தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள 4 மாநிலங்கள், ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படையினர் நடத்திய சோதனையில் ரூ.400 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புடைய பொருட்கள், ரொக்கம் பறிமுதல்
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள அசாம், கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படையினர் நடத்திய சோதனையில் இதுவரை ரூ.408.82 கோடி மதிப்புடைய பொருட்கள், ரொக்கம், மதுபானம், போதைப்பொருள், விலைமதிப்புமிக்க ஆபரணங்கள். இலவசப் பொருட்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் ரொக்கமாக ரூ.17.44 கோடியும், ரூ.37.68 கோடி மதிப்பிலான மதுபானமும். ரூ.167.38 கோடி மதிப்பிலான போதைப்பொருட்களும், ரூ.23 கோடி மதிப்பிலான விலைமதிப்புமிக்க ஆபரணங்களும், ரூ.163.30 மதிப்பிலான இலவசப் பொருட்களும் அடங்கும்.
இச்சோதனையின் போது சாதாரண குடிமக்களுக்கு எந்தவித சிரமத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தவில்லை என்பதை தேர்தல் பறக்கும் படையினர் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மாதிரி நடத்தை விதிமுறைகள் மீறல் தொடர்பாக மக்களும் அரசியல் கட்சியினரும், சி-விஜில் செயலி மூலம் புகார் அளிக்கலாம். பொதுத் தேர்தல் மற்றும் சட்டப்பேரவை இடைத்தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் மார்ச் 15 முதல் மார்ச் 25 வரை 70,944 புகார்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 100 நிமிடங்களுக்குள் 67,899 புகார்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245635&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs. 400 crores
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies to review readiness, enhance coordination, and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free elections on 24th March, 2026.
3. To ensure this, over 5,173 Flying squads have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
4. Since the activation of the Electronic Seizure Management System (ESMS) on the 26th of February, till 25th March, 2026, over Rs. 408.82 crores worth of illicit inducements including, Rs 17.44 crores in cash, liquor worth Rs. 37.68 crores (16.3 lakh litres), drugs worth Rs. 167.38 crores, precious metals worth Rs. 23 crores and other freebies worth over Rs. 163.30 crores have been seized through a coordinated approach involving multi-enforcement agencies across different States/UTs.
5. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
6. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on
ECINET.
1. From 15th March till 25th March, 70,944 complaints have been lodged using the C-Vigil App in the General elections and the bye-elections bound States/UTs. Of these, 70,831 have been disposed of and 67,899 complaints i.e., 95.8% of the complaints were resolved within 100 minutes.
2. A complaint redressal system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned.