Election Commission
ECI deploys over 25 lakh Officials for violence-free, inducement-free elections in 5 States/UTs
18 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assembly of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 States on March 15, 2026.
2. To ensure the smooth and orderly progress of the various phases of elections in the 5 States/UTs, over 25 lakh election officials have been deployed. The total electors eligible to vote in these elections are over 17.4 crores. This amounts to nearly 1 election official for every 70 electors.
3. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar while announcing the schedule of the elections had stated that the officials have been directed to act with complete impartiality to ensure that the elections are violence-free and inducement-free so that each elector votes without fear or favour
4. The personnel deployed include nearly 15 lakh Polling Personnel, 8.5 lakh Security Personnel, 40 thousand Counting Personnel, 49 thousand Micro Observers, 21 thousand Sector Officers, 15 thousand Micro-observers for counting amongst other officials.
5. The field-level election machinery, including over 2.18 lakh BLOs are available for the voters on a phone call and through the Book-a-call to BLO facility on the ECINet App. Call centre number +91 (STD Code) 1950 is also available for registering any complaint/query at the DEO/RO level.
6. All the personnel deployed shall be deemed to be on deputation to the Election Commission as per the provisions of Section 28A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951.
7. 1,111 Central Observers have been deployed across the 832 Assembly Constituencies to function as the eyes and ears of the Commission during the general elections and the bye-elections. These include 557 General Observers, 188 Police Observers and 366 Expenditure Observers. Most of the Central Observers deployed have already reached their respective assigned ACs.
8. The Observers will share their contact details and meet the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances at a specified time everyday.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हिंसा-मुक्त और प्रलोभन-मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 25 लाख से अधिक अधिकारियों को तैनात किया है
18 MAR 2026 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया।
2. पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चुनाव के विभिन्न चरणों को सुचारू और व्यवस्थित रूप से संपन्न कराने के लिए 25 लाख से अधिक चुनाव अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है। इन चुनावों में मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या 17.4 करोड़ से अधिक है। इसका मतलब है कि लगभग हर 70 मतदाताओं पर एक चुनाव अधिकारी तैनात है
3. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव कार्यक्रम की घोषणा करते हुए बताया था कि अधिकारियों को पूर्ण निष्पक्षता के साथ कार्य करने का निर्देश दिया गया है ताकि चुनाव हिंसा और प्रलोभन से मुक्त हों और प्रत्येक मतदाता बिना किसी भय या पक्षपात के मतदान कर सकें।
4. तैनात कर्मियों में लगभग 15 लाख मतदान कर्मी, 8.5 लाख सुरक्षा कर्मी, 40 हजार मतगणना कर्मी, 49 हजार सूक्ष्म पर्यवेक्षक, 21 हजार सेक्टर अधिकारी, मतगणना के लिए 15 हजार सूक्ष्म पर्यवेक्षक और अन्य अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
5. 2 लाख 18 हजार से अधिक बीएलओ सहित जमीनी स्तर की चुनाव मशीनरी मतदाताओं के लिए फोन कॉल और ईसीआईएनईट ऐप पर बीएलओ को कॉल बुक करने की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। डीईओ/आरओ स्तर पर किसी भी शिकायत/प्रश्न को दर्ज करने के लिए कॉल सेंटर नंबर +91 (एसटीडी कोड) 1950 भी उपलब्ध है।
6. लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 28ए के प्रावधानों के तहत, तैनात किए गए सभी कर्मियों को निर्वाचन आयोग में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर माना जाएगा।
7. आम चुनाव और उपचुनावों के दौरान आयोग की निगरानी के लिए 832 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में 1,111 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को तैनात किया गया है। इनमें 557 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 188 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और 366 व्यय पर्यवेक्षक शामिल हैं। तैनात किए गए अधिकांश केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक अपने-अपने निर्धारित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में पहुंच चुके हैं।
8. पर्यवेक्षक अपने संपर्क विवरण साझा करेंगे और उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों या जनता के किसी भी सदस्य से प्रतिदिन एक निर्दिष्ट समय पर मिलकर उनकी चुनाव संबंधी शिकायतों को सुनेंगे।