Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Government advises public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available
Action is being taken at ground level to stop hoarding and black marketing of LPG cylinders
Port operations across India remain stable
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf
Government of India continues engagement and conversations with countries in West Asia
Citizens urged to book LPG cylinders through authorised online platforms
13 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today held the third inter-ministerial media briefing at the National Media Centre on the evolving developments in West Asia. Earlier briefings on the issue were organised on 11th March and 12th March 2026 to keep the media informed about the preparedness measures being undertaken by different Ministries. In today’s briefing, senior officers from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provided further updates on the prevailing situation and the coordinated steps being taken by the Government. The briefing covered aspects relating to energy supply preparedness, maritime safety and shipping operations, the welfare of Indian nationals in the region, and public communication and monitoring of essential supplies.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The officer from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas briefed the media on the current energy supply situation and the steps being taken to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG despite concerns in supply due to prevailing geopolitical situation and closure of Hormuz strait. As per the Ministry:
Crude Oil
• India currently has a refining capacity of around 258 MMTPA and is the 4th largest refining hub in the world. The country is self-sufficient in the production of petrol and diesel, and no imports of Petrol & diesel are required for meeting domestic demand.
• All refineries are currently operating at high levels including some of them even above 100% capacity.
• All Indian Refineries are currently maintaining adequate crude oil inventories, and supplies are being continuously received through diversified import sources and shipping routes.
Natural Gas
• Government has already issued a Natural Gas Control Order on 9th March 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, wherein priority sectors have been protected for their supplies incl. 100% supply to PNG and CNG with no cuts. So, there is no need to panic. Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers are being regulated at 80%.
• Around 3.73 MMSCM per day gas is being consumed across the Domestic PNG segment, for which adequate gas supply is available across GAs.
• More than 1.5 Cr. PNG households in India are currently being served natural gas in their homes and will continue to be served without any hinderances. In view of the prevailing geopolitical situation, it is advisable to promote the use of domestically supplied PNG for residential consumers so as to conserve domestic LPG cylinders. The conserved LPG cylinders may be diverted for use in other consumer areas, where PNG connectivity is not available.
• As per the available data, it is observed that approximately 60 lakh households across the country have access to PNG connectivity in their vicinity; however, they are not currently availing PNG supply.
• Considering the present circumstances, such LPG consumers are advised to switch from LPG cylinders to domestic PNG for their cooking requirements.
• In order to ease the supply concerns related to LPG, Govt. is taking up with different City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities authorized in major urban centres/cities in the country to immediately offer new PNG connections to the affected commercial and industrial consumers in these urban centres/cities. Govt. has also requested all concerned local bodies, highway authorities and state governments for expedited clearances to the relevant permission requests for pipeline laying from such CGD entities. This would be a progressive step and will be in the direction of achieving wider objectives.
• The commercial and industrial consumers shall contact their local city gas distribution company for getting new connection.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at any of the 1 lakh Retail Outlets (ROs) by the Oil Marketing Companies. The Government advises the public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available and supplies are being maintained regularly.
• Recently, a case was identified in Tamil Nadu where fuel was being sold in loose containers at one Retail Outlet (RO). Upon detection, sales at the concerned RO were suspended immediately. The public is advised not to request petrol/diesel in containers, as it is unsafe and against the rules.
• All Retail Outlet dealers have also been directed to strictly follow all fuelling guidelines while dispensing fuel. Any violation will invite strict action.
LPG
• There have been no reports of dry-out situations at any of the 25000 LPG distributorship in the country for domestic LPG supplies.
• There has been surge in the number of LPG bookings on account of panic buying.
• Daily bookings have increased from avg. 55.7 Lakh to 76 Lakh yesterday.
• Oil Marketing Companies continues to deliver around 50 lakh LPG cylinders every day. All the consumers are requested to not to resort to panic booking.
• The call centres of PSU OMCs have been strengthened further to receive complaints. The number of seats in the call centre has been increased to 400 and the number of telephone lines to 650. With these enhanced facilities the call failure rate will continue to be near zero.
• Action is being taken by authorities at ground level to stop the hoarding and black marketing of LPG cylinders. Multiple cases have been reported –
• Secretary (MoPNG) and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs held a video conference with Secretaries of Food and Civil Supplies of all States/UTs to review the supply situation.
• States/UT Governments and District Administrations have been requested to step up action to prevent hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products including LPG. Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have also reviewed the situation and issued instructions to District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police.
• Several States/UTs have opened control rooms to monitor the situation and some States including Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar are issuing daily press briefings.
• Senior official further shared some examples of certain cases and the actions taken by State Governments. State Governments have taken enforcement actions to curb diversion and illegal use of LPG cylinders, including recovery of 524 stolen cylinders in Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), seizure of 32 cylinders in Hapur (Uttar Pradesh), 46 cylinders from hotels in Karnataka, and 38 cylinders in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh).
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have also activated officials to conduct surprise inspections of dealers and distributors.
Other Measures by Government -
• Government’s highest priority is to ensure uninterrupted LPG supplies to households across the country. At the same time, supplies are also being ensured for critical sectors such as hospitals, educational institutions and other essential services.
• Domestic LPG Productions from refineries has been increased by more than 30% as compared to the production before this situation.
• Commercial Cylinders for consumers have been put at the disposal of State Govt. for priority distribution.
• Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs. States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
• Alternate fuel options have been activated to ease pressure on LPG. Ministry of Coal has issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers. MoEFCC have already advised State Pollution Control Board for the use of kerosene and coal as alternate use for hospitality and restaurants for one month.
Public Advisory-
• Citizens are advised not to panic. The Government is fully committed to maintaining LPG availability for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked easily through multiple digital platforms, including:
• IVRS calls
• SMS booking
• WhatsApp booking
• Mobile applications of the OMCs
• Consumers are therefore advised to book cylinders from the comfort of their homes, as they normally do, and avoid visiting agencies unnecessarily, which can create avoidable crowding.
• We also request consumers to book LPG cylinders only as per their normal household requirement and avoid panic booking. Sufficient LPG supplies are available in the system, and OMCs maintain adequate stocks across bottling plants and depots.
• We request the media to help disseminate correct information and rely on official sources, so that unnecessary panic can be avoided
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf region and the steps being taken to ensure the safety of Indian seafarers and vessels. As per the Ministry:
• 24 Indian-flagged vessels with 668 Indian seafarers are currently operating in the Persian Gulf. 76 Indian seafarers remain on three vessels east of the Strait of Hormuz.
• Around 23,000 Indian seafarers are working across merchant, harbour and offshore vessels in the wider Gulf region. DG Shipping continues coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian missions, and all Indian vessels and crew are being actively monitored.
• Since activation of the 24-hour control room, DG Shipping has handled over 2,425 calls and 4,441 emails and facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 223 stranded Indian seafarers.
• DG Shipping has been issuing regular Advisories.
• Indian seafarers and vessels have been advised to use the DG Shipping 24×7 helpline, follow safety advisories issued by authorities and Indian missions, report incidents promptly and conduct enhanced ship-shore security drills.
• Port operations across India remain stable. SOPs have been issued for Major Ports and State Maritime Boards, nodal officers have been appointed as Single Point of Contact and priority berthing is being provided for LPG vessels.
• Facilitation measures include additional cargo storage, ad-hoc berthing, priority handling of perishable cargo, faster “Back to Town” movement with Customs and enhanced bunkering support.
• During the ongoing crisis, three Indian seafarer casualties have been reported and one seafarer remains missing. Four injured seafarers have been treated and discharged, and coordination is underway for repatriation of mortal remains.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs shared the latest update on the status of Indian nationals in West Asia and the ongoing efforts by Indian Missions in the region to remain in close contact with the Indian community. It said:
• India has continued its engagement and conversations with countries in West Asia.
• Yesterday, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the President of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
• During the conversation, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s priority regarding the safety and well-being of Indian nationals in the region, including in Iran, and stressed the importance of unhindered transit of energy and goods.
• The Prime Minister also expressed deep concern about the evolving security situation in the region and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
• The External Affairs Minister also spoke yesterday with the Iranian Foreign Minister, H.E. Seyed Abbas Araghchi, during which bilateral and BRICS-related issues were discussed.
• The MEA Control Room was set up on 4 March and has received over 900 calls and 200 emails so far. The number of daily calls is progressively coming down.
• Queries received at the Control Room are being flagged to the concerned Missions for resolution. In urgent cases, the Control Room coordinates with the Missions in real time and remains in touch with the caller until the Mission establishes contact with the concerned individual.
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia. Missions and Posts in the region are assisting the Indian community through 24×7 helplines and coordination with host governments.
• Flights are operating from UAE, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia. While travel of Indians from Bahrain, Kuwait and Iraq is being facilitated through Saudi Arabia due to airspace restrictions.
• In an attack in Sohar city, Oman early today, two Indian nationals lost their lives. Of the 11 injured, 10 are Indians; five have been discharged and five are under treatment with no serious injuries reported.
• So far, 5 Indian nationals have lost their lives in the conflict and one national continues to be missing.
• Following the attack on the vessel Safesea Vishnu on the night of 11 March in Iraqi waters, 15 Indian crew members were safely evacuated and are currently in Basra. Efforts are underway for their repatriation and transportation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
Public Communication
During the briefing, the following points were emphasised by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
• As per Media reports, State governments have started taking action against those indulging in hoarding and Black- Marketing.
• Appealed to the public to book LPG cylinders through authorised online platforms.
• Consumers should remain cautious of digital scams and use only official websites or authorised apps for booking cylinders.
As informed during the media conference, the Government of India continues to closely monitor developments in West Asia and maintain coordination among the concerned Ministries and agencies. Necessary measures are being taken to safeguard energy supplies, ensure the safety of Indian nationals, maintain maritime operations and ensure the availability of essential commodities.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন
13 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আজ পশ্চিম এশিয়ায় উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে ন্যাশনাল মিডিয়া সেন্টারে জাতীয় স্তরের সংবাদ মাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে তৃতীয় আন্তঃমন্ত্রক সম্মেলন করেছে। ১১ মার্চ এবং ১২ মার্চ এ ধরনের সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক কি কি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে সেই সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে। আজকের সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত ছিলেন পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক এবং তথ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা। সম্মেলনে জ্বালানি সরবরাহের প্রস্তুতি, সামুদ্রিক ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও জাহাজ চলাচল, পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বসবাসরত ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ এবং নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে নজরদারি চালানোর মতো বিষয়গুলি স্থান পেয়েছে।
জ্বালানি সরবরাহ ও জ্বালানির সহজলভ্যতা :
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা জ্বালানি সরবরাহের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন। পেট্রোপণ্য এবং রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহ উদ্ভুত ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে যাতে বিঘ্নিত না হয়, তার জন্য গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের সম্পর্কেও বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে। হরমুজ প্রণালী বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়ায় জ্বালানি সরবরাহে বিঘ্ন ঘটছে।
পেট্রোলিয়াম শোধনের ক্ষমতার নিরিখে ভারত হল চতুর্থ বৃহত্তম রাষ্ট্র। প্রতি বছর ২৫৮ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিকটন পেট্রোপণ্য শোধন করার ক্ষমতা ভারতের রয়েছে। এই মুহূর্তে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেল উৎপাদনে দেশ স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ। দেশের চাহিদা পূরণে এইগুলি আমদানি করার প্রয়োজন নেই। বর্তমানে প্রতিটি শোধনাগার যথাযথভাবে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। কোথাও কোথাও ১০০%-এর বেশি তেল শোধন করা হচ্ছে। এই মুহূর্তে প্রতিটি শোধনাগারে পর্যাপ্ত অপরিশোধিত তেল রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রুট থেকে এখনও অশোধিত তেল আমদানি করা যাচ্ছে।
সরকার ৯ মার্চ প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত আদেশনামা জারি করেছে। এক্ষেত্রে যে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়, সেগুলিতে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ ১০০% হচ্ছে। তবে শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে ৮০% প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। দেশে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের চাহিদা প্রতিদিন ৩.৭৩ এমএমএসসিএম। ভারতে ১.৫ কোটি বাড়িতে পাইপ লাইনের সাহায্যে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ করা হয়। উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে গৃহস্থলি কাজে ব্যবহৃত রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডারের ওপর চাপ কমাতে পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে দেশে ৬০ লক্ষ বাড়িতে পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। তবে এই মুহূর্তে এই গ্যাস সরবরাহ বন্ধ রয়েছে। সরকার রান্নার গ্যাস নিয়ে নাগরিকদের মধ্যে উদ্বেগ সৃষ্টি হওয়ায় বড় বড় শহরগুলিতে সিটি গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউশনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। যেসব বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানে গ্যাস সরবরাহ করতে সমস্যা দেখা দিচ্ছে, সেখানে পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সংগ্রহ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ইচ্ছুক গ্রাহকরা নিজ নিজ শহরে গ্যাস বন্টন সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারেন।
তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি জানিয়েছে, তাদের ১ লক্ষ খুচরো আউটলেটে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি মজুত আছে। সম্প্রতি তামিলনাডু়তে একটি খুচরো আউটলেটের দোকানে সিল না থাকা অবস্থায় জ্বালানি বিক্রি হচ্ছিল। প্রশাসন ওই আউটলেটটিকে বন্ধ করে দিয়েছে। জনসাধারণকে জানানো হয়েছে, তাঁরা যাতে কোনও পাত্রে থাকা পেট্রোল বা ডিজেল না কেনেন। এইভাবে পেট্রোল ও ডিজেল বিক্রি নিয়ম বর্হিভূত। খুচরো ব্যবসায়িদের যথাযথ নিয়ম মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। নিয়ম না মানলে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
দেশে ২৫,০০০ রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহকারী ডিস্ট্রিবিউটারদের কাছে পর্যাপ্ত জ্বালানি মজুত আছে। অনেকেই আতঙ্কিত হয়ে রান্নার গ্যাস বুক করছেন। প্রতিদিন ৫৫ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার রান্নার গ্যাস বুক করা হয়। কিন্তু গতকাল এই সংখ্যা ৭৬ লক্ষে পৌঁছেছে। তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি প্রতিদিন ৫০ লক্ষ গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সরবরাহ করে। গ্রাহকদের আতঙ্কিত হয়ে রান্নার গ্যাস বুক করতে নিষেধ করা হচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি বিভিন্ন কল সেন্টারে কথা বলার জন্য কর্মী সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। বর্তমানে ৪০০ জন কর্মী ৬৫০টি টেলিফোন লাইনে অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করছে। রান্নার গ্যাসের কালোবাজারি ও মজুতদারি রুখতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে তৃণমূল স্তরে নজরদারি চলছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ তৃণমূল স্তরে এ ধরনের কোনও অভিযোগ পেলে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে। পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব এবং উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তরের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের খাদ্য সরবরাহ বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্স করেছেন। রান্নার গ্যাসের মজুতদারদের বিরুদ্ধে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে জেলা প্রশাসন ও রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কর্তৃপক্ষকে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থানে পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে এবং জেলাশাসক ও পুলিশ সুপারদের প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বিহার সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় কন্ট্রোল রুম খুলেছে। উত্তর প্রদেশের ঝাঁসিতে ৫২৪টি চুরি যাওয়া গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার উদ্ধার করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও উত্তর প্রদেশের হাপুর-এ ৩২টি, কর্নাটকের একটি হোটেল থেকে ৪৬টি এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছাতারপুর থেকে ৩৮টি সিলিন্ডার উদ্ধার হয়েছে। রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহে যাতে কোনও বিঘ্ন না ঘটে, সরকার সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। হসপিটাল, শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র সহ জরুরি পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে গ্যাস সরবরাহ নিয়মিতভাবেই করা হচ্ছে। তবে শোধনাগারে রান্নার গ্যাসের উৎপাদন হার ৩০% বেড়েছে। সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ৪৮,০০০ কিলোলিটার কেরোসিন তেল বরাদ্দ করেছে। রান্নার গ্যাসের ওপর চাপ কমাতে কয়লা মন্ত্রক কোল ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিঙ্গারেনি কয়লা খনি থেকে বাড়তি কয়লা জোগান দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে।
নাগরিকদের আতঙ্কগ্রস্ত হয়ে গ্যাস বুক না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বুক করতে আইভিআরএস-এর মাধ্যমে ফোন করা, এসএমএস ও হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে বুকিং করার ব্যবস্থা অব্যাহত আছে। গ্রাহকরা আগে যেরকম বাড়িতে বসে সিলিন্ডার বুক করতেন, এখনও তা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সমুদ্র পথে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের সময় নিরাপত্তা ও জাহাজ চলাচল
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সমুদ্র যাত্রার পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানিয়েছে। পারস্য উপসাগরে ভারতের পতাকাবাহী ২৪টি জাহাজ চলাচল করছে। এই জাহাজগুলিতে ৬৬৮ জন ভারতীয় নাবিক রয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে হরমুজ প্রণালীতে দেশের পতাকাবাহী ৩টি জাহাজ রয়েছে। পারস্য উপসাগরে চলাচলকারী বিভিন্ন জাহাজে ২৩,০০০ ভারতীয় নাগরিক রয়েছেন। জাহাজ চলাচল দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ২৪ ঘণ্টা কন্ট্রোল রুমে নজরদারি চালাচ্ছেন। মোট ২,৪২৫টি ফোনকল গ্রহণ এবং ২২৩ জন আটকে পড়া ভারতীয় নাবিকের নিরাপদে ফিরে আসা নিশ্চিত করেছে। বিভিন্ন বন্দরে মান্য পরিচালনগত পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে ৩ জন ভারতীয় নাবিক প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। একজন এখনও নিখোঁজ। ৪ জন আহত নাবিকের চিকিৎসার পর তাঁদের ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। মৃত নাবিকদের দেহ ফিরিয়ে আনার জন্য সব ধরনের চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।
এই অঞ্চলে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের অবস্থা
বিদেশ মন্ত্রক পশ্চিম এশিয়ার সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি এবং সেখানে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে। পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে ভারত আলোচনা চালাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গতকাল ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মাসুদ পেজেশকিয়ান-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। শ্রী মোদী জানান, ইরান সহ ওই অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন দেশে যেসব ভারতীয় রয়েছেন, তাঁদের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করাকেই তাঁর সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে থাকে। উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কেও তিনি উদ্বিগ্ন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এস জয়শংকরও গতকাল ইরানের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী সৈয়দ আব্বাস আরাঘচি-র সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক ৪ মার্চ যে কন্ট্রোল রুম খুলেছে, সেখানে ৯০০রও বেশি ফোন কল এবং ২০০টি ই-মেল এসেছে। বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এই অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সব ধরনের সহায়তা করছে। সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি, কাতার, ওমান এবং সৌদি আরবে বিমান চলাচল করছে। বাহেরিন, কুয়েত এবং ইরাকে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে তথ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে এলপিজি সিলিন্ডার বুক করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। গ্রাহকদের যেকোনও ডিজিটাল কেলেঙ্কারির বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পশ্চিম এশিয়ার পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও সংস্থার সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। জ্বালানি সরবরাহ, ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা এবং জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে সুরক্ষা বজায় থাকছে কি না সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে।