Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon everyone to reaffirm their commitment to conserving every drop of water and using this precious resource responsibly on the occasion of World Water Day.
Emphasizing the critical role of water in sustaining life and shaping the planet’s future, Shri Modi also expressed appreciation for those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness, and nurture a culture of conservation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Water sustains us and shapes our planet’s future.
On World Water Day, let us reaffirm our commitment to conserve every drop of water and use it responsibly. Today is also a day to appreciate those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness and nurture a culture of conservation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व जल दिवस पर जल संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर सभी से जल की हर बूंद को बचाने और इस अनमोल संसाधन का जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक उपयोग करने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का आह्वान किया।
जीवन को बनाए रखने और पृथ्वी के भविष्य को आकार देने में जल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने उन लोगों की भी सराहना की जो सतत पद्धतियों को अपनाते हैं, जागरूकता फैलाते हैं और संरक्षण की संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स(X) पर लिखा:
“जल हमें जीवन देता है और हमारे ग्रह के भविष्य को आकार देता है।
इस विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर, आइए हम हर बूंद जल के संरक्षण और उसके जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराएं।
आज का दिन उन लोगों की सराहना करने का भी है जो सतत उपायों को अपनाते हैं, जागरूकता फैलाते हैं और संरक्षण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देते हैं।”