प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जॉर्डन के शाह से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएँ दीं और पश्चिम एशिया में बातचीत और कूटनीति की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जॉर्डन के शाह महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय के साथ फ़ोन पर बातचीत की। इस बातचीत का उद्देश्य त्योहारों की शुभकामनाएँ देना और इस क्षेत्र में बदलती सुरक्षा स्थिति पर चर्चा करना था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय से बात की और उन्हें ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएँ दीं। बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर चिंता प्रकट की। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को जल्द से जल्द बहाल करने के लिए बातचीत और कूटनीति की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम एशिया में ऊर्जा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हमले निंदनीय हैं और इनसे हालात और बिगड़ सकते हैं, जिन्हें टाला जा सकता है। श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि भारत और जॉर्डन, बिना किसी रुकावट के सामान और ऊर्जा के आवागमन का समर्थन करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में फँसे भारतीयों की सुरक्षित वापसी में सहायता करने के लिए जॉर्डन के प्रयासों की भी दिल से सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा:
"अपने भाई, जॉर्डन के शाह महामहिम किंग अब्दुल्ला द्वितीय को फ़ोन पर ईद की अग्रिम शुभकामनाएँ दीं। हमने पश्चिम एशिया में बदलती स्थिति पर चिंता प्रकट की और इस क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता को जल्द से जल्द बहाल करने के लिए बातचीत और कूटनीति की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया। पश्चिम एशिया में ऊर्जा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढाँचे पर हमले निंदनीय हैं और इनसे हालात और बिगड़ सकते हैं, जिन्हें टाला जा सकता है। भारत और जॉर्डन, बिना किसी रुकावट के सामान और ऊर्जा के आवागमन का समर्थन करते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में फँसे भारतीयों की सुरक्षित वापसी में सहायता करने के लिए जॉर्डन के प्रयासों की दिल से सराहना की।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Jordan
PM Conveys advance Eid Wishes and emphasizes need for dialogue and diplomacy in West Asia
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving security situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II and conveyed advance Eid wishes. During the discussion, both leaders expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security, and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister remarked that attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation. Shri Modi affirmed that India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy. The Prime Minister further expressed deep appreciation for Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Conveyed advance Eid wishes to my brother, His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, over phone.We expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region. Attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation.India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy.Deeply appreciated Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region."