Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India welcomes IEA decision to release emergency oil stocks amid prevailing supply disruptions
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
India, as an Associate Member of the International Energy Agency (IEA) and an active participant in international energy cooperation, welcomes the IEA’s decision to release emergency oil stocks amid the prevailing supply disruptions.
The Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving situation in global energy markets, particularly in the Middle East.
India stands ready to take appropriate measures, as necessary, to support global market stability in alignment with the efforts of the International Energy Agency.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने आपूर्ति में मौजूदा व्यवधानों के बीच आपातकालीन तेल भंडार जारी करने के आईईए के निर्णय का स्वागत किया है
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए) के सहयोगी सदस्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सहयोग में सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में, आपूर्ति में मौजूदा व्यवधानों के बीच आपातकालीन तेल भंडार जारी करने के आईईए के निर्णय का स्वागत किया है।
भारत सरकार वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों, विशेष रूप से मध्य पूर्व में, उत्पन्न हो रही स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रही है।
भारत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी के प्रयासों के अनुरूप, वैश्विक बाजार स्थिरता का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार उचित उपाय करने को तैयार है।