मई से 30 मई
बिहार
17 अप्रैल से 1 मई
2 मई से 31 मई
तेलंगाना
26 अप्रैल से 10 मई
11 मई से 9 जून
पंजाब
30 अप्रैल से 14 मई
15 मई से 13 जून
दिल्ली (दिल्ली नगर निगम), महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, राजस्थान और झारखंड**
1 मई से 15 मई
16 मई से 14 जून
उत्तर प्रदेश
7 मई से 21 मई
22 मई से 20 जून
जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और पुडुचेरी
17 मई से 31 मई
1 जून से 30 जून
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1 जून से 15 जून
16 जून से 15 जुलाई
केरल और नागालैंड
16 जून से 30 जून
1 जुलाई से 30 जुलाई
तमिलनाडु और त्रिपुरा
17 जुलाई से 31 जुलाई
1 अगस्त से 30 अगस्त
असम
2 अगस्त से 16 अगस्त
17 अगस्त से 15 सितंबर
मणिपुर
17 अगस्त से 31 अगस्त
1 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर
पश्चिम बंगाल
निर्धारित किया जाना है
* गुजरात – परिवर्तन संभव
** झारखंड – जनगणना कराने की मंशा की अधिसूचना जारी, HLO अवधि अधिसूचित की जाएगी