Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the legendary socialist leader and thinker, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Describing Dr. Lohia as a multifaceted personality, Shri Modi highlighted his pivotal role in mobilizing the masses against colonial rule and his subsequent contributions to India’s progress after 1947. The Prime Minister remarked that Dr. Lohia was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice in the country. Shri Modi affirmed that Dr. Lohia’s unwavering commitment to empowering the poor and the marginalized continues to inspire generations, noting that his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance remain equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a multifaceted personality who played a pivotal role in mobilising people against colonial rule and subsequently contributing to the progress of India after 1947. He was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice. His unwavering commitment to the cause of empowering the poor and the marginalised continues to inspire generations. Equally noteworthy are his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
डॉ.राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Mumbai
महान समाजवादी नेते आणि विचारवंत डॉ.राम मनोहर लोहिया यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली.
डॉ.लोहिया यांचे बहुआयामी व्यक्तिमत्व म्हणून वर्णन करत, वसाहतवादी राजवटीविरुद्ध सामान्य जनतेला संघटीत करण्यात लोहिया यांनी निभावलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेवर तसेच 1947 नंतर भारताच्या प्रगतीत त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानावर मोदी यांनी अधिक प्रकाश टाकला. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की डॉ.लोहिया हे असामान्य विचारवंत होते आणि देशातील सामाजिक न्यायासाठी उठवल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रमुख आवाजांपैकी एक होते. डॉ.लोहिया यांचे लैंगिक समानता आणि सह्भागात्मक प्रशासन याविषयीचे विचार आजही तितकेच समर्पक आहेत याकडे निर्देश करत, गरिबांना आणि वंचितांना सक्षम करण्याप्रती डॉ. लोहिया यांची अविचल बांधिलकी अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील. लैंगिक समानता आणि सह्भागात्मक प्रशासन याविषयीचे त्यांचे विचार तितकेच उल्लेखनीय आहेत.”