Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the legendary socialist leader and thinker, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Describing Dr. Lohia as a multifaceted personality, Shri Modi highlighted his pivotal role in mobilizing the masses against colonial rule and his subsequent contributions to India’s progress after 1947. The Prime Minister remarked that Dr. Lohia was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice in the country. Shri Modi affirmed that Dr. Lohia’s unwavering commitment to empowering the poor and the marginalized continues to inspire generations, noting that his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance remain equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a multifaceted personality who played a pivotal role in mobilising people against colonial rule and subsequently contributing to the progress of India after 1947. He was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice. His unwavering commitment to the cause of empowering the poor and the marginalised continues to inspire generations. Equally noteworthy are his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહાન સમાજવાદી નેતા અને વિચારક, ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાને તેમની જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે હૃદયપૂર્વક શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
ડૉ. લોહિયાને બહુપક્ષીય વ્યક્તિત્વ ગણાવતા, શ્રી મોદીએ 1947 પછીના યુગમાં વસાહતી શાસન સામે જનતાને એકત્ર કરવામાં અને ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં તેમના યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ડૉ. લોહિયા એક અસાધારણ વિચારક હતા અને દેશમાં સામાજિક ન્યાય માટે સૌથી અગ્રણી અવાજોમાંના એક હતા. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો કે ગરીબો અને વંચિતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આજે પણ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે, અને લિંગ સમાનતા અને સહભાગી શાસન અંગેના તેમના વિચારો એટલા જ સુસંગત છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ડૉ. રામ મનોહર લોહિયાજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. તેઓ એક બહુપક્ષીય વ્યક્તિત્વ હતા જેમણે વસાહતી શાસન સામે લોકોને એકત્ર કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી અને ત્યારબાદ 1947 પછીના યુગમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિમાં ફાળો આપ્યો હતો. તેઓ એક અપવાદરૂપ વિચારક અને સામાજિક ન્યાય માટેના અગ્રણી અવાજોમાંના એક હતા. ગરીબો અને વંચિતોને સશક્ત બનાવવાના હેતુ પ્રત્યેની તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા આજે પણ પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. લિંગ સમાનતા અને સહભાગી શાસન અંગેના તેમના વિચારો એટલા જ નોંધપાત્ર છે."