Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Inter-Ministerial Briefing on Recent Developments in West Asia
Government advises public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available
Action is being taken at ground level to stop hoarding and black marketing of LPG cylinders
Port operations across India remain stable
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf
Government of India continues engagement and conversations with countries in West Asia
Citizens urged to book LPG cylinders through authorised online platforms
13 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today held the third inter-ministerial media briefing at the National Media Centre on the evolving developments in West Asia. Earlier briefings on the issue were organised on 11th March and 12th March 2026 to keep the media informed about the preparedness measures being undertaken by different Ministries. In today’s briefing, senior officers from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting provided further updates on the prevailing situation and the coordinated steps being taken by the Government. The briefing covered aspects relating to energy supply preparedness, maritime safety and shipping operations, the welfare of Indian nationals in the region, and public communication and monitoring of essential supplies.
Energy Supply and Fuel Availability
The officer from the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas briefed the media on the current energy supply situation and the steps being taken to ensure continued availability of petroleum products and LPG despite concerns in supply due to prevailing geopolitical situation and closure of Hormuz strait. As per the Ministry:
Crude Oil
• India currently has a refining capacity of around 258 MMTPA and is the 4th largest refining hub in the world. The country is self-sufficient in the production of petrol and diesel, and no imports of Petrol & diesel are required for meeting domestic demand.
• All refineries are currently operating at high levels including some of them even above 100% capacity.
• All Indian Refineries are currently maintaining adequate crude oil inventories, and supplies are being continuously received through diversified import sources and shipping routes.
Natural Gas
• Government has already issued a Natural Gas Control Order on 9th March 2026 under the Essential Commodities Act, wherein priority sectors have been protected for their supplies incl. 100% supply to PNG and CNG with no cuts. So, there is no need to panic. Supplies to industrial & commercial consumers are being regulated at 80%.
• Around 3.73 MMSCM per day gas is being consumed across the Domestic PNG segment, for which adequate gas supply is available across GAs.
• More than 1.5 Cr. PNG households in India are currently being served natural gas in their homes and will continue to be served without any hinderances. In view of the prevailing geopolitical situation, it is advisable to promote the use of domestically supplied PNG for residential consumers so as to conserve domestic LPG cylinders. The conserved LPG cylinders may be diverted for use in other consumer areas, where PNG connectivity is not available.
• As per the available data, it is observed that approximately 60 lakh households across the country have access to PNG connectivity in their vicinity; however, they are not currently availing PNG supply.
• Considering the present circumstances, such LPG consumers are advised to switch from LPG cylinders to domestic PNG for their cooking requirements.
• In order to ease the supply concerns related to LPG, Govt. is taking up with different City Gas Distribution (CGD) entities authorized in major urban centres/cities in the country to immediately offer new PNG connections to the affected commercial and industrial consumers in these urban centres/cities. Govt. has also requested all concerned local bodies, highway authorities and state governments for expedited clearances to the relevant permission requests for pipeline laying from such CGD entities. This would be a progressive step and will be in the direction of achieving wider objectives.
• The commercial and industrial consumers shall contact their local city gas distribution company for getting new connection.
Retail Outlets
• No cases of fuel dry-outs have been reported at any of the 1 lakh Retail Outlets (ROs) by the Oil Marketing Companies. The Government advises the public not to resort to panic buying, as adequate stocks of petrol and diesel are available and supplies are being maintained regularly.
• Recently, a case was identified in Tamil Nadu where fuel was being sold in loose containers at one Retail Outlet (RO). Upon detection, sales at the concerned RO were suspended immediately. The public is advised not to request petrol/diesel in containers, as it is unsafe and against the rules.
• All Retail Outlet dealers have also been directed to strictly follow all fuelling guidelines while dispensing fuel. Any violation will invite strict action.
LPG
• There have been no reports of dry-out situations at any of the 25000 LPG distributorship in the country for domestic LPG supplies.
• There has been surge in the number of LPG bookings on account of panic buying.
• Daily bookings have increased from avg. 55.7 Lakh to 76 Lakh yesterday.
• Oil Marketing Companies continues to deliver around 50 lakh LPG cylinders every day. All the consumers are requested to not to resort to panic booking.
• The call centres of PSU OMCs have been strengthened further to receive complaints. The number of seats in the call centre has been increased to 400 and the number of telephone lines to 650. With these enhanced facilities the call failure rate will continue to be near zero.
• Action is being taken by authorities at ground level to stop the hoarding and black marketing of LPG cylinders. Multiple cases have been reported –
• Secretary (MoPNG) and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs held a video conference with Secretaries of Food and Civil Supplies of all States/UTs to review the supply situation.
• States/UT Governments and District Administrations have been requested to step up action to prevent hoarding and black marketing of petroleum products including LPG. Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have also reviewed the situation and issued instructions to District Magistrates and Superintendents of Police.
• Several States/UTs have opened control rooms to monitor the situation and some States including Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar are issuing daily press briefings.
• Senior official further shared some examples of certain cases and the actions taken by State Governments. State Governments have taken enforcement actions to curb diversion and illegal use of LPG cylinders, including recovery of 524 stolen cylinders in Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), seizure of 32 cylinders in Hapur (Uttar Pradesh), 46 cylinders from hotels in Karnataka, and 38 cylinders in Chhatarpur (Madhya Pradesh).
• PSU Oil Marketing Companies have also activated officials to conduct surprise inspections of dealers and distributors.
Other Measures by Government -
• Government’s highest priority is to ensure uninterrupted LPG supplies to households across the country. At the same time, supplies are also being ensured for critical sectors such as hospitals, educational institutions and other essential services.
• Domestic LPG Productions from refineries has been increased by more than 30% as compared to the production before this situation.
• Commercial Cylinders for consumers have been put at the disposal of State Govt. for priority distribution.
• Additional allocation of 48000 KL of Kerosene over and above the regular allocation has been made to all the States/UTs. States/UTs have been requested to identify locations in districts for distribution of kerosene.
• Alternate fuel options have been activated to ease pressure on LPG. Ministry of Coal has issued order to Coal India and Singareni Coallieries to allot higher quantities to States for distributing coal to small, medium and other consumers. MoEFCC have already advised State Pollution Control Board for the use of kerosene and coal as alternate use for hospitality and restaurants for one month.
Public Advisory-
• Citizens are advised not to panic. The Government is fully committed to maintaining LPG availability for households and essential sectors.
• LPG cylinders can be booked easily through multiple digital platforms, including:
• IVRS calls
• SMS booking
• WhatsApp booking
• Mobile applications of the OMCs
• Consumers are therefore advised to book cylinders from the comfort of their homes, as they normally do, and avoid visiting agencies unnecessarily, which can create avoidable crowding.
• We also request consumers to book LPG cylinders only as per their normal household requirement and avoid panic booking. Sufficient LPG supplies are available in the system, and OMCs maintain adequate stocks across bottling plants and depots.
• We request the media to help disseminate correct information and rely on official sources, so that unnecessary panic can be avoided
Maritime Safety and Shipping Operations
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways provided an update on the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf region and the steps being taken to ensure the safety of Indian seafarers and vessels. As per the Ministry:
• 24 Indian-flagged vessels with 668 Indian seafarers are currently operating in the Persian Gulf. 76 Indian seafarers remain on three vessels east of the Strait of Hormuz.
• Around 23,000 Indian seafarers are working across merchant, harbour and offshore vessels in the wider Gulf region. DG Shipping continues coordination with ship owners, RPSL agencies and Indian missions, and all Indian vessels and crew are being actively monitored.
• Since activation of the 24-hour control room, DG Shipping has handled over 2,425 calls and 4,441 emails and facilitated the safe repatriation of more than 223 stranded Indian seafarers.
• DG Shipping has been issuing regular Advisories.
• Indian seafarers and vessels have been advised to use the DG Shipping 24×7 helpline, follow safety advisories issued by authorities and Indian missions, report incidents promptly and conduct enhanced ship-shore security drills.
• Port operations across India remain stable. SOPs have been issued for Major Ports and State Maritime Boards, nodal officers have been appointed as Single Point of Contact and priority berthing is being provided for LPG vessels.
• Facilitation measures include additional cargo storage, ad-hoc berthing, priority handling of perishable cargo, faster “Back to Town” movement with Customs and enhanced bunkering support.
• During the ongoing crisis, three Indian seafarer casualties have been reported and one seafarer remains missing. Four injured seafarers have been treated and discharged, and coordination is underway for repatriation of mortal remains.
• The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways continues to closely monitor the maritime situation in the Persian Gulf.
Safety of Indian Nationals in the Region
The Ministry of External Affairs shared the latest update on the status of Indian nationals in West Asia and the ongoing efforts by Indian Missions in the region to remain in close contact with the Indian community. It said:
• India has continued its engagement and conversations with countries in West Asia.
• Yesterday, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the President of Iran, H.E. Dr. Masoud Pezeshkian.
• During the conversation, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s priority regarding the safety and well-being of Indian nationals in the region, including in Iran, and stressed the importance of unhindered transit of energy and goods.
• The Prime Minister also expressed deep concern about the evolving security situation in the region and reiterated India’s consistent position that all issues must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy.
• The External Affairs Minister also spoke yesterday with the Iranian Foreign Minister, H.E. Seyed Abbas Araghchi, during which bilateral and BRICS-related issues were discussed.
• The MEA Control Room was set up on 4 March and has received over 900 calls and 200 emails so far. The number of daily calls is progressively coming down.
• Queries received at the Control Room are being flagged to the concerned Missions for resolution. In urgent cases, the Control Room coordinates with the Missions in real time and remains in touch with the caller until the Mission establishes contact with the concerned individual.
• The Ministry of External Affairs continues to closely monitor the evolving situation in West Asia. Missions and Posts in the region are assisting the Indian community through 24×7 helplines and coordination with host governments.
• Flights are operating from UAE, Qatar, Oman and Saudi Arabia. While travel of Indians from Bahrain, Kuwait and Iraq is being facilitated through Saudi Arabia due to airspace restrictions.
• In an attack in Sohar city, Oman early today, two Indian nationals lost their lives. Of the 11 injured, 10 are Indians; five have been discharged and five are under treatment with no serious injuries reported.
• So far, 5 Indian nationals have lost their lives in the conflict and one national continues to be missing.
• Following the attack on the vessel Safesea Vishnu on the night of 11 March in Iraqi waters, 15 Indian crew members were safely evacuated and are currently in Basra. Efforts are underway for their repatriation and transportation of the mortal remains of the deceased Indian national.
Public Communication
During the briefing, the following points were emphasised by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting:
• As per Media reports, State governments have started taking action against those indulging in hoarding and Black- Marketing.
• Appealed to the public to book LPG cylinders through authorised online platforms.
• Consumers should remain cautious of digital scams and use only official websites or authorised apps for booking cylinders.
As informed during the media conference, the Government of India continues to closely monitor developments in West Asia and maintain coordination among the concerned Ministries and agencies. Necessary measures are being taken to safeguard energy supplies, ensure the safety of Indian nationals, maintain maritime operations and ensure the availability of essential commodities.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలో ఇటీవలి పరిణామాలపై తాజా సమాచారాన్ని మీడియాకు అందించిన వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు
పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ నిల్వలు తగినంతగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయన్న ప్రభుత్వం.. ప్రజలు ఆందోళనతో కొనుగోలు చేయొద్దని సూచన
ఎల్పీజీ సిలిండర్ల అక్రమ నిల్వలు, నల్లబజారు విక్రయాలను అరికట్టడానికి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న అధికారులు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్థిరంగా కొనసాగుతున్న ఓడరేవుల కార్యకలాపాలు
పర్షియన్ జల సంధి ప్రాంతంలోని సముద్ర స్థితిగతులను నిరంతరం నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తోన్న ఓడరేవులు, నౌకాయాన, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలోని దేశాలతో చర్చలు, దౌత్యపరమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని నిరంతరం కొనసాగిస్తోన్న భారత ప్రభుత్వం
ఎల్పీజీ సిలిండర్లను కేవలం గుర్తింపు పొందిన ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంల ద్వారా మాత్రమే బుక్ చేసుకోవాలని ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి
13 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ ఆసియాలో మారుతున్న పరిణామాలపై ఈ రోజు జాతీయ మీడియా కేంద్రంలో మూడో సారి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు (ఇంటర్ మినిస్ట్రీయల్) మీడియాకు తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించాయి. ఇదే అంశంపై వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు చేపడుతున్న సన్నద్ధత చర్యల గురించి మీడియాకు సమాచారం అందించడానికి గతంలో 2026 మార్చి 11, 12 తేదీల్లో కూడా మీడియా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఇవాళ పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువు, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాలు, ఓడరేవులు - నౌకాయాన - జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సమాచార-ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు.. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితి, ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న సమన్వయ చర్యలపై మరింత తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు. ఇంధన సరఫరా సన్నద్ధత, సముద్ర భద్రత, నౌకాయాన కార్యకలాపాలు, ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని భారతీయ పౌరుల సంక్షేమం, ప్రజలకు సమాచారాన్ని అందించటం, నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల సరఫరా పర్యవేక్షణ వంటి అంశాలపై దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఇంధన సరఫరా, ఇంధన లభ్యత
ప్రస్తుత ఇంధన సరఫరా పరిస్థితి గురించి పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారి మీడియాకు వివరించారు. ప్రస్తుతం నెలకొన్న భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితులు, హార్ముజ్ జలసంధి మూసివేత కారణంగా సరఫరాపై ఆందోళనలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తులు, ఎల్పీజీ నిరంతరాయంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను ఆయన వివరించారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకారం:
ముడి చమురు
· భారత్ ప్రస్తుతం ఏడాదికి సుమారు 258 ఎంఎంటీపీఏ చమురు శుద్ధి సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది. ప్రపంచంలోనే 4వ అతిపెద్ద చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రంగా దేశం ఉంది. పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్ ఉత్పత్తిలో దేశం స్వయంసమృద్ధిని సాధించింది. దీని వల్ల దేశీయ అవసరాలను తీర్చుకోవడానికి పెట్రోల్, డీజిల్‌ను విదేశాల నుంచి దిగుమతి చేసుకోవాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
· దేశంలోని అన్ని చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలు ప్రస్తుతం అత్యున్నత స్థాయి సామర్థ్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. కొన్ని 100 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువ సామర్థ్యంతో నడుస్తున్నాయి.
· అన్ని భారతీయ చమురు శుద్ధి కేంద్రాలు ప్రస్తుతం దేశీయ అవసరాలకు సరిపడా ముడి చమురు నిల్వలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. వైవిధ్యభరితమైన దిగుమతి వనరులు, వివిధ నౌకాయాన మార్గాల ద్వారా ముడి చమురు నిరంతరాయంగా అందుతోంది.
ప్రోత్సహించడం మంచిది. దీనివల్ల ఆదా అయిన ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్లను పీఎన్‌జీ అనుసంధానత లేని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల్లోని వినియోగదారుల అవసరాలకు మళ్లించొచ్చు.
· అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమాచారం ప్రకారం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 60 లక్షల గృహాలకు వారి పరిసరాల్లోనే పీఎన్‌జీ సౌకర్యం ఉంది. అయితే వారు ప్రస్తుతం పీఎన్‌జీ సరఫరాను వినియోగించుకోవడం లేదు.
వాణిజ్య, పారిశ్రామిక వినియోగదారులు తమ స్థానిక సిటీ గ్యాస్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ (సీజీడీ) కంపెనీని సంప్రదించాల్సిందిగా సూచిస్తున్నాం.
పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల అక్రమ నిల్వ, నల్ల బజారు క్రయవిక్రయాలను నిరోధించడానికి చర్యలు వేగవంతం చేయాలని రాష్ట్ర, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రభుత్వాలు, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలను కోరాం. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యమంత్రులు కూడా ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులను సమీక్షించి ఆయా జిల్లాల కలెక్టర్లు, ఎస్పీలకు తగిన ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు.
ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. ఆతిథ్య రంగం, రెస్టారెంట్లలో ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధన వినియోగం కోసం కిరోసిన్, బొగ్గును ఒక నెల పాటు ఉపయోగించాలని ఎమ్ఓఈఎఫ్‌సీసీ ఇప్పటికే రాష్ట్ర కాలుష్య నియంత్రణ మండలికి సూచించింది.
ప్రజలకు సూచనలు-
· పౌరులు భయాందోళనలకు గురయ్యే అవసరం లేదని సూచించారు. గృహాలు, ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలకు ఎల్‌పీజీ లభ్యతను కొనసాగించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
· ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్లను పలు డిజిటల్ వేదికల ద్వారా సులభంగా బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు, అవి:
o ఐవీఆర్ఎస్ కాల్స్
o ఎస్ఎమ్ఎస్ బుకింగ్
o వాట్సాప్ బుకింగ్
o ఓఎమ్‌సీల మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్స్
· అందువల్ల వినియోగదారులు సాధారణంగా చేసే విధంగానే తమ ఇళ్ల నుండే సిలిండర్లను బుక్ చేసుకోవాలని, అనవసరంగా ఏజెన్సీలను సందర్శించకుండా ఉండాలని సూచించారు. దీనివల్ల రద్దీని నివారించవచ్చు.
· వినియోగదారులు తమ సాధారణ గృహ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా మాత్రమే ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్లను బుక్ చేసుకోవాలనీ, అనవసర భయాందోళనలకు గురికాకుండా ఉండాలని మేం అభ్యర్థిస్తున్నాం. వ్యవస్థలో తగినంత ఎల్‌పీజీ సరఫరా అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఓఎమ్‌సీల బాటిలింగ్ ప్లాంట్లు, డిపోలలో తగినంత నిల్వలు ఉన్నాయి.
· అనవసరమైన భయాందోళనలను నివారించడానికి, సరైన సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో మీడియా సహాయం చేయాలని, సమాచారం కోసం అధికారిక వనరులపైనే ఆధారపడాలని మేం అభ్యర్థిస్తున్నాం.
నౌకా వాణిజ్య భద్రత, నాకాయాన కార్యకలాపాలు
పర్షియన్ గల్ఫ్ ప్రాంతంలోని నౌకా వాణిజ్య పరిస్థితిని, భారతీయ నావికులు, ఓడల భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకాయానం, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తాజా సమాచారాన్ని అందించింది. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకారం:
· ప్రస్తుతం పర్షియన్ గల్ఫ్‌లో భారత పతాకంతో గల 24 నౌకల్లో 668 మంది భారతీయ నావికులు పనిచేస్తున్నారు. హార్ముజ్ జలసంధికి తూర్పున ఉన్న మూడు నౌకల్లో 76 మంది భారతీయ నావికులు ఉన్నారు.
· గల్ఫ్ ప్రాంతంలోని వాణిజ్య, నౌకాశ్రయ, ఆఫ్‌షోర్ నౌకల్లో దాదాపు 23,000 మంది భారతీయ నావికులు పనిచేస్తున్నారు. ఓడ యజమానులు, ఆర్‌పీఎస్ఎల్ ఏజెన్సీలు, భారతీయ మిషన్లతో డీజీ షిప్పింగ్ సమన్వయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తోంది. అన్ని భారతీయ నౌకలు, సిబ్బందిని చురుగ్గా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
· 24 గంటల కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి 2,425 కాల్స్, 4,441 ఇమెయిల్స్‌ను జీడీ షిప్పింగ్ నిర్వహించింది. 223 మందికి పైగా భారతీయ నావికులను సురక్షితంగా స్వదేశానికి రప్పించడానికి కృషి చేసింది.
· డీజీ షిప్పింగ్ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సూచనలు జారీ చేస్తోంది.
· భారత నావికులు, నౌకలు డీజీ షిప్పింగ్ 24×7 హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని... అధికారులు, భారత మిషన్లు జారీ చేసిన భద్రతా సూచనలను పాటించాలని... సంఘటనలను వెంటనే నివేదించాలని... మెరుగైన షిప్-షోర్ సెక్యూరిటీ డ్రిల్స్ నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు.
· దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఓడరేవుల కార్యకలాపాలు స్థిరంగా కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులు, రాష్ట్ర మారిటైమ్ బోర్డులకు ఎస్ఓపీలను జారీ చేశారు. నోడల్ అధికారులను సింగిల్ పాయింట్ ఆఫ్ కాంటాక్ట్‌గా నియమించారు. ఎల్‌పీజీ నౌకలకు ప్రాధాన్య బెర్తింగ్ అందిస్తున్నారు.
· అదనపు సరుకు నిల్వ, తాత్కాలిక బెర్తింగ్, పాడైపోయే సరుకుల ప్రాధాన్య నిర్వహణ, కస్టమ్స్‌తో వేగవంతమైన "బ్యాక్ టు టౌన్" మూవ్‌మెంట్, మెరుగైన బంకరింగ్ మద్దతు వంటివి ఈ సులభతర చర్యల్లో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.
· కొనసాగుతున్న సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ముగ్గురు భారతీయ నావికులు మరణించినట్లు నివేదించారు. ఒక నావికుని జాడ ఇంకా తెలియరాలేదు. గాయపడిన నలుగురు నావికులకు చికిత్స అందించి, వారిని డిశ్చార్జ్ చేశారు. చనిపోయిన వారి మృతదేహాలను స్వదేశానికి తరలించడానికి సమన్వయం జరుగుతోంది.
· పర్షియన్ గల్ఫ్‌లోని నౌకా వాణిజ్య పరిస్థితిని నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌకాయానం, జలరవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని భారతీయ పౌరుల భద్రత
పశ్చిమాసియాలోని భారతీయ పౌరుల స్థితిగతులు, ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని భారత మిషన్లు భారతీయ సమాజంతో సన్నిహితంగా సమన్వయం కలిగి ఉండటానికి చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలపై తాజా సమాచారాన్ని విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పంచుకుంది. ఈ సమాచారం ఇలా ఉంది:
· పశ్చిమాసియా దేశాలతో భారత్ తన సంబంధాలను, చర్చలనూ కొనసాగిస్తోంది.
· ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నిన్న... ఇరాన్ అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవ డాక్టర్ మసౌద్ పెజెష్కియన్‌తో టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ జరిపారు.
· సంభాషణ సందర్భంగా, ఇరాన్‌ సహా ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని భారతీయ పౌరుల భద్రత, శ్రేయస్సు పట్ల భారత్ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఇంధనం, సరుకుల సరఫరాలో అడ్డంకులు లేకుండా రవాణా చేయాల్సిన ప్రాముఖ్యాన్నీ ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
· ఈ ప్రాంతంలో మారుతున్న భద్రతా పరిస్థితిపై ప్రధానమంత్రి తీవ్ర ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అన్ని సమస్యలను చర్చలు, దౌత్యం ద్వారా పరిష్కరించుకోవాలనే భారత్ స్థిరమైన వైఖరిని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
· భారత విదేశాంగ మంత్రి నిన్న ఇరాన్ విదేశాంగ మంత్రి శ్రీ సయ్యద్ అబ్బాస్ అరాఘ్చితోనూ మాట్లాడారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ద్వైపాక్షిక, బ్రిక్స్ సంబంధిత అంశాలను చర్చించారు.
· మార్చి 4న ఎమ్ఈఏ కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 900 కాల్స్, 200 ఇమెయిల్స్ వచ్చాయి. రోజువారీ కాల్స్ సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతోంది.
· కంట్రోల్ రూమ్‌లో స్వీకరించిన ప్రశ్నలను పరిష్కారం కోసం సంబంధిత మిషన్లకు పంపుతున్నారు. అత్యవసర సందర్భాల్లో కంట్రోల్ రూమ్ మిషన్‌లతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమన్వయం చేస్తున్నారు. మిషన్ సంబంధిత వ్యక్తులతో కనెక్ట్ అయ్యే వరకు కాలర్‌తో టచ్‌లో ఉంటున్నారు.
· పశ్చిమాసియాలో మారుతున్న పరిస్థితిని విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని మిషన్లు, పోస్టులు 24×7 హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌ల ద్వారా, ఆతిథ్య ప్రభుత్వాలతో సమన్వయం ద్వారా భారతీయ సమాజానికి సహాయం చేస్తున్నాయి.
· యూఏఈ, ఖతార్, ఒమన్, సౌదీ అరేబియా నుంచి విమానాలు నడుస్తున్నాయి. గగనతల పరిమితుల కారణంగా బహ్రెయిన్, కువైట్, ఇరాక్ నుంచి భారతీయుల ప్రయాణానికి సౌదీ అరేబియా ద్వారా ప్రయాణ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పిస్తున్నారు.
· ఒమన్‌లోని సోహార్ నగరంలో ఈ రోజు తెల్లవారుజామున జరిగిన దాడిలో ఇద్దరు భారతీయులు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారు. గాయపడిన 11 మందిలో 10 మంది భారతీయులు ఉన్నారు. వీరిలో ఐదుగురు చికిత్స అనంతరం డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. మరో ఐదుగురు చికిత్స పొందుతున్నారు. వారికి ఎటువంటి తీవ్రమైన గాయాలు కాలేదు.
· ఈ ఘర్షణలో ఇప్పటివరకు 5 గురు భారతీయులు ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోగా, ఒకరి ఆచూకీ ఇంకా తెలియలేదు.
· మార్చి 11న రాత్రి ఇరాకీ జలాల్లో సఫేసియా విష్ణు అనే నౌకపై జరిగిన దాడి తరువాత, 15 మంది భారతీయ సిబ్బందిని సురక్షితంగా తరలించారు. ప్రస్తుతం వారు బాస్రాలో ఉన్నారు. మరణించిన భారతీయుల మృతదేహాన్ని స్వదేశానికి తరలించడానికి, రవాణా ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
పబ్లిక్ కమ్యూనికేషన్
ఈ బ్రీఫింగ్ సందర్భంగా సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింది అంశాలను స్పష్టం చేసింది:
· మీడియా నివేదికల ప్రకారం, అక్రమ నిల్వలు, బ్లాక్ మార్కెటింగ్‌కు పాల్పడే వారిపై రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చర్యలు ప్రారంభించాయి.
· అధీకృత ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ల ద్వారానే ఎల్‌పీజీ సిలిండర్లను బుక్ చేసుకోవాలని ప్రజలకు విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
· వినియోగదారులు డిజిటల్ మోసాల పట్ల జాగ్రత్తగా ఉండాలి. సిలిండర్లను బుక్ చేసుకోవడానికి అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్‌లు లేదా అధీకృత యాప్‌లను మాత్రమే ఉపయోగించాలి.
మీడియా సమావేశంలో తెలియజేసినట్లుగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం పశ్చిమాసియాలో పరిణామాలను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తూనే ఉంది. సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, సంస్థల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తోంది. ఇంధన సరఫరాలను పరిరక్షించేందుకు, భారతీయ పౌరుల భద్రతను నిర్ధారించడానికి, నౌకా వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడానికి, అవసరమైన సరుకుల లభ్యతను నిర్ధారించడానికి అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు.