Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister speaks with the President of Iran
PM conveys Eid and Nowruz greetings; emphasizes regional stability and maritime security
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian, today, to discuss regional developments and strengthen bilateral cooperation.
The Prime Minister conveyed his warm greetings to President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian on the auspicious occasions of Eid and Nowruz. During the discussion, both leaders expressed their shared hope that this festive season would usher in a period of peace, stability, and prosperity for the West Asian region. Shri Modi condemned the recent attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, noting that such actions threaten regional stability and disrupt vital global supply chains. The Prime Minister reiterated the critical importance of safeguarding the freedom of navigation and ensuring that international shipping lanes remain open and secure. Furthermore, Shri Modi expressed his sincere appreciation for Iran’s continued support in ensuring the safety and security of Indian nationals residing in the country.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Spoke with President Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian and conveyed Eid and Nowruz greetings. We expressed hope that this festive season brings peace, stability and prosperity to West Asia.
Condemned attacks on critical infrastructure in the region, which threaten regional stability and disrupt global supply chains.
Reiterated the importance of safeguarding freedom of navigation and ensuring that shipping lanes remain open and secure.
Appreciated Iran’s continued support for the safety and security of Indian nationals in Iran."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે વાત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈદ અને નવરોઝની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી; પ્રાદેશિક સ્થિરતા અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
21 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઈસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મસૂદ પેઝેશ્કિયન સાથે પ્રાદેશિક ઘટનાક્રમો પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઈદ અને નવરોઝના શુભ પ્રસંગો પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. મસૂદ પેઝેશ્કિયનને તેમની ઉષ્માભરી શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓએ તેમની સહિયારી આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ ઉત્સવની મોસમ પશ્ચિમ એશિયા ક્ષેત્ર માટે શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિનો સમયગાળો લાવશે. શ્રી મોદીએ આ પ્રદેશમાં જટિલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પરના તાજેતરના હુમલાઓની નિંદા કરી હતી, અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે આવી ક્રિયાઓ પ્રાદેશિક સ્થિરતાને જોખમમાં મૂકે છે અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને ખોરવે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતાના રક્ષણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શિપિંગ લેન ખુલ્લી અને સુરક્ષિત રહે તેની ખાતરી કરવાના નિર્ણાયક મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. વધુમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ દેશમાં રહેતા ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ઈરાનના સતત સમર્થન બદલ તેમની નિષ્ઠાપૂર્વક પ્રશંસા વ્યક્ત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું: "રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ડૉ. મસૂદ પેઝેશ્કિયન સાથે વાત કરી અને ઈદ તથા નવરોઝની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી. અમે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે આ ઉત્સવની મોસમ પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવશે. પ્રદેશમાં જટિલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પરના હુમલાઓની નિંદા કરી, જે પ્રાદેશિક સ્થિરતાને જોખમમાં મૂકે છે અને વૈશ્વિક પુરવઠા શૃંખલાઓને ખોરવે છે. નેવિગેશનની સ્વતંત્રતાના રક્ષણ અને શિપિંગ લેન ખુલ્લી અને સુરક્ષિત રહે તેની ખાતરી કરવાના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો. ઈરાનમાં ભારતીય નાગરિકોની સુરક્ષા અને સલામતી માટે ઈરાનના સતત સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી."