Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
PM conveys Eid and Nowruz greetings; emphasizes regional stability and maritime security
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, today, to discuss regional developments and strengthen bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on the auspicious occasions of Eid and Nowruz. During the discussion, both leaders expressed their shared hope that this festive season would usher in a period of peace, stability, and prosperity for the West Asian region. Shri Modi condemned the recent attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, noting that such actions threaten regional stability and disrupt vital global supply chains. The Prime Minister reiterated the critical importance of safeguarding the freedom of navigation and ensuring that international shipping lanes remain open and secure. Furthermore, Shri Modi expressed his sincere appreciation for Iran’s continued support in ensuring the safety and security of Indian nationals residing in the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian and conveyed Eid and Nowruz greetings. We expressed hope that this festive season brings peace, stability and prosperity to West Asia.
Condemned attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, which threaten regional stability and disrupt global supply chains.
Reiterated the importance of safeguarding freedom of navigation and ensuring that shipping lanes remain open and secure.
Appreciated Iran’s continued support for the safety and security of Indian nationals in Iran."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची इराणच्या अध्यक्षांशी दूरध्वनीवरुन चर्चा
ईद आणि नवरोजच्या शुभेच्छा देत पंतप्रधानानांनी प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य आणि सागरी सुरक्षेवर दिला भर
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज इराणचे राष्ट्रपती डॉ. मसूद पेझेश्कियान यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधत, पश्चिम आशियातल्या घडामोडींविषयी चर्चा केली तसेच द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यावरही भर दिला.
ईद आणि नवरोज सणाच्या निमित्ताने, पंतप्रधानांनी, डॉ मसूद पेझेश्कियान यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेत, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, हा उत्सवाचा काळ पश्चिम आशियात, शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येणारा ठरेल, अशी आशा व्यक्त केली. या प्रदेशातील महत्वाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांवर अलीकडेच झालेल्या हल्ल्यांचा निषेध नोंदवत, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी, असे हल्ले प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य राखण्यात धोकादायक ठरून, महत्वाच्या जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीतही अडथळे निर्माण करत असल्याचे सांगितले. जागतिक स्तरावर सुरळीत नौवहनाचे स्वातंत्र्य अत्यंत महत्वाचे असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय जहाज वाहतूकीचे मार्ग खुले आणि सुरक्षित राहतील, हे सुनिश्चित करणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. इराणमध्ये राहत असलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांची सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षिततेची काळजी घेत असल्याबद्दल, यावेळी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी इराणचे आभारही मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर लिहिले आहे:-
“इराणचे राष्ट्रपती डॉ. मसूद पेझेश्कियान यांच्याशी संवाद साधत त्यांना ईद आणि नवरोजच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या. हा पवित्र उत्सवाचा काळ पश्चिम आशियात, शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी आणणारा ठरेल, अशी आशा आम्ही दोघांनीही व्यक्त केली.
या प्रदेशातील महत्वाच्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पावर झालेल्या हल्ल्याचा निषेध नोंदवत, असे हल्ले प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीसाठी धोकादायक ठरतील, असे नमूद केले.
नौवहनाचे सर्व देशांचे स्वातंत्र्य अबाधित राखण्याला महत्त्व देण्याची गरज आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
इराणमधल्या भारतीयांना सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षितता देण्यास इराण करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांविषयी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.”