राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कृषी-अन्न व्यवस्थेतील महिलांच्या भूमिकेवरील जागतिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
कृषी क्षेत्रातील महिलांना धोरण निश्चिती, निर्णय प्रक्रिया आणि नेतृत्व पदांमध्ये मोठी भूमिका मिळायला हवी: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
12 MAR 2026 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (12 मार्च 2026) नवी दिल्ली येथे कृषी-अन्न प्रणालींमधील महिलांच्या भूमिकेवरील जागतिक परिषदेच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की पेरणी, कापणी, प्रक्रिया आणि पिकांची बाजारात वाहतूक करणे यांसह कृषी क्षेत्रातील सर्वच उपक्रमांमध्ये महिला अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात. मत्स्यव्यवसाय, मधमाशी पालन, पशुसंवर्धन, वनोपजाचा योग्य वापर आणि कृषी-आधारित उद्योगांचे संचालन यांसारख्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये त्या अथक परिश्रम करतात. कृषी अर्थव्यवस्थेत महिला अमूल्य योगदान देतात.
राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले की राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठांमध्ये एकूण विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक आणि अनेक विद्यापीठांमध्ये 60 टक्क्यांहून अधिक मुली आहेत. या मुली उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक कामगिरी देखील करतात. या होतकरू मुलींना कृषी आणि अन्नधान्य क्षेत्रात नेतृत्व करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी त्यांना शक्य तितके सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे ही सरकार, समाज आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील सर्व भागधारकांची जबाबदारी आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी 2026 हे वर्ष ' आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला शेतकरी वर्ष' म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. या घोषणेत लिंगभेद कमी करण्यासाठी आणि कृषी-अन्न मूल्य साखळींमध्ये महिलांसाठी नेतृत्व भूमिकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृती करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
शेतीमध्ये, विशेषतः कृषी-अन्न प्रणालींमध्ये गुंतलेल्या महिलांमध्ये नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. भारत महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास ही संकल्पना घेऊन वाटचाल करत आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. धोरण आखणी, निर्णय निश्चिती आणि नेतृत्वाच्या पदांवर कृषी क्षेत्रातील महिलांची मोठी भूमिका असायला हवी, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या क्षेत्रात सर्व स्तरांवरील महिलांचा मोठा सहभाग लिंग-समावेशक कृषी विकासाला चालना देईल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, महिला शेतकऱ्यांना औपचारिक जमिनीचे मालकी हक्क, तांत्रिक ज्ञान, आर्थिक संसाधने आणि इतर सहाय्य प्रणालींशी संबंधित बाबींमध्ये मदत केली पाहिजे. गेल्या दशकात भारताने शेतीमध्ये महिलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्वयं-सहाय्यता गट आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटनांना प्रोत्साहन देणारे उपक्रम शेतीमध्ये महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रभावी ठरले आहेत.
शेतीसह इतर प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात प्रभावीपणे लिंग-समावेशीकरण करून आपण केवळ शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करू शकणार नाही तर आपल्या पृथ्वीला अधिक संवेदनशील आणि सुसंवादी ठिकाण बनवू असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या जागतिक परिषदेतील सहभागी प्रतिनिधी प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच नवीन उंची गाठण्यासाठी नवनवीन मार्ग शोधतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-