Election Commission
1,111 Central Observers deployed for the Legislative Assembly Elections in 5 States/UTs and bye-elections
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has deployed 1,111 Observers for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and the bye-elections in 6 States.
2. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, while announcing the schedule for the general elections had asserted that the elections be conducted in a violence-free and inducement-free manner so that each elector can cast his/her vote without fear or favour. Accordingly, the Observers will function as the eyes and ears of the Commission in ensuring this objective is met.
3. Details of the 1,111 Observers deployed in the ongoing general and bye-elections are as follows:
NUMBER OF GENERAL AND POLICE OBSERVER DEPLOYED IN ONGOING GENERAL/BYE ELECTION - 2026
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
Kerala
140
51
17
40
Tamil Nadu
234
136
40
151
West Bengal
294
294
84
100
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
Bye-elections
8
8
8
8
TOTAL
832
557
188
366
1. The Commission has directed that the Observers be stationed in their respective Assembly Constituencies by tomorrow, i.e., March 18, 2026.
2. The Observers, upon arrival will make public their contact details and will specify a time fixed everyday for meeting the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances.
3. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
پانچ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے 1,111 مرکزی مشاہدین تعینات
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) نے آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے جاری عام انتخابات اور 6 ریاستوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے عمل کے لیے 1,111 مشاہدین کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
1. یاد رہے کہ اعلی انتخابی کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے عام انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے زور دیا تھا کہ انتخابات تشدد اور لالچ سے پاک طریقے سے کرائے جائیں گے تاکہ ہر ووٹر بلا خوف و خطر اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کر سکے۔ اس کے مطابق، مشاہدین اس مقصد کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
2. جاری عام اور ضمنی انتخابات کے عمل میں تعینات 1,111 مشاہدین کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
جاری عام/ضمنی انتخابات - 2026 کے عمل میں تعینات عام اور پولیس مشاہدین کی تعداد
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا نام
اے سی کی تعداد
تعینات عام مشاہدین کی تعداد
تعینات پولیس مشاہدین کی تعداد
تعینات اخراجات کے مشاہدین کی تعداد
آسام
126
51
35
50
کیرالہ
140
51
17
40
تمل ناڈو
234
136
40
151
مغربی بنگال
294
294
84
100
پڈوچیری
30
17
4
17
ضمنی انتخابات
8
8
8
8
کل
832
557
188
366
1. کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ مشاہدین کل یعنی 18 مارچ 2026 تک اپنے متعلقہ اسمبلی حلقوں میں تعینات رہیں۔
2. مشاہدین، آمد پر اپنے رابطے کی تفصیلات عام کریں گے اور امیدواروں، سیاسی جماعتوں یا ان کے نمائندوں یا عوام کے کسی رکن سے ان کی انتخابی شکایات سننے کے لیے روزانہ ایک مقررہ وقت کا تعین کریں گے۔
3. کمیشن آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کے انعقاد میں کمیشن کی مدد کے لیے آئین کے آرٹیکل 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کے سیکشن بی 20 کے ذریعے اسے حاصل اختیارات کے تحت مرکزی مشاہدین کا تقرر کرتا ہے۔ وہ میدانی سطح پر انتخابی عمل کے کارگر اور موثر انتظام کی بھی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔