Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government of India welcomes IEA decision to release emergency oil stocks amid prevailing supply disruptions
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
India, as an Associate Member of the International Energy Agency (IEA) and an active participant in international energy cooperation, welcomes the IEA’s decision to release emergency oil stocks amid the prevailing supply disruptions.
The Government of India is closely monitoring the evolving situation in global energy markets, particularly in the Middle East.
India stands ready to take appropriate measures, as necessary, to support global market stability in alignment with the efforts of the International Energy Agency.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
നിലവിലുള്ള വിതരണ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, അടിയന്തരആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കരുതൽ എണ്ണ ശേഖരം വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഐഇഎയുടെ തീരുമാനത്തെ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു
11 MAR 2026 8:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസിയുടെ (ഐഇഎ) അസോസിയേറ്റ് അംഗമെന്ന നിലയിലും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ സഹകരണത്തിലെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിയെന്ന നിലയിലും, നിലവിലുള്ള എണ്ണ വിതരണ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, അടിയന്തരആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കരുതൽ എണ്ണ ശേഖരം വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഐഇഎയുടെ തീരുമാനത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു
ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ വിപണികളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മിഡിൽ ഈസ്റ്റിൽ, വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന സംഭവ വികാസങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് സൂക്ഷ്മമായി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഊർജ്ജ ഏജൻസിയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായി യോജിച്ച് ആഗോള വിപണി സ്ഥിരതയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ, ഉചിതമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറാണ്.