গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধ ৰোধৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ
10 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত পোন-প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নাৰী আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিধানসমূহত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানেৰে এইসমূহক এটা অধ্যায়ৰ অধীনত ৰখা হৈছে। মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ বাবে মৃত্যুদণ্ড পৰ্য্যন্ত কঠোৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ১৮ বছৰ-অনূৰ্ধ মহিলাক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ শাস্তি হ’ল যাৱজ্জীৱন কাৰাদণ্ড। বিবাহ, কৰ্মসংস্থাপন, পদোন্নতি আদিৰ মিছা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে যৌন সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ নতুন অপৰাধো ইয়াত সন্নিৱিষ্ট হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ অপৰাধ আৰু সৰবৰাহ কৰা শিশুক যৌন শোষণৰ অপৰাধত যাৱজ্জীৱন কাৰাদণ্ডৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। নতুন ফৌজদাৰী আইনসমূহত মহিলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত মূল বিধানসমূহ পৰিশিষ্টত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ গতি, ফলপ্ৰসূতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ই-চমন, ই-সাক্ষ্য আৰু ন্যায়-শ্ৰুতি (VC)-ৰ দৰে এপ্লিকেচন যুগুত কৰা হৈছে। ই-চমনে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যমেৰে চমন প্ৰদানৰ সুবিধা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। ই-সাক্ষ্যই ডিজিটেল প্ৰমাণৰ বৈধ, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু টেম্পাৰ-প্ৰুফ সংগ্ৰহ, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকভাৱে দাখিলৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত প্ৰামাণ্যতা নিশ্চিত আৰু পলম হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ন্যায়-শ্ৰুতি (VC)-এ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে অভিযুক্ত ব্যক্তি, সাক্ষী, আৰক্ষী বিষয়া, প্ৰচিকিউটৰ, বৈজ্ঞানিক বিশেষজ্ঞ, বন্দী আদিৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল উপস্থিতিৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
মহিলা আৰু শিশুক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা
1. ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ নতুন পঞ্চম অধ্যায়ত মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধক আন সকলো অপৰাধতকৈ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
2. ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ত দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ বলি হোৱা নাবালিকাৰ বয়সৰ পাৰ্থক্য নাইকিয়া কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৬ বছৰ আৰু ১২ বছৰ অনূৰ্ধ ছোৱালী এজনীক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভিন্ন শাস্তি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই বিধান সংশোধনেৰে এতিয়া ওঠৰ বছৰৰ তলৰ মহিলাক দলবদ্ধ ধৰ্ষণ কৰিলে আজীৱন কাৰাদণ্ড বা মৃত্যুদণ্ডৰ শাস্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
3. মহিলাসকলক পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্য হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে যিয়ে চমন কৰা ব্যক্তিজনৰ হৈ চমন লাভ কৰিব পাৰে। পূৰ্বে ‘কোনো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক পুৰুষ সদস্য’ৰ ঠাইত এতিয়া ‘কোনো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্য’ বুলি লিখা হৈছে।
4. ভুক্তভোগীক অধিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু ধৰ্ষণৰ অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত তদন্তৰ স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰক্ষীয়ে অডিঅ’-ভিডিঅ’ মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে ভুক্তভোগীৰ বক্তব্য ৰেকৰ্ড কৰিব লাগিব।
5. মহিলাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত কেতবোৰ অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভুক্তভোগীৰ বক্তব্য যিমানদূৰ সম্ভৱ মহিলা দণ্ডাধীশে আৰু তেওঁৰ অনুপস্থিতিত এগৰাকী মহিলাৰ উপস্থিতিত পুৰুষ দণ্ডাধীশে লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিব লাগে।
6. ধৰ্ষণৰ ভুক্তভোগীৰ চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিবেদন ৭ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়ালৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ মেডিকেল প্ৰেকটিচনাৰ বাধ্যতামূলক।
• vii. মহিলা, ১৫ বছৰ-অনূৰ্ধ, ৬০ বছৰ-উৰ্ধ আৰু বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম তথা অধিক অসুস্থ লোকক থানালৈ যোৱাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে।
1. নতুন আইন অনুসৰি মহিলা আৰু শিশুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংঘটিত অপৰাধৰ বলি হোৱাসকলক সকলো চিকিৎসালয়তে বিনামূলীয়া প্ৰাথমিক চিকিৎসা বা চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ মংগল আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানেৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ তাৎক্ষণিক সুবিধা নিশ্চিত কৰে।
2. অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰিবলৈ শিশুক নিযুক্তি দিয়া বা নিয়োগ কৰা কাৰ্য্যক ভাৰতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ২০২৩-ৰ ধাৰা ৯৫-ৰ অধীনত শাস্তিযোগ্য অপৰাধ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়, য’ত ন্যূনতম সাত বছৰৰ কাৰাদণ্ডৰ শাস্তি তথা দহ বছৰলৈকে বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। এই বিধানৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰাৰ বাবে শিশুক নিয়োগ কৰাত গেং বা গোটক বাধা দিয়া।
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বণ্ডী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰে লোকসভাত এটা প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত এই কথা সদৰী কৰে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TAKEN TO CURB CRIME AGAINST WOMEN
10 MAR 2026 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023. Main provisions related protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
To significantly improve the speed, efficiency and transparency of the judicial process, provisions have been made in the new criminal laws that all trials, inquiries and proceeding including issuance, service and execution of summons and warrant, examination of complainant and witnesses, recording of evidence in inquiries and trials and appellate proceedings or any other proceeding may be held in electronic mode, by use of electronic communication or use of audio-video electronic means. In this regard, Government has also developed applications like e-Summons, e-Sakshya and Nyaya-Shruti (VC). The e-Summon facilitates delivery of summons through electronic means. The e-Sakshya enables lawful, scientific and tamper-proof collection, preservation and electronic submission of digital evidence thus ensuring authenticity and reducing delays. Nyaya-Shruti (VC) facilitates virtual appearance of accused persons, witnesses, police officials, prosecutors, scientific experts, prisoners etc. through video conferencing. The implementation of the new criminal laws through these applications by States/UTs contribute to improving the speed, efficiency, and transparency of the judicial process, thereby supporting a more effective, technology-driven, timely and citizen-friendly justice delivery system.
PROVISIONS FOR PROTECTION OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
2. In Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
3. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
4. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
5. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
6. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
7. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
8. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
9. The act of hiring, employing or engaging a child to commit an offence, is made a punishable offence under section 95 of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023, which entails punishment of imprisonment of minimum seven years, extendable to ten years. This provision aims to deter gangs or groups from employing/hiring children for committing offence.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.