Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the legendary socialist leader and thinker, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Describing Dr. Lohia as a multifaceted personality, Shri Modi highlighted his pivotal role in mobilizing the masses against colonial rule and his subsequent contributions to India’s progress after 1947. The Prime Minister remarked that Dr. Lohia was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice in the country. Shri Modi affirmed that Dr. Lohia’s unwavering commitment to empowering the poor and the marginalized continues to inspire generations, noting that his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance remain equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a multifaceted personality who played a pivotal role in mobilising people against colonial rule and subsequently contributing to the progress of India after 1947. He was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice. His unwavering commitment to the cause of empowering the poor and the marginalised continues to inspire generations. Equally noteworthy are his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কিংবদন্তি সমাজবাদী নেতা তথা চিন্তাবিদ ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ড০ লোহিয়াক এগৰাকী বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্ব হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনসাধাৰণক একত্ৰিত কৰাত তেওঁৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আৰু ১৯৪৭ চনৰ পিছত দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত তেওঁৰ পৰৱৰ্তী অৱদান সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ড০ লোহিয়া এগৰাকী উৎকৃষ্ট চিন্তাবিদ আৰু দেশৰ সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ অন্যতম অগ্ৰণী কণ্ঠস্বৰ আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্রান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ প্ৰতি ড০ লোহিয়াৰ অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি সমূহে সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে আৰু লিংগ সমতা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক শাসনৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আজিও সমানে প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে।
এক্স-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
"ড০ ৰাম মনোহৰ লোহিয়াক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। তেওঁ এগৰাকী বহুমুখী ব্যক্তিত্বৰ অধিকাৰী আছিল যিয়ে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনসাধাৰণক একত্ৰিত কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত ১৯৪৭চনৰ পিছত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল। তেওঁ এগৰাকী দক্ষ চিন্তাবিদ আৰু সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ আগশাৰীৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ আছিল। দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্রান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাই সকলো প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। লিংগ সমতা আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণমূলক প্ৰশাসনৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ চিন্তাধাৰাও সমানেই লক্ষণীয়।"