Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts to Launch ‘24 Speed Post’ for Next-Day Guaranteed Delivery in Six Major Cities
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is launching 24 Speed Post on 17th March 2026. The service will be launched by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications, in the presence of senior officers of the Department at Rangbhawan Auditorium, Akashwani Bhawan, New Delhi at 12:30 PM.
The 24 Speed Post introduces next day guaranteed delivery for urgent and time-sensitive consignments. In the first phase, the service will be available across Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad. Alongside this, 24 and 48 Speed Post services will provide assured D+1 and D+2 delivery timelines, enabled through dedicated processing windows and priority air transmission. The services will also feature OTP-based secure delivery, end-to-end tracking with SMS alerts, BNPL facility for business customers, free pickup for bulk bookings, API integration and centralized billing, along with a money-back guarantee in case of delay, further strengthening India Post’s premium express delivery capabilities.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सहा प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये दुसऱ्या दिवशी त्वरित आणि हमीपूर्वक वितरणासाठी टपाल विभाग "24 स्पीड पोस्ट’ सेवा सुरू करणार
16 MAR 2026 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
टपाल विभाग 17 मार्च 2026 रोजी '24 स्पीड पोस्ट' सेवा केंद्र सुरू करत आहे. या सेवेचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. शिंदे आणि दूरसंचार राज्यमंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांच्या हस्ते, या विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत,नवी दिल्ली येथील आकाशवाणी भवनातील 'रंगभवन सभागृहा'मध्ये दुपारी 12:30 वाजता होईल.
या सेवेद्वारे त्वरित आणि संवेदनशील टपाल त्वरित दुसऱ्या दिवशी वेळेत पोहोचवण्याची हमी घेतली जाते. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, ही सेवा दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगळुरू आणि हैदराबादमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल. यासोबतच, 24 आणि 48 तासांत या स्पीड पोस्ट सेवांना समर्पित प्रक्रिया खिडक्या आणि प्राधान्य एअर ट्रान्समिशनद्वारे सक्षम केलेल्या खात्रीशीर D+1 आणि D+2 टपाल उचित वेळात (डिलिव्हरी) करतील.या सेवांमध्ये ओटीपी- आधारित सुरक्षित वितरण, संदेश सूचनांसह 'एन्ड-टू-एन्ड' ट्रॅकिंग, व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांसाठी बीएमपीएल सुविधा, मोठ्या प्रमाणात बुकिंग केल्यास विनामूल्य पिकअप, एपीआय एकत्रीकरण आणि केंद्रीयकृत बिलिंग यांचा समावेश असेल; तसेच विलंब झाल्यास पैसे परत देण्याची ('मनी-बॅक') हमी देखील घेतली जाईल, ज्यामुळे 'इंडिया पोस्ट'च्या प्रीमियम एक्सप्रेस वितरण क्षमतांना अधिक समर्थन मिळेल.