ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਈ; ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ; ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ 2 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਉਪ-ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (METI) ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ) ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ 14ਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਐੱਮਈਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪੂੰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਬਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਉਂਡਟੇਬਲ ਇੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਫਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘ (CII) ਕੇਇਦਾਨਰੇਨ (Keidanren) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਐਮਬੈਸੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਈਪੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ।
Description: Picture 1
(ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(ਰੋਡਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਵਫਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(ਰੋਡਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ Nikkie Asia ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਯਾਮਾਡਾ (Dr. Yamada) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਸਮੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th India–Japan CEPA Joint Committee Meeting Held in Tokyo; Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal Co-Chairs Discussions
Shri Rajesh Agrawal Calls for Diversified and Balanced India–Japan Trade; Highlights CEPA’s Full Potential and Export Opportunities
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Committee Meeting under the India–Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was held on 2 March 2026 in Tokyo, Japan. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Government of India, and the Senior Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Japan.
Both sides reviewed issues relating to the implementation of the CEPA and deliberated on ways to further strengthen bilateral economic engagement.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Agrawal, met the Vice Minister of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI). Discussions covered a wide range of issues, including bilateral trade and investment, improving the business environment, and the upcoming 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
During the meeting with the METI Vice Minister, Shri Agrawal highlighted the shared vision articulated by the leaders of both countries during the Annual Summit in August 2025 and underscored the need to enhance and diversify bilateral trade and investment. He emphasized the strong complementarities between the two economies—Japan’s strengths in technology, capital, and advanced manufacturing, and India’s skilled workforce, large market, and rapidly growing economy. He stressed the importance of harnessing the full benefits of the CEPA, including the movement of natural persons as envisaged during the Leaders’ Summit.
Shri Agrawal noted the significant potential for growth in Indian exports to Japan in sectors such as textiles, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and services. He also underlined the importance of achieving a more balanced bilateral trade relationship to ensure long-term sustainability.
The Commerce Secretary further engaged with leading representatives of Japanese industry during a roundtable interaction. In the evening, a Trade and Investment Roadshow was organized by the Embassy of India in Japan in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Keidanren, focusing on promoting trade from India and facilitating greater investment flows from Japanese companies.
Shri Agrawal apprised participants of India’s conducive policy environment for trade and investment, including ongoing measures to improve ease of doing business and simplified regulatory processes. He emphasized that the CEPA provides a stable framework ensuring tariff certainty and regulatory predictability, thereby fostering a facilitative environment for deeper collaboration between India and Japan as trusted partners in global value and supply chains.
Description: Picture 1
(Commerce Secretary with Sr. Deputy Minister, MoFA, Japan)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with CII delegation at Roadshow)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with Dr. Yamada of Nikkie Asia in Fireside Chat during Roadshow)