पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियातील घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांविषयीची अद्ययावत माहिती
घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सचा पुरवठा सुरळीत; टंचाईच्या भीतीने केल्या जाणाऱ्या नोंदणीत घट
सरकारकडून राज्यांना व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटपात वाढ; प्रमुख क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य आणि पीएनजी विस्ताराला प्रोत्साहन
एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये छापे जारी
भारतातील बंदरांवरील कामकाज सामान्य; कुठेही कोंडी नाही
22 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Mumbai
पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारत सरकार महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांमध्ये सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सातत्याने सक्रीय पावले उचलत आहे. ऊर्जा पुरवठा, सागरी कामकाज आणि त्या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांना सहाय्य करण्याशी संबंधित उपाययोजनांची अद्ययावत माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
ऊर्जा पुरवठा आणि इंधनाची उपलब्धता
होर्मुझची सामुद्रधुनी बंद झाल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, देशभरात पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि एलपीजीची स्थिर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. सध्याची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
कच्चे तेल/ तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प
· सर्व तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प उच्च क्षमतेने कार्यरत असून कच्च्या तेलाचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. देशामध्ये पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा देखील पुरेसा साठा राखला जात आहे.
· देशांतर्गत तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पांमधून एलपीजीचे उत्पादन जास्तीत जास्त वाढवण्यात आले आहे.
किरकोळ विक्री केंद्रे
• तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी कोणत्याही विक्री केंद्रावर इंधन संपल्याची नोंद केलेली नाही. देशात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचा पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध असून पुरवठा नियमितपणे सुरू असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार सरकारने केला आहे. त्यामुळे नागरिकांनी टंचाईच्या घबराटीतून इंधन खरेदी करू नये, असा सल्ला दिला जात आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू
• घरगुती पीएनजी (D-PNG) आणि वाहतुकीसाठीचा सीएनजी यांसारख्या प्राधान्याच्या क्षेत्रांना 100% पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करून त्यांचे संरक्षण करण्यात आले आहे. ग्रिडशी जोडलेल्या औद्योगिक आणि व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या सरासरी वापराच्या 80% पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
एलपीजी
• विद्यमान भू-राजकीय परिस्थिती पाहता एलपीजीचा पुरवठा अद्याप चिंतेचा विषय आहे.
• एलपीजी वितरकांकडे स्टॉक संपल्याची कोणतीही नोंद नाही.
• बहुतेक डिलिव्हरी 'डिलिव्हरी ऑथेंटिकेशन कोड' (DAC) द्वारे केल्या जात आहेत.
• टंचाईच्या भीतीने केल्या जाणाऱ्या सिलेंडर नोंदणीत घट झाली आहे.
• घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडरचे वितरण सामान्यपणे सुरू आहे.
व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा:
• केंद्र सरकारने आधीच ग्राहकांसाठी अंशतः व्यावसायिक एलपीजी पुरवठा (20%) पुन्हा सुरू केला आहे. याशिवाय, भारत सरकारने 18.03.2026 रोजीच्या पत्राद्वारे पीएनजी विस्तारासाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारणा लक्षात घेऊन राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अतिरिक्त 10% व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटप करण्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे.
• 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी भारत सरकारने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार व्यावसायिक एलपीजी वाटपासाठी आदेश जारी केले आहेत. उर्वरित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्या व्यावसायिक एलपीजी सिलिंडर वितरित करत आहेत. मागील 8 दिवसांत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये व्यावसायिक घटकांकडून सुमारे 15,440 मेट्रिक टन एलपीजी उचलण्यात आला आहे.
केरोसिन:
• नियमित वाटपाव्यतिरिक्त सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 48000 किलो लीटर केरोसिनचे अतिरिक्त वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
• केरोसिन वितरणासाठी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये ठिकाणे निश्चित करण्याची विनंती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सरकारांची भूमिका:
• अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा, 1955 आणि एलपीजी नियंत्रण आदेश, 2000 अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारांना साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजाराविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार आहेत. पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि एलपीजीसह आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्यावर देखरेख आणि त्याचे नियमन करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी प्रमुख भूमिका बजावावी लागेल.
• भारत सरकारने 13.03.2026 आणि 18.03.2026 रोजीच्या पत्रांद्वारे सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनंती केली आहे –
• Ø साठेबाजी, काळाबाजार, घरगुती एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सचे अनधिकृत वितरण आणि इतर गैरप्रकार रोखण्यासाठी कडक देखरेख ठेवावी.
• Ø स्थानिक गरजा आणि प्राधान्ये लक्षात घेऊन वाणिज्यिक एलपीजीसाठी योग्य वितरण पद्धती विकसित कराव्यात.
अंमलबजावणी कारवाई:
• एलपीजीची साठेबाजी आणि काळाबाजार रोखण्यासाठी अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये छापे टाकले जात आहेत. काल बिहार, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, तमिळनाडू, उत्तर प्रदेश इत्यादी राज्यांमध्ये सुमारे 3,500 छापे टाकण्यात आले आणि 1200 पेक्षा जास्त सिलिंडर जप्त करण्यात आले.
• सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना नियमित छापे टाकण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून काळाबाजार आणि साठेबाजी रोखता येईल.
इतर शासकीय उपाययोजना:
• या युद्धजन्य परिस्थितीतही सरकारने घरगुती एलपीजी आणि पीएनजीला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे, तसेच रुग्णालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनाही उच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे.
• पुरवठा आणि मागणी या दोन्ही बाजूंवर सरकारने आधीच अनेक तर्कसंगत उपाययोजना लागू केल्या आहेत. यात तेल शुद्धिकरण प्रकल्प वाढवणे, शहरी भागात नोंदणी अंतर 21 दिवसांवरून 25 दिवसांपर्यंत आणि ग्रामीण भागात 45 दिवसांपर्यंत वाढवणे, तसेच विविध क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्याने पुरवठा करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
सार्वजनिक सूचना
• सर्व कुटुंबांना एलपीजी सिलिंडर्सची उपलब्धता आणि त्यांच्या वेळेवर, घरपोच वितरणाची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे; नागरिकांनी केवळ अधिकृत स्रोतांवरच विश्वास ठेवावा आणि अफवांवर विश्वास ठेवणे टाळावे, असा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
• ग्राहकांना विनंती करण्यात येते की त्यांनी घाबरून जाऊन अतिरिक्त बुकिंग करणे टाळावे, बुकिंगसाठी डिजिटल माध्यमांचा वापर करावा तसेच एलपीजी वितरकांच्या कार्यालयांना प्रत्यक्ष भेट देणेही टाळावे, कारण काही ठिकाणी रांगा लागल्याचे दिसत असून, घरपोच वितरणाची व्यवस्था सुरू असल्याचे सरकारने आश्वस्त केले आहे.
सागरी सुरक्षा आणि नौवहन संचालन
या प्रदेशात कार्यरत असलेल्या भारतीय जहाजांचे आणि खलाशांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार:
• बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय हे जहाजांच्या हालचाली, बंदरांचे कामकाज आणि भारतीय खलाशांची सुरक्षा यावर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे; त्याच वेळी सागरी व्यापारातील सातत्य अबाधित राखले जाईल याचीही खातरजमा केली जात आहे.
• या प्रदेशातील सर्व भारतीय खलाशी सुरक्षित आहेत; गेल्या 24 तासांत भारतीय ध्वज असलेल्या कोणत्याही जहाजाशी संबंधित कोणतीही दुर्घटना किंवा घटना घडल्याचे वृत्त नाही.
• 547 हून अधिक भारतीय खलाशांना सुरक्षितपणे मायदेशी परत आणण्यात आले आहे; यामध्ये गेल्या 24 तासांत परत आणलेल्या 13 खलाशांचाही समावेश आहे.
• भारतातील सर्व बंदरांचे कामकाज सुरळीतपणे सुरू आहे आणि तिथे कोणत्याही प्रकारची गर्दी किंवा कोंडी झालेली नाही; राज्य सागरी मंडळांनी या सुरळीत कार्यवाहीला दुजोरा दिला आहे.
या प्रदेशातील भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा :
भारतीय दूतावास स्थानिक भारतीय समुदायाच्या सतत संपर्कात असून त्यांना आवश्यक ती मदत पुरवण्यासोबतच वेळोवेळी सूचना देत आहे, अशी माहिती मंत्रालयाने दिली.
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार:
• मंत्रालय आखाती आणि पश्चिम आशियाई क्षेत्रातील घडामोडींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे; या क्षेत्रातील भारतीय समुदायाची सुरक्षा, संरक्षण आणि कल्याण यालाच सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. यासाठी एक समर्पित 24×7 नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्यरत असून, तो विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी नियमितपणे समन्वय साधत आहे.
• 28 फेब्रुवारीपासून आतापर्यंत या क्षेत्रातून 3,50,000 हून अधिक प्रवासी भारतात परतले आहेत.
• कुवेत, बहारीन आणि इराक येथून येणाऱ्या विमानसेवेवर काही निर्बंध असल्याने, भारतीय नागरिकांच्या प्रवासाची सोय आता सौदी अरेबियामार्गे केली जात आहे.
• सहा भारतीय नागरिकांचा दुर्दैवी मृत्यू झाला असून, एक भारतीय नागरिक अद्याप बेपत्ता आहे; सौदी अरेबिया, ओमान, इराक आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरात येथील भारतीय दूतावास, या बेपत्ता भारतीय नागरिकाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी तसेच मृत भारतीय नागरिकांचे पार्थिव लवकरात लवकर मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी संबंधित स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या संपर्कात आहेत.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Updates on Key Sectors in View of Developments in West Asia
Delivery of domestic LPG cylinders remains normal; Panic Bookings reduce
Government increases commercial LPG allocation to States, prioritises key sectors and promotes PNG expansion
Educational Institutions and Hospitals prioritised in Commercial LPG allocation
States advised to facilitate new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers
Raids continue across States/UTs to curb LPG hoarding and black marketing
Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion
Developments in Gulf and West Asia continue to be closely monitored; safety of Indian community remains top priority
22 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the evolving situation in West Asia, the Government of India continues to take proactive steps to ensure preparedness and response across critical sectors. Updates on measures relating to energy supply, maritime operations, and assistance to Indian nationals in the region are outlined below.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
In view of the closure of the Strait of Hormuz, steps have been taken to ensure stable availability of petroleum products and LPG across the country. The current position is as follows:
Crude/Refineries
· All refineries are operating at high capacity, with adequate crude inventories in place. The country is also maintaining sufficient stocks of petrol and diesel.
· Domestic LPG Production from refineries has been maximised.
Retail Outlets
· No cases of fuel dry outs have been reported at any of the ROs by the Oil Marketing Companies. The Government reiterates its advice to the public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available and supplies are being maintained regularly.
Natural Gas
· Priority sectors have been protected for their supplies incl. 100% supply to D-PNG and CNG-Transport. Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers connected on grid is at 80% of their average consumption.
· CGD entities have also been advised by Govt. of India to prioritize PNG connections for commercial establishments such as restaurants, hotels and canteens across all their Gas, to address concerns regarding the availability of commercial LPG.
· CGD Companies like IGL, MGL, GAIL Gas and BPCL have offered incentives for taking domestic and Commercial PNG connections.
· CGD entities have been directed by PNGRB to shorten the timeline between the submission of applications and the commencement of gas supply to consumer households.
· Govt. of India vide letter date 16.03.2026 has requested Govt. of States/UTs to expedite approval of applications required for expansion of CGD network.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 has offered all States/UTs additional 10% allocation of commercial LPG to States provided they can help in long term transition from LPG to PNG.
· In addition, the Govt. of India vide letter dated 19.03.2026 have requested all concerned Central Govt. Ministries-
Ø To issue necessary directions to the concerned Department/Bodies for immediate fast tracking and disposal of all pending and new permissions related to CGD infrastructure.
Ø All Central Govt. establishments/Colonies/Officers/Canteens may also be advised to switch over to PNG wherever the same is available.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 20.03.2026 has requested all Central Govt. Ministries to undertake a comprehensive assessment of potential demand for PNG connections in establishments under various Ministries/Departments of the Govt. of India and to designate a nodal officer from each Ministry/Department to coordinate this exercise.
· In response to above Govt. of India letter, Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO) has advised all its offices to dispose off CGD applications on priority i.e., within 10 days of receipt.
· Commercial LPG consumers in the major cities and urban area have been requested to switch to PNG.
LPG
· Supply of LPG is still a concern in view of prevailing geopolitical situation.
Domestic LPG Supply:
· No reported dry-out at LPG distributorships.
· Majority of the Deliveries are happening via Delivery authentication code (DAC).
· Panic bookings have reduced.
· Delivery of Domestic LPG Cylinders is normal.
Commercial LPG supply:
· Government had already restored Partial Commercial LPG supply (20%) to consumers. Further, Govt. of India vide letter dated 18.03.2026 had proposed to allocate additional 10% of Commercial LPG to States/UTs based on ease of doing business reforms for PNG expansion.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 21.03.2026 has allowed another 20% allocation of commercial LPG to States, which would take overall allocation to 50% (incl. 10% allocation based on ease of doing reforms for PNG expansion). This additional 20% allocation shall be given on priority to sectors like restaurants, dhabas, hotels, industrial canteens, food processing/dairy, subsidised canteens/outlets run by State Govt. or local bodies for food, community kitchens, 5 Kg FTL for migrant labourers.
· 20 States/UTs have issued orders to allocate the Non-domestic LPG in line with the guidelines issued by the Govt. of India. For rest of the States/UTs, PSU Oil Marketing companies are releasing Commercial LPG cylinders. A total of around 15,440 MT has been uplifted during last 8 days by commercial entities in the States/UTs.
· Educational Institutions and Hospitals have been prioritised and around 50% of the total commercial LPG allocation is going to these sectors.
Kerosene
· Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs.
· States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
· 15 States/UTs have issued SKO allocation orders. Further, Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh has communicated that there is no SKO requirement in the State/UT. As on date, 17 States/UTs are yet to issue SKO allocation orders.
Role of State/UTs Governments
· Under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and LPG Control Order, 2000, State Govt. are empowered to act against any hoarding and black marketing. Govt. of States/UTs have to play a primary role in monitoring and regulating supply situation of essential commodities including Petrol, Diesel and LPG.
· Govt. of India vide letter dated 13.03.2026 and 18.03.2026 has requested all States/UTs –
Ø To maintain strict vigilance so as to curb hoarding, black marketing, diversion of domestic LPG and other malpractices.
Ø To take stringent action against violators under the provisions of Essential Commodities Act, 1955, Petroleum Act, 1934, Petroleum Rules 2002, Motor Spirit and HSD order 2005 and other applicable laws.
Ø To evolve appropriate distribution methodologies for commercial LPG, keeping in view local priorities and requirements.
Ø To issue public advisories to prevent panic buying, encourage judicious use of LPG and dissemination of accurate information.
· 32 States/UTs have setup control rooms. Many of the States/UTs are doing daily press briefs also.
· 32 States/UTs have setup District Level Monitoring Committee.
· All those States/UTs who have not setup Control rooms and District Monitoring committees are requested to do so on urgent basis.
Enforcement action
· Raids continue to be carried out in many of the States/UTs to check the hoardings and black marketing of LPG. About 3,500 raids have been conducted and more than 1200 cylinders have been seized in Bihar, Haryana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh etc. yesterday.
· All the States/UTs govt. are requested to conduct regular raids so that black marketing and hoardings can be arrested.
· PSU OMCs officials have conducted surprise inspections at more than 1,800 RO and LPG distributorships across the country to ensure smooth supplies and to check any hoardings/black marketing cases.
Other Government Measures
· Despite this war situation, Government’s has given highest priority to Domestic LPG and PNG, along with high priority to hospitals and educational institutions.
· The Government has already implemented several rationalisation measures on both the supply and demand side, including enhancing refinery production, increasing the booking interval from 21 to 25 days in urban areas and up to 45 days in rural areas and prioritising sectors for supply.
· Alternate fuel options like Kerosene and coal have been offered to ease pressure on LPG demand. MoEFCC has already advised State Pollution Control Board for permitting the use of kerosene and coal as alternate use.
· Ministry of Coal has already issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers.
· States have been advised to facilitate the new PNG connections for both domestic and commercial consumers.
Public Advisory
· Government is making all efforts to ensure availability and timely delivery of LPG cylinders to all households; citizens are advised to rely only on official sources and avoid rumours.
· Consumers are requested to avoid panic bookings, use digital modes for booking, and not visit LPG distributors, as home delivery is being ensured despite isolated instances of queues.
· Citizens are encouraged to use alternate cooking options such as PNG and electric/induction cooktops, and to adopt energy conservation practices in daily use.
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
Necessary measures have been put in place to safeguard Indian vessels and seafarers operating in the region. As per Ministry:
· Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is closely monitoring shipping movements, port operations and safety of Indian seafarers, while ensuring continuity of maritime trade.
· All Indian seafarers in the region are safe; no incident involving Indian-flagged vessels has been reported in the past 24 hours.
· 22 Indian-flagged vessels with 611 Indian seafarers remain in the western Persian Gulf; DG Shipping is monitoring the situation in coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian Missions.
· DG Shipping Control Room is operational 24x7, having handled 3,730 calls and 7,058 emails so far, including 60 calls and 129 emails in the last 24 hours.
· Over 547 Indian seafarers have been safely repatriated, including 13 in the past 24 hours.
· Port operations across India remain normal with no congestion; State Maritime Boards have confirmed smooth functioning.
· The Ministry continues close coordination with MEA, Indian Missions and maritime stakeholders to ensure seafarer welfare and uninterrupted operations.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
Indian Missions remain in touch with the community, providing assistance and issuing advisories, the Ministry informed. As informed by Ministry:
· Ministry of External Affairs continues to monitor closely the developments in the Gulf and West Asia region, with safety, security and welfare of the Indian community as the highest priority; a dedicated 24x7 control room remains operational, with regular coordination with States/UTs.
· Missions and Posts across the region are functioning round the clock, operating helplines, maintaining contact with Indian community organisations, issuing advisories, engaging with local Governments, and assisting seafarers, students, stranded nationals and short-term visitors.
· Since 28 February, over 3,50,000 passengers have returned from the region to India.
· Around 90 flights are expected to operate today from UAE; flights continue to operate from Saudi Arabia and Oman to India; with partial reopening of airspace, Qatar Airways is expected to operate around 9–10 non-scheduled commercial flights to India today.
· Kuwait airspace remains closed; Jazeera Airways has started flight operations to various destinations in India from Al Qaisumah Airport (AQI) in Saudi Arabia.
· Bahrain airspace remains closed; Gulf Air continues to operate special non-scheduled commercial flights from Dammam Airport of Saudi Arabia to India.
· In view of flight restrictions from Kuwait, Bahrain and Iraq, travel of Indian nationals is being facilitated via Saudi Arabia.
· Six Indian nationals have lost their lives and one remains missing; Missions in Saudi Arabia, Oman, Iraq and UAE are in touch with the concerned authorities regarding the missing Indian national and for early repatriation of mortal remains of the deceased Indian nationals.