وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گوہاٹی، آسام میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
مر مرومور گوہاٹی باشی عروج، اپونالوک موئی مر، انتوریک ناموشکار جونائیشو۔
13 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے گورنر لکشمن پرساد آچاریہ جی، ہمارے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ ہمانتا بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی سربانند سونووال جی، یہاں موجود تمام ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، عوامی نمائندے، ہمارے تمام ساتھی کسان جو ملک بھر سے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، میرے بھائی بہن جو ہمارے چائے کے باغات میں کام کر رہے ہیں، اس پروگرام میں ہمارے بہت سےسینئر وزرائے اعلیٰ کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے سے سب کو میرا سلام۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
آج، نوراتری سے پہلے، مجھے ماں کامکھیا کی اس مقدس سرزمین پر آپ سب سے ملنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ماں کامکھیا کے آشیرواد سے، تھوڑی دیر پہلے، یہاں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا اور یہاں 19,500 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ آسام کو توانائی کے شعبے میں خود کفیل بنانے والے پروجیکٹوں سے لے کر آسام آنے والوں کی سہولت کے لیے بنائے گئے پروجیکٹس تک، آسام کو آج بے شمار پروجیکٹس موصول ہوئے ہیں۔ آج کا دن ملک کے کسانوں اور آسام کے چائے کے باغات میں کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کے لیے بڑا دن ہے۔ کچھ لمحے پہلے، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت، ملک بھر میں ہمارے لاکھوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 18,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں، آسام کے چائے کے باغات سے وابستہ بہت سے خاندانوں کو زمین کے پٹے بھی دیے گئے۔ میں آسام کے لوگوں، یہاں کے تمام خاندانوں اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
آج ملک بھر کے ساتھی کسانوں نے ماں کامکھیا کی اس زمین میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے، پی ایم کسان ندھی کے لاکھوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع ہونے کے پیغامات سبھی کے موبائل فون پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ یہ سکیم واقعی قابل ذکر ہے۔ ایک کلک سے لاکھوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں رقم براہ راست جمع ہو جاتی ہے۔ دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بھی ایسا ممکن نہیں۔ اور جب میں غیر ملکی مہمانوں سے ملتا ہوں تو وہ اس بارے میں اتنے سوالات پوچھتے ہیں، معلومات کے شوقین، حیران ہوتے ہیں کہ یہ سب کیسے ممکن ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے لیڈر بھی یہ بات حیران کن سمجھتے ہیں۔ یہ میرے کسان بھائی اور بہنیں ہیں، جن میں سے زیادہ تر کے پاس 2014 سے پہلے نہ تو موبائل فون تھے اور نہ ہی بینک اکاؤنٹس۔ آج ان لاکھوں کسانوں کے کھاتوں میںسوا چارلاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ جمع ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس میں آسام کے تقریباً 19لاکھ کسان شامل ہیں، جنہیں اب تک تقریباً 8,000 کروڑ روپے مل چکے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
مجھے یاد ہے کہ جب پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا شروع کی گئی تھی، کانگریس، جو افواہیں پھیلانے اور جھوٹ بولنے میں ماہر تھی، کہا کرتی تھی کہ مودی جی آج پیسے دے رہے ہیں، لیکن اسے انتخابات کے بعد واپس کرنا پڑے گا۔ یہ جھوٹ بولنے کے ماہر ہیں۔ لیکن آج یہ سمان ندھی اسکیم ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا ذریعہ بن گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کے لیے کسانوں کے مفادات سے زیادہ کوئی چیز اہم نہیں ہے۔ جب بھی کسانوں کو رقم فراہم کرنے کی بات آئی، کانگریس پارٹی کا دم بھر جاتا۔ میں آپ کو ایک اور مثال دیتا ہوں۔ 2014 سے پہلے 10 سال تک مرکز میں کانگریس کی حکومت تھی۔ کانگریس حکومت کے 10 سالوں کے دوران، کسانوں کوایم ایس پی میں 6.5 لاکھ کروڑ، 10 سالوں میں 6.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے۔ دریں اثنا، ہماری حکومت کے 10 سالوں کے دوران، کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی میں 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت نے ملک کے کسانوں کے ارد گرد ایک مضبوط حفاظتی ڈھال بنائی ہے۔ چاہے وہ ایم ایس پی ہو، سستے قرضے ہوں، فصلوں کا بیمہ ہو، یا پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، یہ اسکیمیں کسانوں کے لیے بہت بڑا سہارا بن گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی بحران زراعت پر اثر انداز نہ ہوں۔ مثال کے طور پر،کورونا وائرس
کی وبا اور اس کے بعد کی جنگوں کی وجہ سے، بین الاقوامی منڈی میں کھاد کی قیمتیں کئی گنا بڑھ گئی تھیں۔ غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں کھاد کا حصول بھی مشکل ہوگیا۔ لیکن مرکزی حکومت نے اس بحران کو روکنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی۔ یوریا کا ایک تھیلا جو کہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں 3000 روپے میں ملتا ہے، ہمارے کسانوں کو ہماری حکومت نے صرف 300 روپے میں فراہم کیا۔ حکومت نے اس پر اپنے خزانے سے 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں، تاکہ ہمارے کسانوں پر بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ حکومت یہ بوجھ اپنے کندھوں پر اٹھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت نے خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک اور اہم کام کیا ہے۔ ہم نے زراعت کو بیرونی خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے خود انحصاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ہم نے آزاد بھارت میں بارہا دیکھا ہے کہ جب دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں میں جنگیں چھڑ جاتی ہیں یا سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑتا ہے تو ہمارے کسانوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ کبھی کھاد مہنگی ہو جاتی ہے، کبھی ڈیزل اور توانائی کی قیمتیں بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ کیونکہ کئی دہائیوں تک کانگریس پارٹی نے ملک کو بیرونی ممالک پر منحصر رکھا۔ اس سے کاشتکاری کی لاگت بھی بڑھ گئی۔
ساتھیوں
کسانوں کی کھیتی کو نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے جوڑنے، انہیں آبپاشی کے نئے طریقوں سے مربوط کرنے اور ان کی فصلوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہماری حکومت نے پر ڈراپ مور کراپ پالیسی بنائی، جس سے ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر اریگیشن جیسی مائیکرو اریگیشن تکنیکوں تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی۔ اس سے آبپاشی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور اخراجات میں کمی آئی ہے۔ آج، حکومت آپ کے کھیتوں کو سولر پمپ سے جوڑنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، اور ہم آپ کے ڈیزل کے اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی کسم اسکیم اسی وجہ سے ہے۔ آج بہت سے کسان سولر پمپ سے نہ صرف آبپاشی کر رہے ہیں بلکہ بجلی پیدا کر کے پیسے بھی کما رہے ہیں۔ اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں’ان داتا(کھانا فراہم کرنے والے) کو ارجادتا بننا چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں
ہماری یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ کسانوں کا کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات پر انحصار کم کیا جائے۔ کانگریس پارٹی کی غلط پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں کھاد کے پانچ بڑے کارخانے بند ہو گئے۔ ہم نے ان کھاد کے کارخانوں کو دوبارہ شروع کیا۔ ہم نے کسانوں کو نینو یوریا سے جوڑنے کا بھی کام کیا۔ آج ملک بھر کے کسان اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اب، بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی پر عمل کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ جب کسان بڑے پیمانے پر قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنائیں گے، تو مٹی کی حفاظت ہوگی، اور ہمارے خوراک فراہم کرنے والے عالمی بحرانوں سے محفوظ رہیں گے۔
ساتھیوں
ایک طرف، بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت کسانوں کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ دریں اثنا، آج کانگریس پارٹی نے ایک بار پھر ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی حالت میں ملک کی وفادار نہیں ہے۔ جنگ سے پیدا ہونے والے بحران کے درمیان بھی کانگریس پارٹی صرف افواہیں پھیلانے اور پروپیگنڈہ کرنے میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ اور میں اپنے کانگریسی ساتھیوں سے پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں، ایک کام کریں: 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے پنڈت نہرو کی تقریر سنیں۔ آپ حیران رہ جائیں گے۔ 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے پنڈت نہرو نے کہا کہ شمالی کوریا اور جنوبی کوریا کے درمیان جاری جنگ کی وجہ سےبھارت میں مہنگائی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اب کہاں ہیں شمالی کوریا اور جنوبی کوریا اور نہرو وہاں بڑھتی ہوئی مہنگائی کی بات کر رہے تھے۔ اور آج کانگریس کے ارکان ملک کو گمراہ کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ آج دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے کہ عالمی بحرانوں کا کیا اثر ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت نے ہماری ریفائنریوں کو تیار کرنے اور ہماری ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آج بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو نہ صرف اپنی بلکہ دنیا کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں آسام میں ہماری ریفائنریز کو بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے۔ آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرق میں گیس پائپ لائن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ نومالی گڑھ-سلگوری پائپ لائن کی اپ گریڈیشن مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ اور دنیا کا پہلا دوسری نسل کا بائیو ایتھنول پلانٹ آسام کے گولاگھاٹ میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ان تمام منصوبوں سے پورے خطے کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں
ریلوے کا غیر ملکی ذرائع پر انحصار کم کرنے اور بیرون ملک سے تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے پچھلی دہائی میں کافی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں، ملک میں تقریباً پورے ریل نیٹ ورک کو برقی راستوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اور جلد ہی، ہم 100 فیصد برقی کاری کا ہدف بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ اس برقی کاری کی وجہ سے ملک میں تقریباً 250 کروڑ لیٹر ڈیزل کی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔ آسام میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک بھی تیزی سے بجلی بنا رہا ہے۔ آج ریلوے الیکٹریفکیشن سے متعلق منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔
ساتھیوں
آسام قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق ملک کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ لوئر کوپیلی ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ سے آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرق کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ آسام میں شروع کیے گئے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے یہ پروجیکٹ آسام کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور آسام کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
بی جے پی-این ڈی اے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اپنی حساسیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے۔ ملک کے ہر علاقے اور ہر طبقے کی ترقی ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آج آسام کے چائے کے باغات میں کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کے لیے ایک بڑی پہل کی گئی ہے۔ آج، بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت ان لوگوں کی عزت اور حمایت کر رہی ہے جن کی محنت سے آسام کی عالمی شناخت کو تقویت ملی، جن کی چائے کی خوشبو نے بھارت کو دنیا بھر میں پہچانا ہے۔ پچھلی کانگریس حکومتوں نے ان ساتھیوں سے مشورہ بھی نہیں کیا تھا۔ ان کے پاس زمین کے قانونی کاغذات بھی نہیں تھے۔ میں ہمنتا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں؛ آپ نے ان چائے کے باغی خاندانوں کے لیے بہت اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ آج آسام حکومت اس تاریخی ناانصافی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان خاندانوں کو اب اپنی زمین مل گئی ہے، اور ان کے لیے مستقل گھروں کا راستہ صاف ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے خاص طور پر چائے کے باغات میں رہنے والی خواتین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ چائے کے باغات میں کام کرنے والے خاندانوں کے بچے بھی اچھی تعلیم حاصل کریں اور ترقی کریں۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے اس کے لیے تمام سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ چائے باغ کا ہر کارکن کہہ رہا ہے’اکو ایبار، بی جے پی شورکر! اور میرے لیے چائے کے باغ کے مزدوروں کو عزت دینے کا مطلب ہے کہ میں قرض چکا رہا ہوں۔ جب آپ نے باغبانی میں کام کیا ہو گا، وہ چائے کی پتیاں دور گجرات میں واقع میرے گاؤں تک پہنچ گئیں، اور میں چائے بیچ کر یہاں پہنچا۔ اب بتاؤ اگر چائے باغ کے ان مزدوروں کی مہربانی نہ ہوتی تو کیا میں یہاں تک پہنچ جاتا؟ چائے باغ کے مزدوروں کی یہ چائے مجھ تک پہنچی اور میں آج آپ کے درمیان ہوں۔ اور دیکھو ماں کامکھیا کتنی مہربان ہے کہ ماں کامکھیا دیوی نے آج مجھے اپنے چائے باغ بھائیوں کا قرض چکانے کا موقع دیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
مشہور نیمتی گھاٹ اور بسوناتھ گھاٹ پر جدید کروز ٹرمینل کی تعمیر پر آج کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبہ نہیں ہے؛ یہ آسام میں سیاحت اور مقامی معیشت کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے سیاحت کو محض سیر و تفریح تک محدود نہیں رکھا ہے۔ وہ اسے روزگار اور ترقی کے ایک بڑے موقع کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ اس وژن کے ساتھ دریائے برہم پترا پر آبی سیاحت کے امکانات کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ کروز ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر سے برہمپترا پر کروز آپریشن آگے بڑھے گا اوربھارت اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے آسام پہنچنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ جیسے جیسے کروز ٹورازم بڑھے گا، مقامی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ کاریگروں اور دستکاری سے وابستہ افراد کو ایک نئی مارکیٹ ملے گی۔ چھوٹے دکانداروں، ملاحوں، ہوٹل والوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ ورکرز کی آمدنی بھی بڑھے گی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آسام میں سیاحت اب صرف سیر و تفریح تک محدود نہیں رہی۔ یہ مقامی ترقی اور عوامی خوشحالی کا ایک نیا انجن بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آج آسام ہمارے شمال مشرق، اشٹ لکشمی کے نئے مستقبل کا نمونہ بن رہا ہے۔ اس کی ترقی پورے شمال مشرق کو نئی تحریک دے رہی ہے۔ بی جے پی-این ڈی اے حکومت نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں آسام میں جو تبدیلی لائی ہے وہ پڑوسی مغربی بنگال میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ وہاں کے لوگ بھی بی جے پی-این ڈی اے سے اسی طرح کی گڈ گورننس چاہتے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں آسام کے ہر نوجوان اور ہر خاندان سے گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا کہ ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ آسام کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ آسام ملک میں ایک ماڈل ریاست کے طور پر ابھرے۔ اس تاکید کے ساتھ، میں ان تمام وزرائے اعلیٰ سے گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا جو اس تقریب میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں: اپنی ریاستوں سے بھی مصنوعات یہاں فروخت کرنے کے انتظامات کریں۔ یہاں کچھ جگہ لیں، اور اگر آسام میں کسی کو کیرالہ سے کوئی چیز چاہیے، تو وہ اسے یہاں تلاش کرے۔ اگر کوئی مہاراشٹر سے کچھ چاہتا ہے تو اسے یہاں ملنا چاہیے۔ اگر کسی کو گجرات سے کوئی چیز چاہیے تو وہ اسے یہاں تلاش کرے۔ اگر کوئی راجستھان سے کچھ چاہتا ہے تو اسے یہاں ملنا چاہیے۔ یعنی پورے ملک کا اتحاد نظر آئے۔ اس مال میں بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں، آسام کے ہر ضلع سے موجودگی ہونی چاہیے۔ ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ، مطلب یہ ہے کہ جو بھی ایکتا مال کا دورہ کرتا ہے اسے وہاں پورابھارت تلاش کرنا چاہیے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آسام کی سرزمین پورے ملک کے لیے ایک نمونہ فراہم کرے گی، اور یہ کہ یہ ایکتا مال ہر ریاست میں کامیابی کے ساتھ بنائے جائیں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میں ملک بھر کے کسان دوستوں کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں ماں کامکھیا سے دعا کرتا ہوں کہ، جیسے ہی نوراتری چند دنوں میں شروع ہو رہی ہے، ماں کامکھیا کا آشیروادہمارے تمام ہم وطنوں پر رہیں، اور یہ کہ ہم تمام چیلنجوں پر قابو پا لیں اور نئے اعتماد اور طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ میری نیک خواہشات۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
بھارت ماتا کی جئے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of various development works in Guwahati, Assam
13 MAR 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
To my dear citizens of Guwahati, I offer you my heartfelt greetings.
Governor of Assam Lakshman Prasad Acharya Ji, popular Chief Minister of this place Himanta Biswa Sarma Ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, all present ministers of the State Government, representatives of the people, all our farmer companions connected to this program through technology from across the country, my brothers and sisters working in the tea gardens, and I see that many of our senior Chief Ministers are also connected with us today in this program from every corner of the country, my greetings to everyone.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, before Navratri, I have had the privilege of receiving your audience on this holy land of Maa Kamakhya. With the blessings of Maa Kamakhya, a short while ago, the foundation stone laying and inauguration of development projects worth 19.5 thousand crore rupees took place from here. From projects making Assam self-reliant in the energy sector to works done for the convenience of people coming to Assam, many projects have been given to Assam today. Today is also a very big day for the farmers of the country and companions working in the tea gardens in Assam. A few moments ago, across the entire country under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, an amount of more than 18 thousand crore rupees has been sent to the accounts of our crores of farmers. Apart from this, land titles have also been given today to many families associated with the tea gardens of Assam. I give many, many congratulations to the people of Assam, to all the families here, and to the farmers across the country.
Companions,
Today farmer companions from across the country are connected to this land of Maa Kamakhya. A short while ago, messages of the PM Kisan Nidhi being deposited in the accounts of crores of farmers have reached everyone's mobile. This scheme is truly wonderful. With one click, money is deposited directly into the bank accounts of crores of farmers. Even in the developed countries of the world, such a thing is not possible. And when foreign guests meet me and ask so many questions on this subject and remain so curious for information, as to how all this is becoming possible. Even to the big leaders of the big countries of the world, this seems like a great miracle, and these are my same farmer brothers and sisters, most of whom before 2014 had neither a mobile phone nor any account in the bank. Today, in the accounts of such crores of farmers, more than four and a quarter lakh crore rupees have been deposited so far. In this, there are also about 19 lakh farmers of Assam, who have received nearly eight thousand crore rupees till now.
Companions,
I remember, when the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme started, the Congress people, who are experts in spreading rumors and telling lies, used to say that although Modi gives the money for this scheme today, it will have to be returned after the elections; they are such experts in telling lies. But today this scheme of Samman Nidhi has become a medium of social security for the small farmers of the country.
Companions,
For the BJP-NDA government, nothing is bigger than the interest of the farmers. When it came to giving money to farmers, the Congress people’s breath would get stuck. I give you another example. Before 2014, there was a Congress government at the Center for 10 years. In the 10 years of the Congress government, farmers received 6.5 lakh crore rupees in the form of MSP; 6.5 lakh crore in 10 years. Whereas in the 10 years of our government, farmers have received more than 20 lakh crore rupees in the form of MSP.
Companions,
In the past 11 years, the BJP-NDA government has woven a strong security shield around the farmers of the country. Whether it is MSP, cheap loans, crop insurance, or PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, these schemes have become a great support for the farmers. Not only this, we have taken care that the impact of international crises does not fall on farming and agriculture. Now, as with Corona and the wars that happened after it, because of that, the prices of fertilizers in the international market had increased many times. It had also become difficult to get fertilizer in foreign markets. But the central government made full efforts to stop this crisis. The bag of urea that is available for 3 thousand rupees in the international market, our government has given that same bag to its farmers for only 300 rupees. On this, the government has spent more than 12 lakh crore rupees from its treasury, so that the burden does not fall on my farmers. The government is lifting this burden on its own shoulders.
Companions,
In the past decade, the BJP-NDA government has done another very big work regarding self-reliance. We have encouraged self-reliance to protect agriculture from external crises. We have seen repeatedly in independent India, that when wars happen in other parts of the world, or difficulties arise in the supply chain, the trouble used to be for our farmer. Sometimes fertilizer would become expensive, sometimes the price of diesel and energy would increase. Because for decades, the Congress party kept the country dependent on other countries. Because of this, the cost of farming also used to increase.
Companions,
With the intention that farmers' agriculture connects with new technology, they be connected to new methods of irrigation, and crops also get benefits, our government made the policy of 'Per Drop More Crop', and reached micro-irrigation technologies like drip and sprinklers to the farmers. Because of this, irrigation also improved and the cost also decreased. Today the government is working to connect your fields with solar pumps, and our effort is that your expenditure on diesel should be as low as possible. The Kusum scheme that the Center has made is for this reason. Today many farmers are not only doing irrigation by installing solar pumps but are also able to earn money by making electricity from it. And that is why I say, may the food-provider (Annadata) become the energy-provider (Urjadata).
Companions,
It is our constant effort that the dependence of farmers on fertilizers and pesticides also reduces. Due to the wrong policies of Congress, five big fertilizer factories of the country had shut down. We got those fertilizer factories started again. Along with this, many works were also done to connect farmers with Nano Urea. Today the farmer of the country is getting its benefit. Now the BJP-NDA government is giving encouragement to the farmers of the country for natural farming. When farmers adopt natural farming on a very large scale, the soil will also remain safe and our food-providers will also remain safe from global crises.
Companions,
On one side the BJP-NDA government is working regarding farmers, we are engaged in making the country self-reliant, while today Congress has once again proved that they are not honest towards the country in any situation. Even amidst the crises created by war today, Congress is engaged only in spreading rumors and counter-propaganda. And I want to say to the Congress companions, do one thing, listen to the speeches given by Pandit Nehru Ji from the Red Fort on August 15; you will be surprised to hear. Once from the Red Fort on August 15, Pandit Ji is saying that a war is going on in North Korea and South Korea, therefore inflation is increasing in India. Now where is North Korea, South Korea and Nehru Ji was talking about inflation increasing here. And today the people of Congress are busy misleading the country. What the impact of global crises is, the world is seeing today.
Companions,
The BJP-NDA government has worked for the development of our refineries and for the expansion of refining capacity. Today India is that country of the world which can take care of not just its own, but the world's energy needs as well. Our refineries here in Assam have also been expanded in the past years. Unprecedented investment is being made in gas pipeline infrastructure in the entire North East including Assam. The work of upgrading the Numaligarh-Siliguri pipeline has also been completed. And the world's first second-generation bio-ethanol plant has also been established in Golaghat, Assam. This whole region will have a very big benefit from all these projects.
Companions,
In order for the railway's dependence on foreign countries to reduce, and so that we have to order less oil from abroad, a very big work has happened in a decade. In the last ten years, today nearly the entire rail network of the country has been connected with electric routes. And soon, we are also completing the goal of 100 percent electrification. Due to this electrification, about one and three-quarter billion liters of diesel is being saved in the country. In Assam too, electrification of the railway network is happening rapidly. Today also, the inauguration and foundation stone laying of projects related to the electrification of railways have taken place here.
Companions,
Assam is also playing a big role in the fulfillment of resolutions related to renewable energy in the country. The entire North East including Assam will benefit from the Lower Kopili Hydro Power Project. And the biggest thing, these projects worth thousands of crore rupees that have started in Assam, they are creating new opportunities for employment for the youth of Assam, and are increasing the prosperity of Assam.
Companions,
The identity of the BJP-NDA double engine government is with sensitivity and with good governance. The development of every region and every class of the country is our priority. With this same sentiment, a very big initiative has happened today for the companions working in the tea gardens of Assam. Those by whose hard work the global identity of Assam was strengthened, those by whose grown tea's fragrance India's identity was established across the world, today the BJP-NDA government is giving both respect and assistance to those companions. The Congress governments did not even ask about these companions; they did not even have legal documents for the land. I will congratulate Himanta Ji and his entire team; you have done a very big work for these families associated with tea gardens. Today the government of Assam is doing the work of ending this historical injustice. Now these families have received their own land, and the way to get permanent houses for them has also become clear. From this, sisters living in tea gardens will especially benefit a lot. I would want that now the children of families working in tea gardens also study well and move forward. And the BJP government has created full facilities for this as well. That is why every tea garden worker is saying—Once again, BJP government! And for me, to respect these laborers of my tea garden means I am myself repaying a debt, because while you used to work in the gardens, that tea leaf used to reach my village in far-off Gujarat, and I reached here by selling tea. Now tell me, if there were no blessings of these tea garden people, would I have reached here? The tea of these tea garden people reached my place and today I reached among you. And see what kind of grace of Maa Kamakhya it is, that today Maa Kamakhya Devi has given me the opportunity to repay the debt of my brothers of the tea garden.
Companions,
From today, the work of building modern cruise terminals at the famous Nimati Ghat and Bishwanath Ghat has also started. This is not just an infrastructure project; this is a work that gives a new direction to tourism and the local economy in Assam. The BJP government has not limited tourism only to sightseeing spots, but has seen it as a big opportunity for employment and development. With this same thought, possibilities of water tourism are being increased in the Brahmaputra River too. With the construction of the cruise terminal, the work of running cruises on the Brahmaputra will move forward and it will be easier for tourists from the country and the world to reach Assam. When cruise tourism increases, new opportunities for employment will be created for local youth. People associated with artisans and handicrafts will get a new market. The income of small shopkeepers, boatmen, and people associated with hotels and transport will also increase. That is, tourism in Assam is now not limited only to traveling around; it is becoming a new engine of local development and public prosperity.
Companions,
Assam today is becoming a model of the new future of our North East, i.e., Ashtalakshmi. The progress here is giving new momentum to the entire North East. The change that the BJP-NDA government has brought in Assam in the past decade, its impact is also visible in neighboring West Bengal. There too, people want similar good governance of BJP-NDA. Therefore, I will say to every youth and every family of Assam, that we have to keep working together for a developed Assam. So that Assam emerges as a model state in the country. With this same urge, while all the Honorable Chief Ministers are connected with us in this ceremony, I want to make an urge to them—the PM Ekta Mall that has been inaugurated here, you also make arrangements to sell things of your state here. You take some space here, and if someone in Assam wants something from Kerala, it should be available right from here; if some thing of Maharashtra is wanted, it should be available right from here; if some thing of Gujarat is wanted, it should be available from here; if that of Rajasthan is wanted, it should be available here; meaning there should be a vision of the unity of the entire country. Every state of India should have a presence in this mall; every district of Assam should have a presence in this mall. One District, One Product; meaning in a way, if any person goes to the Ekta Mall, they should find the whole of India there. And I am confident that the entire country will get a model from the land of Assam and these Ekta Malls will be successfully prepared in every state of the country. I once again give you many, many best wishes for the development projects. I also again express much gratitude to the farmer companions who have been connected with us from across the country, and I pray to Maa Kamakhya that when Navratri begins after a few days, the grace of Maa Kamakhya remains on all countrymen and we move forward with new faith and new strength, crossing all crises; my many, many best wishes.
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Victory to Mother India!
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram
Vande Mataram