National Human Rights Commission
NHRC suo motu intervention results in the MEA swiftly getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last several months
Four of them repatriated to the country the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026
The employer pays for their return journey to India
MEA informs about the efforts to repatriate the remaining two rescued workers facing legal process due to overstaying their visa in Thailand
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India’s suo motu intervention has resulted in the Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) acting swiftly in getting rescued six Indian workers facing torture in captivity by their employer in Thailand since last six months. Four of them were repatriated to India the very next day of the NHRC communication to the MEA on 20th February 2026. They reached Kolkata by a flight booked by their employer from Bangkok.
The MEA's Southern Division has informed that it is pursuing the matter of repatriation of the remaining two rescued workers with the Thai immigration authorities as they had overstayed their visa.
It may be recalled that on 20th February 2026, the Commission had sought the comments of the MEA whether they could render any assistance to the families of the six captive workers after taking cognizance of a media report. Moving promptly on receiving the NHRC communication, the MEA’s Southern Division sent a request to the Thai authorities to rescue them and also contacted the owner of the company, where the six workers were reportedly working.
The media had reported about a video on 17th February 2026 wherein the workers from Kendrapara district of Odisha had recorded their plight. They were being held captive and subjected to physical as well as mental torture by their employer inside a factory in an area near Bangkok. They were forced to work for 12 hours a day in a plywood factory without any salary and proper food. Reportedly, their employer had also confiscated their passports.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
కొన్ని నెలలుగా థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లో చిత్రహింసలకు గురవుతున్న ఆరుగురు భారత కార్మికులను ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ స్వచ్ఛంద జోక్యంతో రక్షించిన ఎంఈఏ
ఫిబ్రవరి 20, 2026న ఎంఈఏకు ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ సమాచారమిచ్చిన మరుసటి రోజే స్వదేశానికి చెేరుకున్న నలుగురు
కార్మికుల భారత ప్రయాణ ఖర్చులను భరించిన యజమాని
మిగతా ఇద్దరి వీసా గడువు ముగిసిన కారణంగా థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లో చట్టపరమైన ప్రక్రియను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారని, వారిని స్వదేశానికి తీసుకువచ్చే ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నట్లు వెల్లడించిన ఎంఈఏ
07 MAR 2026 11:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
థాయ్‌లాండ్‌లో ఆరునెలలుగా యజమాని చెరలో హింసకు గురవుతున్న ఆరుగురు భారతీయ కార్మికుల విషయంలో జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ) స్వచ్ఛందంగా తీసుకున్న చర్యల ఫలితంగా కేంద్ర విదేశీ వ‌్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఈఏ) స్పందించి, వారిని రక్షించింది. ఫిబ్రవరి 20, 2026న ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ సమాచారం అందించిన వెంటనే ఎంఈఏ తక్షణ చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. దీంతో మరుసటి రోజే నలుగురు భారత్‌కు తిరిగి వచ్చారు. యజమాని టికెట్లు బుక్ చేసిన విమానంలో వారు బ్యాంకాంక్ నుంచి కోల్‌కతా చేరుకున్నారు.
ఎంఈఏ రక్షించిన మిగతా ఇద్దరి కార్మికుల వీసా గడువు ముగియటంతో తిరిగి స్వదేశానికి రప్పించే అంశంపై థాయ్ ఇమ్మిగ్రేషన్ అధికారులతో చర్చలు జరుపుతున్నట్లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దక్షిణ విభాగం వెల్లడించింది.
మీడియా నివేదికను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న కమిషన్, బందీలుగా ఉన్న ఆరుగురు కార్మికులకు ఏదైనా సహాయం అందించాలని ఫిబ్రవరి 20, 2026న ఎంఈఏను కోరింది. ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ నుంచి సమాచారం అందిన వెంటనే స్పందించిన ఎంఈఏ దక్షిణ విభాగం, థాయ్ అధికారులకు అభ్యర్థన పంపింది. ఆరుగురు కార్మికులు పనిచేస్తున్న కంపెనీ యజమానిని కూడా సంప్రదించింది.
ఒడిశాలోని కేంద్రపారా జిల్లాకు చెందిన కార్మికులు, వారి దీనస్థితిని వివరిస్తూ చేసిన వీడియో గురించి ఫిబ్రవరి 17, 2026న మీడియాలో వార్తలొచ్చాయి. బ్యాంకాక్ సమీపంలోని ఫ్యాక్టరీలో యజమాని తమను బందీలుగా ఉంచి శారీరకంగా, మానసికంగా హింసకు గురిచేస్తున్నట్లు కార్మికులు పేర్కొన్నారు. వేతనం, సరైన ఆహారం లేకుండా ఫ్లైవుడ్ ఫ్యాక్టరీలో రోజుకు 12 గంటలు పని చేయించుకుంటున్నట్లు ఆవేదన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వారి పాస్‌పోర్టులను కూడా యజమాని లాక్కున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.