Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
PM conveys Eid and Nowruz greetings; emphasizes regional stability and maritime security
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, today, to discuss regional developments and strengthen bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on the auspicious occasions of Eid and Nowruz. During the discussion, both leaders expressed their shared hope that this festive season would usher in a period of peace, stability, and prosperity for the West Asian region. Shri Modi condemned the recent attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, noting that such actions threaten regional stability and disrupt vital global supply chains. The Prime Minister reiterated the critical importance of safeguarding the freedom of navigation and ensuring that international shipping lanes remain open and secure. Furthermore, Shri Modi expressed his sincere appreciation for Iran’s continued support in ensuring the safety and security of Indian nationals residing in the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian and conveyed Eid and Nowruz greetings. We expressed hope that this festive season brings peace, stability and prosperity to West Asia.
Condemned attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, which threaten regional stability and disrupt global supply chains.
Reiterated the importance of safeguarding freedom of navigation and ensuring that shipping lanes remain open and secure.
Appreciated Iran’s continued support for the safety and security of Indian nationals in Iran."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইরানের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে কথা বললেন
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লি: ২১ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইসলামিক প্রজাতন্ত্র ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মহামান্য ডঃ মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। এই কথোপকথনের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল আঞ্চলিক ঘটনাবলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা জোরদার করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঈদ ও নওরোজ উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানকে তাঁর উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। আলোচনার সময়, উভয় নেতাই আশা প্রকাশ করেন যে, এই উৎসবের মরশুম পশ্চিম এশীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে। শ্রী মোদী এই অঞ্চলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোর ওপর সাম্প্রতিক হামলার তীব্র নিন্দা জানান এবং উল্লেখ করেন যে, এ ধরনের কর্মকাণ্ড আঞ্চলিক স্থিতিশীলতাকে হুমকির মুখে ফেলে এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে ব্যাহত করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমুদ্রপথে চলাচলের স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা করা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নৌ-পথগুলি উন্মুক্ত ও নিরাপদ রাখা নিশ্চিত করার গুরুত্বের ওপর পুনরায় জোর দেন। এছাড়া, ইরানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে ইরানের অব্যাহত সমর্থনের জন্য শ্রী মোদী তাঁর আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে লিখেছেন:
"রাষ্ট্রপতি ড. মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ানের সঙ্গে কথা বললাম এবং তাঁকে ঈদ ও নওরোজের শুভেচ্ছা জানালাম। আমরা আশা প্রকাশ করেছি যে, এই উৎসবের মরসুম পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধি বয়ে আনবে।
এই অঞ্চলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোর ওপর হামলার নিন্দা জানালাম; এ ধরনের হামলা আঞ্চলিক স্থিতিশীলতাকে হুমকির মুখে ফেলে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থাকে ব্যাহত করে।
সমুদ্রপথে চলাচলের স্বাধীনতা রক্ষা করা এবং নৌ-পথগুলো উন্মুক্ত ও নিরাপদ রাখা নিশ্চিত করার গুরুত্বের ওপর পুনরায় জোর দিয়েছি।
ইরানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা ও সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে ইরানের সমর্থনের প্রশংসা করেছি।"