Election Commission
1,111 Central Observers deployed for the Legislative Assembly Elections in 5 States/UTs and bye-elections
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has deployed 1,111 Observers for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and the bye-elections in 6 States.
2. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, while announcing the schedule for the general elections had asserted that the elections be conducted in a violence-free and inducement-free manner so that each elector can cast his/her vote without fear or favour. Accordingly, the Observers will function as the eyes and ears of the Commission in ensuring this objective is met.
3. Details of the 1,111 Observers deployed in the ongoing general and bye-elections are as follows:
NUMBER OF GENERAL AND POLICE OBSERVER DEPLOYED IN ONGOING GENERAL/BYE ELECTION - 2026
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
Kerala
140
51
17
40
Tamil Nadu
234
136
40
151
West Bengal
294
294
84
100
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
Bye-elections
8
8
8
8
TOTAL
832
557
188
366
1. The Commission has directed that the Observers be stationed in their respective Assembly Constituencies by tomorrow, i.e., March 18, 2026.
2. The Observers, upon arrival will make public their contact details and will specify a time fixed everyday for meeting the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances.
3. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
৫ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ১,১১১ গৰাকী কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) অসম, কেৰালা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ বিধানসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু ৬ খন ৰাজ্যৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ১,১১১ গৰাকী পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ কৰিছে।
২. উল্লেখ্য যে মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী জ্ঞানেশ কুমাৰে সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সময়ত দৃঢ়তাৰে কৈছিল যে নিৰ্বাচন হিংসা আৰু প্ৰলোভন-মুক্তভাৱে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব, যাতে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভোটদাতাই ভয় বা অনুগ্ৰহ অবিহনে ভোটদান কৰিব পাৰে। সেই অনুসৰি পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলে এই উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আয়োগৰ চকু আৰু কাণ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
৩. চলিত বিধানসভাৰ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু উপ-নিৰ্বাচনত নিযুক্ত ১,১১১ গৰাকী পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ সবিশেষ তলত দিয়াধৰণৰঃ
বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন/উপ-নিৰ্বাচন ২০২৬ত নিয়োজিত সাধাৰণ আৰু আৰক্ষী পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ সংখ্যা
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ নাম
বিধানসভাৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যা
নিযুক্ত সাধাৰণ পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ সংখ্যা
নিযুক্ত আৰক্ষী পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ সংখ্যা
নিযুক্ত ব্যয় পৰ্যবেক্ষকৰ সংখ্যা
অসম
১২৬
৫১
৩৫
৫০
কেৰালা
১৪০
৫১
১৭
৪০
তামিলনাডু
২৩৪
১৩৬
৪০
১৫১
পশ্চিমবংগ
২৯৪
২৯৪
৮৪
১০০
পুডুচেৰী
৩০
১৭
৪
১৭
উপ-নিৰ্বাচন
৮
৮
৮
৮
মুঠ
৮৩২
৫৫৭
১৮৮
৩৬৬
৪. আয়োগে নিৰ্দেশ দিছে যেপৰ্যবেক্ষকসকল কাইলৈ, অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৮ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত নিজ নিজ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিত উপস্থিত হ’ব।
৫. পৰ্যবেক্ষকসকলে উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকৰ যোগাযোগৰ সবিশেষ ৰাজহুৱা কৰিব আৰু প্ৰাৰ্থী, ৰাজনৈতিক দল বা তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিনিধি তথা যিকোনো সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকক তেওঁলোকৰ নিৰ্বাচন সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযোগ শুনিবলৈ সাক্ষাৎ দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদিনে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।
৬. মুক্ত আৰু নিকা নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাত আয়োগক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আয়োগে সংবিধানৰ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩২৪ আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫১ৰ ধাৰা ২০বি-ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰদান কৰা ক্ষমতাৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যবেক্ষক নিযুক্তি দিয়ে। তেওঁলোকে ক্ষেত্ৰ পৰ্যায়ত নিৰ্বাচনী প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দক্ষ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱস্থাপনাও নিৰীক্ষণ কৰে।