Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends Raising Day greetings to the courageous personnel of the Assam Rifles and their families
They shield our borders in the Northeast’s challenging terrains, embodying their valor and patriotism
Assam Rifles Jawans foster trust among communities through their humanitarian support
Remembering the brave Assam Rifles personnel who sacrificed their lives in service of the nation
24 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended Raising Day greetings to the courageous personnel of the Assam Rifles and their families.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said “Raising Day greetings to the courageous personnel of the Assam Rifles and their families. They shield our borders in the Northeast’s challenging terrains, embodying valor and patriotism while building trust among communities with humanitarian support. Remembering the brave Assam Rifles personnel who sacrificed their lives in service of the nation.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम राइफल्स के वीर जवानों और उनके परिवारों को 'स्थापना दिवस' की बधाई दी
वे पूर्वोत्तर के दुर्गम इलाकों में हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा कर अपनी वीरता और देशभक्ति का परिचय देते हैं
असम राइफल्स के जवान मानवीय सहायता के माध्यम से विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच विश्वास कायम करते हैं
राष्ट्र सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले असम राइफल्स के वीर जवानों को नमन
24 MAR 2026 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम राइफल्स के वीर जवानों और उनके परिवारों को 'स्थापना दिवस' की बधाई दी।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, असम राइफल्स के वीर जवानों और उनके परिवारों को 'स्थापना दिवस' की बधाई। उन्होंने कहा कि वे पूर्वोत्तर के दुर्गम इलाकों में हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, अपनी वीरता और देशभक्ति का परिचय देते हुए मानवीय सहायता के माध्यम से विभिन्न समुदायों के बीच विश्वास भी कायम करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्र सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले असम राइफल्स के वीर जवानों को नमन।