Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to Launch ‘24 Speed Post’ for Next-Day Guaranteed Delivery in Six Major Cities
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is launching 24 Speed Post on 17th March 2026. The service will be launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, in the presence of senior officers of the Department at Rangbhawan Auditorium, Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi at 12:30 PM.
The 24 Speed Post introduces next day guaranteed delivery for urgent and time-sensitive consignments. In the first phase, the service will be available across Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Alongside this, 24 and 48 Speed Post services will provide assured D+1 and D+2 delivery timelines, enabled through dedicated processing windows and priority air transmission. The services will also feature OTP-based secure delivery, end-to-end tracking with SMS alerts, BNPL facility for business customers, free pickup for bulk bookings, API integration and centralized billing, along with a money-back guarantee in case of delay, further strengthening India Post’s premium express delivery capabilities.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరు ప్రధాన నగరాల్లో ‘24 స్పీడ్ పోస్టు’ సేవలు: మరుసటి రోజే డెలివరీ పూర్తి చేయనున్న తపాలా విభాగం
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Hyderabad
తపాలా విభాగం ‘24 స్పీడ్ పోస్ట్’ సేవలను 2026 మార్చి 17న ప్రారంభిస్తుంది. ఈ సేవలను కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం సింధియా, కమ్యూనికేషన్ల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ చంద్రశేఖర్ లాంఛనంగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం న్యూఢిల్లోని ఆకాశవాణి భవన్లో ఉన్న రంగభవన్ ఆడిటోరియంలో మధ్యాహ్నం 12:30 గంటలకు తపాలా విభాగం ఉన్నతాధికారుల సమక్షంలో జరుగుతుంది.
అత్యవసరమైన, నిర్ణీత సమయంలో పంపించాల్సిన పార్శిళ్లను తరువాతి రోజే 24 స్పీడ్ పోస్టు సేవలు డెలివరీ చేస్తాయి. మొదటి దశలో ఢిల్లీ, ముంబయి, చెన్నై, కోల్కతా, బెంగళూరు, హైదరాబాద్ నగరాల్లో ఈ సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. ప్రత్యేక విండోలు, వైమానిక రవాణాకు ప్రాధాన్యవమివ్వడం ద్వారా నిర్దేశిత డీ+1, డీ+2 సమయంలోగా 24, 48 స్పీడ్ పోస్టు సేవలు పూర్తవుతాయి. ఓటీపీ ఆధారిత డెలివరీ, డెలివరీ పూర్తయ్యేంత వరకు ఎస్ఎంఎస్ అలర్టులు, వ్యాపారుల కోసం బీఎన్‌పీఎల్ సౌకర్యం, బల్క్ బుకింగులకు ఉచిత పికప్, ఏపీఐ ఏకీకరణ, కేంద్రీకృత బిల్లింగులు ఈ సేవల్లో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి. వీటితో పాటుగా సేవల్లో జాప్యం జరిగితే డబ్బును తిరిగి చెల్లించే హామీ కూడా ఉంది. ఇవి భారతీయ తపాలా ప్రీమియం ఎక్ర్‌ప్రెస్ డెలివరీ సామర్థ్యాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి.