President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں خواتین کے کردار پر عالمی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ زرعی شعبے میں خواتین کو پالیسی سازی ، فیصلہ سازی اور قیادت کے عہدوں میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (12 مارچ 2026) نئی دہلی میں زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں خواتین کے کردار پر عالمی کانفرنس (جی سی ڈبلیو اے ایس-2026) کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین تمام زرعی سرگرمیوں بشمول بوائی ، کٹائی ، پروسیسنگ اور فصلوں کو بازاروں تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ وہ ماہی گیری ، شہد کی مکھی پالنا ، مویشی پروری ، جنگلاتی پیداوار کا مناسب استعمال ، اور زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں کے آپریشن سمیت بہت سے شعبوں میں انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں ۔ اور خواتین زرعی معیشت میں انمول تعاون کرتی ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں کل طلباء میں لڑکیوں کی تعداد 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ، اور کئی یونیورسٹیوں میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ لڑکیاں بھی بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ حکومت ، معاشرے اور زرعی شعبے کے تمام شراکت داروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان ہونہار لڑکیوں کو ہر ممکن مدد اور حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کریں تاکہ وہ زراعت اور غذائی اجناس کے شعبوں میں قیادت کر سکیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قیادت زچگی میں موروثی ہے ۔ تاہم ، زچگی کو اکثر گھر کی حدود میں سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اس ذہنیت پر قابو پانا چاہیے اور قیادت فراہم کرنے کے لیے خواتین کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے سال 2026 کو 'خواتین کاشتکاروں کا بین الاقوامی سال' قرار دیا ہے ۔ یہ اعلامیہ صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے اور زرعی فوڈ ویلیو چینز میں خواتین کے لیے قائدانہ کرداروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ زراعت ، خاص طور پر زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں مصروف خواتین میں قیادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ،خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے خیال کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں خواتین کو پالیسی سازی ، فیصلہ سازی اور قائدانہ عہدوں میں زیادہ کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے ۔ اس شعبے میں ہر سطح پر خواتین کی بڑی شرکت صنفی شمولیت والی زرعی ترقی کو فروغ دے گی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین کسانوں کو باضابطہ زمین کے حقوق ، تکنیکی علم ، مالی وسائل اور دیگر معاون نظاموں سے متعلق معاملات میں مدد کی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان نے زراعت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی قیادت والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات زراعت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے فروغ میں موثر رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ عوام ، کرہ ارض ، خوشحالی ، امن اور شراکت داری کو یکساں اہمیت دینے پر عالمی اتفاق رائے ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ 'لوگوں' کی جہت پر سوچ اور عمل میں جنس کو خصوصی ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت سمیت سرگرمی کے ہر شعبے میں مؤثر صنفی شمولیت کے ساتھ ، ہم نہ صرف ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کریں گے بلکہ ' کرہ ارض ' کو بھی ایک زیادہ حساس اور ہم آہنگ مقام بنائیں گے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس عالمی کانفرنس کے شرکاء ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے راستے تلاش کریں گے ۔
جی سی ڈبلیو اے ایس-2026 کا اہتمام ٹرسٹ فار ایڈوانسمنٹ آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز (ٹی اے اے ایس) ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ، کنسلٹیٹو گروپ فار انٹرنیشنل ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (سی جی آئی اے آر) اور پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ویریٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی (پی پی وی اینڈ ایف آر اے) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد صنفی شمولیت کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کرنا اور پائیدار اور جامع زرعی خوراک کے نظام کی تعمیر میں خواتین کے ناگزیر کردار کو اجاگر کرنا ہے ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-