President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ‘JAL MAHOTSAV 2026’
TO SECURE OUR FUTURE, WE MUST MAKE WATER CONSERVATION AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR LIVES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the ‘Jal Mahotsav 2026’ in New Delhi today (March 11, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in India, water is not just a basic amenity, but is linked to our culture, traditions, livelihood and community life. For so many years, villagers, especially women and children, had to fetch drinking water from great distances. Providing clean water wasn't just a matter of convenience; it was a matter of time, health, and dignity. To address these challenges, the Government of India launched the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’. Villagers who once struggled to access drinking water now have access to clean and safe water in their own homes.
The President said that when responsibility for a resource is taken not just by the government but by the entire society, its conservation becomes more effective and sustainable. Community ownership also plays a vital role in water management and conservation. She expressed confidence that celebrating 'Jal Arpan Diwas', the formal handover of water supply infrastructure to gram panchayats, will strengthen the sense of community ownership.
The President was happy to note that Self-Help Groups are involved in water testing, operation, and other maintenance tasks. She said that there are numerous examples where the commitment and dedication of Self-Help Groups have led to positive changes in the lives of women and society. She expressed confidence that harnessing the potential of women through Self-Help Groups will be extremely fruitful in addressing water security.
The President said that multi-pronged and coordinated efforts are crucial to strengthening water security. She was happy to note that greywater management is being promoted in rural areas through coordination with the "Clean India Mission." For water resource sustainability, work is being done in collaboration with the Central Groundwater Board and other related organizations on groundwater recharge and water conservation. Campaigns like Catch the Rain and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari are playing a vital role in rainwater harvesting. She said that such coordination will ensure water security.
The President said that water conservation is a collective responsibility. We must view water not merely as a commodity, but as a priceless asset for future generations. To secure our future, we must make water conservation an integral part of our lives. Awareness about water management and conservation among the younger generation will ensure country's water security in future. She expressed confidence that the ‘Jal Mahotsav’ will become a medium of mass movement for India's water security.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is organising Jal Mahotsav 2026 - a nationwide campaign from 8 March to 22 March to strengthen Jan Bhagidari and community ownership in rural drinking water service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நீர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு
11 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் நீர் திருவிழா 2026 நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், நீர் என்பது வெறும் அடிப்படை வசதியாக மட்டுமின்றி நமது கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம், வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக வாழ்வுடன் தொடர்புடையது என்று கூறினார். பல ஆண்டுகளாக கிராமத்தினர் குறிப்பாக மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் பெரும் தொலைவில் இருந்து குடிநீரை எடுத்துவர வேண்டியிருந்ததாக தெரிவித்தார். தூய்மையான நீரை வழங்குவது வெறும் வசதிக்குரிய அம்சமாக மட்டுமின்றி, இது காலம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கண்ணியம் குறித்த அம்சம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குடிநீரை பெறுவதில் பெரும் சிரமத்தை எதிர்கொண்ட கிராமத்தினர் தற்போது தங்கள் வீடுகளில் தூய்மையான, பாதுகாப்பான நீரை பெறுவதாக கூறினார். நீர் ஆதாரத்தை பெறுவது வெறும் அரசின் பொறுப்பாக மட்டுமின்றி இது முழு சமூகத்தை சார்ந்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். நீர் ஆய்வு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் இதர பாராமரிப்பு பணிகளில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுதிப்பாடு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, மகளிர் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் வாழ்க்கையில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதற்கு பல உதாரணங்கள் இருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
நமது எதிர்காலத்தை பாதுகாக்க நாம் அவசியம் நீரை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இது நமது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க வேண்டுமென்றும் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238102&reg=3&lang=1