Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the legendary socialist leader and thinker, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Describing Dr. Lohia as a multifaceted personality, Shri Modi highlighted his pivotal role in mobilizing the masses against colonial rule and his subsequent contributions to India’s progress after 1947. The Prime Minister remarked that Dr. Lohia was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice in the country. Shri Modi affirmed that Dr. Lohia’s unwavering commitment to empowering the poor and the marginalized continues to inspire generations, noting that his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance remain equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a multifaceted personality who played a pivotal role in mobilising people against colonial rule and subsequently contributing to the progress of India after 1947. He was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice. His unwavering commitment to the cause of empowering the poor and the marginalised continues to inspire generations. Equally noteworthy are his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 1947 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾ. ਲੋਹੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਓਨੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਡਾ. ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਲ 1947 ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੇ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਨ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਨੇ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹਨ।”