President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INAUGURAL SESSION OF THE GLOBAL CONFERENCE ON THE ROLE OF WOMEN IN AGRI-FOOD SYSTEMS
WOMEN IN THE AGRICULTURE SECTOR SHOULD GET A GREATER ROLE IN POLICY FORMULATION, DECISION-MAKING AND LEADERSHIP POSITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the inaugural session of the Global Conference on the Role of Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) in New Delhi today (March 12, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that women play a vital role in all agricultural activities, including sowing, harvesting, processing, and transporting crops to markets. They work tirelessly in many areas, including fisheries, beekeeping, animal husbandry, the proper utilization of forest produce, and the operation of agriculture-based enterprises. Women make invaluable contributions to the agricultural economy.
The President underlined that girls constitute over 50 percent of the total students in state agricultural universities, and over 60 percent in many universities. These girls also exhibit excellent academic performance. She emphasised that it is the responsibility of the government, society, and all stakeholders in the agricultural sector to provide every possible support and encouragement to these promising girls to enable them to lead in the fields of agriculture and food grains. She said that leadership is inherent in motherhood. However, motherhood is often considered to be in the confines of home. We must overcome this mindset and move forward with the vision of empowering women farmers to provide leadership.
The President said that the United Nations has declared the year 2026 as ‘The International Year of the Woman Farmer’. This declaration calls for collective action to close gender gaps and promote leadership roles for women across agri-food value chains.
The President said that it is important to encourage leadership among women who are engaged in agriculture, specially agri-food systems. She underlined that India is moving forward with the idea of women-led development. She stated that women in agriculture sector should have a greater role in policy formulation, decision-making and leadership positions. Larger participation of women at all levels in the sector will promote gender-inclusive agricultural growth.
The President said that women farmers should be helped in issues concerning formal land titles, technical knowledge, financial resources and other support systems. She was happy to note that during the past decade, India has taken several steps to empower women in agriculture. She stated that initiatives promoting women-led Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations have been effective in promoting women empowerment in agriculture.
The President said that there is a global consensus on giving equal importance to People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. She urged all the stakeholders that, on the dimension of ‘People’, gender should be given special priority in thought and action. She said that with effective gender-inclusion in every sphere of activity, including agriculture, we will not only achieve the SDGs but will also make the ‘Planet’, a much more sensitive and harmonious place. She expressed confidence that the participants in this Global Conference will find pathways for driving progress and attaining new heights.
The GCWAS-2026 is being jointly organised by the Trust for Advancement of Agricultural Sciences (TAAS), the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Consultative Group for International Agricultural Research (CGIAR) and the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority (PPV&FRA). The three-day Conference aims to deliberate on strengthening policy frameworks and ecosystems to mainstream gender participation and highlight the indispensable role of women in building sustainable and inclusive agri-food systems.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में शिरकत की
कृषि क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को नीति निर्माण, निर्णय प्रकिया और नेतृत्व के पदों में अधिक भूमिका मिलनी चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
12 MAR 2026 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (12 मार्च, 2026) नई दिल्ली में कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीसीडब्ल्‍यूएएस-2026) के उद्घाटन सत्र में शिरकत की और सत्र को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बुवाई, कटाई, प्रसंस्करण और फसलों को बाजार तक पहुंचाने सहित कृषि संबंधी सभी गतिविधियों में महिलाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। वे मत्स्य पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, पशुपालन, वन उत्पादों के समुचित इस्‍तेमाल और कृषि आधारित उद्यमों के संचालन सहित कई क्षेत्रों में अथक परिश्रम करती हैं। कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में महिलाओं का अमूल्य योगदान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में कुल छात्रों में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक लड़कियां हैं और कई विश्वविद्यालयों में यह संख्या 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। ये लड़कियां शैक्षणिक दृष्टि से भी उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार, समाज और कृषि क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों का यह दायित्व है कि वे इन होनहार लड़कियों को कृषि तथा अनाज उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता और प्रोत्साहन दें। उन्होंने कहा कि नेतृत्व मातृत्व का अंतर्निहित गुण है। हालांकि, मातृत्व को अक्सर घर की चारदीवारी तक ही सीमित माना जाता है। हमें इस मानसिकता को दूर करना होगा और महिला किसानों को नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने वर्ष 2026 को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला किसान वर्ष' घोषित किया है। इस घोषणा में कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में महिला-पुरुष आधारित असमानताओं को दूर करने और महिलाओं के लिए नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृषि, विशेषकर कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में कार्यरत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के विचार के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण, निर्णय लेने और नेतृत्व पदों में महिलाओं की भूमिका अधिक होनी चाहिए। इस क्षेत्र में सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी महिला-पुरुष समानता को बढ़ावा देने वाली कृषि वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिला किसानों को भूमि के औपचारिक स्वामित्व, तकनीकी ज्ञान, वित्तीय संसाधन और अन्य सहायता प्रणालियों से संबंधित मामलों में मदद मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत ने कृषि क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों ने कृषि में महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोग, पृथ्‍वी, समृद्धि, शांति और साझेदारी को समान महत्व देने पर वैश्विक सहमति है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि जन आयाम पर विचार और कार्य में महिला-पुरुष समानता को विशेष प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि सहित क्रियाकलापों के हर क्षेत्र में महिलाओं और पुरुषों के प्रभावी समावेशन से हम न केवल सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेंगे बल्कि धरती को कहीं अधिक संवेदनशील और सामंजस्यपूर्ण स्थान बनाएंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस वैश्विक सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागी प्रगति को गति देने और नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने के मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेंगे।
जीसीडब्ल्यूएस-2026 का आयोजन कृषि विज्ञान संवर्धन ट्रस्ट (टीएएएस), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), अंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान सलाहकार समूह (सीजीआईएआर) और पादप किस्मों और किसानों के अधिकारों के संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (पीपीवी एंड एफआरए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य महिला-पुरुष भागीदारी को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचों और इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श करना और टिकाऊ एवं समावेशी कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण में महिलाओं की अपरिहार्य भूमिका को उजागर करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-