பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் சில்சாரில் ரூ. 23,550 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
எல்லைப் பகுதில் உள்ள கிராமங்களை நாட்டின் முதன்மை கிராமங்களாக நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம் - எல்லைப் பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டம் கச்சார் மாவட்டத்திலிருந்து தொடங்கப்பட்டது; இது பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் பல கிராமங்களிலும் முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது: பிரதமர்
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (14.03.2026) அசாமின் சில்சாரில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிகழ்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சிறந்த நிலமான பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கு வருவது எப்போதும் தமக்கு மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த அனுபவமாகும் என்று கூறினார். வரலாறும் மொழியும் ஒன்றிணைந்து ஒரு தனித்துவமான பிராந்திய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ள இந்தப் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் நுழைவாயிலாக சில்சார் செயல்படுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பெங்காலி, அசாமி, பழங்குடி மரபுகள் ஒற்றுமையுடன் ஒன்றாக வளர்கின்றன எனவும் இப்பகுதியின் வலிமை அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மையில் உள்ளது என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் பன்முகத்தன்மை அதன் மிகப்பெரிய சொத்து எனவும் அது சகோதரத்துவ உணர்வை வளர்க்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வளமான சமவெளிகளும் தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களும் அதன் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றின் முதுகெலும்பாக நீண்ட காலமாக இருந்து வருவதைப் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்புள்ள இன்றைய திட்டப் பணிகளின் தொடக்க விழா, பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கை முழு வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்கும் ஒரு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ரயில், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் இன்று தொடங்கப்படும் திட்டங்கள் உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பரந்த வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பகுதி தற்போது அசாம் மாநிலத்தை மட்டுமல்லாமல், மேற்கு வங்கம், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பிற பகுதிகளையும் இணைக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கு வடகிழக்கிற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, வர்த்தக மையமாக மாறும் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போதைய அரசு, இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கையின் மையப் பகுதியாக இந்தப் பகுதியை மாற்றி வருவதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ₹24,000 கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படும் ஷில்லாங்-சில்சார் அதிவேக வழித்தடத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழா மூலம் இன்று ஒரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டதை பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வழித்தடம் வடகிழக்கில் முதல் வழித்தடம் என்றும், மக்களின் பல ஆண்டு கால எதிர்பார்ப்பு நிறைவேற இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த வழித்தடம் சில்சாரையும் மிசோரம், மணிப்பூர் மற்றும் திரிபுராவையும், இறுதியில் தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவின் பரந்த சந்தைகளையும் இணைக்கும் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த இணைப்பு உள்ளூர் தொழில், விவசாயம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு மகத்தான ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கு மிகவும் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
புதிய சில்சார் மேம்பாலம் நகர மக்களை போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலில் இருந்து மிகவும் தேவையான நிவாரணத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அசாமின் 2,500 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் கட்டமைப்பின் மின்மயமாக்கல் விரைவான பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அதிவேக, தூய ரயில் போக்குவரத்து பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் அழகிய சூழலுக்கு கணிசமாக பயனளிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அசாமின் வளர்ச்சியில் தேயிலைத் தோட்டத் தொழிலாளர்களும், பள்ளத்தாக்கின் விவசாயிகளும் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கௌரவிப்பு நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை ₹20,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிதி அசாம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கபட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பதர்கண்டியில் பிராந்தியத்தின் முதல் வேளாண் கல்லூரியை நிறுவுவது இந்தப் பள்ளத்தாக்கை விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மையமாக மாற்றும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிறுவனம் உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வெற்றிகரமான விவசாய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைத் தொடங்க தேவையான ஆதரவை வழங்கும் என்று பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கு இனி விவசாய ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு பெயர் பெற்றதாக மாறும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
எல்லை கிராமங்கள் ஒரு காலத்தில் "கடைசி" கிராமங்களாகக் கருதப்பட்ட நிலையில், தமது அரசு அவற்றை நாட்டின் "முதல்" கிராமங்களாகக் கருதுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கச்சார் மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட, துடிப்பான கிராமத் திட்டம், எல்லைப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் முன்னேற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான தேயிலைத் தோட்டக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு நில உரிமைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அசாம் அரசு ஒரு வரலாற்றுக் கடமையைச் செய்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இரண்டு நூற்றாண்டுகளாக சேவை செய்த தலைமுறைகளின் எதிர்காலத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய படியாக இந்த நிலப் பட்டாக்களை வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த சட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நில உரிமைகள் மூலம் இப்போது அந்த குடும்பத்தினர் நிரந்தர வீடுகள், மின்சாரம், தண்ணீர் போன்ற வசதிகளைப் பெற முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அசாமின் இளைஞர்கள் தற்போது தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் சிறந்த வாய்ப்புகளைப் பெற்றுள்ள நிலையில், தற்போதைய அமைதி, முன்னேற்ற சூழல் தொடர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிற்போக்கு சக்திகளிடமிருந்து இப்பகுதி பாதுகாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகளாவிய நெருக்கடிகள், போர்களின் போதும், அரசு மக்கள் மீதான தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்க முழு பலத்துடன் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் இந்தப் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் தொடக்கம் மட்டுமே என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்கு மேலும் பல திட்டங்கள் தொடர்ந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மக்களின் கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாடு பிரகாசமான, வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று கூறி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240098®=3&lang=1

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stones for various development projects worth ₹23,550 crore in Silchar, Assam
Today, North-East India is the center of India’s Act East Policy; It is becoming a bridge that connects India with South-East Asia: PM
The farmers of Barak Valley and the workers employed in the tea gardens here have made a very significant contribution to the development of Assam; The Government is continuously taking steps for the welfare of farmers: PM
We consider the villages on the border as the first villages of the country; for the development of border areas, the next phase of the Vibrant Village Programme was launched from Cachar district itself, ensuring improvement in many villages of the Barak Valley as well: PM
14 MAR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects in Silchar, Assam, today. Addressing the gathering, PM Modi stated that visiting the Barak Valley, a land defined by its culture and vibrancy, is always a deeply special experience for him. The Prime Minister remarked that Silchar serves as the gateway to this valley, where history and language have merged to create a unique regional identity. Shri Modi noted that the region’s strength lies in its diversity, where Bengali, Assamese, and tribal traditions flourish together in harmony. “The diversity of the Barak Valley is its greatest asset, fostering a spirit of brotherhood among its citizens” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that the fertile plains and tea gardens of the region have long been the backbone of its local economy and trade routes. PM Modi stated that today’s inauguration of projects worth thousands of crores will further empower the Barak Valley as a logistics hub for the entire North East. Shri Modi noted that these initiatives in rail, road, and education are designed to create vast employment opportunities for the local youth. The Prime Minister pointed out that the region is now being positioned to connect not just the state, but the neighboring regions of West Bengal and the North East. "Barak Valley is going to become a major logistics and trade hub for the North East," remarked Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister remarked that the current government is making the region the centerpiece of India’s Act East Policy. PM Modi noted that the current administration is working to restore its industrial glory. The Prime Minister observed that a historic milestone was reached today with the ground-breaking ceremony for the ₹24,000 crore Shillong-Silchar High-Speed Corridor. He stated that this Access Controlled Corridor is the first of its kind in the North East and ends a decades-old wait for the people. Shri Modi noted that this corridor will link Silchar to Mizoram, Manipur, and Tripura, and eventually to the vast markets of South-East Asia. The Prime Minister pointed out that this connectivity will provide an immense boost to local industry, agriculture, and tourism. "Barak Valley is going to be connected to a very bright future," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister stated that the new Silchar flyover will provide much-needed relief from the traffic congestion that has long troubled the city's residents , this infrastructure is a major boon for students at Silchar Medical College, NIT, and Assam University, saving their precious time. Noting that the electrification of over 2,500 kilometers of Assam’s rail network will ensure faster travel, Shri Modi observed. “High-speed, clean rail transport will significantly benefit the pristine environment of the Barak Valley”.
The Prime Minister said that the tea garden workers and farmers of the valley have contributed immensely in Assam’s development. He said that so far more than ₹20,000 crore under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has been transferred to the farmers of Assam. Shri Modi further noted that just yesterday, thousands of farmers in the Barak Valley also received money in their bank accounts. The Prime Minister added that this assistance is helping farmers meet their small but important needs related to agriculture. Shri Modi noted that the establishment of the region’s first Agriculture College at Patharkandi will transform the valley into a hub for agricultural research. The Prime Minister pointed out that this institution will provide the necessary support for local youth to launch successful agri-startups. "Barak Valley will now be known for agricultural studies and research," stated Shri Modi.
Shri Modi stated that the current government follows the mantra of prioritizing those who have been left behind in the race for development. The Prime Minister remarked that while border villages were once considered the "last" villages, his government views them as the "first" villages of the nation. He noted that the Vibrant Village Program, expanded from Cachar district, is already bringing visible improvements to border habitations. The Prime Minister pointed out that the historical neglect of these areas is now being replaced by proactive development and strategic focus. "We consider the border villages as the first villages of the country," affirmed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister observed that the Assam government has performed a historical duty by granting land rights to thousands of tea garden families.Stating that providing these land titles is a major step toward changing the future of generations who served for two centuries, Shri Modi noted that this legal security ensures a life of dignity “These land rights will now allow families to access central schemes like permanent housing, electricity, and water”.
The Prime Minister stated that the government has also focused on providing schools, scholarships, and job opportunities specifically for the youth of the tea gardens. PM Modi remarked that these efforts are opening doors to a golden future for the children of workers who were previously neglected. He said that education, skill development, and health have become the primary pillars of the current government’s regional strategy. The Prime Minister pointed out that Assam is rapidly emerging as a health hub, with AIIMS and cancer hospitals now forming a strong network. "The doors of a golden future are opening for the youth of the tea gardens," noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that while the youth of Assam now have an open sky of opportunities in the semiconductor and tech sectors, the current era of peace and progress has been achieved through immense sacrifices and must be protected from regressive forces. The Prime Minister pointed out that a befitting reply must be given to any force trying to push the state back into its troubled past. “Assam is now becoming an important part of India’s semiconductor sector. The ecosystem and talent related to next-generation technology are getting ready here,” affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that during global crises and wars, the current government is working with full strength to minimize the impact on Indian citizens. Shri Modi noted that the region’s journey on the path of progress is now unstoppable, supported by its rich language and culture. PM Modi remarked that the development projects inaugurated today are just the beginning of a new era for the valley. The Prime Minister observed that the collective resolve of the people will ensure a bright and prosperous future for the entire state. “The day is not far when Barak Valley will be recognized as a new center of development,” concluded Shri Modi.