Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Jordan
PM Conveys advance Eid Wishes and emphasizes need for dialogue and diplomacy in West Asia
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving security situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II and conveyed advance Eid wishes. During the discussion, both leaders expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security, and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister remarked that attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation. Shri Modi affirmed that India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy. The Prime Minister further expressed deep appreciation for Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Conveyed advance Eid wishes to my brother, His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, over phone.We expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region. Attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation.India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy.Deeply appreciated Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی اردن کے شاہ سے بات چیت
وزیر اعظم نے عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد پیش کی اور مغربی ایشیا میں بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تہوار کی مبارکبادوں کا تبادلہ کرنے اور خطے میں ابھرتی ہوئی سلامتی کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اردن کے بادشاہ شاہ عبداللہ دوم کے ساتھ ٹیلی فونک بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے شاہ عبداللہ دوم سے بات کی اور عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی۔ بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مغربی ایشیا میں توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملے قابل مذمت ہیں اور ان سے کشیدگی میں مزید اضافہ ہوسکتاہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہبھارت اور اردن سامان اور توانائی کی بلا روک ٹوک ترسیل کی حمایت میں کھڑے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے خطے میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتیوں کی بحفاظت واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اردن کی کوششوں کی مزید تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا:
’’میں نے اپنے بھائی شاہ عبداللہ دوم، اردن کے بادشاہ کو فون پر عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی۔ ہم نے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مغربی ایشیا میں توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملے قابل مذمت ہیں اور اس سے کشیدگی میں مزید اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ بھارت اور اردن سامان اور توانائی کی بلا روک ٹوک نقل و حمل کی حمایت میں کھڑے ہیں۔ خطہ میں پھنسے ہوئے بھارتیوں کی بحفاظت واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں اردن کی کوششوں کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کی۔‘‘