Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Indore, Madhya Pradesh
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic fire incident in Indore and has announced ex-gratia for the affected families.
Expressing deep pain over the loss of lives in the Indore fire mishap, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to the bereaved families and prayed for the speedy recovery of those injured. Shri Modi further announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased, while the injured would be provided Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Deeply pained by the loss of lives in a fire mishap in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ లోని ఇండోర్ లో జరిగిన అగ్ని ప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణనష్టంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి పరిహారం ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
18 MAR 2026 1:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండోర్‌లో జరిగిన అగ్నిప్రమాదంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈ విషాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన వారి కుటుంబాలకు పరిహారం ప్రకటించారు.
ఇండోర్ అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోవడం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి తీవ్ర ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ.. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు తన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని ఆయన ప్రార్థించారు. మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షల పరిహారం, గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 అందిస్తున్నామని శ్రీ మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇండోర్‌లో జరిగిన అగ్నిప్రమాదంలో ప్రాణనష్టం జరగడంపై తీవ్ర ఆవేదన చెందుతున్నాను. తమ ఆప్తుల్ని కోల్పోయిన వారికి నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. గాయపడిన వారు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని నేను ప్రార్థిస్తున్నాను.
మృతుల కుటుంబాలకు పీఎంఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ నుంచి రూ. 2 లక్షల చొప్పున .. అలాగే గాయపడిన వారికి రూ. 50,000 చొప్పున పరిహారం అందిస్తున్నాను: ప్రధానమంత్రి’’