Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel
As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens
While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens. While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making. Kudos to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this decision.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کے فیصلے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
چونکہ دنیا مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے درمیان ایندھن کی قلت کا شکار ہے ، عالمی سطح پر قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ، مودی حکومت کا ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا فیصلہ شہریوں کو اشد ضروری راحت فراہم کرتا ہے
جب کہ کئی ممالک نے ڈیزل اور پٹرول کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے ، مودی حکومت کا ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کا فیصلہ ان کی عوام پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور حساسیت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کے فیصلے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "جب کہ مغربی ایشیا کے بحران کے درمیان دنیا ایندھن کی قلت کا شکار ہے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر قیمتیں بڑھ رہی ہیں ، مودی حکومت کا ایندھن پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کٹوتی کا فیصلہ شہریوں کے لیے بہت بڑی راحت ہے ۔ جہاں کئی ممالک نے ڈیزل اور پٹرول کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے ، وہیں مودی حکومت کا ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کا فیصلہ ان کی عوام پر مرکوز حکمرانی اور حساسیت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ اس فیصلے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کو مبارکباد ۔ "