Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Decisive Safety Push Helps Cut Both Train Accidents as well as Casualties
60% Drop in Consequential Train Accidents and 17% Reduction in Deaths Over a Decade
Consequential Accidents Reduced from 31 in 2024-25 to 14 in 2025-26 (up to Feb)
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 28.02.2026)
14 (90% lesser)
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (upto
February 2026)
14
16
28
The various safety measures, including track maintenance and signalling system, taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,665 stations up to 28.02.2026 to reduce accidents due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,153 Level Crossing Gates up to 28.02.2026 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,669 stations up to 28.02.2026.
• Indian Railways has gone for implementation of indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, which required safety certification of highest order (SIL 4). Kavach has been adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1,452 Route Kilometres, covering the high density Delhi- Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes as below:
SN
Section
Progress Route (Km)
(1)
Delhi-Mumbai route:
i
Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura –Nagda section
667
ii
Vadodara - Ahmedabad section
96
iii
Vadodara - Virar section
336
(2)
Delhi – Howrah route:
i
Gaya Sarmatanr section
93
ii
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے فیصلہ کن حفاظتی اقدامات سے ٹرین حادثات اور ہلاکتوں دونوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے
ایک دہائی کے دوران ٹرین حادثات میں 60فیصد کی کمی اور اموات میں 17 فیصدکی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے
ان اقدامات کےنتیجے میں حادثات 2024-25 میں 31 سے کم ہو کر 2025-26 میں 14 ہوگئے (فروری تک)
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات نیز الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے بدھ کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں کیے گئے مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں حادثات کی تعداد میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے ۔
ان اقدامات کےنتیجے میں ٹرین حادثات کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے جیسا کہ نیچے دیے گئے جدول میں دکھایا گیا ہے: -
سال
اقدامات کے بعد ہونے والےحادثات
2014-15
135
2025-26 (28 فروری 2026 کی تاریخ تک)
14 (90 فیصد کم)
اقدامات کے بعدہندوستانی ریلوے میں ٹرین حادثات اور اس میں ہونے والی ہلاکتیں (بشمول ریل کے مسافروں اور ریلوے کے عملے) درج ذیل ہیں:-
مدت
ٹرین حادثات کی تعداد
اموات کی تعداد
زخمیوں کی تعداد
05-2004 سے14-2013
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 سے 24-2023 تک
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26
(فروری 2026 تک)
14
16
28
ٹرینوں کے کام کاج میں حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹریک کی دیکھ بھال اور سگنلنگ سسٹم سمیت مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
• ہندوستانی ریلویز پر، سیفٹی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں گزشتہ سالوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جیسا کہ درج ذیل جدول سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے:-
حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر اخراجات/بجٹ (کروڑ میں روپے)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
•
•
•
•
•
• 28فروری2026 تک 6,665 اسٹیشنوں پر پوائنٹس اور سگنلز کے سنٹرلائزڈ آپریشن کے ساتھ الیکٹریکل/الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسانی کوتاہی کی وجہ سے حادثات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
• ایل سی گیٹس پر حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 28فروری 2026 تک 10,153 لیول کراسنگ گیٹس پر لیول کراسنگ(ایل سی)گیٹس کی انٹر لاکنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• 28فروری2026 تک 6,669 اسٹیشنوں پر الیٹرک ذرائع سے ٹریک کے مصروف ہونے کی تصدیق کرکے حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیشنوں کی مکمل ٹریک سرکیٹنگ فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم کے نفاذ کے لیے جانا ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین آرڈر (ایس آئی ایل 4) کی حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن درکار ہے۔ کوچ کو جولائی 2020 میں قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 آر کے ایم پر کوچ ورژن 3.2 کی تعیناتی اور حاصل کردہ تجربے کی بنیاد پر، مزید بہتری لائی گئی۔ آخر میں، کوچ تفصیلات ورژن 4.0 کو آر ڈی ایس او نے 16.07.2024 کو منظور کیا تھا۔ وسیع اور وسیع آزمائشوں کے بعد، کوچ ورژن 4.0 کو 1,452 روٹ کلومیٹرز پر کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اعلی ٹریفک والے دہلی-ممبئی اور دہلی-ہاؤڑہ راستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے:
نمبرشمار
سیکشن
ترقی والے راستے (کلومیٹر)
(1)
دہلی-ممبئی روٹ:
i
جنکشن کیبن - پلول - متھرا - ناگدا سیکشن
667
ii
وڈودرا - احمد آباد سیکشن
96
iii
وڈودرا - ویرار سیکشن
336
(2)
دہلی - ہاوڑہ روٹ:
i
گیا سرماتنر سیکشن
93
ii
چھوٹا امبانا - بردھمان - ہاوڑہ سیکشن
260