Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs. 400 crores
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies to review readiness, enhance coordination, and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free elections on 24th March, 2026.
3. To ensure this, over 5,173 Flying squads have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
4. Since the activation of the Electronic Seizure Management System (ESMS) on the 26th of February, till 25th March, 2026, over Rs. 408.82 crores worth of illicit inducements including, Rs 17.44 crores in cash, liquor worth Rs. 37.68 crores (16.3 lakh litres), drugs worth Rs. 167.38 crores, precious metals worth Rs. 23 crores and other freebies worth over Rs. 163.30 crores have been seized through a coordinated approach involving multi-enforcement agencies across different States/UTs.
5. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
6. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on
ECINET.
1. From 15th March till 25th March, 70,944 complaints have been lodged using the C-Vigil App in the General elections and the bye-elections bound States/UTs. Of these, 70,831 have been disposed of and 67,899 complaints i.e., 95.8% of the complaints were resolved within 100 minutes.
2. A complaint redressal system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned.

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: 400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जब्ती
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव के लिए 15 मार्च, 2026 को होने वाले चुनावों का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है। आयोग ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है।
2. इस बात की ओर ध्यान दिलाया गया है कि आयोग ने चुनाव वाले 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके 12 सीमावर्ती राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों, सीईओ, डीजीपी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की थी, जिसमें तैयारियों की समीक्षा की गई, समन्वय को बढ़ाया गया और उन्हें 24 मार्च, 2026 को हिंसा-मुक्त, धमकी-मुक्त और प्रलोभन-मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया था।
3. इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,173 से अधिक फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड तैनात किए गए हैं ताकि शिकायतों का निपटारा 100 मिनट के भीतर किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न स्थानों पर अचानक नाकेबंदी करने के लिए 5,200 से अधिक स्टैटिक सर्विलांस टीम (एसएसटी) भी तैनात की गई हैं ।
4. 26 फरवरी को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक जब्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएसएमएस) के सक्रिय होने के बाद से, 25 मार्च, 2026 तक, विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कई प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 408.82 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की अवैध वस्तुएं जब्त की गई हैं, जिनमें 17.44 करोड़ रुपये नकद, 37.68 करोड़ रुपये (16.3 लाख लीटर) की शराब, 167.38 करोड़ रुपये की ड्रग्स, 23 करोड़ रुपये की कीमती धातुएं और 163.30 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की अन्य मुफ्त वितरण वाली वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
5. आयोग ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया है कि प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इन निर्देशों के प्रवर्तन के लिए की जाने वाली जांच और निरीक्षण के दौरान आम नागरिकों को किसी प्रकार की असुविधा या उत्पीड़न का सामना न करना पड़े। इस संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की शिकायत के निवारण के लिए जिला शिकायत समितियां भी गठित की गई हैं।
6. नागरिक/राजनीतिक दल सी-विजिल मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके आदर्श आचार संहिता के उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट कर सकते हैं।
ईसीआईएनईटी.
1. 15 मार्च से 25 मार्च तक, आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सी-विजिल ऐप के माध्यम से 70,944 शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं । इनमें से 70,831 शिकायतों का निपटारा हो चुका है और 67,899 शिकायतें, यानी 95.8 प्रतिशत शिकायतें, 100 मिनट के भीतर हल हो गईं।
2. शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जिसमें कॉल सेंटर नंबर 1950 भी शामिल है, जिसके माध्यम से जनता का कोई भी सदस्य या राजनीतिक दल संबंधित डीईओ/आरओ के पास शिकायत दर्ज करा सकता है।