রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কৃষি খাদ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় মহিলাদের ভূমিকা নিয়ে এক বৈশ্বিক সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু কৃষি খাদ্য ব্যবস্থায় মহিলাদের ভূমিকা নিয়ে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ এক বৈশ্বিক সম্মেলনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ দেন। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, বীজ বপন, ফসল কাটা, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদিত ফসল বাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়া পর্যন্ত কৃষি কাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন মহিলারা। এর পাশাপাশি, মৎস্য চাষ, মৌ-পালন, পশুখাদ্য, বনজ উৎপাদনের যথাযথ ব্যবহার, কৃষি-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ পরিচালনা – এইসব ক্ষেত্রেও মহিলারা নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন। কৃষি অর্থনীতিতে মহিলারা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মোট ছাত্রছাত্রীর ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি ছাত্রী। অন্য অনেক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ছাত্রী সংখ্যা ৬০ শতাংশের বেশি। এদের অনেকেরই অসাধারণ শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা রয়েছে। তিনি সরকার, সমাজ ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত অংশীদারদের প্রতিভাসম্পন্ন মেয়েদেরকে নানারকম উৎসাহ ও অনুপ্রেরণা ও সহায়তা যোগাতে অনুরোধ করেন, যাতে তাঁরা কৃষি ও খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মেয়েদের ঘরে আটকে না রেখে তাঁরা যাতে নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা নিতে পারেন,তাঁদের সেই ক্ষমতায়নে আমাদের এগিয়ে আসা দরকার। ২০২৬ সালকে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ মহিলা কৃষকদের আন্তর্জাতিক বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। ফলে, লিঙ্গগত বৈষম্য কাটিয়ে উঠে কৃষি খাদ্য মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে মহিলারা যাতে নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন, সেজন্য যৌথ প্রয়াসের দরকার। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। মহিলা চালিত স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা সশক্তিকরণে কার্যকরি ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
জিসিডব্লিউএএস ২০২৬ যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করেছে ট্রাস্ট ফর অ্যাডভান্সমেন্ট অফ এগ্রাকালচারাল সায়েন্সেস, দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ, দ্য কনসাল্টেটিভ গ্রুপ ফর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ এবং দ্য প্রোটেকশন প্ল্যান্ট ভ্যারাটিজ অ্যান্ড ফার্মার্স রাইটস অথরিটি। তিনদিনের এই সম্মেলনে সুস্থায়ী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কৃষিখাদ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় গড়ে তুলতে তিনি মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়াতে নীতি পরিকাঠামো ও পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করার উপর জোর দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/mar/doc2026312821801.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-