Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel
As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens
While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens. While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making. Kudos to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this decision.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জ্বালানি তেলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-র
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ, জ্বালানি তেলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় অমিত শাহ বলেছেন ;
“পশ্চিম এশিয়া সঙ্কটের দরুণ সারা বিশ্বে জ্বালানি তেলের ঘাটতি দেখা দিয়েছে, সর্বত্রই জ্বালানির দাম বাড়ছে। এই সময়ে মোদি সরকার জ্বালানি তেলের উপর অন্তঃশুল্ক কমানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ায় নাগরিকরা স্বস্তি পাবেন।
বহু দেশ ডিজেল ও পেট্রোলের দাম বাড়ানোর পথে হাঁটলেও মোদি সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্ত তার নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক শাসন ও সংবেদনশীল সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ধারাকে আবারও সামনে নিয়ে এলো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে এই সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য সাধুবাদ জানাই।”