Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with King of Jordan
PM Conveys advance Eid Wishes and emphasizes need for dialogue and diplomacy in West Asia
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephonic conversation with His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, to exchange festive greetings and discuss the evolving security situation in the region.
The Prime Minister spoke with His Majesty King Abdullah II and conveyed advance Eid wishes. During the discussion, both leaders expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security, and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister remarked that attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation. Shri Modi affirmed that India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy. The Prime Minister further expressed deep appreciation for Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Conveyed advance Eid wishes to my brother, His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, over phone.We expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region. Attacks on energy infrastructure in West Asia are condemnable and can lead to avoidable escalation.India and Jordan stand in support of unhindered transit of goods and energy.Deeply appreciated Jordan’s efforts in facilitating the safe return of Indians stranded in the region."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജോർദാൻ രാജാവുമായി സംസാരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഈദ് ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിൽ ചർച്ചകളുടെയും നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു
19 MAR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഘോഷവേളയിലെ ആശംസകൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും മേഖലയിലെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജോർദാൻ രാജാവ് അബ്ദുള്ള രണ്ടാമനുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
അബ്ദുള്ള രണ്ടാമനുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിക്കുകയും ഈദ് ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ചർച്ചയ്ക്കിടെ പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും എത്രയും വേഗം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി ചർച്ചകളുടെയും നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത അവർ എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ ഊർജ്ജ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നേരെയുള്ള ആക്രമണങ്ങൾ അപലപനീയമാണെന്നും ഇത് അനാവശ്യ സംഘർഷങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചേക്കാമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ചരക്കുകളുടെയും ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെയും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത നീക്കത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ജോർദാനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ഉറപ്പിച്ചുപറഞ്ഞു. മേഖലയിൽ കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ മടക്കയാത്ര സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ജോർദാൻ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ കുറിച്ചു:
"എന്റെ സഹോദരൻ ജോർദാൻ രാജാവ് അബ്ദുള്ള രണ്ടാമനെ ഫോണിൽ വിളിച്ച് ഈദ് ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു. പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിൽ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഞങ്ങൾ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും മേഖലയിൽ സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും എത്രയും വേഗം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി ചർച്ചകളുടെയും നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ ഊർജ്ജ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നേരെയുള്ള ആക്രമണങ്ങൾ അപലപനീയമാണ്. അവ അനാവശ്യ സംഘർഷാവസ്ഥകളിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചേക്കാം. ചരക്കുകളുടെയും ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെയും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത നീക്കത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ജോർദാനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നു. മേഖലയിൽ കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ മടക്കയാത്ര സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ജോർദാൻ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു."
Conveyed advance Eid wishes to my brother, His Majesty King Abdullah II, the King of Jordan, over phone.
We expressed concern at the evolving situation in West Asia and highlighted the need for dialogue and diplomacy for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 19, 2026