Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on the No-Confidence Motion moved against Shri Om Birla, the Speaker, Lok Sabha
After the discussion, the Lok Sabha rejected the no-confidence motion by a voice vote
Not speaking when given time in the House and then stepping outside to complain that one was not allowed to speak—this tendency of LoP has now been exposed
According to the number of seats, Shri Om Birla gave the main opposition party more time to speak than our party in the Lok Sabha
Under the leadership of LoP, the opposition brought a No-Confidence Motion against the Lok Sabha Speaker, but now the Leader of the Opposition himself did not speak on it
Whether it is travelling to Germany during Winter Session of 2025, Vietnam during 2025Budget Session, or being in UK during 2023 Budget Session, LoP remains abroad during crucial proceedings of the House and then complains about not being allowed to speak
When discussions take place in the House, the LOP is often on foreign tours, it’s not possible to make special video conferencing arrangements from abroad for him to participate in the proceedings of the Lok Sabha
LoP of the main opposition party remained absent from every major debate—whether it was the abrogation of Article 370, abolition of Triple Talaq, introduction of CAA, or completion of 150 years of Vande Mataram
There are rules for speaking in Parliament; it is not a fair or a gathering where one can speak in any manner they wish
The attendance of the LoP in Parliament of India is much lower than the national average
The main opposition party was given about 158 hours to speak in the 17th Lok Sabha and 71 hours so far in the 18th Lok Sabha, which, on a pro-rata basis, is much higher than the time allotted to our party
The opposition lives with a mindset of privileges like during the Emergency, which is why the public is continuously reducing their strength
80% of the opposition's speeches were not related to the no-confidence motion against the Speaker; they just used the Speaker as a pretext to speak against the government
We
11 MAR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the no-confidence motion against the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. The Lok Sabha rejected the no-confidence motion by voice vote, after discussion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this is not an ordinary event, and that a no-confidence motion against the Speaker of the Lok Sabha has come after nearly four decades. He said that this is an unfortunate incident for parliamentary politics and the House. Shri Shah said that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha does not belong to any particular party but to the entire House, and is the protector of the rights of all members of the House. He added that bringing a no-confidence motion against the Speaker is not an act of courage.
Shri Amit Shah said that both the treasury and opposition benches debated the issue for nearly 13 hours, with more than 42 Members of Parliament participating in the discussion. He said that today, contrary to the long-standing tradition of accepting the Speaker’s decision as final, the opposition has raised questions about the Speaker’s integrity. He added that the Lok Sabha is the largest democratic forum of India and has earned credibility not only in India but across the world, with the global community recognizing the strength of India’s democracy. He further said that when the integrity of the head of this forum is questioned, it raises doubts not only within the country but also across the world about our democratic processes.
Shri Amit Shah said that opposition members go to the chamber of the Lok Sabha Speaker and create an atmosphere, triggering concern about his security. He said that the Constitution has placed the office of the Speaker above party lines, assigning it the role of a neutral mediator. However, the opposition has raised doubts about those entrusted with this mediating role. He said that for 75 years, both Houses of Parliament have strengthened the foundations of India’s democracy, and the opposition has now cast doubts on the credibility of that very foundation. Shri Shah said that the House functions on mutual trust and that the Speaker is the custodian of the House for both the treasury and opposition benches. He said that the Lok Sabha has framed certain rules for the conduct of its proceedings and for how the House should be run by the Speaker. He emphasized that the House is not a fair or a gathering without order. If the rules of the House do not permit something, no one has the right to speak against those rules. He further said that when the rules governing the functioning of the Lok Sabha are ignored, it is the sacred duty of the Speaker to intervene and restrain such conduct. He added that these rules have been in place since the time of the country’s first Prime Minister, but the principal opposition party has broken these rules on several occasions. Shri Shah said that the Speaker’s decisions and integrity should not be questioned, and doing so is extremely unfortunate and condemnable.
Shri Amit Shah said that his party has also been in the opposition, and during that period, a no-confidence motion against the Speaker was brought three times. However, neither his party nor its alliance ever moved a no-confidence motion against the Speaker. He said that they have always worked as a constructive opposition, safeguarded the dignity of the Speaker, and also demanded protection of their legitimate rights through the Speaker. Shri Shah added that they have never brought a no-confidence motion against the Speaker.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1954 the Socialist Party brought a no-confidence motion against G. V. Mavalankar. In 1966, the Samyukta Socialist Party moved a no-confidence motion against the then Lok Sabha Speaker Sardar Hukam Singh, and in 1987 the Communist Party of India brought a no-confidence motion against Balram Jakhar. He said that all these parties are, more or less, members of the present opposition alliance today. He added that his party firmly believes that the integrity of the Speaker should never be questioned.
Shri Amit Shah said that everyone understands the importance of the Speaker and that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the highest adjudicator in legislative jurisprudence. He said that even the Supreme Court of India cannot interfere in decisions taken during the proceedings of the Lok Sabha, because the Constitution has granted the Speaker this protection. This protection has been provided so that the Speaker can perform their duties fearlessly. Shri Shah said that the Speaker’s first duty is to maintain order and decorum, and the second duty is to provide opportunities to all members and ensure fair conduct. He added that it is a matter of parliamentary decorum that the Lok Sabha should function according to the rules framed for conducting its proceedings.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under Rule 374 of the Lok Sabha, in situations of disorder or indiscipline, the Speaker has the authority to warn, name, expel, and suspend members. He said that those who wish to agitate or act as activists within the House must conduct themselves according to the rules of the House. Shri Shah said that under Rule 375, in the event of serious disorder, the proceedings of the House have to be adjourned. He further said that under Rule 380, the Speaker has the authority to expunge un-parliamentary words and remarks from the proceedings. He added that un-parliamentary remarks made in a particular tone or context should not be preserved in the history of Parliament, because doing so may lead future Members of Parliament to adopt the same conduct. Shri Shah said that the list of un-parliamentary words has been developed over time by many distinguished individuals who have held this office since the establishment of the House, and it is binding on everyone. He said that the Constitution has given the opposition certain rights, but it has not granted them any privileges. While rights can be protected, those who live under the illusion of privilege do not receive protection either from their party or the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that the importance of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha extends to the House, the nation, and even the international level. He said that the Speaker is not merely a presiding officer but a symbol of our legislative consciousness and the dignity of democracy. He added that when one questions the Speaker’s integrity, it also amounts to questioning the legislative conscience and the dignity of democracy. Shri Shah said that a motion to remove the Prime Minister can be brought in the House, but bringing a proposal to remove the custodian of the Lok Sabha should not be regarded as an act of courage. He said that the Constitution has made provisions by envisaging extreme circumstances. This provision has been made to remove the Speaker only in extraordinary situations, and it is not meant to be a routine matter.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Article 96 of the Constitution, when a resolution for the removal of the Speaker is under consideration, the concerned presiding officer shall not preside over the House. He said that when the principal opposition party was in power, no-confidence motions were brought three times, and on all three occasions it had been the convention that when a motion of no-confidence against the Speaker was being discussed, the Speaker would not occupy the Chair. However, in all three cases, the Speaker continued to preside for 14 days. He said that Shri Om Birla is the only Speaker who, on moral grounds, chose not to preside over the proceedings. He further said that under Rule 94-C, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed only under extraordinary and serious circumstances. Shri Shah said that removing the Prime Minister requires only a simple majority, but removing the Speaker requires an effective majority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that the House will not function according to the rules of any particular party, but strictly in accordance with the rules of the Lok Sabha. He said that the opposition often speaks of occupying the “high moral ground,” but the true high moral ground was demonstrated when the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, allowed the opposition an opportunity to correct their notice even though the no-confidence motion had twice not been submitted in accordance with the rules. He added that the opposition does not adhere to the rules and then claims that it is not being allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that when a proposal was brought following due procedure and with the consent of the Business Advisory Committee, instead of discussing it, the opposition created disruptions in the House. He remarked that there could hardly be a more shameful incident than this. He \said that during the discussion, more than 80 per cent of the speeches made by opposition leaders were not about the No Confidence Motion.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition claims that the post of Deputy Speaker has not been appointed in the Lok Sabha. He said that during the no-confidence motions brought in 1966 and later, Balram Jakhar was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. At the time of both those motions, the post of Deputy Speaker was not vacant and a Deputy Speaker was in place, but the then ruling party had appointed one of its own leaders as the Deputy Speaker. Therefore, he said, the opposition has no right to raise objections when the post of Deputy Speaker is vacant.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 16th Lok Sabha held 331 sittings, the 17th Lok Sabha held 274 sittings, and the current Lok Sabha had held 103 sittings up to 2025. He said that the Budget Session of 2025 recorded 118% productivity. He further stated that the productivity of the 16th Lok Sabha was 91%, the 17th Lok Sabha was also 91%, and the 18th Lok Sabha likewise recorded 91% productivity, with the highest productivity being achieved during the tenure of the current Speaker, Shri Om Birla. He said that the Speaker has extended the duration of Zero Hour to five hours. Shri Shah added that he has completed 30 years as an MLA and MP, but he has never seen a Speaker, allowing members to raise Zero Hour issues until midnight. He said that 202 Members of Parliament were given the opportunity to raise questions, yet the opposition claims that it does not get the opportunity to raise issues.
Shri Amit Shah said that encouraging new voices is also a moral responsibility of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He said that in 2019, a record 78 women were elected to Parliament, and the Speaker ensured that all women Members of Parliament were given the opportunity to speak. He added that through the efforts of the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, the use of regional languages in the House has also increased, which is a significant achievement. He further said that for the first time, the panel of translators in the House has been fully constituted. He said that under Digital Parliament 2.0, nearly 8,000 hours of audio-visual recordings have been digitized. Today, if young people wish to listen to the speeches of Members of Parliament or the discussions of the House, they can access them digitally. Shri Shah also said that through the National e-Vidhan Application, efforts have been made to move towards making the entire Lok Sabha paperless.
Union Home Minister said that at the 28th Conference of Presiding Officers of Commonwealth countries, the address delivered by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, received widespread appreciation from the Speakers of the Parliaments of Commonwealth nations, which enhanced the prestige of India’s Parliament. He said that it was Shri Om Birla who introduced the opportunity for Members of Parliament to receive pre-session briefings on Bills. He added that one of the most significant developments during Birla ji’s tenure was that Parliament moved from the building constructed during the British era to the new Parliament building built in independent India. Shri Shah said that all these initiatives were undertaken by Shri Birla with unanimous support.
Shri Amit Shah said that a campaign of misinformation is being carried out across the country to tarnish the image of his party. He said that those attempting this should understand that such efforts will not damage the party’s reputation. He added that the ruling party cannot decide who will speak in the House, how much they will speak, when they will speak, or why they will speak. Shri Shah said that his party has never tried to suppress the voice of the opposition, but attempts are being made to suppress his voice.
Shri Amit Shah said that the suppression of the opposition’s voice occurred in 1975, when the entire opposition was imprisoned during the Emergency in India. He said that it is the responsibility of the Speaker to conduct the House according to the rules. He added that Rule 349 of the Lok Sabha determines the overall conduct expected from members in the House. Union Home Minister said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the opposition party was given 157 hours and 55 minutes of speaking time, even though it had 52 members. In comparison, his party was given 349 hours and 8 minutes, despite having a much larger strength of 303 members. Shri Shah said that if one looks at the data, it shows that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha provided the opposition party with more speaking time than the ruling party.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the principal opposition party had spoken for 71 hours until yesterday, even though it has 99 members. In comparison, the ruling party has been given 193 hours of speaking time despite having 239 members. He said that, in a way, even in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition party has received almost twice as much speaking time per member as the ruling party. Yet, the Leader of the Opposition continues to complain that he is not allowed to speak and that his voice is being suppressed. Shri Shah added that whenever the Leader of the Opposition gets an opportunity to speak, he happens to be on a foreign tour.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever the Leader of the Opposition’s turn to speak comes, he is often in Germany, Vietnam, United Kingdom, Malaysia, or Singapore, and then he complains afterward. He said that he would like to ask the Leader of the Opposition why he did not speak when his turn came. Was he prevented from speaking by the Speaker? Shri Amit Shah said that misinformation is being spread to defame the Lok Sabha. He stated that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition was given 71 hours to speak, but questioned how long the Leader of the Opposition actually spoke during this time. Shri Shah said that the Leader of the Opposition did not speak even during the discussion on the no-confidence motion brought against the Lok Sabha Speaker, and asked why such a motion was brought if he had nothing to say on it. He said that it is incorrect to claim that the Leader of the Opposition is not allowed to speak. Rather, the truth is that he does not wish to speak. If he does wish to speak, he does not know how to do so according to the rules. Shri Shah added that the Lok Sabha is not a public rally; every member must speak in accordance with the rules of the House.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition has claimed that the Leader of the Opposition was stopped from speaking nearly 40 times. He stated that when the Leader of the Opposition keeps repeating the same subject despite being stopped by the Lok Sabha Speaker, the Speaker is left with no other option. He added that the Raksha Mantri had clearly stated that no member can quote from any unpublished book or magazine in the House. Therefore, if a member continues to speak on the same issue repeatedly, the Speaker is compelled to intervene and stop them. Shri Shah further said that even during the discussion on SIR, the Leader of the Opposition disrupted the order of speakers. Shri Shah said that by not allowing a debate in the House on a press conference filled with falsehoods by the leader of the main opposition party, Shri Om Birla had upheld a decades-old parliamentary tradition.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the opposition was given 40% of the speaking time, even though their pro-rata share was only 3%. During the Motion of Thanks discussion, the opposition was given 34% of the time, and in the 18th Lok Sabha they were given 55% of the time. He questioned how anyone could still claim that they are not allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that the right to speak rests with the leader of the party. If the leader himself does not wish to speak, then what can anyone do? He added that the Leader of the Opposition could also have spoken during the discussion on the no-confidence motion, but speaking must be done in accordance with the rules. No one is allowed to speak by breaking the rules.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the attendance of the Leader of the Opposition was 51%, while the national average was 79%. In the 16th Lok Sabha, it was 52% compared to the national average of 80%, and in the 15th Lok Sabha it was 43% compared to the national average of 76%. He said that all these figures are on record. Shri Shah further said that in the 16th Lok Sabha, the Leader of the Opposition did not participate even once in the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address. He also did not participate even once in the Budget discussion, nor did he take part in discussions on government bills. He added that in 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in the discussions on the President’s Address. Except for one bill, he also did not participate in discussions on foreign policy. He further said that the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in discussions on several important matters and bills, including the Land Acquisition Bill, the 122nd Constitutional Amendment, the Aadhaar Act, 2016, the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act, 2019 related to triple talaq, the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the abrogation of Article 370 of the Constitution of India, the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, tax reforms, the Finance Bill 2024, the Waqf Amendment Bill, the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, and the congratulatory motion for Captain Shubhanshu Shukla. He said that the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in any of these discussions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Leader of Opposition is a senior leader of his party, and it is possible that he had to go somewhere for party propaganda, which is natural in public life, as often when the Lok Sabha is in session, there are major party programs, and during elections, senior leaders have to go out for campaigning—what is wrong with that? However, the question is, when he was not in the House, where was he? During the Winter Session of 2017, he was on a trip to Germany; during the Budget Session of 2025, he was on a visit to Vietnam; and during the Budget Session of 2023, he was in United Kingdom. During the Budget Session of 2018, he was in Singapore and Malaysia; during the Monsoon Session of 2020 and the Budget Session of 2015, he was on foreign trips. In total, he spent 60 days on foreign travels during budget session 2015. He remarked that it is a terrible coincidence that whenever a Budget Session or an important session comes, his foreign trip gets scheduled. Yet the Leader of Opposition claims that he is not allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that how can someone speak in the House while staying abroad? There is no provision to address the House via video conference.
Union Home Minister stated that when the opposition raises questions about the conduct of the Lok Sabha Speaker, it is not only the Speaker's conduct that should be examined, as the House is run collectively by the treasury benches, the opposition, the Speaker, and the President. He asked the opposition to also reflect on their own conduct at times. Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of India sits on the Treasury Bench, and running up to hug him like that has never happened before in the House. He added that blowing flying kisses or making eye gestures has also never happened in the House.
Shri Amit Shah said that the policies of the country’s first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, were also responsible for strengthening China’s position in the United Nations Security Council. He added that the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation had received funds from China, due to which its Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) registration had to be cancelled, and that all citizens of the country should know this. He further said that about 38,000 square kilometres of Aksai Chin and a large part of NEFA were occupied by China in 1962, and this happened during the rule of the main opposition party.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appealed to the chair that the no-confidence motion brought against the Lok Sabha Speaker should be rejected by a majority, and the dignity of the Speaker's position should be preserved.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के खिलाफ प्रस्तुत अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर आज सदन में चर्चा का जवाब दिया
11 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
चर्चा के बाद सदन ने अविश्वास प्रस्ताव को ध्वनि मत से खारिज कर दिया
समय दिए जाने पर नहीं बोलना और फिर बाहर निकलकर यह शिकायत करना कि सदन में बोलने नहीं दिया गया, नेता विपक्ष की यह प्रवृत्ति अब एक्सपोज हो चुकी है
सीटों के हिसाब से देखें तो ओम बिरला जी ने मुख्य विपक्षी दल को हमारी पार्टी से अधिक बोलने का समय दिया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के खिलाफ LOP के नेतृत्व में विपक्ष अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाया और अब नेता विपक्ष ख़ुद उस पर नहीं बोले
2025 के शीतकालीन सत्र में जर्मनी जाना हो, 2025 के बजट सत्र में वियतनाम या 2023 के बजट सत्र में इंग्लैंड, सदन की अहम कार्यवाहियों के दौरान मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता विदेशों में रहते हैं और बोलने नहीं देने की शिकायत करते हैं
जब सदन में चर्चा चलती है तो नेता विपक्ष विदेश दौरों पर होते हैं, अब विदेशों से उनको संसद की कार्यवाही में भाग लेने के लिए अलग से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की व्यवस्था नहीं की जा सकती
धारा 370 की समाप्ति, तीन तलाक हटाने, CAA लाने या वंदे मातरम् के 150 वर्ष पूर्ण होने, हर महत्त्वपूर्ण बहस से मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता अनुपस्थित रहे
संसद में बोलने के नियम होते हैं, यह कोई मेला नहीं है जहाँ कैसे भी बोल लो
मुख्य विपक्षी दल के नेता की संसद में उपस्थिति राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में बहुत कम है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी को 17वीं लोकसभा में लगभग 158 घंटे, और 18वीं लोकसभा में अब तक 71 घंटे बोलने का समय दिया गया है, जो प्रो-रेटा में हमारी पार्टी से बहुत अधिक है
विपक्ष इमरजेंसी जैसी विशेषाधिकार वाली सोच में जीता है, इसलिए जनता इन्हें लगातार कम करती जा रही है
विपक्ष के भाषण का 80% हिस्सा स्पीकर पर अविश्वास प्रस्ताव से संबंधित नहीं था, स्पीकर के बहाने सिर्फ सरकार के विरुद्ध बोले
हम विपक्ष में रहते हुए कभी भी स्पीकर के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव नहीं लाए, हमने स्पीकर के पद की गरिमा का संरक्षण करने का काम किया है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के सदस्यों ने लोकसभा स्पीकर के चैंबर में सुरक्षा खतरे की स्थिति पैदा की
हमने कभी विपक्ष की आवाज़ दबाने का काम नहीं किया, विपक्ष की आवाज़ दबाने का काम 1975 में हुआ था, जब पूरे विपक्ष को जेल में डाल दिया गया था
इससे पहले भी 3 बार अध्यक्ष पर अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आए हैं, लेकिन ओम बिरला जी एकमात्र ऐसे स्पीकर हैं जिन्होंने नैतिक आधार पर, जब से यह प्रस्ताव नामित हुआ, तब से अध्यक्षता नहीं की
दो-दो बार गलतियों से भरे अविश्वास प्रस्ताव के नोटिस को भी बिरला जी ने सुधार करवाकर स्वीकृत किया
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में चीन की स्थिति मजबूत होने के पीछे भी देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री की नीतियाँ जिम्मेदार रही हैं
राजीव गांधी फाउंडेशन ने चीन से धन लिया, जिसके कारण उसका FCRA पंजीकरण रद्द करना पड़ा, यह सभी देशवासियों को जानना चाहिए
अक्साई चीन का 38 हजार वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र और नेफा का बड़ा हिस्सा 1962 में चीन ने कब्जा लिया था, और यह मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के शासनकाल में हुआ
AI समिट में भी विपक्षी पार्टी के विरोध ने देश को अपमानित करने की विफल कोशिश की, हमारी पार्टी के विरोध में विपक्षी पार्टी भारत विरोधी पार्टी बन चुकी है
मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता की झूठ से भरी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस पर सदन में बहस की अनुमति न देकर ओम बिरला जी ने दशकों पुरानी संसदीय परंपरा का पालन किया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज लोक सभा में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के खिलाफ प्रस्तुत अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा का जवाब दिया। चर्चा के बाद सदन ने अविश्वास प्रस्ताव को ध्वनि मत से खारिज कर दिया। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कोई सामान्य घटना नहीं है और लगभग 4 दशक के बाद लोक सभा अध्यक्ष के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसदीय राजनीति और सदन के लिए यह एक अफसोसजनक घटना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोक सभा अध्यक्ष किसी दल के नहीं होते बल्कि सदन के होते हैं और सदन के सभी सदस्यों के अधिकारों के संरक्षक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पीकर के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाना कोई साहसिक घटना नहीं है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 13 घंटों तक पक्ष-विपक्ष ने इस पर चर्चा की है और 42 से अधिक सांसदों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज स्पीकर के निर्णय को अंतिम मानने के विपरीत विपक्ष ने स्पीकर की निष्ठा पर सवालिया निशान खड़ा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकसभा भारत के लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी पंचायत है और न सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में हमारे लोकतंत्र की एक साख बनी है और पूरी दुनिया इसे स्वीकार करती है। जब इस पंचायत के मुखिया की निष्ठा पर सवालिया निशान लगता है तो सिर्फ देश ही नहीं बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में हमारी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया पर सवाल खड़े होते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्षी सदस्य लोक सभा स्पीकर के चैंबर में जाकर उनकी सुरक्षा के प्रति चिंता का माहौल खड़ा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान ने स्पीकर के पद को पार्टी से ऊपर मध्यस्थ की भूमिका में रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने मध्यस्थता करने वालों पर ही शंका उठा दी। उन्होंने कहा कि 75 साल से हमारे दोनों सदनों ने हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव को गहरा किया है और उस नींव की साख पर विपक्ष ने सवालिया निशान लगाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सदन आपसी विश्वास से चलता है और स्पीकर पक्ष और विपक्ष के लिए सदन के कस्टोडियन होते हैं। स्पीकर को लोकसभा कैसे चलानी है, उसके लिए लोकसभा ने कुछ नियम बनाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सदन कोई मेला नहीं है। अगर सदन के नियम अनुमति नहीं देते हैं तो किसी को नियमों के खिलाफ जा कर बोलने का अधिकार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोकसभा चलाने के नियमों को नज़रअंदाज किया जाता है तो स्पीकर का पवित्र दायित्व है कि वे उसे रोकें-टोकें। यह नियम देश के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री के समय से चले आ रहे हैं लेकिन मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी ने कई बार इन नियमों को तोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पीकर के निर्णय और निष्ठा पर शंका नहीं कर सकते और शंका करना बहुत दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण और निंदनीय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम भी विपक्ष में रहे हैं और उस दौरान तीन बार स्पीकर के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आया, लेकिन हमारी पार्टी और गठबंधन ने कभी स्पीकर के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने रचनात्मक विपक्ष के रूप में काम किया है, स्पीकर की गरिमा का संरक्षण करने का काम किया है और स्पीकर से हमारे कानूनी अधिकारों के संरक्षण की मांग भी की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम कभी स्पीकर के खिलाफ अविश्वास प्रस्ताव नहीं लाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 1954 में जी वी मावलंकर के खिलाफ सोशलिस्ट पार्टी अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाई, 1966 में तत्कालीन लोक सभा स्पीकर सरदार हुकुम सिंह जी के खिलाफ संयुक्त सोशलिस्ट पार्टी अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाई और 1987 में श्री बलराम जाखड़ के खिलाफ कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी ऑफ इंडिया अविश्वास प्रस्ताव लाई। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी पार्टियाँ कमोबेश आज विपक्षी गठबंधन की सदस्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी पार्टी का यह बहुत मज़बूत मत है कभी भी स्पीकर की निष्ठा पर आशंका नहीं करनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम सब स्पीकर के महत्व को जानते हैं और लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष विधायी न्यायशास्त्र के सर्वोच्च न्यायाधीश होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकसभा कार्यवाही के दौरान किए गए फैसले में सर्वोच्च अदालत भी दखल नहीं दे सकती क्योंकि संविधान ने उन्हें यह प्रोटेक्शन दिया है। यह प्रोटेक्शन इसीलिए दिया गया है कि स्पीकर निर्भीक रूप से अपना काम कर सकें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्पीकर का प्रथम कर्तव्य व्यवस्था और शिष्टाचार को बनाए रखना और दूसरा कर्तव्य सभी को मौकै देना और न्यायपूर्ण व्यवहार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिष्टाचार है कि लोकसभा सदन चलाने के नियमों के अनुसार चले।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकसभा के नियम 374 में अव्यवस्था, अनुशासनहीनता की स्थिति में स्पीकर को चेतावनी देने, नामित करने, निष्कासित करने और निलंबन का अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंदोलन और एक्टिविस्ट को सदन में सदन के नियमों के अनुसार ही चलना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नियम 375 के तहत गंभीर अव्यवस्था की स्थिति में सदन को स्थगित करना होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नियम 380 के अधीन स्पीकर को असंसदीय शब्दों औऱ टिप्पणियों को कार्यवाही से हटाने का अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा कि लय में की गई असंसदीय टिप्पणियां संसद के इतिहास में नहीं रखनी चाहिए क्योंकि ऐसा करने से आने वाले सासंद भी यही संस्कार लेकर जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असंसदीय शब्दों की सूची सदन के अस्तित्व में आने से लेकर आज तक इस पद पर बैठे अनेक महानुभावों ने बनाई और वह सब पर बाध्यकारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष को संविधान ने अधिकार दिया है लेकिन कोई विशेषाधिकार नहीं दिया है। अधिकार का संरक्षण कर सकते हैं लेकिन विशेषाधिकार के मुगालते में जीने वालों को उनकी पार्टी और जनता भी संरक्षण नहीं देती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लोक सभा स्पीकर का महत्व सदन, देश औऱ अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पीकर मात्र पीठासीन अधिकारी नहीं है बल्कि हमारी विधायी चेतना और लोकतंत्र की गरिमा के प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब आप उनकी निष्ठा पर सवाल उठाते हैं तो आप उनकी विधायी चेतना और लोकतंत्र की गरिमा पर भी सवाल उठाते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी को हटाने का प्रस्ताव सदन में आ सकता है, मगर लोकसभा के कस्टोडियन को हटाने के प्रस्ताव को साहसिक घटना नहीं मानना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान ने किसी भी एक्सट्रीम परिस्थिति की कल्पना कर प्रावधान बनाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह असाधारण परिस्थितियों में स्पीकर को हटाने के लिए किया गया प्रावधान है न कि रोजमर्रा की चीज है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अनुच्छेद 96 के तहत अध्यक्ष को हटाने का प्रस्ताव जब विचाराधीन हो, तब संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारी सदन की अध्यक्षता नहीं करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जब मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी सत्ता में थी तब तीन बार अविश्वास प्रस्ताव आए और तीनों बार ये परंपरा रही कि जब स्पीकर पर अविश्वास की प्रस्ताव की चर्चा होगी, तब लोक सभा अध्ययक्ष अपना आसन ग्रहण नहीं करेंगे, लेकिन तीनों बार 14 दिन तक सबने अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री ओम बिरला एकमात्र स्पीकर हैं जिन्होंने नैतिक आधार पर अध्यक्षता नहीं की। उन्होंने कहा कि नियम 94-सी के तहत लोक सभा अध्यक्ष को केवल असाधारण और गंभीर परिस्थितियों में हटाया जा सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी को हटाना है तो साधारण बहुमत चाहिए, लेकिन स्पीकर को हटाने के लिए इफेक्टिव मेजॉरिटी की जरूरत होती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सदन किसी पार्टी विशेष के नियम से नहीं बल्कि लोकसभा के नियमों से ही चलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष हाई मोरल ग्राउंड की बात करता है, लेकिन हाई मोरल ग्राउंड ये है कि दो बार अविश्वास प्रस्ताव नियम के अनुसार नहीं होने के बावजूद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला जी ने विपक्ष को मौका देकर नोटिस में सुधार का अवसर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष नियम को मानता नहीं है और फिर कहता है कि उन्हें बोलने नहीं दिया जा रहा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नियमों का पालन करते हुए और कार्य मंत्रणा समिति की सहमति से जो प्रस्ताव लाया गया, विपक्ष ने उस पर चर्चा करने की जगह सदन में हंगामा करने का काम किया, इससे ज्यादा शर्मनाक घटना कोई नहीं हो सकती। उन्होंने कहा कि चर्चा के दौरान विपक्ष के नेताओं के 80% से ज्यादा भाषण स्पीकर के अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर नहीं थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष का कहना है कि लोक सभा में उपाध्यक्ष नियुक्त नहीं किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1966 और उसके बाद लाए गए अविश्वास प्रस्ताव के दौरान बलराम जाखड़ लोकसभा अध्यक्ष थे। दोनों प्रस्ताव के समय लोकसभा में उपाध्यक्ष थे, पद खाली नहीं था, मगर तत्कालीन सत्ताधारी पार्टी ने अपने ही नेता को डेप्युटी स्पीकर बना रखा था। इसलिए विपक्षी पार्टी को डेप्युटी स्पीकर का पद खाली होने पर कुछ भी बोलने का अधिकार नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 16वीं लोकसभा में 331 बैठकें हुईं, 17वीं लोकसभा में 274 और मौजूदा लोकसभा में 2025 तक 103 बैठकें हुईं। वर्ष 2025 का बजट सत्र 118% उत्पादकता वाला रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि 16वीं लोकसभा की उत्पादकता 91%, 17वीं की उत्पादकता 91% और 18वीं की उत्पादकता 91% रही और इनमें अधिकतम उत्पादकता मौजूदा स्पीकर श्री ओम बिरला जी के कार्यकाल में ही हुई है। अध्यक्ष जी ने शून्य काल की अवधि को 5 घंटे तक पहुंचाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विधायक और सांसद रहते हुए उन्हें 30 साल हो चुके हैं, लेकिन उन्होंने कभी नहीं देखा कि स्पीकर ने सदस्यों को रात 12:00 बजे तक शून्य काल के मुद्दे उठाने का मौका दिया हो। उन्होंने 202 सांसदों को प्रश्न उठाने का मौका दिया और विपक्ष कहता है कि उन्हें मुद्दे उठाने का मौका नहीं मिलता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नई आवाजों को प्रोत्साहित करना भी लोकसभा स्पीकर का नैतिक दायित्व होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में रिकॉर्ड 78 महिलाएं संसद में चुनकर आई और 41 महिलाएं पहली बार सांसद बनीं। स्पीकर ने पहली बार सासंद बनी सभी महिला सांसदों को विशेष बोलने का अवसर दिया। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला जी के प्रयास से सदन में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं का उपयोग भी बढ़ा है, जो बहुत बड़ी बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार सदन में अनुवादकों का पैनल पूरा हुआ है। डिजिटल संसद 2.0 पर लगभग 8000 घंटे की ऑडियो विजुअल रिकॉर्डिंग को डिजिटल किया गया है। आज अगर युवाओं को संसद सदस्यों के भाषण और सदन की चर्चाएं सुननी है, तो वह डिजिटली उपलब्ध है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन के जरिए हम पूरी लोकसभा को पेपरलेस बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ चुके हैं।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रमंडल देशों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 28वें सम्मेलन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला जी के संबोधन की राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की सभी संसदों के स्पीकर्स ने भूरी-भूरी प्रशंसा की, जिससे हमारी संसद की गरिमा बढ़ी। श्री ओम बिरला जी ने ही सांसदों को बिल पर प्री-सेशन ब्रीफिंग करने का अवसर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बिरला जी के कार्यकाल में सबसे बड़ी बात यह हुई कि हम अंग्रेजों के जमाने में बनी हुई संसद से निकल कर आजाद भारत में बनी संसद में आए। बिरला जी ने यह सारे कार्य सर्वसम्मति से किए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूरे देश में हमारी पार्टी की छवि खंडित करने का दुष्प्रचार चल रहा है। ऐसा प्रयास करने वालों को वे कहना चाहते हैं कि इससे हमारी पार्टी की छवि खंडित नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कौन सदन में क्या बोलेगा, कितना बोलेगा, कब बोलेगा, क्यों बोलेगा, सत्ताधारी पार्टी यह निर्णय नहीं कर सकती। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने कभी विपक्ष की आवाज दबाने का काम नहीं किया, लेकिन मेरी आवाज दबाने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष की आवाज दबाने का काम 1975 में हुआ था, जब पूरा विपक्ष जेल में बंद कर दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि नियमों के अनुसार सदन चलाने का दायित्व स्पीकर का है। लोकसभा के नियम 349 से तय होता है कि सदन में सदस्य का समग्र आचरण कैसा हो। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 17वीं लोकसभा में विपक्षी पार्टी को 157 घंटे और 55 मिनट का समय दिया गया, जबकि उनके 52 सदस्य थे। इसकी तुलना में हमारी पार्टी को 349 घंटे और 8 मिनट दिए गए, जबकि हमारी सदस्य संख्या उनसे कहीं ज्यादा 303 थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर डाटा देखें तो लोकसभा स्पीकर ने विपक्षी पार्टी को सत्ताधारी पार्टी से अधिक समय देने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 18वीं लोकसभा में मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी द्वारा कल तक 71 घंटे बोला गया, जबकि उनके पास 99 सदस्य हैं और सत्ताधारी पार्टी को 122 घंटे मिले हैं जबकि हमारे 239 सदस्य हैं। एक प्रकार से 18वीं लोकसभा में भी विपक्षी पार्टी को सत्ताधारी पार्टी से दो गुना समय मिला। लेकिन फिर भी विपक्ष के नेता को शिकायत है कि उन्हें बोलने नहीं दिया जाता और उनकी आवाज दबा दी जाती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब विपक्ष के नेता का बोलने का मौका आता है, तब वे विदेश दौरे पर होते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब विपक्ष के नेता के बोलने का समय आता है तो वे कभी जर्मनी, वियतनाम, इंग्लैंड, मलेशिया और कभी सिंगापुर में होते हैं और फिर शिकायत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे विपक्ष के नेता से पूछना चाहते हैं कि जब उनके बोलने की बारी आई तो वे क्यों नहीं बोले, क्या स्पीकर ने उन्हे रोका था? श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकसभा को बदनाम करने के लिए कुप्रचार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 18वीं लोकसभा में विपक्ष को बोलने के लिए 71 घंटे का समय दिया गया, लेकिन इसमें विपक्ष के नेता कितनी देर बोले? श्री शाह ने कहा कि लोकसभा स्पीकर के खिलाफ लाए गए अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर भी विपक्ष के नेता ने कुछ नहीं बोला, तो फिर वे प्रस्ताव लाए ही क्यों? उन्होंने कहा कि यह बात सही नहीं कि विपक्ष के नेता को बोलने नहीं दिया जाता, बल्कि सच यह है कि वे बोलना ही नहीं चाहते। अगर बोलना चाहते हैं, तो उन्हें नियम अनुसार बोलना नहीं आता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह कोई जनसभा नहीं है, हर सदस्य को लोकसभा के नियमों के अनुसार बोलना होता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष द्वारा कहा गया कि विपक्ष के नेता को लगभग 40 बार बोलने से रोका गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब लोकसभा स्पीकर द्वारा रोके जाने के बावजूद विपक्ष के नेता वही विषय दोहराते हैं, तो स्पीकर के पास और कोई विकल्प नहीं रहता। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्री जी ने स्पष्ट कर दिया था कि कोई सदस्य किसी अप्रकाशित पुस्तक या किसी मैगजीन को सदन में कोट नहीं कर सकता। लेकिन जब कोई उसी विषय पर बोलता रहेगा तो उसे अगर आप उसी विषय पर बोलते रहेंगे, तो आपको टोकना पड़ेगा। SIR पर चर्चा के दौरान भी विपक्ष के नेता ने वक्ताओं के क्रम को तोड़ा। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के नेता की झूठ से भरी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस पर सदन में बहस की अनुमति न देकर ओम बिरला जी ने दशकों पुरानी संसदीय परंपरा का पालन किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 17वीं लोकसभा में विपक्ष को 40% समय दिया गया, जबकि प्रो रेटा से उनका हिस्सा 3% था। मोशन ऑफ थैंक्स में विपक्ष को 34% समय दिया और 18वीं लोकसभा में 55% समय दिया गया। फिर भी कोई कैसे यह कह सकता है कि उन्हें बोलने नहीं देते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बोलने का अधिकार दल के नेता का है, जब नेता स्वयं बोलना नहीं चाहते, तो कोई क्या कर सकता है? उन्होंने कहा कि अविश्वास प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा में भी बोल सकते थे, लेकिन बोलना नियम के हिसाब से ही पड़ता। किसी को नियम तोड़कर बोलने की अनुमति नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 17वीं लोकसभा में विपक्ष के नेता की उपस्थिति 51% रही, जबकि राष्ट्रीय औसत 79% था। 16वीं लोकसभा में 52%, जबकि राष्ट्रीय औसत 80% था। 15वीं लोकसभा में 43%, जबकि राष्ट्रीय औसत 76% था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सब ऑन रिकॉर्ड है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 16वीं लोकसभा में विपक्ष के नेता ने राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पर एक बार भी हिस्सा नहीं लिया। बजट चर्चा में एक भी बार हिस्सा नहीं लिया। सरकारी विधेयकों पर चर्चा में भी हिस्सा नहीं लिया। 2018, 2019, 2020 और 2021 में राष्ट्रपति अभिभाषण पर हिस्सा नहीं लिया। एक बिल छोड़कर विदेश नीति चर्चा में भी भाग नहीं लिया। कई महत्वपूर्ण विधेयक जैसे-भूमि अधिग्रहण, 122वाँ संविधान संशोधन, आधार विधेयक, तीन तलाक विधेयक, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन, अनुच्छेद 370, नागरिकता संशोधन अधिनियम (CAA), भारतीय न्याय संहिता, टैक्स सुधार, वित्त विधेयक 2024, वक्फ संशोधन बिल, वंदे मातरम के 150 वर्ष, कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला के अभिनंदन प्रस्ताव —इनमें से किसी में विपक्ष के नेता ने हिस्सा नहीं लिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष के नेता अपनी पार्टी के बड़े नेता हैं, हो सकता है कि पार्टी प्रचार के लिए उन्हें कहीं जाना रहा हो और सार्वजनिक जीवन में यह स्वाभाविक है। कई बार लोकसभा चल रही होती है और पार्टी के बड़े कार्यक्रम होते हैं। चुनाव होते हैं, तो वरिष्ठ नेताओं को प्रचार के लिए जाना पड़ता है। इसमें क्या गलत है? लेकिन सवाल यह है कि जब सदन में नहीं थे, तो कहाँ थे? शीतकालीन सत्र 2017 में जर्मनी यात्रा पर, बजट सत्र 2025 में वियतनाम दौरे पर और बजट सत्र 2023 के समय इंग्लैंड में थे। बजट सत्र 2018 के दौरान सिंगापुर और मलेशिया में, मॉनसून सत्र 2020 में विदेश यात्रा पर थे। बजट सत्र 2015 में कुल मिलाकर 60 दिन विदेश यात्रा में रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक भयंकर संयोग है कि जब-जब बजट सत्र या महत्वपूर्ण सत्र आता है, उनकी विदेश यात्रा हो जाती है। फिर विपक्ष के नेता कहते हैं कि उन्हें बोलने नहीं देते। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोई विदेश में रह कर सदन में कैसे बोल सकता है? सदन में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए संबोधन का प्रावधान नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जब विपक्ष लोकसभा स्पीकर के कंडक्ट पर सवाल खड़ा कर रहा है, तो कंडक्ट सिर्फ स्पीकर का नहीं देखा जाता। सदन में पक्ष, प्रतिपक्ष, स्पीकर और राष्ट्रपति महोदय, सब मिलकर सदन चलाते हैं। विपक्ष अपने कंडक्ट पर भी तो कभी बात करे। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेजरी बेंच में प्रधानमंत्री बैठते हैं, दौड़कर उनके गले लग जाना—ऐसा कभी नहीं हुआ। फ्लाइंग किस करना, आँख मटकाना—ऐसा सदन में कभी नहीं हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में चीन की स्थिति मजबूत होने के पीछे भी देश के पहले प्रधानमंत्री की नीतियाँ जिम्मेदार रही हैं। राजीव गांधी फाउंडेशन ने चीन से धन लिया, जिसके कारण उसका FCRA पंजीकरण रद्द करना पड़ा, यह सभी देशवासियों को जानना चाहिए। अक्साई चीन का 38 हजार वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र और नेफा का बड़ा हिस्सा 1962 में चीन ने कब्जा लिया था, और यह मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी के शासनकाल में हुआ।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आसन से आग्रह किया कि लोकसभा अध्यक्ष के खिलाफ लाए गए अविश्वास प्रस्ताव को बहुमत के साथ खारिज कर दिया जाए और स्पीकर पद की गरिमा को बरकरार रखा जाए।