Election Commission
1,111 Central Observers deployed for the Legislative Assembly Elections in 5 States/UTs and bye-elections
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) has deployed 1,111 Observers for the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and the bye-elections in 6 States.
2. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, while announcing the schedule for the general elections had asserted that the elections be conducted in a violence-free and inducement-free manner so that each elector can cast his/her vote without fear or favour. Accordingly, the Observers will function as the eyes and ears of the Commission in ensuring this objective is met.
3. Details of the 1,111 Observers deployed in the ongoing general and bye-elections are as follows:
NUMBER OF GENERAL AND POLICE OBSERVER DEPLOYED IN ONGOING GENERAL/BYE ELECTION - 2026
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
Kerala
140
51
17
40
Tamil Nadu
234
136
40
151
West Bengal
294
294
84
100
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
Bye-elections
8
8
8
8
TOTAL
832
557
188
366
1. The Commission has directed that the Observers be stationed in their respective Assembly Constituencies by tomorrow, i.e., March 18, 2026.
2. The Observers, upon arrival will make public their contact details and will specify a time fixed everyday for meeting the candidates, political parties or their representatives or any member of the public to hear their election-related grievances.
3. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनावों के लिए 1,111 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक तैनात
17 MAR 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनावों के लिए 1,111 पर्यवेक्षक तैनात किये हैं।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने विधानसभा चुनाव कार्यक्रम घोषित करते हुए कहा था कि चुनाव-हिंसा और प्रलोभन मुक्त कराए जाएं ताकि प्रत्येक मतदाता बिना किसी भय या पक्षपात के अपना वोट डाल सके। इसे सुनिश्चित करने में पर्यवेक्षक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
विधानसभा चुनाव और उपचुनावों में तैनात 1,111 पर्यवेक्षकों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है
वर्तमान विधानसभा चुनाव/उपचुनाव 2026 में तैनात सामान्य और पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या
तैनात किए गए सामान्‍य पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
तैनात किए गए पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
तैनात किए गए व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
असम
126
51
35
50
केरल
140
51
17
40
तमिलनाडु
234
136
40
151
पश्चिम बंगाल
294
294
84
100
पुड्डुचेरी
30
17
4
17
उप-चुनाव
8
8
8
8
कुल
832
557
188
366
आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों को कल 18 मार्च, 2026 तक संबंधित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में तैनात करने के निर्देश दिए हैं।
पर्यवेक्षक पहुंचने पर अपने संपर्क विवरण सार्वजनिक करेंगे और उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों या जनता के किसी भी सदस्य के उनसे मिलने और चुनाव संबंधी उनकी शिकायतें सुनने के लिए प्रतिदिन एक निश्चित समय निर्धारित करेंगे।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए आयोग निष्पक्ष और स्वतंत्र चुनाव कराने में सहायता के लिए केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है। वे जमीनी स्तर पर चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की भी निगरानी करते हैं।