নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২৬ – এ সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপ-নির্বাচনে বাজেয়াপ্তের পরিমাণ ৪০০ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৬
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন ২০২৬ সালের ১৫ মার্চ আসাম, কেরল, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের বিধানসভার সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের উপনির্বাচনের সময়সূচি ঘোষণা করেছে। সেইসঙ্গে, আদর্শ আচরণ বিধিও জারি হয়।
নির্বাচন হিংসা ও প্ররোচনামুক্ত করতে যাবতীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫,১৭৩টিরও বেশি ‘ফ্লাইং স্কোয়াড’ মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন স্থানে নাকা-চেকিং এবং ৫,২০০টিরও বেশি স্থানে ‘নজরদারি দল’ মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে।
এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৪০৮.৮২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের অবৈধ সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - ১৭.৪৪ কোটি টাকার নগদ অর্থ, ৩৭.৬৮ কোটি টাকার (১৬.৩ লক্ষ লিটার) মদ, ১৬৭.৩৮ কোটি টাকার মাদকদ্রব্য, ২৩ কোটি টাকার মূল্যবান ধাতু এবং ১৬৩.৩০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের অন্যান্য সামগ্রী।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয়েছে যে, চেকিং – এর ক্ষেত্রে সাধারণ নাগরিকরা যাতে কোনও রকম হয়রানির শিকার না হতে হয় তা দেখতে হবে। এ সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির জন্য জেলা অভিযোগ কমিটিও গঠন করা হয়েছে।
এমসিসি লঙ্ঘনে নাগরিক/রাজনৈতিক দলগুলি সি-ভিজিল মডিউল ব্যবহার করে অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন।
‘সি-ভিজিল’ অ্যাপ – এর মাধ্যমে ১৫ই মার্চ থেকে ২৫শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৭০,৯৪৪টি অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭০,৮৩১টি অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে। ৬৭,৮৯৯টি অভিযোগ, অর্থাৎ মোট অভিযোগের ৯৫.৮ শতাংশ ১০০ মিনিটের মধ্যেই সমাধান করা হয়েছে।
1950-তে ফোন করে যে কেউ ডিইও/আরও’র কাছে তাঁদের অভিযোগ জানাতে পারেন।

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Seizures surpass Rs. 400 crores
26 MAR 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. The Commission has directed the State/UT governments to ensure strict compliance with the Model Code of Conduct (MCC).
2. It may be recalled that the Commission held a review meeting with the Chief Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies to review readiness, enhance coordination, and directed them to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free elections on 24th March, 2026.
3. To ensure this, over 5,173 Flying squads have been deployed across the States/UT to ensure that the complaints are attended to within 100 minutes. Besides this, over 5,200 Static Surveillance Teams (SSTs) have also been deployed for setting up surprise Nakas at different locations.
4. Since the activation of the Electronic Seizure Management System (ESMS) on the 26th of February, till 25th March, 2026, over Rs. 408.82 crores worth of illicit inducements including, Rs 17.44 crores in cash, liquor worth Rs. 37.68 crores (16.3 lakh litres), drugs worth Rs. 167.38 crores, precious metals worth Rs. 23 crores and other freebies worth over Rs. 163.30 crores have been seized through a coordinated approach involving multi-enforcement agencies across different States/UTs.
5. The Commission has also stressed that the enforcement authorities should ensure that ordinary citizens are not inconvenienced or harassed during the checking and inspection for the enforcement of these directives. District Grievance Committees have also been setup to address any grievances in this regard.
6. Citizens/political parties can report MCC violations using the C-Vigil Module on
ECINET.
1. From 15th March till 25th March, 70,944 complaints have been lodged using the C-Vigil App in the General elections and the bye-elections bound States/UTs. Of these, 70,831 have been disposed of and 67,899 complaints i.e., 95.8% of the complaints were resolved within 100 minutes.
2. A complaint redressal system has been set up including a Call Centre number 1950 in which complaint can be lodged by any member of the public or political party, with the DEO/RO concerned.