Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reaffirms commitment to Water Conservation on World Water Day
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon everyone to reaffirm their commitment to conserving every drop of water and using this precious resource responsibly on the occasion of World Water Day.
Emphasizing the critical role of water in sustaining life and shaping the planet’s future, Shri Modi also expressed appreciation for those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness, and nurture a culture of conservation.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Water sustains us and shapes our planet’s future.
On World Water Day, let us reaffirm our commitment to conserve every drop of water and use it responsibly. Today is also a day to appreciate those who engage in sustainable practices, promote awareness and nurture a culture of conservation."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব জল দিৱসত জল সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
22 MAR 2026 9:05AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিশ্ব জল দিৱস উপলক্ষ্যে প্ৰতি টোপাল পানী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু এই বহুমূলীয়া সম্পদক দায়িত্বশীলভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়।
জীৱন বৰ্তাই ৰখা আৰু গ্ৰহটোৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিয়াত পানীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পানীৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা , সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ সংস্কৃতিক আগুৱাই নিয়াসকলকো প্ৰশংসা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে:
"পানীয়ে আমাক জীয়াই ৰাখে আৰু আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ় দিয়ে।"
বিশ্ব জল দিৱসত পানীৰ প্ৰতিটো টোপাল সংৰক্ষণ আৰু দায়িত্বশীলভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰোঁ আহক। আজিৰ দিনটো বহনক্ষম পদ্ধতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা , সজাগতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণৰ সংস্কৃতিক লালন-পালন কৰাসকলৰ শলাগ লোৱাৰ দিন।"