President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార రంగంలో మహిళల పాత్రపై ప్రపంచ సదస్సు ప్రారంభం... హాజరైన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
విధాన రూపకల్పన, నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడం, నాయకత్వ స్థానాల్లో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలోని మహిళలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాలి: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార రంగంలో మహిళల పాత్రపై నేడు (12 మార్చి 2026) న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ప్రపంచ సదస్సు ప్రారంభ సమావేశంలో భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. వ్యవసాయ సంబంధిత పనులన్నింటిలోనూ మహిళలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. విత్తనాలు నాటడం, పంట కోయడం, ప్రాసెసింగ్ చేయడం, పంటను మార్కెట్ కు తరలించడం వరకు ప్రతి దశలోనూ విశేష కృషి చేస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు. చేపల పెంపకం, తేనెటీగల పెంపకం, పశుసంపద, అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల సద్వినియోగం, వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమల నిర్వహణ వంటి అనేక రంగాల్లో మహిళలు అవిశ్రాంతంగా శ్రమిస్తున్నారని, వ్యవసాయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు మహిళలు అమూల్యమైన సహకారం అందిస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు.
రాష్ట్ర వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లో మొత్తం విద్యార్థుల్లో 50 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది అమ్మాయిలే ఉన్నారని, ఇతర అనేక విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల్లోనూ అమ్మాయిల సంఖ్య 60 శాతానికి పైనే ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము పేర్కొన్నారు. విద్యలోనూ అమ్మాయిలు అద్భుతమైన ప్రతిభను కనబరుస్తున్నారని కొనియాడారు. వ్యవసాయం, ఆహార ధాన్యాల రంగాలలో నాయకత్వం వహించడానికి ఈ ఆశాజనక బాలికలకు సాధ్యమైనంత మద్దతు, ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించడం ప్రభుత్వం, సమాజం, వ్యవసాయ రంగంలోని వాటాదారులందరి బాధ్యత అని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. నాయకత్వం మాతృత్వంలోనే సహజసిద్ధంగా ఉంటుందన్నారు. అయితే.. మాతృత్వం తరచుగా నాలుగు గోడలకే పరిమితమవుతుందని భావిస్తుంటారని, మనం ఈ మనస్తత్వాన్ని అధిగమించాలని ఆమె పిలుపునిచ్చారు. మహిళా రైతులు నాయకత్వ బాధ్యత వహించే దిశగా వారిని సాధికారులను చేసే దృక్పథంతో ముందుకు సాగాలని ఆమె చెప్పారు.
2026 ఏడాదిని ‘‘అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా రైతు సంవత్సరం’’గా ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ప్రకటించిందని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము తెలిపారు. వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార రంగంలో స్త్రీపురుష వివక్షను తొలగించడానికి మహిళలకు నాయకత్వ బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టేలా ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సమష్టి చర్య అవసరమని ఈ ప్రకటన పిలుపునిచ్చిందని ఆమె అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయం, ముఖ్యంగా వ్యవసాయ, ఆహార రంగంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న మహిళల్లో నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం చాలా ముఖ్యమని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి దార్శనికతతో భారత్ ముందుకు సాగుతోందని చెప్పారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలోని మహిళలు విధాన రూపకల్పన, నిర్ణయాధికారం, నాయకత్వ పదవుల్లో కీలక పాత్రను పోషించాలని ఆమె ఆకాంక్షించారు. ఈ రంగంలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం పెరగడం వల్ల లింగ-సమ్మిళిత వ్యవసాయ వృద్ధి సాధ్యమవుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
అధికారిక భూ హక్కులు, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం, ఆర్థిక వనరులు, ఇతర సహాయక వ్యవస్థలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాల్లో మహిళా రైతులకు అండగా నిలవాలని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో మహిళా సాధికారత కోసం భారత్ అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంపై శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వ్యవసాయంలో మహిళా సాధికారతను పెంపొందించడంలో మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంస్థలును ప్రోత్సహించే కార్యక్రమాలు సమర్థవంతమైన ఫలితాలను ఇచ్చినట్లు తెలిపారు.
ప్రజలు, భూమి, శ్రేయస్సు, శాంత, భాగస్వామ్యాలకు సమాన ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడంపై ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఏకాభిప్రాయం ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ‘ప్రజలు’ అనే అంశంపై ఆలోచనల్లోనూ, ఆచరణలోనూ స్త్రీపురుష సమానత్వానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వాలని ఆమె భాగస్వాములందరినీ కోరారు. వ్యవసాయంతో సహా ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ సమర్థవంతమైన లింగ-సమ్మిళిత విధానం ఉంటే మనం సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడమే కాకుండా.. ఈ ‘భూమి’ని మరింత సున్నితమైన,సామరస్యపూర్వకమైన ప్రదేశంగా మార్చగలమని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రపంచ సదస్సులో పాల్గొనేవారు ప్రగతికి బాటలు వేస్తూ ఉన్నత శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తారని ఆమె ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సీజీడబ్ల్యూఏఎస్-2026 సదస్సును వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రాల పురోగతి ట్రస్ట్ (టీఏఏఎస్), భారతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనా మండలి (ఏసీఏఆర్) అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధనపై సంప్రదింపుల బృందం (సీజీఐఏఆర్), మొక్కల రకాల, రైతుల హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (పీపీవీ, ఎఫ్ఆర్ఏ) సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి. మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ సదస్సు.. మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకురావడానికి అవసరమైన విధానపరమైన నిర్ణయాలు, పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడంపై, సుస్థిరమైన, సమ్మిళిత వ్యవసాయ-ఆహార వ్యవస్థలను నిర్మించడంలో మహిళలు నిర్వహించే పాత్ర గురించి చర్చలు నిర్వహించనుంది.