Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
PM conveys Eid and Nowruz greetings; emphasizes regional stability and maritime security
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, today, to discuss regional developments and strengthen bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on the auspicious occasions of Eid and Nowruz. During the discussion, both leaders expressed their shared hope that this festive season would usher in a period of peace, stability, and prosperity for the West Asian region. Shri Modi condemned the recent attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, noting that such actions threaten regional stability and disrupt vital global supply chains. The Prime Minister reiterated the critical importance of safeguarding the freedom of navigation and ensuring that international shipping lanes remain open and secure. Furthermore, Shri Modi expressed his sincere appreciation for Iran’s continued support in ensuring the safety and security of Indian nationals residing in the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian and conveyed Eid and Nowruz greetings. We expressed hope that this festive season brings peace, stability and prosperity to West Asia.
Condemned attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, which threaten regional stability and disrupt global supply chains.
Reiterated the importance of safeguarding freedom of navigation and ensuring that shipping lanes remain open and secure.
Appreciated Iran’s continued support for the safety and security of Indian nationals in Iran."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईद और नवरोज़ की शुभकामनाएँ दीं; क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता और समुद्री सुरक्षा पर ज़ोर दिया
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इस्लामिक गणराज्य ईरान के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मसूद पेज़ेश्कियन से बात की। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मज़बूत बनाने पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मसूद पेज़ेश्कियन को ईद और नवरोज़ के शुभ अवसरों पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं। चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह त्योहारी मौसम पश्चिम एशियाई क्षेत्र के लिए शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का दौर लेकर आएगा। श्री मोदी ने क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हाल ही में हुए हमलों की निंदा की। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कृत्य क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को खतरे में डालते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के अत्यधिक महत्व को दोहराया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिपिंग मार्ग खुले और सुरक्षित रहें। इसके अलावा, श्री मोदी ने ईरान में रह रहे भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में ईरान के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए हार्दिक सराहना व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा:
"राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मसूद पेज़ेश्कियन से बात की और ईद तथा नवरोज़ की शुभकामनाएँ दीं। हमने उम्मीद ज़ाहिर की कि यह त्योहारी मौसम पश्चिम एशिया में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि लाएगा।
क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हुए हमलों की निंदा की, जो क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को खतरे में डालते हैं और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करते हैं।
नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को दोहराया कि शिपिंग मार्ग खुले और सुरक्षित रहें।
ईरान में रह रहे भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिए ईरान के निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना की।"