National Human Rights Commission
NHRC suo motu intervention results in the MEA swiftly getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last several months
Four of them repatriated to the country the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026
The employer pays for their return journey to India
MEA informs about the efforts to repatriate the remaining two rescued workers facing legal process due to overstaying their visa in Thailand
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India’s suo motu intervention has resulted in the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) acting swiftly in getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last six months. Four of them were repatriated to India the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026. They reached Kolkata by a flight booked by their employer from Bangkok.
The MEA's Southern Division has informed that it is pursuing the matter of repatriation of the remaining two rescued workers with the Thai immigration authorities as they had overstayed their visa.
It may be recalled that on 20th February 2026, the Commission had sought the comments of the MEA whether they could render any assistance to the families of the six captive workers after taking cognizance of a media report. Moving promptly on receiving the NHRC communication, the MEA’s Southern Division sent a request to the Thai authorities to rescue them and also contacted the owner of the company, where the six workers were reportedly working.
The media had reported about a video on 17th February 2026 wherein the workers from Kendrapara district of Odisha had recorded their plight. They were being held captive and subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer inside a factory in an area near Bangkok. They were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer had also confiscated their passports.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या हस्तक्षेपानंतर परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने उचललेल्या पावलांमुळे थायलंडमधल्या सहा भारतीय कामगारांची सुटका
थायलंड मध्ये गेल्या अनेक महिन्यांपासून कोंडून ठेवलेल्या या कामगारांचा मालकाकडून होत होता छळ
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
थायलंड मध्ये गेल्या अनेक महिन्यांपासून कोंडून ठेवलेल्या व नियोक्त्याचा छळ सहन करत असलेल्या सहा भारतीय कामगारांना सोडवण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) स्वतःहून हस्तक्षेप केल्यानंतर परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयामार्फत (एम इ ए ) त्यांची तातडीने सुटका केली गेली आहे. राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाला 20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी पात्र पाठवून या घटनेबद्दल कळवल्यानंतर लगेच दुसऱ्याच दिवशी त्यातील चार कामगारांना भारतात परत पाठवण्यात आले. त्यांच्या नियोक्त्याने त्यांचे तिकीट काढून त्यांना बँकॉक इथून कोलकाता इथे पाठवून दिले.
उरलेल्या दोन कामगारांच्या व्हिजाची मुदत संपलेली असल्यामुळे त्यांच्या प्रत्यार्पणासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाची थायलंडच्या इमिग्रेशन अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा सुरु असल्याचे मंत्रालयाच्या दक्षिण प्रभागाने सूचित केले आहे.
माध्यमांमध्ये प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या एका बातमीचा हवाला देत आयोगाने 20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे त्या सहा कामगारांच्या कुटुंबियांना मंत्रालयाकडून काही मदत होऊ शकेल का यासाठी विचारणा केली होती. आयोगाकडून हे पत्र मिळाल्यानंतर त्वरित हालचाल करून एम इ ए च्या दक्षिण प्रभागाने थायलंडच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना या कामगारांच्या सुटकेसाठी विनंतीपत्र पाठवले, तसेच ज्या कंपनीत हे सहा कामगार काम करत होते त्या कंपनीच्या मालकालाही संपर्क केला.
ओडिशाच्या केंद्रापारा जिल्ह्याचे निवासी असलेल्या या सहा कामगारांनी त्यांच्या परिस्थितीबद्दल तयार केलेली एक चित्रफीत 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी काही माध्यमांनी दाखवली होती . बँकॉक जवळच्या एका कारखान्यात या कामगारांना कोंडून ठेवून त्यांच्या नियोक्त्याने केलेल्या त्यांच्या मानसिक व शारीरिक छळाची माहिती त्या चित्रफितीत दर्शवली होती. एका प्लायवूड बनवणाऱ्या कारखान्यात त्यांना दररोज 12 तास पुरेशा खाण्यापिण्याची सोय नसताना , विनावेतन राबवून घेतले जात होते. त्यांच्या नियोक्त्याने त्यांची पारपत्रे देखील स्वतःच्या ताब्यात ठेवली होती , असे या चित्रफितीत सांगितले गेले होते.