Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel
As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens
While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens. While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making. Kudos to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this decision.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઇંધણ પર એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાના નિર્ણય બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો
એક તરફ, પશ્ચિમ એશિયાના સંકટ વચ્ચે વિશ્વ ઇંધણની અછતનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે અને ભાવ આસમાને પહોંચી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે મોદી સરકારના ઇંધણ પર એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાના નિર્ણયથી નાગરિકોને ભારે રાહત મળી છે
જ્યારે ઘણા દેશોએ ડીઝલ અને પેટ્રોલના ભાવમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, ત્યારે મોદી સરકારનો એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાનો નિર્ણય તેમની લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન શૈલી અને સંવેદનશીલતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઇંધણ પર એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાના નિર્ણય બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
'X' પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું કે, એક તરફ, પશ્ચિમ એશિયાના સંકટ વચ્ચે વિશ્વ ઇંધણની અછતનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે અને કિંમતો આસમાને પહોંચી રહી છે, ત્યારે મોદી સરકારના ઇંધણ પર એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાના નિર્ણયથી નાગરિકોને ભારે રાહત મળી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, જ્યારે ઘણા દેશોએ ડીઝલ અને પેટ્રોલના ભાવમાં વધારો કર્યો છે, ત્યારે મોદી સરકારનો એક્સાઇઝ ડ્યુટી ઘટાડવાનો નિર્ણય તેમની લોકો-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન શૈલી અને સંવેદનશીલતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.