Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia on his birth anniversary
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to the legendary socialist leader and thinker, Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia, on the occasion of his birth anniversary.
Describing Dr. Lohia as a multifaceted personality, Shri Modi highlighted his pivotal role in mobilizing the masses against colonial rule and his subsequent contributions to India’s progress after 1947. The Prime Minister remarked that Dr. Lohia was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice in the country. Shri Modi affirmed that Dr. Lohia’s unwavering commitment to empowering the poor and the marginalized continues to inspire generations, noting that his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance remain equally relevant today.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Tributes to Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Ji on his birth anniversary. He was a multifaceted personality who played a pivotal role in mobilising people against colonial rule and subsequently contributing to the progress of India after 1947. He was an outstanding thinker and one of the foremost voices of social justice. His unwavering commitment to the cause of empowering the poor and the marginalised continues to inspire generations. Equally noteworthy are his thoughts on gender equality and participatory governance."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 MAR 2026 8:01AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महान समाजवादी नेता और चिंतक डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
डॉ. लोहिया को एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व के रूप में वर्णित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ जनता को संगठित करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और वर्ष 1947 के बाद भारत की प्रगति में उनके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. लोहिया एक एक असाधारण विचारक और देश में सामाजिक न्याय की सबसे प्रमुख आवाजों में से एक थे। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर यह भी कहा कि गरीबों और वंचितों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता आज भी कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती है, और लैंगिक समानता तथा सहभागी शासन पर उनके विचार आज भी उतने ही प्रासंगिक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स(X) पर लिखा:
"डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि। वे एक बहुआयामी व्यक्तित्व थे, जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ लोगों को संगठित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई और इसके बाद वर्ष 1947 के पश्चात भारत की प्रगति में योगदान दिया। वे एक उत्कृष्ट विचारक और सामाजिक न्याय की प्रमुख आवाज़ों में से एक थे। गरीबों और वंचितों को सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता आज भी कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती है। लैंगिक समानता और सहभागी शासन पर उनके विचार भी समान रूप से उतने ही उल्लेखनीय हैं।"