Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India welcomes IEA decision to release emergency oil stocks amid prevailing supply disruptions
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
India, as an Associate Member of the International Energy Agency (IEA) and an active participant in international energy cooperation, welcomes the IEA’s decision to release emergency oil stocks amid the prevailing supply disruptions.
The Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving situation in global energy markets, particularly in the Middle East.
India stands ready to take appropriate measures, as necessary, to support global market stability in alignment with the efforts of the International Energy Agency.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی جانب سے سپلائی میں خلل کے باعث آئی ای اے کے ہنگامی تیل کے ذخائر جاری کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے) کے ایک ایسوسی ایٹ ممبر اور بین الاقوامی توانائی تعاون میں سرگرم شراکت دار ہونے کے ناطے، ہندوستان نے سپلائی میں موجودہ رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظر ایجنسی کے ہنگامی تیل کے ذخائر جاری کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند عالمی توانائی کی منڈیوں، بالخصوص مشرق وسطیٰ کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ہندوستان ، انٹرنیشنل انرجی ایجنسی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے، عالمی بازار کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضرورت پڑنے پر ہر ممکن مناسب اقدامات اٹھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔