Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon everyone to reaffirm their commitment to conserving every drop of water and using this precious resource responsibly on the occasion of World Water Day.
Emphasizing the critical role of water in sustaining life and shaping the planet’s future, Shri Modi also expressed appreciation for those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness, and nurture a culture of conservation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Water sustains us and shapes our planet’s future.
On World Water Day, let us reaffirm our commitment to conserve every drop of water and use it responsibly. Today is also a day to appreciate those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness and nurture a culture of conservation."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم نے عالمی یومِ آب کے موقع پر پانی کے تحفظ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی یومِ آب کے موقع پر سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی کے ہر قطرے کے تحفظ اور اس قیمتی وسیلے کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں۔
زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے اور زمین کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں پانی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اُن افراد کی بھی ستائش کی جو پائیدار طریقوں کو اپناتے ہیں، بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور تحفظ کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
’’پانی ہمیں زندہ رکھتا ہے اور ہماری زمین کے مستقبل کو شکل دیتا ہے۔
عالمی یومِ آب کے موقع پر آئیے ہم ہر قطرہ پانی بچانے اور اسے ذمہ داری سے استعمال کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کریں۔ آج کا دن اُن لوگوں کی قدر کرنے کا بھی ہے جو پائیدار طریقوں کو اپناتے ہیں، بیداری پھیلاتے ہیں اور تحفظ کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔‘‘