وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کوٹا ایئرپورٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور حدوتی خطے کی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کوٹا، بوندی، باران اور جھالاواڑ سمیت پورے حدوتی خطے کے لیے نئی امید اور نئی کامیابی کا دن ہے
انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ جدید ایئرپورٹ، جس کی لاگت تقریباً ڈیڑھ ہزار کروڑ روپے آئے گی، آنے والے وقت میں پورے خطے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جب یہ ایئرپورٹ فعال ہو جائے گا تو سفر آسان ہوگا اور پورے علاقے، بشمول کوٹا، میں تجارت تیزی سے بڑھے گی
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کوٹا رابطے کے شعبے میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے
امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت کوٹا کے دونوں بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنز کو جدید سہولیات سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ دلّی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے، جو کوٹا اور بوندی سے گزرتا ہے، پورے خطے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نئی راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کوٹا ایئرپورٹ کے سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کیا، جو حدوتی خطے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، ’’راجستھان غیر معمولی رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اور یہ نیا ایئرپورٹ اقتصادی اور صنعتی ترقی کا ایک محرک بنے گا۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب میں اپنے حالیہ اجمیر کے دورے کا ذکر کیا جہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبے شروع کیے گئے اور 21,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو تقررنامےفراہم کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مسلسل پروگرام ایک ہفتے کے اندر ریاست کی ترقی کی رفتار کے بارے میں ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتے ہیں، ’’یہ ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ آج راجستھان کس رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کوٹا، بوندی، باران، اور جھالاواڑ کے لیے نئی امید کا دن ہے، کیونکہ یہ جدید ایئرپورٹ، جس کی لاگت تقریباً 1,500 کروڑ روپے ہے، شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے علاقے کے عوام کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ جدید ایئرپورٹ آنے والے وقت میں پورے خطے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
اپنے نومبر 2023 کے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ایئرپورٹ کے حوالے سے کیے گئے وعدے پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ پہلے جب شہری جے پور یا جودھ پور کے لیے سفر کرتے تھے، وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، ’’جب یہ ایئرپورٹ شروع ہو جائے گا تو پورے علاقے بشمول کوٹا میں سفر آسان ہوگا اور تجارت تیزی سے بڑھے گی۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے کوٹا کو تعلیم اور توانائی کا منفرد مرکز قرار دیا، جہاں نیوکلیئر، کوئلہ، گیس، اور پانی سے بجلی پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کوٹا دوریا ساڑیاں، کوٹا اسٹون، اوربوندی کی باسمتی چاول جیسی مقامی مصنوعات کی عالمی پہچان کو سراہا اور کہا، ’’کوٹا کا یہ نیا ایئرپورٹ ان مواقع کو کئی گنا بڑھانے کا کام کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے شری متھورادھیش جی، گڑادیا مہادیوکی روحانی اہمیت اور مکُندارا ہلز جیسے وائلڈ لائف مراکز کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’بہتر ہوائی رابطہ عالمی سیاحوں کو اس خطے میں لائے گا، اور اس کا براہِ راست فائدہ یہاں کے نوجوانوں، تاجروں اور مقامی معیشت کو ملے گا۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے کوٹا میں وسیع رابطہ کاری انقلاب پر بھی بات کی، جس میں امرت بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشنز کی جدید کاری اور دلّی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا اثر شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ریل اور سڑک کے بعد یہ نیا ہوائی رابطہ کوٹا کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرے گا اور زرعی بنیادوں والی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے گا۔‘‘
وزیرِ اعظم نے مقامی قیادت کی کوششوں کو سراہا، خاص طور پر کوٹا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا کے عزم کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا، ’’وہ ایک استاد ہیں جو پوری کلاس کو بخوبی سنبھالتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ بعض بڑے خاندانوں کے شرارتی طلبا کو بھی ۔‘‘
قومی ہوا بازی کے منظرنامے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 70 تھی، جو آج 160 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ نئے ٹرمینلز اور دلّی کے نزدیک ہوائی اڈوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا،’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ کوٹا کا یہ نیا ایئرپورٹ بھی اسی طرح خطے کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دے گا۔‘‘
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں وزیرِ اعظم نے’’ڈبل انجن‘‘ حکومت اور واضح ارادوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک خوشحال اور بااختیار ریاست کے وژن کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ ترقی یافتہ راجستھان کی یہ مضبوط بنیاد، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کو مزید طاقت دے رہی ہے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Kota Airport; Highlights transformation of Hadoti Region
Today is a day of new hope and new achievement for the entire Hadoti region including Kota, Bundi, Baran and Jhalawar: PM
This modern airport, which is going to be built at a cost of about one and a half thousand crore rupees, is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming time: PM
When this airport becomes operational, travel will be easier and trade will grow rapidly across the entire area, including Kota : PM
Kota is today advancing rapidly in the field of connectivity: PM
Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities: PM
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening a new gateway for the development of the entire region: PM
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone-laying ceremony of the Kota Airport via video message today, marking a significant milestone for the Hadoti region. “Rajasthan is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with the new airport set to become a catalyst for economic and industrial growth”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted his recent visit to Ajmer where development projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and appointment letters were handed over to over 21,000 youth. He stated that these back-to-back programs within a week send a powerful message about the state’s development trajectory, noting that "they tell us at what speed Rajasthan is moving forward today."
The Prime Minister highlighted that today is a day of new hope for Kota, Bundi, Baran, and Jhalawar as the modern airport, built at a cost of approximately 1,500 crore rupees, begins to take shape. While extending his best wishes to the people of the region, Shri Modi remarked, "This modern airport is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming times."
Recalling his visit in November 2023, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the promise made to the people regarding the airport is now being fulfilled. Transitioning from the previous inconvenience of traveling to Jaipur or Jodhpur for flights, Shri Modi asserted, "When this airport starts, travel will be easy and trade will grow rapidly in the entire area including Kota."
The Prime Minister described Kota as a unique center of both education and energy, producing electricity from nuclear, coal, gas, and water sources. Shri Modi praised the global identity of Kota Doria sarees, Kota stone, and local agricultural produce like Bundi’s Basmati rice, asserting that "this new airport in Kota will work to multiply these possibilities many times over."
Discussing the region's potential for tourism, the Prime Minister mentioned the spiritual significance of Shri Mathuradhish Ji and Garadia Mahadev alongside wildlife hubs like Mukundara Hills. “The enhanced air connectivity would bring global tourists to the region, and its direct benefit will be available to the youth, traders, and local economy here", Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the broader connectivity revolution in Kota, including the modernization of railway stations under the Amrit Bharat scheme and the impact of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Highlighting the shift toward agro-based industries, Shri Modi stated, "this new chapter of air connectivity after rail and road will give more speed to the development of Kota."
Acknowledging the efforts of local leadership, the Prime Minister lauded Kota MP and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for his dedication to the region's progress. Commenting on Shri Birla’s role in the Parliament, the Prime Minister remarked that "he is a teacher who handles the entire class well, even when facing unruly students from certain big families."
Reflecting on the national aviation landscape, the Prime Minister noted that the number of airports has increased from 70 in 2014 to over 160 today. Pointing to new terminals and airports near Delhi as examples of decentralized growth, Shri Modi expressed, "I am confident that this new airport of Kota will also give new momentum to the development of this area in the same way."
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of the "Double Engine" government and clear intentions in achieving rapid progress. He envisioned a prosperous and empowered state, concluding that "this strong foundation of Developed Rajasthan is giving more strength to the resolution of Developed India.”