நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் சட்ட விரோத தங்கக் கடத்தல் மோசடி முறியடிப்பு: ₹14.13 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள தங்கம், வெள்ளி, ரொக்கம் பறிமுதல், ஆறு பேர் கைது
15 MAR 2026 10:59AM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் (டிஆர்ஐ - DRI), வெளிநாட்டு தங்கத்தை இந்தியாவிற்கு கடத்தி உள்நாட்டு சந்தையில் ரகசியமாக விற்பனையில் ஈடுபட்ட ஒரு கும்பலை கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் விளைவாக 14.13 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள தங்கம், வெள்ளி, ரொக்கம் ஆகியவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டு ஆறு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
மொத்தத்தில், 13.41 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 8286.81 கிராம் தங்கம், 19.67 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள 7350.4 கிராம் வெள்ளி, 51,74,100 பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. உளவுத்துறை தகவல் அடிப்படையில், டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள், கொல்கத்தாவிலிருந்து ரயிலில் வந்த ஒரு பயணியை, புதுதில்லி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் சோதனை செய்ததில் இந்த மோசடி கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது .
தொடர்ந்து கொல்கத்தாவில் இந்த கும்பலின் மூளையாக செயல்பட்டவர் உட்பட மொத்தம் ஆறு பேரும் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜர்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். விசாரணை தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240297&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
DRI cracks down on organised gold smuggling and illegal melting racket operating in Delhi and Kolkata; gold, silver and cash worth ₹14.13 crore seized; six persons arrested
15 MAR 2026 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has unearthed an organised syndicate involved in the smuggling of foreign-origin gold into India, its transportation through rail route, melting and defacing at illegal facilities, and clandestine sale in the domestic market. The operation resulted in seizure of gold, silver and Indian currency collectively valued at over ₹14.13 crore and the arrest of six persons.
In total, 8286.81 grams of gold valued at ₹13.41 crore, 7350.4 grams of silver valued at ₹19.67 Lakh, and Indian currency amounting to ₹51,74,100 were seized under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of DRI intercepted a passenger, who had arrived from Kolkata by train, at New Delhi Railway Station with foreign-marked gold meant for delivery to a receiver outside the station. Both the carrier and the recipient were apprehended.
Based on the disclosures, follow-up searches were conducted in Delhi which led to the detection of an illegal gold melting facility in Delhi used for defacing foreign-origin gold before its disposal in the local bullion market. Additional gold, silver and Indian currency were recovered from the premises and the manager operating the facility was also apprehended.
Further investigation led to Kolkata, where the mastermind of the syndicate was traced to another illegal melting unit along with more defaced gold. He was apprehended along with two carriers, who admitted that foreign-marked gold smuggled into India had been received by them, melted to remove identifying markings, and would have been transported to Delhi through rail route for further distribution.
All six persons involved in the smuggling, transportation, melting and disposal of gold have been arrested and produced before the competent court. Further investigation is in progress.