Election Commission
1,111 Central Observers deployed for the Legislative Assembly Elections in 5 States/UTs and bye-elections
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has deployed 1,111 Observers for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and the bye-elections in 6 States.
2. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, while announcing the schedule for the general elections had asserted that the elections be conducted in a violence-free and inducement-free manner so that each elector can cast his/her vote without fear or favour. Accordingly, the Observers will function as the eyes and ears of the Commission in ensuring this objective is met.
3. Details of the 1,111 Observers deployed in the ongoing general and bye-elections are as follows:
NUMBER OF GENERAL AND POLICE OBSERVER DEPLOYED IN ONGOING GENERAL/BYE ELECTION - 2026
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
Kerala
140
51
17
40
Tamil Nadu
234
136
40
151
West Bengal
294
294
84
100
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
Bye-elections
8
8
8
8
TOTAL
832
557
188
366
1. The Commission has directed that the Observers be stationed in their respective Assembly Constituencies by tomorrow, i.e., March 18, 2026.
2. The Observers, upon arrival will make public their contact details and will specify a time fixed everyday for meeting the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances.
3. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 1,111 மத்திய பார்வையாளர்கள் நியமனம்
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, அசாம், மேற்குவங்க மாநிலங்கள், புதுச்சேரி யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் இடைத்தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 1,111 மத்திய பார்வையாளர்களை தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நியமித்துள்ளது.
தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள 832 சட்டப்பேரவை தொகுதிகளுக்கு 557 பொதுப் பார்வையாளர்களும், 188 காவல்துறை பார்வையாளர்களும், 366 செலவினப் பார்வையாளர்களும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவற்றில் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 234 தொகுதிகளுக்கு 136 பொது பார்வையாளர்களும், 40 காவல்துறை பார்வையாளர்களும் 151 செலவினப் பார்வையாளர்களும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள 30 தொகுதிகளுக்கு 17 பொதுப் பார்வையாளர்களும், 4 காவல்துறை பார்வையாளர்களும், 17 செலவினப் பார்வையாளர்களும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இவர்கள் அனைவரும் 2026 மார்ச் 18-க்குள் (நாளை) தங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட தொகுதிகளுக்கு செல்லுமாறு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
பார்வையாளர்கள் அங்கு சென்றதும், தங்களுடைய தொடர்பு விவரங்களை பொதுமக்களுக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்துவார்கள். மேலும், வேட்பாளர்கள், அரசியல் கட்சிகள் அல்லது அவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள், அல்லது பொதுமக்கள் என யாரேனும் ஒருவரைச் சந்தித்து, தேர்தல் தொடர்பான அவர்களின் குறைகளைக் கேட்டறிய, நாள்தோறும் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத்தையும் அவர்கள் நிர்ணயிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241101&reg=3&lang=1