Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah replies to the discussion on the No-Confidence Motion moved against Shri Om Birla, the Speaker, Lok Sabha
After the discussion, the Lok Sabha rejected the no-confidence motion by a voice vote
Not speaking when given time in the House and then stepping outside to complain that one was not allowed to speak—this tendency of LoP has now been exposed
According to the number of seats, Shri Om Birla gave the main opposition party more time to speak than our party in the Lok Sabha
Under the leadership of LoP, the opposition brought a No-Confidence Motion against the Lok Sabha Speaker, but now the Leader of the Opposition himself did not speak on it
Whether it is travelling to Germany during Winter Session of 2025, Vietnam during 2025Budget Session, or being in UK during 2023 Budget Session, LoP remains abroad during crucial proceedings of the House and then complains about not being allowed to speak
When discussions take place in the House, the LOP is often on foreign tours, it’s not possible to make special video conferencing arrangements from abroad for him to participate in the proceedings of the Lok Sabha
LoP of the main opposition party remained absent from every major debate—whether it was the abrogation of Article 370, abolition of Triple Talaq, introduction of CAA, or completion of 150 years of Vande Mataram
There are rules for speaking in Parliament; it is not a fair or a gathering where one can speak in any manner they wish
The attendance of the LoP in Parliament of India is much lower than the national average
The main opposition party was given about 158 hours to speak in the 17th Lok Sabha and 71 hours so far in the 18th Lok Sabha, which, on a pro-rata basis, is much higher than the time allotted to our party
The opposition lives with a mindset of privileges like during the Emergency, which is why the public is continuously reducing their strength
80% of the opposition's speeches were not related to the no-confidence motion against the Speaker; they just used the Speaker as a pretext to speak against the government
We
11 MAR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today replied to the discussion in the Lok Sabha on the no-confidence motion against the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. The Lok Sabha rejected the no-confidence motion by voice vote, after discussion. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this is not an ordinary event, and that a no-confidence motion against the Speaker of the Lok Sabha has come after nearly four decades. He said that this is an unfortunate incident for parliamentary politics and the House. Shri Shah said that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha does not belong to any particular party but to the entire House, and is the protector of the rights of all members of the House. He added that bringing a no-confidence motion against the Speaker is not an act of courage.
Shri Amit Shah said that both the treasury and opposition benches debated the issue for nearly 13 hours, with more than 42 Members of Parliament participating in the discussion. He said that today, contrary to the long-standing tradition of accepting the Speaker’s decision as final, the opposition has raised questions about the Speaker’s integrity. He added that the Lok Sabha is the largest democratic forum of India and has earned credibility not only in India but across the world, with the global community recognizing the strength of India’s democracy. He further said that when the integrity of the head of this forum is questioned, it raises doubts not only within the country but also across the world about our democratic processes.
Shri Amit Shah said that opposition members go to the chamber of the Lok Sabha Speaker and create an atmosphere, triggering concern about his security. He said that the Constitution has placed the office of the Speaker above party lines, assigning it the role of a neutral mediator. However, the opposition has raised doubts about those entrusted with this mediating role. He said that for 75 years, both Houses of Parliament have strengthened the foundations of India’s democracy, and the opposition has now cast doubts on the credibility of that very foundation. Shri Shah said that the House functions on mutual trust and that the Speaker is the custodian of the House for both the treasury and opposition benches. He said that the Lok Sabha has framed certain rules for the conduct of its proceedings and for how the House should be run by the Speaker. He emphasized that the House is not a fair or a gathering without order. If the rules of the House do not permit something, no one has the right to speak against those rules. He further said that when the rules governing the functioning of the Lok Sabha are ignored, it is the sacred duty of the Speaker to intervene and restrain such conduct. He added that these rules have been in place since the time of the country’s first Prime Minister, but the principal opposition party has broken these rules on several occasions. Shri Shah said that the Speaker’s decisions and integrity should not be questioned, and doing so is extremely unfortunate and condemnable.
Shri Amit Shah said that his party has also been in the opposition, and during that period, a no-confidence motion against the Speaker was brought three times. However, neither his party nor its alliance ever moved a no-confidence motion against the Speaker. He said that they have always worked as a constructive opposition, safeguarded the dignity of the Speaker, and also demanded protection of their legitimate rights through the Speaker. Shri Shah added that they have never brought a no-confidence motion against the Speaker.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1954 the Socialist Party brought a no-confidence motion against G. V. Mavalankar. In 1966, the Samyukta Socialist Party moved a no-confidence motion against the then Lok Sabha Speaker Sardar Hukam Singh, and in 1987 the Communist Party of India brought a no-confidence motion against Balram Jakhar. He said that all these parties are, more or less, members of the present opposition alliance today. He added that his party firmly believes that the integrity of the Speaker should never be questioned.
Shri Amit Shah said that everyone understands the importance of the Speaker and that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha is the highest adjudicator in legislative jurisprudence. He said that even the Supreme Court of India cannot interfere in decisions taken during the proceedings of the Lok Sabha, because the Constitution has granted the Speaker this protection. This protection has been provided so that the Speaker can perform their duties fearlessly. Shri Shah said that the Speaker’s first duty is to maintain order and decorum, and the second duty is to provide opportunities to all members and ensure fair conduct. He added that it is a matter of parliamentary decorum that the Lok Sabha should function according to the rules framed for conducting its proceedings.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under Rule 374 of the Lok Sabha, in situations of disorder or indiscipline, the Speaker has the authority to warn, name, expel, and suspend members. He said that those who wish to agitate or act as activists within the House must conduct themselves according to the rules of the House. Shri Shah said that under Rule 375, in the event of serious disorder, the proceedings of the House have to be adjourned. He further said that under Rule 380, the Speaker has the authority to expunge un-parliamentary words and remarks from the proceedings. He added that un-parliamentary remarks made in a particular tone or context should not be preserved in the history of Parliament, because doing so may lead future Members of Parliament to adopt the same conduct. Shri Shah said that the list of un-parliamentary words has been developed over time by many distinguished individuals who have held this office since the establishment of the House, and it is binding on everyone. He said that the Constitution has given the opposition certain rights, but it has not granted them any privileges. While rights can be protected, those who live under the illusion of privilege do not receive protection either from their party or the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that the importance of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha extends to the House, the nation, and even the international level. He said that the Speaker is not merely a presiding officer but a symbol of our legislative consciousness and the dignity of democracy. He added that when one questions the Speaker’s integrity, it also amounts to questioning the legislative conscience and the dignity of democracy. Shri Shah said that a motion to remove the Prime Minister can be brought in the House, but bringing a proposal to remove the custodian of the Lok Sabha should not be regarded as an act of courage. He said that the Constitution has made provisions by envisaging extreme circumstances. This provision has been made to remove the Speaker only in extraordinary situations, and it is not meant to be a routine matter.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Article 96 of the Constitution, when a resolution for the removal of the Speaker is under consideration, the concerned presiding officer shall not preside over the House. He said that when the principal opposition party was in power, no-confidence motions were brought three times, and on all three occasions it had been the convention that when a motion of no-confidence against the Speaker was being discussed, the Speaker would not occupy the Chair. However, in all three cases, the Speaker continued to preside for 14 days. He said that Shri Om Birla is the only Speaker who, on moral grounds, chose not to preside over the proceedings. He further said that under Rule 94-C, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha can be removed only under extraordinary and serious circumstances. Shri Shah said that removing the Prime Minister requires only a simple majority, but removing the Speaker requires an effective majority.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that the House will not function according to the rules of any particular party, but strictly in accordance with the rules of the Lok Sabha. He said that the opposition often speaks of occupying the “high moral ground,” but the true high moral ground was demonstrated when the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, allowed the opposition an opportunity to correct their notice even though the no-confidence motion had twice not been submitted in accordance with the rules. He added that the opposition does not adhere to the rules and then claims that it is not being allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that when a proposal was brought following due procedure and with the consent of the Business Advisory Committee, instead of discussing it, the opposition created disruptions in the House. He remarked that there could hardly be a more shameful incident than this. He \said that during the discussion, more than 80 per cent of the speeches made by opposition leaders were not about the No Confidence Motion.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition claims that the post of Deputy Speaker has not been appointed in the Lok Sabha. He said that during the no-confidence motions brought in 1966 and later, Balram Jakhar was the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. At the time of both those motions, the post of Deputy Speaker was not vacant and a Deputy Speaker was in place, but the then ruling party had appointed one of its own leaders as the Deputy Speaker. Therefore, he said, the opposition has no right to raise objections when the post of Deputy Speaker is vacant.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 16th Lok Sabha held 331 sittings, the 17th Lok Sabha held 274 sittings, and the current Lok Sabha had held 103 sittings up to 2025. He said that the Budget Session of 2025 recorded 118% productivity. He further stated that the productivity of the 16th Lok Sabha was 91%, the 17th Lok Sabha was also 91%, and the 18th Lok Sabha likewise recorded 91% productivity, with the highest productivity being achieved during the tenure of the current Speaker, Shri Om Birla. He said that the Speaker has extended the duration of Zero Hour to five hours. Shri Shah added that he has completed 30 years as an MLA and MP, but he has never seen a Speaker, allowing members to raise Zero Hour issues until midnight. He said that 202 Members of Parliament were given the opportunity to raise questions, yet the opposition claims that it does not get the opportunity to raise issues.
Shri Amit Shah said that encouraging new voices is also a moral responsibility of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha. He said that in 2019, a record 78 women were elected to Parliament, and the Speaker ensured that all women Members of Parliament were given the opportunity to speak. He added that through the efforts of the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, the use of regional languages in the House has also increased, which is a significant achievement. He further said that for the first time, the panel of translators in the House has been fully constituted. He said that under Digital Parliament 2.0, nearly 8,000 hours of audio-visual recordings have been digitized. Today, if young people wish to listen to the speeches of Members of Parliament or the discussions of the House, they can access them digitally. Shri Shah also said that through the National e-Vidhan Application, efforts have been made to move towards making the entire Lok Sabha paperless.
Union Home Minister said that at the 28th Conference of Presiding Officers of Commonwealth countries, the address delivered by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, received widespread appreciation from the Speakers of the Parliaments of Commonwealth nations, which enhanced the prestige of India’s Parliament. He said that it was Shri Om Birla who introduced the opportunity for Members of Parliament to receive pre-session briefings on Bills. He added that one of the most significant developments during Birla ji’s tenure was that Parliament moved from the building constructed during the British era to the new Parliament building built in independent India. Shri Shah said that all these initiatives were undertaken by Shri Birla with unanimous support.
Shri Amit Shah said that a campaign of misinformation is being carried out across the country to tarnish the image of his party. He said that those attempting this should understand that such efforts will not damage the party’s reputation. He added that the ruling party cannot decide who will speak in the House, how much they will speak, when they will speak, or why they will speak. Shri Shah said that his party has never tried to suppress the voice of the opposition, but attempts are being made to suppress his voice.
Shri Amit Shah said that the suppression of the opposition’s voice occurred in 1975, when the entire opposition was imprisoned during the Emergency in India. He said that it is the responsibility of the Speaker to conduct the House according to the rules. He added that Rule 349 of the Lok Sabha determines the overall conduct expected from members in the House. Union Home Minister said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the opposition party was given 157 hours and 55 minutes of speaking time, even though it had 52 members. In comparison, his party was given 349 hours and 8 minutes, despite having a much larger strength of 303 members. Shri Shah said that if one looks at the data, it shows that the Speaker of the Lok Sabha provided the opposition party with more speaking time than the ruling party.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the principal opposition party had spoken for 71 hours until yesterday, even though it has 99 members. In comparison, the ruling party has been given 193 hours of speaking time despite having 239 members. He said that, in a way, even in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition party has received almost twice as much speaking time per member as the ruling party. Yet, the Leader of the Opposition continues to complain that he is not allowed to speak and that his voice is being suppressed. Shri Shah added that whenever the Leader of the Opposition gets an opportunity to speak, he happens to be on a foreign tour.
Shri Amit Shah said that whenever the Leader of the Opposition’s turn to speak comes, he is often in Germany, Vietnam, United Kingdom, Malaysia, or Singapore, and then he complains afterward. He said that he would like to ask the Leader of the Opposition why he did not speak when his turn came. Was he prevented from speaking by the Speaker? Shri Amit Shah said that misinformation is being spread to defame the Lok Sabha. He stated that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition was given 71 hours to speak, but questioned how long the Leader of the Opposition actually spoke during this time. Shri Shah said that the Leader of the Opposition did not speak even during the discussion on the no-confidence motion brought against the Lok Sabha Speaker, and asked why such a motion was brought if he had nothing to say on it. He said that it is incorrect to claim that the Leader of the Opposition is not allowed to speak. Rather, the truth is that he does not wish to speak. If he does wish to speak, he does not know how to do so according to the rules. Shri Shah added that the Lok Sabha is not a public rally; every member must speak in accordance with the rules of the House.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition has claimed that the Leader of the Opposition was stopped from speaking nearly 40 times. He stated that when the Leader of the Opposition keeps repeating the same subject despite being stopped by the Lok Sabha Speaker, the Speaker is left with no other option. He added that the Raksha Mantri had clearly stated that no member can quote from any unpublished book or magazine in the House. Therefore, if a member continues to speak on the same issue repeatedly, the Speaker is compelled to intervene and stop them. Shri Shah further said that even during the discussion on SIR, the Leader of the Opposition disrupted the order of speakers. Shri Shah said that by not allowing a debate in the House on a press conference filled with falsehoods by the leader of the main opposition party, Shri Om Birla had upheld a decades-old parliamentary tradition.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the opposition was given 40% of the speaking time, even though their pro-rata share was only 3%. During the Motion of Thanks discussion, the opposition was given 34% of the time, and in the 18th Lok Sabha they were given 55% of the time. He questioned how anyone could still claim that they are not allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that the right to speak rests with the leader of the party. If the leader himself does not wish to speak, then what can anyone do? He added that the Leader of the Opposition could also have spoken during the discussion on the no-confidence motion, but speaking must be done in accordance with the rules. No one is allowed to speak by breaking the rules.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, said that in the 17th Lok Sabha, the attendance of the Leader of the Opposition was 51%, while the national average was 79%. In the 16th Lok Sabha, it was 52% compared to the national average of 80%, and in the 15th Lok Sabha it was 43% compared to the national average of 76%. He said that all these figures are on record. Shri Shah further said that in the 16th Lok Sabha, the Leader of the Opposition did not participate even once in the discussion on the Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address. He also did not participate even once in the Budget discussion, nor did he take part in discussions on government bills. He added that in 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021, the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in the discussions on the President’s Address. Except for one bill, he also did not participate in discussions on foreign policy. He further said that the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in discussions on several important matters and bills, including the Land Acquisition Bill, the 122nd Constitutional Amendment, the Aadhaar Act, 2016, the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Act, 2019 related to triple talaq, the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019, the abrogation of Article 370 of the Constitution of India, the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 2019, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, tax reforms, the Finance Bill 2024, the Waqf Amendment Bill, the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, and the congratulatory motion for Captain Shubhanshu Shukla. He said that the Leader of the Opposition did not participate in any of these discussions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Leader of Opposition is a senior leader of his party, and it is possible that he had to go somewhere for party propaganda, which is natural in public life, as often when the Lok Sabha is in session, there are major party programs, and during elections, senior leaders have to go out for campaigning—what is wrong with that? However, the question is, when he was not in the House, where was he? During the Winter Session of 2017, he was on a trip to Germany; during the Budget Session of 2025, he was on a visit to Vietnam; and during the Budget Session of 2023, he was in United Kingdom. During the Budget Session of 2018, he was in Singapore and Malaysia; during the Monsoon Session of 2020 and the Budget Session of 2015, he was on foreign trips. In total, he spent 60 days on foreign travels during budget session 2015. He remarked that it is a terrible coincidence that whenever a Budget Session or an important session comes, his foreign trip gets scheduled. Yet the Leader of Opposition claims that he is not allowed to speak. Shri Shah said that how can someone speak in the House while staying abroad? There is no provision to address the House via video conference.
Union Home Minister stated that when the opposition raises questions about the conduct of the Lok Sabha Speaker, it is not only the Speaker's conduct that should be examined, as the House is run collectively by the treasury benches, the opposition, the Speaker, and the President. He asked the opposition to also reflect on their own conduct at times. Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister of India sits on the Treasury Bench, and running up to hug him like that has never happened before in the House. He added that blowing flying kisses or making eye gestures has also never happened in the House.
Shri Amit Shah said that the policies of the country’s first Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, were also responsible for strengthening China’s position in the United Nations Security Council. He added that the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation had received funds from China, due to which its Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act (FCRA) registration had to be cancelled, and that all citizens of the country should know this. He further said that about 38,000 square kilometres of Aksai Chin and a large part of NEFA were occupied by China in 1962, and this happened during the rule of the main opposition party.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah appealed to the chair that the no-confidence motion brought against the Lok Sabha Speaker should be rejected by a majority, and the dignity of the Speaker's position should be preserved.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লার বিরুদ্ধে আনা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনার জবাব দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
11 MAR 2026 10:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে আনা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনায় বিভিন্ন প্রসঙ্গের জবাব দিয়েছেন। আলোচনা শেষে লোকসভা ধ্বনি ভোটের মাধ্যমে এই অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবটি বাতিল করে দিয়েছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, চার দশক পর লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনা হয়েছে। এটি কোনো সাধারণ বিষয় নয়। এই সংসদ এবং সংসদীয় রাজনীতির ক্ষেত্রে এটি অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যজনক। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ নির্দিষ্ট কোনো রাজনৈতিক দলের নন। তিনি সমগ্র সদনের। লোকসভার প্রতিটি সদস্যের অধিকারের রক্ষা কর্তা তিনিই। অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আসা সাহসিকতার কোনো পরিচয় দেয় না।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, শাসক ও বিরোধী দল এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে প্রায় ১৩ ঘন্টা ধরে আলোচনা করেছে। আলোচনায় ৪২ জন সাংসদ অংশ নিয়েছেন। অধ্যক্ষের সিদ্ধান্তই চূড়ান্ত ─ এই সুদীর্ঘ ঐতিহ্যের পরিবর্তে বিরোধীরা অধ্যক্ষের এক্তিয়ার নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তুলছেন। ভারতের বৃহত্তম গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থাপণা লোকসভা আজ বিশ্ব জুড়ে বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মহল ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে যখন লোকসভার নেতার এক্তিয়ার নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলা হয়, তখন শুধু দেশেই নয়, বিদেশেও আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে সন্দেহ সৃষ্টি হয়।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বিরোধী সদস্যরা লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের চেম্বারে গিয়ে এমন এক পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেন, যার ফলে তাঁর নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে সংশয় দেখা দেয়। সংবিধান লোকসভার দফতরকে রাজনীতির উর্ধে বসিয়েছে। তিনি মধ্যস্থতার ভূমিকা পালন করবেন। তবে, বিরোধীরা এই মধ্যস্থতার ভূমিকা নিয়ে সন্দেহ প্রকাশ করছেন। গত ৭৫ বছর ধরে সংসদ ভারতের গণতন্ত্রের ভূমিকাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে। এখন বিরোধীরা সেই ভিতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা নিয়েই প্রশ্ন তুলেছে। এই সদন পারস্পরিক আস্থার ভিত্তিতে পরিচালিত হয়। অধ্যক্ষ শাসক এবং বিরোধী দুই পক্ষেরই অভিভাবক। মন্ত্রী বলেন, সদন পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে লোকসভার কিছু নিয়ম রয়েছে। যদি সভার নিয়মকানুন কিছু অনুমোদন না করে, তাহলে সেই নিয়মের বিরুদ্ধে কথা বলার অধিকার কারও নেই। যখন লোকসভার নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী নিয়মকানুনগুলি উপেক্ষা করা হয়, তখন অধ্যক্ষের পবিত্র কর্তব্য হল হস্তক্ষেপ করা এবং এই ধরনের আচরণ রোধ করা। দেশের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সময় থেকেই এই নিয়মগুলি কার্যকর ছিল, কিন্তু প্রধান বিরোধী দল বেশ কয়েকবার এই নিয়মগুলি ভঙ্গ করেছে। অধ্যক্ষের সিদ্ধান্ত এবং সততা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলা উচিত নয় এবং এটি করা অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যজনক এবং নিন্দনীয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন যে তাঁরাও যখন বিরোধী দলে ছিলেন, সেই সময়ও অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে তিনবার অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনা হয়েছিল। তবে, তাঁর দল বা জোট কখনও অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনেনি। তারা সবসম্য গঠনমূলক বিরোধী দল হিসেবে কাজ করেছেন, অধ্যক্ষের মর্যাদা রক্ষা করেছে এবং তাঁর মাধ্যমে তাদের বৈধ অধিকার রক্ষার দাবীও করেছেন। তাঁরা কখনও অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনেননি।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন ১৯৫৪ সালে সমাজতান্ত্রিক দল জি. ভি. মাভালঙ্কারের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনে। ১৯৬৬ সালে সংযুক্ত সমাজতান্ত্রিক দল তৎকালীন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ সর্দার হুকুম সিংয়ের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনে এবং ১৯৮৭ সালে ভারতের কমিউনিস্ট পার্টি, বলরাম জাখরের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনে। এই সব দলই বর্তমান বিরোধী জোটের সদস্য। তাঁর দল দৃঢ়ভাবে বিশ্বাস করে যে অধ্যক্ষের সততা নিয়ে কখনও প্রশ্ন তোলা উচিত নয়।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, অধ্যক্ষের গুরুত্ব সকলেই বোঝেন এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ হলেন আইনসভার আইনশাস্ত্রের সর্বোচ্চ বিচারক। সুপ্রিম কোর্টও লোকসভার কাজ চলাকালীন গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তে হস্তক্ষেপ করতে পারে না, কারণ সংবিধান অধ্যক্ষকে এই সুরক্ষা দিয়েছে। এই সুরক্ষা প্রদান করা হয়েছে যাতে অধ্যক্ষ নির্ভয়ে তাঁর দায়িত্ব পালন করতে পারেন। অধ্যক্ষের প্রথম কর্তব্য হল শৃঙ্খলা ও সৌজন্য বজায় রাখা এবং দ্বিতীয় কর্তব্য হল সকল সদস্যকে সুযোগ দেওয়া এবং যথাযথ আচরণ নিশ্চিত করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, সংসদীয় রীতি হল লোকসভা তার কার্যপ্রণালী পরিচালনার জন্য প্রণীত নিয়ম অনুসারে কাজ করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী বলেন, লোকসভার ৩৭৪ নম্বর বিধি অনুসারে, বিশৃঙ্খলা বা শৃঙ্খলাভঙ্গের পরিস্থিতিতে, অধ্যক্ষের সদস্যদের সতর্ক করার, নাম প্রকাশ করার এবং বহিষ্কার করার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। যাঁরা কক্ষের মধ্যে আন্দোলন করতে চান বা কর্মী হিসেবে কাজ করতে চান তাঁদের সভার নিয়ম অনুসারে আচরণ করতে হবে। ৩৭৫ নম্বর বিধি অনুসারে, গুরুতর বিশৃঙ্খলার ক্ষেত্রে, সভার কার্যক্রম স্থগিত রাখতে হবে। ৩৮০ নম্বর বিধি অনুসারে, সভার কার্যক্রম থেকে অ-সংসদীয় শব্দ এবং মন্তব্য বাদ দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা অধ্যক্ষের রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, একটি নির্দিষ্ট প্রসঙ্গে করা অ-সংসদীয় মন্তব্য সংসদের ইতিহাসে সংরক্ষণ করা উচিত নয়, কারণ এর ফলে ভবিষ্যতের সংসদ সদস্যরা একই আচরণ করতে পারেন। লোকসভা গঠনের পর থেকে এই পদে অধিষ্ঠিত বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি বিভিন্ন সময়ের অ-সংসদীয় শব্দের তালিকা তৈরি করেছেন এবং এটি সকলের মেনে চলা বাধ্যতামূলক। সংবিধান, বিরোধী দলকে কিছু অধিকার দিয়েছে, কিন্তু তাদের কোনও সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেয়নি। যদিও অধিকার রক্ষা করা যেতে পারে, কিন্তু যাঁরা সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে বিশেষ ধারণার মধ্যে বাস করেন, তাঁরা তাঁদের দল বা জনসাধারণের কাছ থেকে আসলে কোনো সুরক্ষা পান না।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের গুরুত্ব সংসদ, রাষ্ট্র, এমনকি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরেও স্বীকৃত। অধ্যক্ষ শুধুমাত্র একজন সভাপতির দায়িত্বপালনকারী কর্মকর্তা নন, বরং আমাদের আইনসভার চেতনা এবং গণতন্ত্রের মর্যাদার প্রতীক। যখন কেউ অধ্যক্ষের সততা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলেন, তখন তা আসলে আইনসভার বিবেক এবং গণতন্ত্রের মর্যাদাকেও প্রশ্নের সামনে দাঁড় করিয়ে দেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অপসারণের প্রস্তাব সংসদে আনা যেতে পারে, তবে লোকসভার রক্ষককে অপসারণের প্রস্তাব আনাকে সাহসিকতার কাজ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা উচিত নয়। সংবিধান বিরল পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনা করে নিয়ম তৈরি করেছে। এই নিয়মটি কেবল বিরল পরিস্থিতিতে অধ্যক্ষকে অপসারণের জন্য করা হয়েছে এবং এটি কোনও নিয়মিত বিষয় নয়।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, সংবিধানের ৯৬ অনুচ্ছেদের অধীনে, যখন অধ্যক্ষকে অপসারণের প্রস্তাব বিবেচনাধীন থাকে, তখন সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তি সংসদের সভাপতিত্ব করবেন না। যখন প্রধান বিরোধী দল ক্ষমতায় ছিল, তখন তিনবার অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব আনা হয়েছিল এবং তিনটি ক্ষেত্রেই নিয়ম ছিল যে অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা হলে তিনি সভাপতিত্ব করতেন না। কিন্তু, তিনটি ক্ষেত্রেই অধ্যক্ষ ১৪ দিন ধরে সভাপতিত্ব করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন যে শ্রী ওম বিড়লাই একমাত্র অধ্যক্ষ যিনি নীতিগতভাবে সভা পরিচালনা না করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন। ৯৪-গ নিয়ম অনুসারে, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষকে শুধু বিরল এবং গুরুতর পরিস্থিতিতেই অপসারণ করা যেতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অপসারণের জন্য শুধু সাধারণ সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতার প্রয়োজন, তবে অধ্যক্ষকে অপসারণের জন্য কার্যকর সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠতার প্রয়োজন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, সংসদ কোনও নির্দিষ্ট দলের নিয়ম অনুসারে চলবে না, বরং লোকসভার নিয়ম অনুসারে চলবে। বিরোধীরা প্রায়শই "উচ্চ নীতি অনুসরণ" করার কথা বলেন, কিন্তু প্রকৃত উচ্চ নীতি অনুসরণ করার বিষয়টি তখনই প্রমাণিত হয় যখন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বিরোধীদের তাঁদের নোটিশ সংশোধন করার সুযোগ দেন, যদিও অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব দু’বার নিয়ম অনুসারে জমা দেওয়া হয়নি। বিরোধীরা নিয়ম মেনে চলেন না এবং তারপরও দাবি করেন যে তাঁদের কথা বলতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না। যখন যথাযথ পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে এবং কার্য উপদেষ্টা কমিটির সম্মতিতে একটি প্রস্তাব আনা হয়, তখন তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করার পরিবর্তে, বিরোধীরা সংসদে বিশৃঙ্খলা সৃষ্টি করেছিল। এর থেকে লজ্জাজনক ঘটনা আর কি হতে পারে? আলোচনার সময়, বিরোধী নেতাদের ৮০ শতাংশেরও বেশি বক্তৃতা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কিত ছিল না।
তিনি বলেন, বিরোধীরা দাবী করেন, লোকসভায় উপাধ্যক্ষ পদটি শূন্য রাখা হয়েছে। ১৯৬৬ সালে এবং পরবর্তীকালে আনা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবের সময় বলরাম জাখর লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ ছিলেন। ওই দুটি প্রস্তাবের সময় উপাধ্যক্ষ পদ খালি ছিল না এবং একজন উপাধ্যক্ষ ছিলেন, কিন্তু তৎকালীন শাসক দল তাঁদের নিজেদের একজন নেতাকে উপাধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে নিযুক্ত করেছিল। তাই, তিনি বলেন, উপাধ্যক্ষ পদটি খালি থাকলে বিরোধীদের আপত্তি জানানোর কোনও অধিকার নেই।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ষোড়শ লোকসভা ৩৩১টি, সপ্তদশ লোকসভা ২৭৪টি এবং বর্তমান লোকসভায় ২০২৫ সাল পর্যন্ত ১০৩টি অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০২৫ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশন ১১৮% উৎপাদনশীলতার রেকর্ড গড়েছে। ষোড়শ লোকসভার উৎপাদনশীলতা ছিল ৯১%, সপ্তদশ লোকসভারও ৯১% এবং অষ্টাদশ লোকসভার উৎপাদনশীলতা ছিল ৯১%। সর্বোচ্চ উৎপাদনশীলতা বর্তমান অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লার সময়কালেই অর্জিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন যে, অধ্যক্ষ শূন্য কালের সময়সীমা পাঁচ ঘন্টা বৃদ্ধি করেছেন। তিনি বিধায়ক এবং সাংসদ হিসেবে ৩০ বছর পূর্ণ করেছেন, কিন্তু তিনি কখনও এমন কোনও অধ্যক্ষ দেখেননি, যিনি সদস্যদের মধ্যরাত পর্যন্ত শূন্যকালের বিষয়গুলি উত্থাপন করার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন। ২০২ জন সংসদ সদস্যকে প্রশ্ন রাখার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছিল, তবুও বিরোধীরা দাবি করে যে, তারা বিষয়গুলি উত্থাপনের সুযোগ পান না।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন সাংসদদের বলতে উৎসাহিত করা লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের একটি নৈতিক দায়িত্ব। ২০১৯ সালে রেকর্ড ৭৮ জন মহিলা সংসদে নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন এবং অধ্যক্ষ নিশ্চিত করেছিলেন যাতে প্রত্যেক মহিলা সংসদ সদস্যকে বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লার উদ্যোগেই, সংসদে আঞ্চলিক ভাষার ব্যবহারও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অর্জন। প্রথমবারের মতো, সংসদে অনুবাদকদের প্যানেলের সব পদে নিয়োগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল পার্লামেন্ট ২.০ এর অধীনে, প্রায় ৮,০০০ ঘন্টার অডিও-ভিজ্যুয়াল রেকর্ডিং ডিজিটালাইজ করা হয়েছে। আজ, যদি যুব সম্প্রদায় সংসদ সদস্যদের বক্তৃতা বা সংসদের আলোচনা শুনতে চান, তাহলে তাঁরা ডিজিটালভাবে সেগুলি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। জাতীয় ই-বিধান অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে, সমগ্র লোকসভাকে কাগজবিহীন করার দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কমনওয়েলথ দেশগুলির ২৮তম প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার সম্মেলনে, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লার ভাষণ কমনওয়েলথ দেশগুলির সংসদের অধ্যক্ষদের কাছে সমাদৃত হয়েছে, যা ভারতের সংসদের মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। শ্রী ওম বিড়লাই সংসদ সদস্যদের বিলের উপর প্রাক-সেশন ব্রিফিং গ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছিলেন। বিড়লাজির আমলে সবথেকে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল, ব্রিটিশ আমলে নির্মিত সংসদ ভবন থেকে স্বাধীন ভারতে নির্মিত নতুন সংসদ ভবনে স্থানান্তরিত করা। এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ শ্রী বিড়লা সর্বসম্মত সমর্থন নিয়ে গ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, তাঁর দলের ভাবমূর্তি নষ্ট করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে ভুল তথ্য প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। যাঁরা এই কাজ করছেন তাঁদের বুঝতে হবে যে এই ধরনের প্রচেষ্টা দলের সুনাম নষ্ট করবে না। ক্ষমতাসীন দল সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারে না যে, কে সংসদে কথা বলবেন, কতটা কথা বলবেন, কখন বলবেন, অথবা কেন বলবেন। তাঁর দল কখনও বিরোধীদের কণ্ঠস্বর দমন করার চেষ্টা করেনি, তবে তাঁর কণ্ঠরোধ করার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৭৫ সালে বিরোধী দলের কণ্ঠরোধ করা হয়েছিল। সেই সময় ভারতে জরুরি অবস্থা জারী করা হয়। বিরোধী দলগুলির সদস্যদের কারারুদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল। নিয়ম অনুসারে সংসদ পরিচালনা করা অধ্যক্ষের দায়িত্ব। লোকসভার ৩৪৯ নম্বর বিধি অনুসারে সংসদ সদস্যদের প্রত্যাশিত আচরণ অনুসারে চলতে হয়। ১৭তম লোকসভায় ৫২ জন সদস্য থাকা সত্ত্বেও বিরোধী দলকে ১৫৭ ঘন্টা ৫৫ মিনিট বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তুলনামূলকভাবে, ৩০৩ জন সদস্যের অনেক বেশি সদস্য থাকা সত্ত্বেও তার দলকে ৩৪৯ ঘন্টা ৮ মিনিট বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে বলা যায়, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শাসক দলের তুলনায় বিরোধী দলকে বেশি বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময় দিয়েছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ১৮তম লোকসভায়, প্রধান বিরোধী দল গতকাল পর্যন্ত ৭১ ঘন্টা বক্তৃতা দিয়েছে, যদিও তাদের ৯৯ জন সদস্য ছিল। তুলনামূলকভাবে, শাসক দলকে ২৩৯ জন সদস্য থাকা সত্ত্বেও ১৯৩ ঘন্টা বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ ১৮তম লোকসভায়ও, বিরোধী দল ক্ষমতাসীন দলের তুলনায় প্রায় দ্বিগুণ সময় বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার সময় পেয়েছে। তবুও, বিরোধী দলনেতা অভিযোগ করে চলেছেন যে তাঁকে কথা বলতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না এবং তাঁর কণ্ঠরোধ করা হচ্ছে। যখনই বিরোধী দলনেতার কথা বলার সুযোগ আসে, ঘটনাক্রমে তখনই তিনি বিদেশ সফরে থাকেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন যখনই বিরোধী দলনেতার কথা বলার পালা আসে, তিনি প্রায়শই জার্মানী, ভিয়েতনাম, ব্রিটেন, মালয়েশিয়া বা সিঙ্গাপুরে থাকেন। বিরোধী দলনেতাকে তাঁর প্রশ্ন, কেন তিনি তাঁর নির্ধারিত সময়ে বক্তৃতা দেননি। অধ্যক্ষ কি তাকে বক্তৃতা দিতে বাধা দিয়েছেন? শ্রী শাহ বলেন, লোকসভার মানহানি করার জন্য ভুল তথ্য প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। অষ্টাদশ লোকসভায় বিরোধী দলকে বক্তৃতা দেওয়ার জন্য ৭১ ঘন্টা সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল, কিন্তু বিরোধী দলনেতা আসলে এই সময়ের মধ্যে কতক্ষণ বক্তৃতা দিয়েছিলেন? লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে আনা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবের আলোচনার সময়ও বিরোধী দলনেতা কোনও কথা বলেননি এবং যদি তাঁর বলার কিছু না থাকে, তাহলে কেন এই ধরনের প্রস্তাব আনা হয়েছে ─ সেই প্রশ্নও রাখেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী। বিরোধী দলের নেতাকে কথা বলতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না এমন দাবি করা ভুল। বরং, সত্য হল তিনি কথা বলতে চান না। যদি তিনি কথা বলতে চান, তাহলে তিনি জানেন না নিয়ম মেনে কীভাবে তা করতে হয়। লোকসভা কোনও জনসভা নয়; প্রতিটি সদস্যকে অবশ্যই সভার নিয়ম মেনে কথা বলতে হবে।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিরোধী দলের দাবি হল, বিরোধী দলনেতাকে প্রায় ৪০ বার বক্তব্য রাখার সময় বাধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের বাধা দেওয়া সত্ত্বেও যখন বিরোধী দলনেতা একই বিষয় বারবার বলতে থাকেন, তখন অধ্যক্ষের কাছে আর কোনও বিকল্প থাকে না। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী স্পষ্টভাবে বলেছেন যে কোনও সদস্য সংসদে কোনও অপ্রকাশিত বই বা ম্যাগাজিন থেকে উদ্ধৃতি দিতে পারেন না। তাই, যদি কোনও সদস্য একই বিষয়ে বারবার বক্তব্য রাখতে থাকেন, তাহলে অধ্যক্ষ হস্তক্ষেপ করে তাদের থামাতে বাধ্য হন। এসআইআর-এর আলোচনার সময়ও, বিরোধী দলনেতা বক্তাদের বারবার বক্তব্য রাখার সময় বাধা দিয়েছেন। প্রধান বিরোধী দলের নেতার মিথ্যাচারে ভরা সংবাদ সম্মেলনের উপর সংসদে বিতর্কের অনুমতি না দিয়ে, শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বহু দশকের পুরনো সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্য বজায় রেখেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সপ্তদশ লোকসভায় বিরোধী দলকে বক্তব্য রাখার ৪০% সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল, যদিও তাদের আনুপাতিক হার ছিল মাত্র ৩%। ধন্যবাদ প্রস্তাবের আলোচনার সময়, বিরোধী দলকে ৩৪% সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল, এবং অষ্টাদশ লোকসভায় তাদের ৫৫% সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তিনি প্রশ্ন তোলেন যে কীভাবে কেউ এখনও দাবি তোলেন যে তাঁদের কথা বলতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না। কথা বলার অধিকার দলের নেতার। যদি নেতা নিজেই কথা বলতে না চান, তাহলে কারো কিছু করার নেই। অনাস্থা প্রস্তাবের আলোচনার সময় বিরোধী দলনেতাও কথা বলতে পারতেন, তবে কথা বলতে হবে নিয়ম মেনে। নিয়ম ভঙ্গ করে কাউকে কথা বলতে দেওয়া হয় না।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, সপ্তদশ লোকসভায় বিরোধী দলনেতার উপস্থিতি ছিল ৫১%, যেখানে জাতীয় গড় ছিল ৭৯%। ষোড়শ লোকসভায় ৫২% ছিল যেখানে জাতীয় গড় ছিল ৮০%, এবং পঞ্চদশ লোকসভায় ছিল ৪৩%, যেখানে জাতীয় গড় ছিল ৭৬%। এই সমস্ত পরিসংখ্যান রেকর্ডে রয়েছে। ষোড়শ লোকসভায়, বিরোধী দলনেতা রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য ধন্যবাদ প্রস্তাবের আলোচনায় একবারও অংশগ্রহণ করেননি। তিনি বাজেট আলোচনায় একবারও অংশগ্রহণ করেননি, এমনকি সরকারি বিলের আলোচনায়ও অংশগ্রহণ নেন নি। ২০১৮, ২০১৯, ২০২০ এবং ২০২১ সালে বিরোধী দল নেতা রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেননি। একটি বিল ছাড়া, তিনি বিদেশনীতি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনায়ও যোগদান করেননি। বিরোধী দলনেতা ভূমি অধিগ্রহণ বিল, ১২২তম সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনী, আধার আইন, ২০১৬, তিন তালাক সম্পর্কিত মুসলিম মহিলা (বিবাহ অধিকার সুরক্ষা) আইন, ২০১৯, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৯, ভারতের সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা বাতিল, নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০১৯, ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, কর সংস্কার, অর্থ বিল ২০২৪, ওয়াকফ সংশোধনী বিল, বন্দে মাতরমের সার্ধ শতবার্ষিকী, ক্যাপ্টেন শুভাংশু শুক্লার জন্য অভিনন্দন প্রস্তাব সহ বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় এবং বিলের আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করেননি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, বিরোধী দলনেতা তাঁর দলের একজন প্রবীণ নেতা, এবং তাঁকে হয়তো দলের প্রচার কর্মসূচীর জন্য কোথাও যেতে হয়েছিল, যা জনজীবনে স্বাভাবিক, কারণ প্রায়শই যখন লোকসভা অধিবেশন থাকে, তখন বড় বড় দলীয় কর্মসূচি থাকে এবং নির্বাচনের সময়, প্রবীণ নেতাদের প্রচারের জন্য বাইরে যেতে হয় – এটা কোন ভুল নয়। তবে, প্রশ্ন হল, যখন তিনি সংসদে ছিলেন না, তখন তিনি কোথায় ছিলেন? ২০১৭ সালের শীতকালীন অধিবেশনের সময় তিনি জার্মানী সফরে ছিলেন; ২০২৫ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশনের সময় তিনি ভিয়েতনাম সফরে ছিলেন, এবং ২০২৩ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশনের সময় তিনি ব্রিটেনে ছিলেন। ২০১৮ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশনের সময় তিনি সিঙ্গাপুর এবং মালয়েশিয়ায় ছিলেন, ২০২০ সালের বাদল অধিবেশন এবং ২০১৫ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশনের সময়ও তিনি বিদেশ সফরে ছিলেন। ২০১৫ সালের বাজেট অধিবেশনে তিনি মোট ৬০ দিন বিদেশ ভ্রমণে কাটিয়েছেন। এটি এক অদ্ভুত কাকতালীয় ঘটনা যে যখনই বাজেট অধিবেশন বা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধিবেশন আসে, তখনই তাঁর বিদেশ ভ্রমণের সময়সূচী নির্ধারিত হয় । তবুও বিরোধী দলনেতা দাবি করেন, তাঁকে বলতে দেওয়া হয় না। বিদেশে থাকাকালীন কেউ কীভাবে সংসদে বক্তব্য রাখতে পারেন? ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সংসদে ভাষণ দেওয়ার কোনও নিয়ম তো নেই।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন বিরোধীরা লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের আচরণ নিয়ে প্রশ্ন তোলেন, তখন কেবল অধ্যক্ষের আচরণই বিবেচনা করা উচিত নয়, কারণ সংসদ শাসক, বিরোধী দল, অধ্যক্ষ এবং রাষ্ট্রপতির মাধ্যমে সম্মিলিতভাবে পরিচালিত হয়। তিনি বিরোধীদের মাঝে মধ্যে তাঁদের নিজেদের আচরণ নিয়েও চিন্তাভাবনা করার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্রেজারি বেঞ্চে বসেন এবং তাঁকে জড়িয়ে ধরার জন্য দৌড়ে আসার এমন ঘটনা আগে কখনও ঘটেনি। উড়ন্ত চুম্বন বা চোখের ইশারা করার ঘটনাও সংসদে আগে কখনও ঘটেনি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী জওহরলাল নেহরুর নীতির জন্যই রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে চীনের অবস্থান শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। রাজীব গান্ধী ফাউন্ডেশন চীন থেকে অর্থ পেয়েছিল, এর জন্য বৈদেশিক অনুদান (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) আইন (এফসিআরএ)-এর আওতায় এর নিবন্ধন বাতিল করা হয়, যা দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জানা দরকার। ১৯৬২ সালে আকসাই চিনের প্রায় ৩৮,০০০ বর্গকিলোমিটার এবং নেফার একটি বড় অংশ চীন দখল করে নিয়েছিল এবং এগুলি হয়েছিল বর্তমান প্রধান বিরোধী দলের শাসন কালে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী লোকসভা যিনি পরিচালনা করছিলেন, সেই সভাপতির কাছে আবেদন রাখেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের বিরুদ্ধে আনা অনাস্থা প্রস্তাব সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ ভোটে প্রত্যাখ্যান করা উচিত এবং অধ্যক্ষের পদের মর্যাদা রক্ষা করা উচিত।