Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways’ Decisive Safety Push Helps Cut Both Train Accidents as well as Casualties
60% Drop in Consequential Train Accidents and 17% Reduction in Deaths Over a Decade
Consequential Accidents Reduced from 31 in 2024-25 to 14 in 2025-26 (up to Feb)
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26 (upto 28.02.2026)
14 (90% lesser)
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (upto
February 2026)
14
16
28
The various safety measures, including track maintenance and signalling system, taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,665 stations up to 28.02.2026 to reduce accidents due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,153 Level Crossing Gates up to 28.02.2026 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,669 stations up to 28.02.2026.
• Indian Railways has gone for implementation of indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, which required safety certification of highest order (SIL 4). Kavach has been adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1,452 Route Kilometres, covering the high density Delhi- Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes as below:
SN
Section
Progress Route (Km)
(1)
Delhi-Mumbai route:
i
Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura –Nagda section
667
ii
Vadodara - Ahmedabad section
96
iii
Vadodara - Virar section
336
(2)
Delhi – Howrah route:
i
Gaya Sarmatanr section
93
ii
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેના નિર્ણાયક સુરક્ષા પ્રયાસોથી ટ્રેન અકસ્માતો અને જાનહાનિ બંનેમાં ઘટાડો થયો
એક દાયકામાં ટ્રેન અકસ્માતોમાં 60% ઘટાડો અને મૃત્યુઆંકમાં 17% નો ઘટાડો
પરિણામી અકસ્માતો 2024-25 માં 31 થી ઘટીને 2025-26 (ફેબ્રુઆરી સુધી) માં 14 થયા
19 MAR 2026 2:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેમાં સુરક્ષાને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રિમતા આપવામાં આવે છે. વર્ષોથી લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ સુરક્ષા પગલાંના પરિણામે, અકસ્માતોની સંખ્યામાં ભારે ઘટાડો થયો છે.
પરિણામી ટ્રેન અકસ્માતો (Consequential Train Accidents) ની સંખ્યા નીચેના કોષ્ટકમાં દર્શાવ્યા મુજબ ઘટી છે:-
વર્ષ
પરિણામી અકસ્માતો
2014-15
135
2025-26 (28.02.2026 સુધી)
14 (90% ઓછો)
ભારતીય રેલવે પર પરિણામી ટ્રેન અકસ્માતો અને તેમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ (રેલવે મુસાફરો અને રેલવે કર્મચારીઓ સહિત) નીચે મુજબ છે:-
સમયગાળો
પરિણામી ટ્રેન અકસ્માતોની સંખ્યા
મૃત્યુની સંખ્યા
ઇજાઓની સંખ્યા
2004-05 થી 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 થી 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26 (February 2026 સુધી)
14
16
28
ટ્રેન કામગીરીમાં સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે ટ્રેક મેન્ટેનન્સ અને સિગ્નલિંગ સિસ્ટમ સહિત લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ સુરક્ષા પગલાં નીચે મુજબ છે:-
ભારતીય રેલવે પર, સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પરનો ખર્ચ વર્ષોથી નીચે મુજબ વધ્યો છે:
સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર ખર્ચ/બજેટ (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
1,20,389
• માનવીય ભૂલને કારણે થતા અકસ્માતો ઘટાડવા માટે 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં 6,665 સ્ટેશનો પર પોઈન્ટ્સ અને સિગ્નલોના સેન્ટ્રલાઈઝ્ડ ઓપરેશન સાથે Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
• લેવલ ક્રોસિંગ (LC) ગેટ્સ પર સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં 10,153 લેવલ ક્રોસિંગ ગેટ્સ પર Interlocking ની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી છે.
• ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ માધ્યમો દ્વારા ટ્રેક ઓક્યુપન્સીની ચકાસણી કરીને સુરક્ષા વધારવા માટે 28.02.2026 સુધીમાં 6,669 સ્ટેશનો પર સ્ટેશનોનું Complete Track Circuiting કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• ભારતીય રેલવેએ સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત Automatic Train Protection (ATP) સિસ્ટમના અમલીકરણ માટે કામ શરૂ કર્યું છે, જેના માટે સર્વોચ્ચ ઓર્ડર (SIL 4) ના સુરક્ષા પ્રમાણપત્રની જરૂર હતી. 'કવચ' (Kavach) ને July 2020 માં નેશનલ ATP સિસ્ટમ તરીકે અપનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે. સાઉથ સેન્ટ્રલ રેલવે પર 1465 RKm પર કવચ સંસ્કરણ 3.2 ના ઉપયોગ અને મેળવેલા અનુભવના આધારે, વધુ સુધારા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. અંતે, કવચ સ્પષ્ટીકરણ સંસ્કરણ 4.0 ને RDSO દ્વારા 16.07.2024 ના રોજ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. વ્યાપક ટ્રાયલ્સ પછી, કવચ સંસ્કરણ 4.0 સફળતાપૂર્વક 1,452 Route Kilometres પર કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે નીચે મુજબ હાઇ ડેન્સિટી દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ અને દિલ્હી-હાવડા રૂટને આવરી લે છે:
ક્રમ
સેક્શન
પ્રગતિ રૂટ (Km)
(1)
Delhi-Mumbai route:
i
Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura – Nagda section
667
ii
Vadodara - Ahmedabad section
96
iii
Vadodara - Virar section
336
(2)
Delhi – Howrah route:
i
Gaya Sarmatanr section
93
ii
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ તથા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ દ્વારા બુધવારે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.