குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வேளாண் உணவு முறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த உலகளாவிய மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
வேளாண் துறையில் கொள்கை உருவாக்கம், முடிவெடுத்தல், தலைமைப் பதவிகளில் பெண்கள் அதிகப் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (மார்ச் 12, 2026) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற வேளாண் உணவு முறைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த உலகளாவிய மாநாட்டின் (GCWAS-2026) தொடக்க அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், விதைப்பு, அறுவடை, பதப்படுத்துதல், பயிர்களை சந்தைகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வது உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விவசாய நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் பெண்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர் என்றார். மீன்பிடித்தல், தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, வன விளைபொருட்களை முறையாகப் பயன்படுத்துதல், விவசாயம் சார்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை நடத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளிலும் பெண்கள் அயராது உழைக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயப் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பெண்கள் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை வழங்குகிறார்கள் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் மொத்த மாணவர்களில் 50 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண்களாக உள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தப் பெண்கள் சிறந்த கல்வித் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறார்கள் எனவும், விவசாயம், உணவு தானியத் துறைகளில் இந்த நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய பெண்கள் தலைமை வகிக்க அதிக ஆதரவும் ஊக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டியது அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரின் பொறுப்பாகும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை 2026-ம் ஆண்டை 'சர்வதேச பெண் விவசாயிகள் ஆண்டு' என்று அறிவித்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். பாலின இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், வேளாண்-உணவு மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளில் பெண்களுக்கான தலைமைப் பொறுப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இந்தப் பிரகடனம் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், விவசாயத்தில் பெண்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான சுய உதவிக்குழுக்கள், விவசாய உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகள், விவசாயத்தில் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்ற அறக்கட்டளை, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில், சர்வதேச வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான ஆலோசனைக் குழு போன்றவை இணைந்து இந்த மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. நிலையான, உள்ளடக்கிய விவசாய உணவு அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதில் பெண்களின் இன்றியமையாத பங்கு குறித்து இந்த மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு ஆலோசிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238812&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-