Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Jordan
PM Conveys advance Eid Wishes and emphasizes need for dialogue and diplomacy in West Asia
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving security situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II and conveyed advance Eid wishes. During the discussion, both leaders expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security, and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister remarked that attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation. Shri Modi affirmed that India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy. The Prime Minister further expressed deep appreciation for Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Conveyed advance Eid wishes to my brother, His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, over phone.We expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region. Attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation.India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy.Deeply appreciated Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జోర్డాన్ రాజుతో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈద్ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన ప్రధాని పశ్చిమాసియాలో సంప్రదింపులు, దౌత్యం అవసరమని స్పష్టీకరణ
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జోర్డాన్ రాజు అబ్దుల్లా IIతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు టెలిఫోన్లో సంభాషించారు. పండగ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో మారుతున్న భద్రతా పరిస్థితుల గురించి చర్చించారు.
రాజు అబ్దుల్లా IIతో ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. ఈద్ పర్వదినం నేపథ్యంలో శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. పశ్చిమాసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న పరిస్థితులపై నాయకులిద్దరూ ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వీలైనంత త్వరగా ఈ ప్రాంతంలో శాంతిని, భద్రతను, స్థిరత్వాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి చర్చలు, దౌత్యం అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఇంధన మౌలిక వసతులపై జరుగుతున్న దాడి గర్హనీయమని, ఇవి అనవసర ఉద్రిక్తతలకు దారి తీస్తాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. నిరాటంకమైన వస్తు, ఇంధన రవాణాకు భారత్, జోర్డాన్ మద్దతుగా నిలుస్తాయన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో చిక్కుకుపోయిన భారతీయులు సురక్షితంగా తిరుగు ప్రయాణమయ్యేందుకు జోర్డాన్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ప్రధాని ప్రశంసించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ ‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘ఈద్ పర్వదినం నేపథ్యంలో జోర్డాన్ రాజు అబ్దుల్లా IIకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశాను. పశ్చిమాసియాలో కొనసాగుతున్న పరిస్థితులపై మా ఆందోళనను వ్యక్తం చేశాం. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో త్వరితగతిన శాంతి, భద్రత, స్థిరత్వం సాధించేందుకు చర్చలు, దౌత్యం అవసరమని స్పష్టం చేశాం. పశ్చిమాసియాలో ఇంధన మౌలిక వసతులపై జరుగుతున్న దాడులు గర్హనీయం. ఇవి అనవసర ఉద్రిక్తతలకు దారి తీయవచ్చు. నిరాటంకమైన వస్తు, ఇంధన రవాణాకు భారత్, జోర్డాన్ మద్దతుగా నిలుస్తాయి. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో చిక్కుకుపోయిన భారతీయులు సురక్షితంగా తిరుగు ప్రయాణమయ్యేందుకు జోర్డాన్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను అభినందిస్తున్నాను.’’