Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to Launch ‘24 Speed Post’ for Next-Day Guaranteed Delivery in Six Major Cities
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is launching 24 Speed Post on 17th March 2026. The service will be launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, in the presence of senior officers of the Department at Rangbhawan Auditorium, Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi at 12:30 PM.
The 24 Speed Post introduces next day guaranteed delivery for urgent and time-sensitive consignments. In the first phase, the service will be available across Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Alongside this, 24 and 48 Speed Post services will provide assured D+1 and D+2 delivery timelines, enabled through dedicated processing windows and priority air transmission. The services will also feature OTP-based secure delivery, end-to-end tracking with SMS alerts, BNPL facility for business customers, free pickup for bulk bookings, API integration and centralized billing, along with a money-back guarantee in case of delay, further strengthening India Post’s premium express delivery capabilities.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग छह प्रमुख शहरों में अगले दिन वितरण की गारंटी के साथ '24 स्पीड पोस्ट' सेवा आरंभ करेगा
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग 17 मार्च, 2026 को 24 स्पीड पोस्ट सेवा आरंभ कर रहा है। इस सेवा का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी द्वारा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में दोपहर 12:30 बजे नई दिल्ली के आकाशवाणी भवन के रंगभवन सभागार में किया जाएगा ।
24 स्पीड पोस्ट सेवा के तहत तत्काल और समयबद्ध शिपमेंट के लिए अगले दिन वितरण की गारंटी दी गई है। पहले चरण में यह सेवा दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद में उपलब्ध होगी। इसके साथ ही, 24 और 48 स्पीड पोस्ट सेवाएं समर्पित प्रोसेसिंग विंडो और प्राथमिकता वाले हवाई परिवहन के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित डी+1 और डी+2 वितरण समय-सीमा प्रदान करेंगी । इन सेवाओं में ओटीपी आधारित सुरक्षित वितरण, एसएमएस अलर्ट के साथ एंड-टू-एंड ट्रैकिंग, व्यावसायिक ग्राहकों के लिए बीएनपीएल सुविधा, बल्क बुकिंग के लिए निशुल्क पिकअप, एपीआई इंटीग्रेशन और केंद्रीकृत बिलिंग जैसी सुविधाएं भी शामिल होंगी। विलंब होने पर मनी-बैक गारंटी भी दी जाएगी, जिससे इंडिया पोस्ट की प्रीमियम एक्सप्रेस डिलीवरी क्षमता और सुदृढ़ होगी।