Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Decisive Safety Push Helps Cut Both Train Accidents as well as Casualties
60% Drop in Consequential Train Accidents and 17% Reduction in Deaths Over a Decade
Consequential Accidents Reduced from 31 in 2024-25 to 14 in 2025-26 (up to Feb)
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 28.02.2026)
14 (90% lesser)
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (upto
February 2026)
14
16
28
The various safety measures, including track maintenance and signalling system, taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,665 stations up to 28.02.2026 to reduce accidents due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,153 Level Crossing Gates up to 28.02.2026 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,669 stations up to 28.02.2026.
• Indian Railways has gone for implementation of indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, which required safety certification of highest order (SIL 4). Kavach has been adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1,452 Route Kilometres, covering the high density Delhi- Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes as below:
SN
Section
Progress Route (Km)
(1)
Delhi-Mumbai route:
i
Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura –Nagda section
667
ii
Vadodara - Ahmedabad section
96
iii
Vadodara - Virar section
336
(2)
Delhi – Howrah route:
i
Gaya Sarmatanr section
93
ii
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल के निर्णायक सुरक्षा उपायों से ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं और हताहतों की संख्या दोनों में कमी आई है
एक दशक में गंभीर ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं में 60 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और मौतों में 17 प्रतिशत की कमी
गंभीर दुर्घटनाएं 2024-25 में 31 से घटकर 2025-26 में 14 रह गईं
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल में सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाए अनुसार, अब ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में कमी आई है:-
वर्ष
परिणामी दुर्घटनाएं
2014-15
135
2025-26 (28.02.2026 तक)
14 (90 प्रतिशत कम)
रेल दुर्घटनाओं और उनमें हताहत हुए लोगों (जिनमें रेल यात्री और रेलकर्मी शामिल हैं) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
अवधि
परिणामी ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
मृतकों की संख्या
चोटों की संख्या
2004-05 से 2013-14 तक
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 से 2023-24 तक
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (तक
फरवरी 2026)
14
16
28
रेल परिचालन में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रैक रखरखाव और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली सहित विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
• भारतीय रेल में सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में निम्नलिखित रूप से वृद्धि हुई है:-
सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय/बजट (रुपये करोड़ में)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• मानवीय गलती के कारण होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए 28.02.2026 तक 6,665 स्टेशनों पर प्वाइंट और सिग्नल के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ विद्युत/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम प्रदान किए गए हैं।
• लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 28.02.2026 तक 10,153 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर इंटरलॉकिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
• 28.02.2026 तक 6,669 स्टेशनों पर विद्युत माध्यमों से ट्रैक की उपलब्धता की पुष्टि करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए स्टेशनों के ट्रैक सर्किट की पूर्ण व्यवस्था की गई है।
• भारतीय रेल ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर (एसआईएल 4) की सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता थी। जुलाई 2020 में कवच को राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया। दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे के 1465 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच संस्करण 3.2 के संचालन और प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, इसमें और सुधार किए गए। अंततः, कवच संस्करण 4.0 को 16.07.2024 को आरडीएसओ द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया। व्यापक और विस्तृत परीक्षणों के बाद, कवच संस्करण 4.0 को 1,452 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर सफलतापूर्वक चालू किया गया है, जिसमें दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा के उच्च घनत्व वाले मार्ग शामिल हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
अनुभाग
प्रगति मार्ग (किमी.)
(1)
दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग:
जंक्शन केबिन-पलवल-मथुरा-नागड़ा खंड
667
वडोदरा - अहमदाबाद खंड
96
वडोदरा - विरार खंड
336
(2)
दिल्ली-हावड़ा मार्ग:
गया सरमतनार अनुभाग
93
छोटा अम्बाना-बर्धमान-हावड़ा खंड
260
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।