Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon everyone to reaffirm their commitment to conserving every drop of water and using this precious resource responsibly on the occasion of World Water Day.
Emphasizing the critical role of water in sustaining life and shaping the planet’s future, Shri Modi also expressed appreciation for those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness, and nurture a culture of conservation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Water sustains us and shapes our planet’s future.
On World Water Day, let us reaffirm our commitment to conserve every drop of water and use it responsibly. Today is also a day to appreciate those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness and nurture a culture of conservation."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਬੂੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਪਾਣੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ, ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਬੂੰਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਏ।
ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਪਾਅ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”