Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude to PM Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel
As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens
While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making
27 MAR 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking a decision to cut excise duty on fuel.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said, “As the world is reeling under fuel shortages amid the West Asia crisis, driving up prices globally, the Modi government's decision to cut excise duty on fuel brings much-needed relief to citizens. While many nations have hiked diesel and petrol prices, Modi govt’s decision to reduce excise duty underscores its people-centric governance and sensitivity-led decision-making. Kudos to PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji for this decision.”

गृह मंत्रालय
इंधनावरील उत्पादन शुल्क कमी करण्याच्या निर्णयाबद्दल केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींचे मानले आभार
27 MAR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी इंधनावरील उत्पादन शुल्क कमी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
'एक्स' या समाज माध्‍यमावरील एका पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, “पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे जग इंधन टंचाईचा सामना करत असताना आणि जागतिक स्तरावर किंमती वाढत असताना, मोदी सरकारचा इंधनावरील उत्पादन शुल्क कमी करण्याचा निर्णय नागरिकांना मोठा दिलासा देणारा आहे. अनेक राष्ट्रांनी डिझेल आणि पेट्रोलच्या दरात वाढ केली असताना, उत्पादन शुल्क कमी करण्याचा मोदी सरकारचा निर्णय त्यांचे 'लोक-केंद्रित शासन' आणि संवेदनशील निर्णयक्षमतेला अधोरेखित करतो. या निर्णयासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन.”