নির্বাচনকমিশন
৫টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিধানসভা নির্বাচন, উপনির্বাচনে ১,১১১ জন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, কেরলম, পুদুচেরি এবং তামিলনাডু’তে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন ও ৬টি রাজ্যের উপ-নির্বাচনের জন্য ১,১১১ জন পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করেছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। নির্বাচন অবাধ ও শান্তিপূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যেই কমিশনের এই উদ্যোগ।
এর মধ্যে সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যক পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে। রাজ্যের ২৯৪টি বিধানসভা আসনের জন্য ২৯৪ জন সাধারণ পর্যবেক্ষক, ৮৪ জন পুলিশ পর্যবেক্ষক এবং ১০০ জন ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত পর্যবেক্ষক অর্থাৎ মোট ৪৭৮ জন পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। তামিলনাডুর ২৩৪টি আসনের জন্য মোট ৩২৭ জন, আসামের ১২৬টি আসনের জন্য ১৩৬ জন, কেরলমের ১৪০টি আসনের জন্য ১০৮ জন এবং পুদুচেরির ৩০টি আসনের জন্য মোট ৩৮ জন পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া, ৬টি রাজ্যের ৮টি আসনে উপ-নির্বাচনের জন্য প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রে মোট ২৪ জন পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ, ১৮ মার্চের মধ্যে পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিজ নিজ বিধানসভা এলাকায় দায়িত্বভার নিতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। পর্যবেক্ষকরা প্রতিদিন একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে প্রার্থী, বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দল বা তাদের প্রতিনিধি কিংবা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ শুনবেন।

Election Commission
1,111 Central Observers deployed for the Legislative Assembly Elections in 5 States/UTs and bye-elections
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has deployed 1,111 Observers for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and the bye-elections in 6 States.
2. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, while announcing the schedule for the general elections had asserted that the elections be conducted in a violence-free and inducement-free manner so that each elector can cast his/her vote without fear or favour. Accordingly, the Observers will function as the eyes and ears of the Commission in ensuring this objective is met.
3. Details of the 1,111 Observers deployed in the ongoing general and bye-elections are as follows:
NUMBER OF GENERAL AND POLICE OBSERVER DEPLOYED IN ONGOING GENERAL/BYE ELECTION - 2026
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
Kerala
140
51
17
40
Tamil Nadu
234
136
40
151
West Bengal
294
294
84
100
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
Bye-elections
8
8
8
8
TOTAL
832
557
188
366
1. The Commission has directed that the Observers be stationed in their respective Assembly Constituencies by tomorrow, i.e., March 18, 2026.
2. The Observers, upon arrival will make public their contact details and will specify a time fixed everyday for meeting the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances.
3. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.