ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਤਿਨ ਚਰਨਵਿਰਾਕੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਤਿਨ ਚਰਨਵਿਰਾਕੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥਾਈ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਤਿਨ ਚਰਨਵਿਰਾਕੁਲ ਨੂੰ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਹਨ।
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2034910333182386414

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
20 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand.
The Prime Minister expressed his keen interest in working closely with the new Thai leadership to further strengthen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Shri Modi noted that the ties between the two nations are deeply rooted in a shared civilizational heritage, close cultural connections, and vibrant people-to-people ties. He further affirmed that India and Thailand remain united in their shared aspirations for peace, progress, and prosperity for their respective peoples.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Heartiest congratulations to Mr. Anutin Charnvirakul on his election as Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand. I look forward to working closely with him. Together, we will further deepen the multifaceted India-Thailand Strategic Partnership. Our ties are rooted in shared civilisational heritage, close cultural connect and vibrant people-to-people ties. India and Thailand remain united in our shared aspirations for peace, progress and prosperity for our peoples."