President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES ‘JAL MAHOTSAV 2026’
TO SECURE OUR FUTURE, WE MUST MAKE WATER CONSERVATION AN INTEGRAL PART OF OUR LIVES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
11 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the ‘Jal Mahotsav 2026’ in New Delhi today (March 11, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in India, water is not just a basic amenity, but is linked to our culture, traditions, livelihood and community life. For so many years, villagers, especially women and children, had to fetch drinking water from great distances. Providing clean water wasn't just a matter of convenience; it was a matter of time, health, and dignity. To address these challenges, the Government of India launched the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’. Villagers who once struggled to access drinking water now have access to clean and safe water in their own homes.
The President said that when responsibility for a resource is taken not just by the government but by the entire society, its conservation becomes more effective and sustainable. Community ownership also plays a vital role in water management and conservation. She expressed confidence that celebrating 'Jal Arpan Diwas', the formal handover of water supply infrastructure to gram panchayats, will strengthen the sense of community ownership.
The President was happy to note that Self-Help Groups are involved in water testing, operation, and other maintenance tasks. She said that there are numerous examples where the commitment and dedication of Self-Help Groups have led to positive changes in the lives of women and society. She expressed confidence that harnessing the potential of women through Self-Help Groups will be extremely fruitful in addressing water security.
The President said that multi-pronged and coordinated efforts are crucial to strengthening water security. She was happy to note that greywater management is being promoted in rural areas through coordination with the "Clean India Mission." For water resource sustainability, work is being done in collaboration with the Central Groundwater Board and other related organizations on groundwater recharge and water conservation. Campaigns like Catch the Rain and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari are playing a vital role in rainwater harvesting. She said that such coordination will ensure water security.
The President said that water conservation is a collective responsibility. We must view water not merely as a commodity, but as a priceless asset for future generations. To secure our future, we must make water conservation an integral part of our lives. Awareness about water management and conservation among the younger generation will ensure country's water security in future. She expressed confidence that the ‘Jal Mahotsav’ will become a medium of mass movement for India's water security.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is organising Jal Mahotsav 2026 - a nationwide campaign from 8 March to 22 March to strengthen Jan Bhagidari and community ownership in rural drinking water service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'जल महोत्सव 2026' में भाग लिया
अपने भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए, हमें जल संरक्षण को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना होगा: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु
11 MAR 2026 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'जल महोत्सव 2026' में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में जल केवल एक मूलभूत आवश्यकता नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारी संस्कृति, परंपराओं, आजीविका और सामुदायिक जीवन से जुड़ा हुआ है। वर्षों से ग्रामीणों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों को, दूर-दूर से पीने का पानी लाना पड़ता था। स्वच्छ जल उपलब्ध कराना केवल सुविधा का मामला नहीं था; यह समय, स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान का मामला था। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 'जल जीवन मिशन' आरंभ किया। जिन ग्रामीणों को कभी पीने के पानी के लिए संघर्ष करना पड़ता था, अब उन्हें अपने घरों में ही स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित जल उपलब्ध है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब किसी संसाधन की जिम्मेदारी न केवल सरकार बल्कि पूरे समाज द्वारा ली जाती है, तो उसका संरक्षण अधिक प्रभावी और स्थायी हो जाता है। जल प्रबंधन और संरक्षण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ग्राम पंचायतों को जल आपूर्ति अवसंरचना के औपचारिक हस्तांतरण का 'जल अर्पण दिवस' मनाने से सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भावना सुदृढ़ होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्वयं सहायता समूह जल परीक्षण, संचालन और अन्य रखरखाव कार्यों में संलग्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण हैं जहां स्वयं सहायता समूहों की प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण ने महिलाओं और समाज के जीवन में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से महिलाओं की क्षमता का उपयोग जल सुरक्षा के समाधान में अत्यंत फलदायी सिद्ध होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए बहुआयामी और समन्वित प्रयास अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि "स्वच्छ भारत मिशन" के समन्वय से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। जल संसाधन स्थिरता के लिए, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड और अन्य संबंधित संगठनों के सहयोग से भूजल पुनर्भरण और जल संरक्षण पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। 'कैच द रेन' और 'जल संचय जन भागीदारी' जैसे अभियान वर्षा जल संचयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार का समन्वय जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संरक्षण एक सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व है। हमें जल को केवल एक वस्तु नहीं, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक अमूल्य धरोहर के रूप में देखना चाहिए। अपने भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए हमें जल संरक्षण को अपने जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना होगा। युवा पीढ़ी में जल प्रबंधन और संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता से भविष्य में देश की जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि 'जल महोत्सव' भारत की जल सुरक्षा के लिए एक जन आंदोलन का माध्यम बनेगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवा वितरण में जन भागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को मजबूत करने के लिए 8 मार्च से 22 मार्च तक चलने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान जल महोत्सव 2026 का आयोजन कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-