பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோட்டா விமான நிலையத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
1500 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ள இந்த நவீன விமான நிலையம், வருங்காலத்தில் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்: பிரதமர்
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
கோட்டா விமான நிலைய அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று (07.03.2026) காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்று விமான நிலையத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி உரையாற்றினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், ராஜஸ்தான் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது எனவும், புதிய விமான நிலையம் பொருளாதார, தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு ஊக்க சக்தியாக மாறும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
1,500 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் கட்டப்படும் இந்த நவீன விமான நிலையம் வடிவம் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், கோட்டா, பூண்டி, பரன், ஜலாவர் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு இன்று புதிய நம்பிக்கையின் நாள் என்று பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தப் பகுதி மக்களுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த நவீன விமான நிலையம் வரும் காலங்களில் இந்தப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சிக்குப் புதிய உத்வேகத்தைத் தரும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விமான நிலையம் தொடர்பாக மக்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்குறுதி தற்போது நிறைவேற்றப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விமானங்களுக்காக ஜெய்ப்பூர் அல்லது ஜோத்பூருக்கு பயணம் செய்வதில் உள்ள சிரமத்திலிருந்து மாறி, இந்த விமான நிலையம் தொடங்கப்படும்போது, பயணம் எளிதாகும் எனவும் கோட்டா உட்பட இந்தப் பகுதியில் வர்த்தகம் வேகமாக வளரும் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் சுற்றுலாத் திறனைப் பற்றி பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விமான இணைப்பு இந்த பிராந்தியத்திற்கு உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளைக் கொண்டுவரும் எனவும் இதன் நேரடிப் பலன் இங்குள்ள இளைஞர்கள், வர்த்தகர்கள், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்திற்குக் கிடைக்கும்" என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். அம்ரித் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரயில் நிலையங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கலால் கோட்டாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ரயில் போக்குவரத்துப் புரட்சி குறித்தும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படும் மாநில நிர்வாகத்தையும், கோட்டா நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும் மக்களவைத் தலைவருமான ஓம் பிர்லாவையும் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
தேசிய அளவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய பிரதமர், 2014-ல் 70 ஆக இருந்த விமான நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 160-க்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "இரட்டை இன்ஜின்" அரசின் செயல்பாடுகளையும், விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவதில் தெளிவான சாதனைகளையும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ராஜஸ்தான், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு அதிக பலத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று கூறி பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays Foundation Stone of Kota Airport; Highlights transformation of Hadoti Region
Today is a day of new hope and new achievement for the entire Hadoti region including Kota, Bundi, Baran and Jhalawar: PM
This modern airport, which is going to be built at a cost of about one and a half thousand crore rupees, is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming time: PM
When this airport becomes operational, travel will be easier and trade will grow rapidly across the entire area, including Kota : PM
Kota is today advancing rapidly in the field of connectivity: PM
Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, both major railway stations of Kota are being equipped with modern facilities: PM
The Delhi-Mumbai Expressway, which passes through Kota and Bundi, is opening a new gateway for the development of the entire region: PM
07 MAR 2026 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the foundation stone-laying ceremony of the Kota Airport via video message today, marking a significant milestone for the Hadoti region. “Rajasthan is progressing at an unprecedented pace, with the new airport set to become a catalyst for economic and industrial growth”, Shri Modi emphasized.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted his recent visit to Ajmer where development projects worth thousands of crores were inaugurated and appointment letters were handed over to over 21,000 youth. He stated that these back-to-back programs within a week send a powerful message about the state’s development trajectory, noting that "they tell us at what speed Rajasthan is moving forward today."
The Prime Minister highlighted that today is a day of new hope for Kota, Bundi, Baran, and Jhalawar as the modern airport, built at a cost of approximately 1,500 crore rupees, begins to take shape. While extending his best wishes to the people of the region, Shri Modi remarked, "This modern airport is going to give new momentum to the development of the entire region in the coming times."
Recalling his visit in November 2023, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that the promise made to the people regarding the airport is now being fulfilled. Transitioning from the previous inconvenience of traveling to Jaipur or Jodhpur for flights, Shri Modi asserted, "When this airport starts, travel will be easy and trade will grow rapidly in the entire area including Kota."
The Prime Minister described Kota as a unique center of both education and energy, producing electricity from nuclear, coal, gas, and water sources. Shri Modi praised the global identity of Kota Doria sarees, Kota stone, and local agricultural produce like Bundi’s Basmati rice, asserting that "this new airport in Kota will work to multiply these possibilities many times over."
Discussing the region's potential for tourism, the Prime Minister mentioned the spiritual significance of Shri Mathuradhish Ji and Garadia Mahadev alongside wildlife hubs like Mukundara Hills. “The enhanced air connectivity would bring global tourists to the region, and its direct benefit will be available to the youth, traders, and local economy here", Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the broader connectivity revolution in Kota, including the modernization of railway stations under the Amrit Bharat scheme and the impact of the Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Highlighting the shift toward agro-based industries, Shri Modi stated, "this new chapter of air connectivity after rail and road will give more speed to the development of Kota."
Acknowledging the efforts of local leadership, the Prime Minister lauded Kota MP and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla for his dedication to the region's progress. Commenting on Shri Birla’s role in the Parliament, the Prime Minister remarked that "he is a teacher who handles the entire class well, even when facing unruly students from certain big families."
Reflecting on the national aviation landscape, the Prime Minister noted that the number of airports has increased from 70 in 2014 to over 160 today. Pointing to new terminals and airports near Delhi as examples of decentralized growth, Shri Modi expressed, "I am confident that this new airport of Kota will also give new momentum to the development of this area in the same way."
In his concluding remarks, the Prime Minister stressed the importance of the "Double Engine" government and clear intentions in achieving rapid progress. He envisioned a prosperous and empowered state, concluding that "this strong foundation of Developed Rajasthan is giving more strength to the resolution of Developed India.”