National Human Rights Commission
NHRC suo motu intervention results in the MEA swiftly getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last several months
Four of them repatriated to the country the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026
The employer pays for their return journey to India
MEA informs about the efforts to repatriate the remaining two rescued workers facing legal process due to overstaying their visa in Thailand
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India’s suo motu intervention has resulted in the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) acting swiftly in getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last six months. Four of them were repatriated to India the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026. They reached Kolkata by a flight booked by their employer from Bangkok.
The MEA's Southern Division has informed that it is pursuing the matter of repatriation of the remaining two rescued workers with the Thai immigration authorities as they had overstayed their visa.
It may be recalled that on 20th February 2026, the Commission had sought the comments of the MEA whether they could render any assistance to the families of the six captive workers after taking cognizance of a media report. Moving promptly on receiving the NHRC communication, the MEA’s Southern Division sent a request to the Thai authorities to rescue them and also contacted the owner of the company, where the six workers were reportedly working.
The media had reported about a video on 17th February 2026 wherein the workers from Kendrapara district of Odisha had recorded their plight. They were being held captive and subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer inside a factory in an area near Bangkok. They were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer had also confiscated their passports.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தலையீட்டின் விளைவாக, கடந்த பல மாதங்களாக தாய்லாந்தில் சித்திரவதைக்கு ஆளான ஆறு இந்திய தொழிலாளர்கள் மீட்பு
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என். எச். ஆர். சி) தன்னிச்சையான தலையீட்டின் விளைவாக, கடந்த ஆறு மாதங்களாக தாய்லாந்தில் தங்கள் முதலாளியால் சித்திரவதைக்கு ஆளான ஆறு இந்திய தொழிலாளர்களை மீட்பதில் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் விரைவாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அவர்களில் நான்கு பேர் பிப்ரவரி 20 அன்று வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துக்கு, மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தகவல் அனுப்பிய மறுநாளே இந்தியாவுக்கு திருப்பி அனுப்பப்பட்டனர். அவர்கள் பாங்காக்கிலிருந்து தங்கள் முதலாளியால் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விமானத்தில் கொல்கத்தாவை அடைந்தனர்.
மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்ட மீதமுள்ள இரண்டு தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் விசாவை மீறி தங்கியிருந்ததால் தாய்லாந்து அதிகாரிகளுடன் திருப்பி அனுப்பும் விஷயத்தைத் தொடர்வதாக வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம் பேச்சு நடத்தி வருகிறது.
பிப்ரவரி 20 அன்று, ஒரு ஊடகச் செய்தியை அறிந்த பிறகு, சிறைபிடிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு தொழிலாளர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஏதேனும் உதவி வழங்க முடியுமா என்று ஆணையம் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் கருத்துக்களைக் கோரியது நினைவுகூரத்தக்கது. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தகவல்தொடர்புகளைப் பெற்ற உடனேயே, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் தெற்கு பிரிவு தாய்லாந்து அதிகாரிகளிடம் அவர்களை காப்பாற்றுமாறு கோரிக்கை விடுத்தது, மேலும் ஆறு தொழிலாளர்கள் பணிபுரிந்ததாகக் கூறப்படும் நிறுவனத்தின் உரிமையாளரையும் தொடர்பு கொண்டது.
ஒடிஷாவின் கேந்திரபாரா மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் அவலநிலையை பதிவு செய்த ஒரு வீடியோவைப் பற்றி 2026 பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று ஊடகங்கள் செய்தி வெளியிட்டன. அவர்கள் பாங்காக்கிற்கு அருகிலுள்ள ஒரு பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒரு தொழிற்சாலைக்குள் தங்கள் முதலாளியால் சிறைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு உடல் ரீதியாகவும், மன ரீதியாகவும் சித்திரவதைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட்டனர். அவர்கள் எந்தச் சம்பளமும் சரியான உணவும் இல்லாமல் ஒரு தொழிற்சாலையில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 12 மணி நேரம் வேலை செய்ய வேண்டிய கட்டாயம் ஏற்பட்டது. அவர்களின் முதலாளி அவர்களின் பாஸ்போர்ட்டுகளையும் பறிமுதல் செய்ததாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236263&reg=3&lang=1