ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय माय भारतच्या सहकार्याने 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी यूथ डिजिटल मोहीम' ही देशव्यापी डिजिटल मोहीम उद्यापासून करणार सुरू
05 MAR 2026 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मार्च 2026
भारत सरकारचे ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय माय भारतच्या सहकार्याने उद्यापासून 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी यूथ डिजिटल मोहीम’ नावाची देशव्यापी डिजिटल मोहीम सुरू करणार आहे. या मोहिमेचा उद्देश "विकसित भारत - ग्रामीण रोजगार आणि उपजीविकेची हमी अभियान (ग्रामीण): 'व्हीबी-जी राम जी (विकसित भारत-जी राम जी) कायदा, 2025" बद्दल व्यापक जनजागृती सुनिश्चित करणे हा आहे. या मोहिमेला 'विकसित भारत- जी राम जी- युवा शक्ती, पंचायतींची प्रगती' असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश तरुणांना मोहिमेच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवणे आणि त्यांना प्रश्नमंजुषा, व्हिडिओ आव्हाने आणि सर्जनशील स्पर्धा यासारख्या सहभागी उपक्रमांद्वारे सहभागी करून घेणे आहे. ही मोहीम या उपक्रमांद्वारे तरुणांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने या उपक्रमाचे राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जनचळवळीत रूपांतर करण्याचा प्रयत्न करते.
या मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून 6 मार्च 2026 (शुक्रवार) रोजी 'माझ्या गावासाठी 60 सेकंद' नावाची राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील लघु व्हिडिओ, रील किंवा ॲनिमेटेड व्हिडिओ स्पर्धा सुरू केली जाईल. या उपक्रमामुळे तरुणांना गावाचा विकास, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि उपजीविका प्रोत्साहनात कायद्याची भूमिका सर्जनशीलपणे सादर करण्याची संधी मिळेल.
स्पर्धेतील सर्व पात्र सहभागींना सहभागाचे डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाईल. उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सहभागींना प्रमाणपत्रे दिली जातील, तसेच त्यांचा कामगिरीचा गौरवपूर्ण सन्मानही केला जाईल. यासोबतच त्यांना केंद्रीय ग्राम विकास मंत्री आणि मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत संवाद साधण्याची संधीही मिळणार आहे.
स्पर्धेच्या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगतता, सर्जनशीलता, अस्सलपणा, तांत्रिक गुणवत्ता, एकूण प्रभाव आणि आखून दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन या आणि अशा अनेक निकषांच्या आधारावर विजेत्यांची निवड केली जाणार आहे.
या स्पर्धेत सहभाग घेऊ इच्छिणारे युवा प्रतिनिधी या मोहिमेसाठी दिलेला क्यूआर कोड स्कॅन करून, अथवा https://bit.ly/4r3Gxhn या दुव्याला भेट देऊन अथवा mybharat.gov.in या दुव्यावर मायभारत पोर्टलला भेट देऊन या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होऊ शकतात.
या मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भारताच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाच्या प्रक्रियेतील युवा वर्गाच्या सक्रिय सहभागाची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट सरकारने समोर ठेवले आहे. युवा शक्ती, पंचायतींची प्रगती या भावनेचे प्रेरणा या उपक्रमाच्या मागे आहे. ग्रामीण भागासाठीच्या विकास विषयक उपक्रमांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी तसेच विकसित भारताच्या व्यापक राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टात युवा वर्गाला योगदान देता यावे, या हेतूने त्यांची ऊर्जा, कल्पकता आणि सर्जनशीलतेला योग्य दिशा देण्याचा प्रयत्न या मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून केला जाणार आहे.
विकसित भारत-जी राम जी कायदा, 2025, हा ग्रामीण रोजगार धोरणात घडून आलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या बदलाचे प्रतिक ठरला आहे. या कायद्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील कुटुंबांसाठी रोजगाराची वैधानिक हमी प्रति आर्थिक वर्षामध्ये 100 दिवसांवरून 125 दिवसांपर्यंत वाढली आहे. या कायद्यामुळे सक्षमीकरण, सर्वसमावेशक विकास, योजनांचे एकात्मिकीकरण आणि सर्वा़पर्यंत सेवांचे लाभ पोहचण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला चालना मिळाली आहे. यामुळे कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीलाही बळकटी मिळू लागली आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे ग्रामीण भागात उपजीविकेच्या संधींचा अधिक विस्तार होईल आणि त्यातून विकसित भारताच्या व्यापक संकल्पनेला मोठे पाठबळ लाभेल. याद्वारे हा उपक्रम समृद्ध, सक्षम आणि आत्मनिर्भर ग्रामीण भारताच्या जडणघडणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. म्हणूनच, केवळ कायद्यातील तरतुदींबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवणे एवढ्यापुरतेच या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट मर्यादित नाही, तर त्याही पलिकडे देशभरातील ग्रामीण समुदायांच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी युवा वर्गाच्या सहभागाला चालना देणे हे देखील या उपक्रमाचे महत्त्वाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with MY Bharat, to launch nationwide digital campaign ‘VB-G RAM G Youth Digital Campaign’ from tomorrow
Through activities such as quizzes, video challenges and creative competitions, youths across the country will be able to participate in a digital mass movement
Youths aged 15 to 29 will be able to take part in the competition and creatively present the role of the Act in village development, employment generation and livelihood promotion
Participants will be able to create a video of 30 to 60 seconds in any Indian language and submit it online through the MY Bharat portal
The campaign will ensure active participation of youth in the holistic development of rural India with the spirit of ‘Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’
05 MAR 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in collaboration with MY Bharat, will launch a nationwide digital campaign titled ‘VB-G RAM G Youth Digital Campaign’ from tomorrow. The objective of the campaign is to ensure widespread public awareness about the “Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rural Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural): VB-G RAM G (Viksit Bharat-G Ram G) Act, 2025’. The campaign has been named ‘Viksit Bharat-G Ram G – Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’.
The initiative aims to place youths at the centre of the campaign and engage them through participatory activities such as quizzes, video challenges and creative competitions. Through these activities, the campaign seeks to transform the initiative into a nationwide digital mass movement with strong youth participation.
As part of the campaign, a national-level short video, reel or animated video competition titled ‘60 Seconds for My Village’ will be launched on 6 March 2026 (Friday). The initiative will provide an opportunity for young people to creatively present the role of the Act in village development, employment generation and livelihood promotion.
The competition is open to youths in the age group of 15 to 29 years. Participants will be able to prepare a 30 to 60 second video in any Indian language and submit it online through the MY Bharat portal. Each participant will be allowed to submit only one entry. Videos may be created using a mobile phone, camera or animation tools.
Young participants will be able to express their creative ideas on a range of themes related to the Act. These include the objectives and key features of the Act, its benefits in rural employment and livelihood generation, and its role in village development and transformation. Participants may also highlight opportunities for youth and women, the contribution of the Act toward achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047, and the vision of ‘My Village, My Future’ — an aspiration for self-reliant and developed villages. In addition, participants can present innovative ideas and concepts for strengthening rural livelihoods and empowering rural communities.
All eligible participants in the competition will receive a digital certificate of participation. Participants who demonstrate outstanding performance will be awarded certificates and other recognitions, and they will also receive an opportunity to interact with the Union Minister for Rural Development and senior officials of the Ministry.
The winners will be selected on the basis of several parameters, including relevance to the theme, creativity, originality, technical quality, overall impact and adherence to the prescribed guidelines.
Youth participants can take part in the competition by scanning the QR code provided for the campaign, by clicking on the link https://bit.ly/4r3Gxhn, or by visiting the mybharat.gov.in portal.
Through this campaign, the government aims to ensure active participation of young people in the holistic development of rural India. Guided by the spirit of ‘Youth Power, Progress of Panchayats’, the campaign seeks to channel the energy, ideas and creativity of young citizens toward strengthening rural development initiatives and contributing to the broader national goal of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India).
The Viksit Bharat–G Ram G Act, 2025, represents a significant transformation in rural employment policy. The Act increases the statutory guarantee of wage employment for rural families from 100 days to 125 days per financial year. It also promotes empowerment, inclusive development, convergence of schemes and saturation of services, thereby strengthening the delivery of welfare programmes. By expanding livelihood opportunities in rural areas, the initiative is expected to play an important role in building a prosperous, capable and self-reliant rural India, while supporting the larger vision of Viksit Bharat. The campaign, therefore, aims not only to spread awareness about the provisions of the Act but also to mobilise youth participation in shaping the future of rural communities across the country.